Go Pro

Spero Therapeutics (SPRO) Competitors

Spero Therapeutics logo
$1.21 -0.01 (-0.82%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

SPRO vs. ZNTL, ACB, NMRA, CRDL, and SIGA

Should you buy Spero Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Spero Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (ZNTL), Aurora Cannabis (ACB), Neumora Therapeutics (NMRA), Cardiol Therapeutics (CRDL), and Siga Technologies (SIGA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Spero Therapeutics compare to Zentalis Pharmaceuticals?

Spero Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SPRO) and Zentalis Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ZNTL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

25.6% of Spero Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Spero Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Zentalis Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Spero Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Zentalis Pharmaceuticals. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spero Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spero Therapeutics$66.80M1.05$8.57M$0.1111.00
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals$67.43M4.24-$137.06M-$1.95N/A

Spero Therapeutics has a net margin of 24.90% compared to Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' net margin of 0.00%. Spero Therapeutics' return on equity of 16.17% beat Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spero Therapeutics24.90% 16.17% 12.57%
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals N/A -70.18%-51.46%

Spero Therapeutics has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.85, meaning that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $6.75, indicating a potential upside of 69.17%. Given Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Zentalis Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Spero Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spero Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals had 4 more articles in the media than Spero Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Zentalis Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for Spero Therapeutics. Zentalis Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Spero Therapeutics' score of 0.17 indicating that Zentalis Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spero Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals beats Spero Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spero Therapeutics compare to Aurora Cannabis?

Spero Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SPRO) and Aurora Cannabis (NASDAQ:ACB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spero Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Aurora Cannabis
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Spero Therapeutics has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Cannabis has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Aurora Cannabis had 2 more articles in the media than Spero Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Aurora Cannabis and 2 mentions for Spero Therapeutics. Spero Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat Aurora Cannabis' score of -0.68 indicating that Spero Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spero Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aurora Cannabis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Spero Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Aurora Cannabis. Aurora Cannabis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spero Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spero Therapeutics$66.80M1.05$8.57M$0.1111.00
Aurora Cannabis$247.82M1.03-$88.13M-$1.41N/A

25.6% of Spero Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.6% of Aurora Cannabis shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Spero Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Aurora Cannabis shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Spero Therapeutics has a net margin of 24.90% compared to Aurora Cannabis' net margin of -32.26%. Spero Therapeutics' return on equity of 16.17% beat Aurora Cannabis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spero Therapeutics24.90% 16.17% 12.57%
Aurora Cannabis -32.26%4.37%3.45%

Summary

Spero Therapeutics beats Aurora Cannabis on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spero Therapeutics compare to Neumora Therapeutics?

Spero Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SPRO) and Neumora Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NMRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Spero Therapeutics and Spero Therapeutics both had 2 articles in the media. Neumora Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Spero Therapeutics' score of 0.17 indicating that Neumora Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spero Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Neumora Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Spero Therapeutics has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neumora Therapeutics has a beta of 2.71, indicating that its share price is 171% more volatile than the broader market.

25.6% of Spero Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Spero Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 26.9% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Neumora Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $6.57, suggesting a potential upside of 401.64%. Given Neumora Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Neumora Therapeutics is more favorable than Spero Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spero Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Neumora Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Spero Therapeutics has a net margin of 24.90% compared to Neumora Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Spero Therapeutics' return on equity of 16.17% beat Neumora Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spero Therapeutics24.90% 16.17% 12.57%
Neumora Therapeutics N/A -242.28%-131.32%

Spero Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Neumora Therapeutics. Neumora Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spero Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spero Therapeutics$66.80M1.05$8.57M$0.1111.00
Neumora TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$236.93M-$1.23N/A

Summary

Neumora Therapeutics beats Spero Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spero Therapeutics compare to Cardiol Therapeutics?

Cardiol Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CRDL) and Spero Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SPRO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

12.5% of Cardiol Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.6% of Spero Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Cardiol Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Spero Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Spero Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Cardiol Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Spero Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Cardiol Therapeutics. Spero Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat Cardiol Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Spero Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cardiol Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Spero Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cardiol Therapeutics has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spero Therapeutics has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Cardiol Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 354.55%. Given Cardiol Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cardiol Therapeutics is more favorable than Spero Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cardiol Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Spero Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Spero Therapeutics has a net margin of 24.90% compared to Cardiol Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Spero Therapeutics' return on equity of 16.17% beat Cardiol Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cardiol TherapeuticsN/A -180.44% -140.28%
Spero Therapeutics 24.90%16.17%12.57%

Spero Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Cardiol Therapeutics. Cardiol Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spero Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cardiol TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$24.20M-$0.25N/A
Spero Therapeutics$66.80M1.05$8.57M$0.1111.00

Summary

Spero Therapeutics beats Cardiol Therapeutics on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spero Therapeutics compare to Siga Technologies?

Spero Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SPRO) and Siga Technologies (NASDAQ:SIGA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Siga Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Spero Therapeutics. Siga Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spero Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spero Therapeutics$66.80M1.05$8.57M$0.1111.00
Siga Technologies$94.57M2.50$23.28M-$0.05N/A

In the previous week, Spero Therapeutics and Spero Therapeutics both had 2 articles in the media. Siga Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Spero Therapeutics' score of 0.17 indicating that Siga Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spero Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Siga Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spero Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Siga Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

25.6% of Spero Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.4% of Siga Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Spero Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Siga Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Spero Therapeutics has a net margin of 24.90% compared to Siga Technologies' net margin of -5.19%. Spero Therapeutics' return on equity of 16.17% beat Siga Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spero Therapeutics24.90% 16.17% 12.57%
Siga Technologies -5.19%-1.55%-1.32%

Spero Therapeutics has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Siga Technologies has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Spero Therapeutics beats Siga Technologies on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Spero Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SPRO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SPRO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SPRO vs. The Competition

MetricSpero TherapeuticsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$70.47M$12.17B$7.17B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A2.59%2.53%8.57%
P/E Ratio11.00787.21272.9925.40
Price / Sales1.05759.16612.7397.75
Price / Cash8.0294.8077.8252.27
Price / Book1.5912.4612.856.17
Net Income$8.57M$2.82B$3.47B$349.50M
7 Day Performance0.83%3.80%1.24%-0.05%
1 Month Performance-1.63%6.77%5.81%0.80%
1 Year Performance-43.46%10.44%25.75%15.62%

Spero Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SPRO
Spero Therapeutics
1.4953 of 5 stars
$1.21
-0.8%
N/A-41.3%$70.47M$66.80M11.00150
ZNTL
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
2.7688 of 5 stars
$3.71
-1.3%
$6.75
+81.9%
+140.4%$265.90M$67.43MN/A160
ACB
Aurora Cannabis
1.5442 of 5 stars
$4.04
-0.2%
N/A-20.8%$261.95M$247.82MN/A1,028
NMRA
Neumora Therapeutics
1.9819 of 5 stars
$1.34
+0.8%
$6.57
+390.4%
-22.9%$251.79MN/AN/A108
CRDL
Cardiol Therapeutics
2.1446 of 5 stars
$2.02
+2.0%
$10.00
+396.3%
+98.2%$233.52MN/AN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SPRO) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners