Go Pro

Pluri (PLUR) Competitors

Pluri logo
$1.37 -0.05 (-3.52%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

PLUR vs. RNTX, XBIT, PMVP, EXOZ, and INMB

Should you buy Pluri stock or one of its competitors? Pluri's main competitors and comparable companies include Rein Therapeutics (RNTX), XBiotech (XBIT), PMV Pharmaceuticals (PMVP), eXoZymes (EXOZ), and INmune Bio (INMB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Pluri compare to Rein Therapeutics?

Rein Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RNTX) and Pluri (NASDAQ:PLUR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

Rein Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 611.24%. Given Rein Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Rein Therapeutics is more favorable than Pluri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rein Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Pluri
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Pluri has higher revenue and earnings than Rein Therapeutics. Rein Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pluri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rein TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$49.87M-$1.72N/A
Pluri$1.34M11.40-$22.58M-$4.53N/A

Rein Therapeutics has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pluri has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Rein Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pluri's net margin of -2,162.08%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rein TherapeuticsN/A N/A -63.69%
Pluri -2,162.08%N/A -106.59%

90.9% of Rein Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Pluri shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Rein Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.2% of Pluri shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Rein Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Pluri. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rein Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Pluri. Rein Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Pluri's score of 0.45 indicating that Rein Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rein Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pluri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Rein Therapeutics beats Pluri on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pluri compare to XBiotech?

XBiotech (NASDAQ:XBIT) and Pluri (NASDAQ:PLUR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

55.7% of XBiotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Pluri shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.8% of XBiotech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.2% of Pluri shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pluri has higher revenue and earnings than XBiotech. XBiotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pluri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XBiotechN/AN/A-$45.54M-$1.48N/A
Pluri$1.34M11.40-$22.58M-$4.53N/A

XBiotech has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pluri has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

XBiotech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pluri's net margin of -2,162.08%. Pluri's return on equity of 0.00% beat XBiotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XBiotechN/A -31.62% -30.29%
Pluri -2,162.08%N/A -106.59%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XBiotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Pluri
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, XBiotech had 1 more articles in the media than Pluri. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for XBiotech and 1 mentions for Pluri. XBiotech's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Pluri's score of 0.45 indicating that XBiotech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XBiotech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pluri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

XBiotech beats Pluri on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pluri compare to PMV Pharmaceuticals?

PMV Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PMVP) and Pluri (NASDAQ:PLUR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and risk.

Pluri has higher revenue and earnings than PMV Pharmaceuticals. PMV Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pluri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$77.74M-$1.42N/A
Pluri$1.34M11.40-$22.58M-$4.53N/A

PMV Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pluri's net margin of -2,162.08%. Pluri's return on equity of 0.00% beat PMV Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PMV PharmaceuticalsN/A -78.11% -70.13%
Pluri -2,162.08%N/A -106.59%

In the previous week, PMV Pharmaceuticals had 6 more articles in the media than Pluri. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for PMV Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for Pluri. Pluri's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat PMV Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.21 indicating that Pluri is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PMV Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pluri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PMV Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pluri has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

90.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Pluri shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.2% of PMV Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.2% of Pluri shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PMV Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 222.58%. Given PMV Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe PMV Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Pluri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PMV Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Pluri
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

PMV Pharmaceuticals beats Pluri on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pluri compare to eXoZymes?

Pluri (NASDAQ:PLUR) and eXoZymes (NASDAQ:EXOZ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends and institutional ownership.

16.6% of Pluri shares are held by institutional investors. 43.2% of Pluri shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 72.4% of eXoZymes shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

eXoZymes has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pluri's net margin of -2,162.08%. Pluri's return on equity of 0.00% beat eXoZymes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pluri-2,162.08% N/A -106.59%
eXoZymes N/A -292.15%-158.66%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pluri
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
eXoZymes
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, eXoZymes had 1 more articles in the media than Pluri. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for eXoZymes and 1 mentions for Pluri. eXoZymes' average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Pluri's score of 0.45 indicating that eXoZymes is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pluri Neutral
eXoZymes Positive

Pluri has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, eXoZymes has a beta of 3.14, suggesting that its stock price is 214% more volatile than the broader market.

eXoZymes has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pluri. eXoZymes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pluri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pluri$1.34M11.40-$22.58M-$4.53N/A
eXoZymes$70K901.49-$9.16M-$1.19N/A

Summary

eXoZymes beats Pluri on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pluri compare to INmune Bio?

INmune Bio (NASDAQ:INMB) and Pluri (NASDAQ:PLUR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

INmune Bio has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pluri has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Pluri has higher revenue and earnings than INmune Bio. INmune Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pluri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
INmune Bio$50K1,259.85-$45.93M-$0.67N/A
Pluri$1.34M11.40-$22.58M-$4.53N/A

INmune Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pluri's net margin of -2,162.08%. Pluri's return on equity of 0.00% beat INmune Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
INmune BioN/A -82.87% -62.23%
Pluri -2,162.08%N/A -106.59%

In the previous week, INmune Bio had 1 more articles in the media than Pluri. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for INmune Bio and 1 mentions for Pluri. INmune Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Pluri's score of 0.45 indicating that INmune Bio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
INmune Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pluri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

12.7% of INmune Bio shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Pluri shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of INmune Bio shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 43.2% of Pluri shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
INmune Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Pluri
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

INmune Bio beats Pluri on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pluri News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PLUR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PLUR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PLUR vs. The Competition

MetricPluriBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$15.83M$4.03B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A3.60%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-0.3012.66273.2825.38
Price / Sales11.401,309.16613.4892.60
Price / CashN/A106.8777.8252.26
Price / Book-12.4516.2912.896.14
Net Income-$22.58M-$22.72M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-10.46%-1.37%-0.33%-1.47%
1 Month Performance-11.33%11.07%6.51%2.47%
1 Year Performance-73.40%53.71%25.19%15.84%

Pluri Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PLUR
Pluri
0.8449 of 5 stars
$1.37
-3.5%
N/A-72.9%$15.83M$1.34MN/A150
RNTX
Rein Therapeutics
3.0879 of 5 stars
$0.82
+1.9%
$6.00
+636.2%
-42.6%$70.31MN/AN/A9
XBIT
XBiotech
0.4326 of 5 stars
$2.31
+0.2%
N/A-27.5%$70.28MN/AN/A100
PMVP
PMV Pharmaceuticals
3.2421 of 5 stars
$1.31
+0.7%
$4.00
+204.4%
-15.4%$70.25MN/AN/A50
EXOZ
eXoZymes
1.4968 of 5 stars
$7.52
-0.2%
N/A-29.9%$69.74M$70KN/A29

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PLUR) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners