Free Trial

Freedom Acquisition I (FACT) Competitors

Freedom Acquisition I logo
$10.74 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026

FACT vs. RCAT, PKE, EVEX, SPCE, and TATT

Should you buy Freedom Acquisition I stock or one of its competitors? Freedom Acquisition I's main competitors and comparable companies include Red Cat (RCAT), Park Aerospace (PKE), EVE (EVEX), Virgin Galactic (SPCE), and TAT Technologies (TATT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Freedom Acquisition I compare to Red Cat?

Freedom Acquisition I (NASDAQ:FACT) and Red Cat (NASDAQ:RCAT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Freedom Acquisition I has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Red Cat's net margin of -136.26%. Freedom Acquisition I's return on equity of -31.14% beat Red Cat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Freedom Acquisition IN/A -31.14% 1.67%
Red Cat -136.26%-32.25%-28.48%

55.8% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of Red Cat shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.5% of Red Cat shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Red Cat has a consensus price target of $16.71, indicating a potential upside of 253.37%. Given Red Cat's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Red Cat is more favorable than Freedom Acquisition I.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Red Cat
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

In the previous week, Red Cat had 10 more articles in the media than Freedom Acquisition I. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Red Cat and 2 mentions for Freedom Acquisition I. Freedom Acquisition I's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Red Cat's score of 0.23 indicating that Freedom Acquisition I is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Red Cat
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Freedom Acquisition I has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Red Cat.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Freedom Acquisition IN/AN/A$5.98MN/AN/A
Red Cat$40.73M14.25-$72.07M-$0.81N/A

Freedom Acquisition I has a beta of 0.01, indicating that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Red Cat has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Red Cat beats Freedom Acquisition I on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Freedom Acquisition I compare to Park Aerospace?

Park Aerospace (NYSE:PKE) and Freedom Acquisition I (NASDAQ:FACT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Park Aerospace has higher revenue and earnings than Freedom Acquisition I.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Park Aerospace$73.30M7.79$11.27M$0.7236.44
Freedom Acquisition IN/AN/A$5.98MN/AN/A

Park Aerospace presently has a consensus price target of $42.50, suggesting a potential upside of 61.97%. Given Park Aerospace's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Park Aerospace is more favorable than Freedom Acquisition I.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Park Aerospace
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Park Aerospace had 22 more articles in the media than Freedom Acquisition I. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Park Aerospace and 2 mentions for Freedom Acquisition I. Freedom Acquisition I's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Park Aerospace's score of 0.48 indicating that Freedom Acquisition I is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Park Aerospace
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Park Aerospace has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Freedom Acquisition I has a beta of 0.01, suggesting that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Park Aerospace has a net margin of 18.42% compared to Freedom Acquisition I's net margin of 0.00%. Park Aerospace's return on equity of 11.21% beat Freedom Acquisition I's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Park Aerospace18.42% 11.21% 10.25%
Freedom Acquisition I N/A -31.14%1.67%

77.8% of Park Aerospace shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.8% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.1% of Park Aerospace shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Park Aerospace beats Freedom Acquisition I on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Freedom Acquisition I compare to EVE?

Freedom Acquisition I (NASDAQ:FACT) and EVE (NYSE:EVEX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and risk.

EVE has a consensus price target of $5.93, suggesting a potential upside of 318.02%. Given EVE's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe EVE is more favorable than Freedom Acquisition I.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Freedom Acquisition I has a beta of 0.01, meaning that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVE has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Freedom Acquisition IN/AN/A$5.98MN/AN/A
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.62N/A

Freedom Acquisition I's return on equity of -31.14% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Freedom Acquisition IN/A -31.14% 1.67%
EVE N/A -221.18%-47.08%

In the previous week, EVE had 2 more articles in the media than Freedom Acquisition I. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for EVE and 2 mentions for Freedom Acquisition I. Freedom Acquisition I's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat EVE's score of 0.09 indicating that Freedom Acquisition I is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
EVE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

55.8% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of EVE shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of EVE shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

EVE beats Freedom Acquisition I on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Freedom Acquisition I compare to Virgin Galactic?

Virgin Galactic (NYSE:SPCE) and Freedom Acquisition I (NASDAQ:FACT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability and institutional ownership.

46.6% of Virgin Galactic shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.8% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Virgin Galactic shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Freedom Acquisition I has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Virgin Galactic's net margin of -23,867.44%. Freedom Acquisition I's return on equity of -31.14% beat Virgin Galactic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Virgin Galactic-23,867.44% -90.59% -31.47%
Freedom Acquisition I N/A -31.14%1.67%

Virgin Galactic currently has a consensus price target of $3.33, indicating a potential upside of 30.98%. Given Virgin Galactic's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Virgin Galactic is more favorable than Freedom Acquisition I.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Virgin Galactic
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Virgin Galactic had 4 more articles in the media than Freedom Acquisition I. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Virgin Galactic and 2 mentions for Freedom Acquisition I. Freedom Acquisition I's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Virgin Galactic's score of 0.84 indicating that Freedom Acquisition I is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Virgin Galactic
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Virgin Galactic has a beta of 2.87, meaning that its stock price is 187% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Freedom Acquisition I has a beta of 0.01, meaning that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Freedom Acquisition I has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Virgin Galactic.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Virgin Galactic$1.54M250.53-$278.91M-$3.38N/A
Freedom Acquisition IN/AN/A$5.98MN/AN/A

Summary

Virgin Galactic beats Freedom Acquisition I on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Freedom Acquisition I compare to TAT Technologies?

TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) and Freedom Acquisition I (NASDAQ:FACT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

TAT Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Freedom Acquisition I.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TAT Technologies$178.01M2.32$16.82M$1.6019.86
Freedom Acquisition IN/AN/A$5.98MN/AN/A

TAT Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $59.17, suggesting a potential upside of 86.18%. Given TAT Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe TAT Technologies is more favorable than Freedom Acquisition I.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TAT Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

TAT Technologies has a net margin of 11.26% compared to Freedom Acquisition I's net margin of 0.00%. TAT Technologies' return on equity of 9.84% beat Freedom Acquisition I's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TAT Technologies11.26% 9.84% 7.58%
Freedom Acquisition I N/A -31.14%1.67%

TAT Technologies has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Freedom Acquisition I has a beta of 0.01, suggesting that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

15.1% of TAT Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.8% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of TAT Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, TAT Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Freedom Acquisition I. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for TAT Technologies and 2 mentions for Freedom Acquisition I. Freedom Acquisition I's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat TAT Technologies' score of 0.98 indicating that Freedom Acquisition I is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TAT Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

TAT Technologies beats Freedom Acquisition I on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Freedom Acquisition I News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FACT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FACT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FACT vs. The Competition

MetricFreedom Acquisition IAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$213.38M$19.96B$10.15B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A1.71%96.63%19.59%
P/E RatioN/A24.7524.0719.57
Price / SalesN/A109.64279.0381.29
Price / Cash68.4924.8323.8452.75
Price / Book-39.786.624.655.92
Net Income$5.98M$563.23M$614.62M$380.90M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-4.47%-2.10%-3.90%
1 Month Performance0.19%-9.52%-3.63%-6.42%
1 Year Performance4.22%-9.31%-0.20%-6.01%

Freedom Acquisition I Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FACT
Freedom Acquisition I
0.7077 of 5 stars
$10.74
flat
N/A+4.2%$213.38MN/AN/A1
RCAT
Red Cat
3.6944 of 5 stars
$6.34
-0.9%
$16.71
+163.6%
-69.0%$785.55M$40.73MN/A244
PKE
Park Aerospace
3.1479 of 5 stars
$30.10
-1.0%
$42.50
+41.2%
+24.0%$653.62M$76.21M47.78125
EVEX
EVE
1.9975 of 5 stars
$1.70
-2.6%
$5.93
+250.0%
-70.5%$606.37MN/AN/A198
SPCE
Virgin Galactic
3.0966 of 5 stars
$3.04
+0.2%
$3.33
+9.8%
-44.6%$459.34M$1.04MN/A694

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FACT) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners