Free Trial

Ostin Technology Group (OST) Competitors

Ostin Technology Group logo
$1.70 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/14/2026

OST vs. SNT, MVIS, ELSE, DAIO, and ASTC

Should you buy Ostin Technology Group stock or one of its competitors? Ostin Technology Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Senstar Technologies (SNT), Microvision (MVIS), Electro-Sensors (ELSE), Data I/O (DAIO), and Astrotech (ASTC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does Ostin Technology Group compare to Senstar Technologies?

Ostin Technology Group (NASDAQ:OST) and Senstar Technologies (NASDAQ:SNT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Senstar Technologies has a net margin of 1.34% compared to Ostin Technology Group's net margin of 0.00%. Senstar Technologies' return on equity of 1.16% beat Ostin Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ostin Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Senstar Technologies 1.34%1.16%0.91%

In the previous week, Senstar Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Ostin Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Senstar Technologies and 1 mentions for Ostin Technology Group. Ostin Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Senstar Technologies' score of 0.41 indicating that Ostin Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ostin Technology Group Very Positive
Senstar Technologies Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ostin Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Senstar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Senstar Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ostin Technology Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ostin Technology Group$39.68M0.26-$10.02MN/AN/A
Senstar Technologies$36.37M0.90$3.22M$0.0270.00

21.9% of Ostin Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 44.8% of Ostin Technology Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.4% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ostin Technology Group has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Senstar Technologies has a beta of 2.3, meaning that its share price is 130% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Senstar Technologies beats Ostin Technology Group on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ostin Technology Group compare to Microvision?

Ostin Technology Group (NASDAQ:OST) and Microvision (NASDAQ:MVIS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Microvision had 2 more articles in the media than Ostin Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Microvision and 1 mentions for Ostin Technology Group. Ostin Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Microvision's score of 0.42 indicating that Ostin Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ostin Technology Group Very Positive
Microvision Neutral

Ostin Technology Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Microvision's net margin of -3,976.67%. Ostin Technology Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Microvision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ostin Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Microvision -3,976.67%-221.31%-100.90%

Ostin Technology Group has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microvision has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

21.9% of Ostin Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of Microvision shares are held by institutional investors. 44.8% of Ostin Technology Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Microvision shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ostin Technology Group has higher revenue and earnings than Microvision.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ostin Technology Group$39.68M0.26-$10.02MN/AN/A
Microvision$1.21M23.00-$94.98M-$5.41N/A

Microvision has a consensus price target of $37.50, suggesting a potential upside of 3,105.13%. Given Microvision's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Microvision is more favorable than Ostin Technology Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ostin Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Microvision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Ostin Technology Group and Microvision tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ostin Technology Group compare to Electro-Sensors?

Electro-Sensors (NASDAQ:ELSE) and Ostin Technology Group (NASDAQ:OST) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

Electro-Sensors has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ostin Technology Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electro-Sensors$10.48M2.61$310K$0.0896.75
Ostin Technology Group$39.68M0.26-$10.02MN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electro-Sensors
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ostin Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

11.7% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.9% of Ostin Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. 13.3% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Ostin Technology Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ostin Technology Group had 1 more articles in the media than Electro-Sensors. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Ostin Technology Group and 0 mentions for Electro-Sensors. Ostin Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Electro-Sensors' score of -0.71 indicating that Ostin Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Electro-Sensors Negative
Ostin Technology Group Very Positive

Electro-Sensors has a net margin of 2.42% compared to Ostin Technology Group's net margin of 0.00%. Electro-Sensors' return on equity of 1.73% beat Ostin Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electro-Sensors2.42% 1.73% 1.62%
Ostin Technology Group N/A N/A N/A

Electro-Sensors has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ostin Technology Group has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Electro-Sensors beats Ostin Technology Group on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ostin Technology Group compare to Data I/O?

Data I/O (NASDAQ:DAIO) and Ostin Technology Group (NASDAQ:OST) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Data I/O had 2 more articles in the media than Ostin Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Data I/O and 1 mentions for Ostin Technology Group. Ostin Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Data I/O's score of 0.72 indicating that Ostin Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Data I/O Positive
Ostin Technology Group Very Positive

Data I/O currently has a consensus target price of $5.11, indicating a potential upside of 85.82%. Given Data I/O's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Data I/O is more favorable than Ostin Technology Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Data I/O
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Ostin Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Ostin Technology Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Data I/O's net margin of -48.73%. Ostin Technology Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Data I/O's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Data I/O-48.73% -66.83% -40.69%
Ostin Technology Group N/A N/A N/A

37.0% of Data I/O shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.9% of Ostin Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Data I/O shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Ostin Technology Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Data I/O has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ostin Technology Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Data I/O$21.50M1.20-$5.24M-$0.93N/A
Ostin Technology Group$39.68M0.26-$10.02MN/AN/A

Data I/O has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ostin Technology Group has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Data I/O beats Ostin Technology Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ostin Technology Group compare to Astrotech?

Ostin Technology Group (NASDAQ:OST) and Astrotech (NASDAQ:ASTC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Astrotech had 1 more articles in the media than Ostin Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Astrotech and 1 mentions for Ostin Technology Group. Ostin Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Astrotech's score of 0.91 indicating that Ostin Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ostin Technology Group Very Positive
Astrotech Positive

Ostin Technology Group has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Astrotech has a beta of 4.91, suggesting that its share price is 391% more volatile than the broader market.

21.9% of Ostin Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.4% of Astrotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.8% of Ostin Technology Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Astrotech shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ostin Technology Group has higher revenue and earnings than Astrotech.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ostin Technology Group$39.68M0.26-$10.02MN/AN/A
Astrotech$910K13.27-$14.43M-$8.49N/A

Ostin Technology Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Astrotech's net margin of -1,578.34%. Ostin Technology Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Astrotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ostin Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Astrotech -1,578.34%-91.69%-72.48%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ostin Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Astrotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Ostin Technology Group beats Astrotech on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ostin Technology Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OST and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OST and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OST vs. The Competition

MetricOstin Technology GroupElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$10.15M$8.52B$29.96B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A2.28%2.76%19.59%
P/E RatioN/A27.8378.5825.38
Price / Sales0.2636.42574.5890.34
Price / CashN/A36.8449.0152.75
Price / Book0.934.227.766.02
Net Income-$10.02M$178.29M$766.36M$380.68M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-4.55%-3.19%-3.01%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-3.35%-2.43%-5.59%
1 Year PerformanceN/A764.93%161.69%-5.23%

Ostin Technology Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OST
Ostin Technology Group
0.5212 of 5 stars
$1.70
flat
N/AN/A$10.15M$39.68MN/A221
SNT
Senstar Technologies
0.7724 of 5 stars
$1.55
+0.7%
N/A-69.2%$36.19M$36.80M77.59132
MVIS
Microvision
1.6198 of 5 stars
$1.52
-3.8%
$37.50
+2,367.1%
-94.3%$36.16M$1.21MN/A190
ELSE
Electro-Sensors
N/A$7.74
flat
N/AN/A$27.34M$10.48M96.7630
DAIO
Data I/O
2.5967 of 5 stars
$2.90
-1.0%
$5.11
+76.2%
-9.8%$27.24M$17.78MN/A97

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:OST) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners