Free Trial

MetaVia (MTVA) Competitors

MetaVia logo
$1.36 -0.07 (-4.90%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.30 -0.06 (-4.04%)
As of 05:44 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MTVA vs. EVAX, MCRB, BYSI, ATYR, and KYNB

Should you buy MetaVia stock or one of its competitors? MetaVia's main competitors and comparable companies include Evaxion A/S (EVAX), Seres Therapeutics (MCRB), BeyondSpring (BYSI), aTyr Pharma (ATYR), and Kyntra Bio (KYNB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does MetaVia compare to Evaxion A/S?

Evaxion A/S (NASDAQ:EVAX) and MetaVia (NASDAQ:MTVA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and risk.

11.0% of Evaxion A/S shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of MetaVia shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.6% of Evaxion A/S shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of MetaVia shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Evaxion A/S currently has a consensus target price of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 292.86%. MetaVia has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1,370.59%. Given MetaVia's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MetaVia is more favorable than Evaxion A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evaxion A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
MetaVia
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Evaxion A/S has higher revenue and earnings than MetaVia. Evaxion A/S is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MetaVia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evaxion A/S$7.53M3.35-$7.71M-$1.21N/A
MetaViaN/AN/A-$12.97M-$3.23N/A

Evaxion A/S has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MetaVia has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Evaxion A/S's return on equity of -61.43% beat MetaVia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evaxion A/SN/A -61.43% -34.23%
MetaVia N/A -209.67%-107.91%

In the previous week, MetaVia had 1 more articles in the media than Evaxion A/S. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for MetaVia and 4 mentions for Evaxion A/S. MetaVia's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Evaxion A/S's score of 0.45 indicating that MetaVia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evaxion A/S
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MetaVia
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Evaxion A/S beats MetaVia on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MetaVia compare to Seres Therapeutics?

Seres Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MCRB) and MetaVia (NASDAQ:MTVA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Seres Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 602.48%. MetaVia has a consensus price target of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1,370.59%. Given MetaVia's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MetaVia is more favorable than Seres Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seres Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
MetaVia
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Seres Therapeutics has a beta of 0.31, meaning that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MetaVia has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MetaVia had 3 more articles in the media than Seres Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for MetaVia and 2 mentions for Seres Therapeutics. MetaVia's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Seres Therapeutics' score of 0.60 indicating that MetaVia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Seres Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MetaVia
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MetaVia has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Seres Therapeutics' net margin of -1,192.94%. Seres Therapeutics' return on equity of -114.82% beat MetaVia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seres Therapeutics-1,192.94% -114.82% -34.15%
MetaVia N/A -209.67%-107.91%

59.3% of Seres Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of MetaVia shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Seres Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of MetaVia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Seres Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than MetaVia. Seres Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MetaVia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seres Therapeutics$790K30.79$5.70M-$2.43N/A
MetaViaN/AN/A-$12.97M-$3.23N/A

Summary

Seres Therapeutics beats MetaVia on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MetaVia compare to BeyondSpring?

MetaVia (NASDAQ:MTVA) and BeyondSpring (NASDAQ:BYSI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and risk.

1.4% of MetaVia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of MetaVia shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

BeyondSpring is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MetaVia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MetaViaN/AN/A-$12.97M-$3.23N/A
BeyondSpringN/AN/A-$1.01M-$0.12N/A

BeyondSpring's return on equity of 0.00% beat MetaVia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MetaViaN/A -209.67% -107.91%
BeyondSpring N/A N/A -28.88%

In the previous week, MetaVia had 3 more articles in the media than BeyondSpring. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for MetaVia and 2 mentions for BeyondSpring. MetaVia's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat BeyondSpring's score of 0.61 indicating that MetaVia is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MetaVia
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BeyondSpring
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MetaVia currently has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 1,370.59%. Given MetaVia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe MetaVia is more favorable than BeyondSpring.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MetaVia
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
BeyondSpring
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

MetaVia has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BeyondSpring has a beta of -0.21, suggesting that its share price is 121% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MetaVia and BeyondSpring tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MetaVia compare to aTyr Pharma?

aTyr Pharma (NASDAQ:ATYR) and MetaVia (NASDAQ:MTVA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, MetaVia had 1 more articles in the media than aTyr Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for MetaVia and 4 mentions for aTyr Pharma. MetaVia's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat aTyr Pharma's score of 0.41 indicating that MetaVia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
aTyr Pharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MetaVia
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

aTyr Pharma's return on equity of -95.89% beat MetaVia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
aTyr PharmaN/A -95.89% -69.67%
MetaVia N/A -209.67%-107.91%

MetaVia has lower revenue, but higher earnings than aTyr Pharma. MetaVia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than aTyr Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
aTyr Pharma$190K94.63-$74.12M-$0.62N/A
MetaViaN/AN/A-$12.97M-$3.23N/A

aTyr Pharma has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MetaVia has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

MetaVia has a consensus target price of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 1,370.59%. Given MetaVia's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MetaVia is more favorable than aTyr Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
aTyr Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
MetaVia
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

61.7% of aTyr Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of MetaVia shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of aTyr Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of MetaVia shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

aTyr Pharma beats MetaVia on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MetaVia compare to Kyntra Bio?

Kyntra Bio (NASDAQ:KYNB) and MetaVia (NASDAQ:MTVA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Kyntra Bio has higher revenue and earnings than MetaVia. MetaVia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kyntra Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kyntra Bio$6.44M3.50$183.45M$45.300.12
MetaViaN/AN/A-$12.97M-$3.23N/A

72.7% of Kyntra Bio shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of MetaVia shares are held by institutional investors. 4.2% of Kyntra Bio shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of MetaVia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Kyntra Bio currently has a consensus price target of $36.80, indicating a potential upside of 560.68%. MetaVia has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 1,370.59%. Given MetaVia's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MetaVia is more favorable than Kyntra Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kyntra Bio
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
MetaVia
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Kyntra Bio has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MetaVia has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kyntra Bio and Kyntra Bio both had 5 articles in the media. MetaVia's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Kyntra Bio's score of 0.16 indicating that MetaVia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kyntra Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MetaVia
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kyntra Bio has a net margin of 2,199.13% compared to MetaVia's net margin of 0.00%. Kyntra Bio's return on equity of 0.00% beat MetaVia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kyntra Bio2,199.13% N/A -47.27%
MetaVia N/A -209.67%-107.91%

Summary

Kyntra Bio beats MetaVia on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MetaVia News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTVA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MTVA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTVA vs. The Competition

MetricMetaViaBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$7.39M$3.84B$7.18B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%19.59%
P/E RatioN/A10.30215.3319.57
Price / SalesN/A1,163.44571.6381.29
Price / CashN/A119.7976.6852.75
Price / Book0.5916.1710.375.92
Net Income-$12.97M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.90M
7 Day Performance1.49%-5.80%-3.49%-3.90%
1 Month Performance-13.92%-12.85%-7.76%-6.42%
1 Year Performance-88.66%3.02%0.82%-6.01%

MetaVia Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTVA
MetaVia
2.6954 of 5 stars
$1.36
-4.9%
$20.00
+1,370.6%
-87.9%$7.39MN/AN/A8
EVAX
Evaxion A/S
2.8143 of 5 stars
$3.02
-4.4%
$11.00
+264.2%
-64.3%$27.24M$7.53MN/A46
MCRB
Seres Therapeutics
2.528 of 5 stars
$2.62
-3.7%
$17.00
+549.1%
-87.7%$26.28M$790KN/A66
BYSI
BeyondSpring
0.315 of 5 stars
$0.64
-1.5%
N/A-64.2%$26.15M$1.75MN/A44
ATYR
aTyr Pharma
0.7912 of 5 stars
$0.25
-9.1%
N/A-82.4%$24.82M$190KN/A58

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MTVA) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners