Go Pro

Sionna Therapeutics (SION) Competitors

Sionna Therapeutics logo
$5.87 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

SION vs. KURA, AVTX, LXRX, JANX, and FBRX

Should you buy Sionna Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Sionna Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Kura Oncology (KURA), Avalo Therapeutics (AVTX), Lexicon Pharmaceuticals (LXRX), Janux Therapeutics (JANX), and Forte Biosciences (FBRX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Sionna Therapeutics compare to Kura Oncology?

Kura Oncology (NASDAQ:KURA) and Sionna Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SION) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Sionna Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kura Oncology's net margin of -384.30%. Sionna Therapeutics' return on equity of -32.94% beat Kura Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kura Oncology-384.30% -207.18% -45.17%
Sionna Therapeutics N/A -32.94%-31.08%

In the previous week, Kura Oncology had 15 more articles in the media than Sionna Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Kura Oncology and 9 mentions for Sionna Therapeutics. Kura Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Sionna Therapeutics' score of 0.28 indicating that Kura Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kura Oncology
10 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sionna Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sionna Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kura Oncology. Kura Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sionna Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kura Oncology$67.48M16.69-$278.67M-$3.37N/A
Sionna TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$75.27M-$2.18N/A

Kura Oncology presently has a consensus price target of $25.40, suggesting a potential upside of 100.63%. Sionna Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $42.22, suggesting a potential upside of 619.29%. Given Sionna Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sionna Therapeutics is more favorable than Kura Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kura Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Sionna Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Kura Oncology has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sionna Therapeutics has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sionna Therapeutics beats Kura Oncology on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sionna Therapeutics compare to Avalo Therapeutics?

Avalo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AVTX) and Sionna Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SION) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Sionna Therapeutics' return on equity of -32.94% beat Avalo Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avalo TherapeuticsN/A -58.03% -48.22%
Sionna Therapeutics N/A -32.94%-31.08%

In the previous week, Sionna Therapeutics had 7 more articles in the media than Avalo Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Sionna Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Avalo Therapeutics. Avalo Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Sionna Therapeutics' score of 0.28 indicating that Avalo Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avalo Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sionna Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Avalo Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $45.10, indicating a potential upside of 130.22%. Sionna Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $42.22, indicating a potential upside of 619.29%. Given Sionna Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sionna Therapeutics is more favorable than Avalo Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Sionna Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Avalo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sionna Therapeutics has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Sionna Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Avalo Therapeutics. Avalo Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sionna Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avalo Therapeutics$59K17,806.98-$78.26M-$4.37N/A
Sionna TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$75.27M-$2.18N/A

87.1% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.5% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Sionna Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sionna Therapeutics beats Avalo Therapeutics on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sionna Therapeutics compare to Lexicon Pharmaceuticals?

Sionna Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SION) and Lexicon Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:LXRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Sionna Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lexicon Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -147.38%. Sionna Therapeutics' return on equity of -32.94% beat Lexicon Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sionna TherapeuticsN/A -32.94% -31.08%
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals -147.38%-37.53%-24.96%

Sionna Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $42.22, suggesting a potential upside of 619.29%. Lexicon Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $4.55, suggesting a potential upside of 98.69%. Given Sionna Therapeutics' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Sionna Therapeutics is more favorable than Lexicon Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sionna Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Sionna Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Lexicon Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Sionna Therapeutics and 6 mentions for Lexicon Pharmaceuticals. Lexicon Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Sionna Therapeutics' score of 0.28 indicating that Lexicon Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sionna Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sionna Therapeutics has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lexicon Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

74.7% of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.1% of Sionna Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.0% of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Sionna Therapeutics. Lexicon Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sionna Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sionna TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$75.27M-$2.18N/A
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals$41.47M24.57-$50.34M-$0.15N/A

Summary

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals beats Sionna Therapeutics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sionna Therapeutics compare to Janux Therapeutics?

Janux Therapeutics (NASDAQ:JANX) and Sionna Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SION) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

Janux Therapeutics' return on equity of -11.89% beat Sionna Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Janux TherapeuticsN/A -11.89% -11.13%
Sionna Therapeutics N/A -32.94%-31.08%

In the previous week, Janux Therapeutics and Janux Therapeutics both had 9 articles in the media. Janux Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Sionna Therapeutics' score of 0.28 indicating that Janux Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Janux Therapeutics
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sionna Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Janux Therapeutics has a beta of 2.5, suggesting that its stock price is 150% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sionna Therapeutics has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Sionna Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Janux Therapeutics. Janux Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sionna Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Janux Therapeutics$24M45.93-$113.62M-$1.64N/A
Sionna TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$75.27M-$2.18N/A

75.4% of Janux Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 7.9% of Janux Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Sionna Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Janux Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $36.46, suggesting a potential upside of 102.23%. Sionna Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $42.22, suggesting a potential upside of 619.29%. Given Sionna Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sionna Therapeutics is more favorable than Janux Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Janux Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Sionna Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Janux Therapeutics beats Sionna Therapeutics on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sionna Therapeutics compare to Forte Biosciences?

Sionna Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SION) and Forte Biosciences (NASDAQ:FBRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Sionna Therapeutics has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Forte Biosciences has a beta of 2.62, suggesting that its stock price is 162% more volatile than the broader market.

Sionna Therapeutics' return on equity of -32.94% beat Forte Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sionna TherapeuticsN/A -32.94% -31.08%
Forte Biosciences N/A -94.82%-77.68%

In the previous week, Sionna Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Forte Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Sionna Therapeutics and 8 mentions for Forte Biosciences. Forte Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Sionna Therapeutics' score of 0.28 indicating that Forte Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sionna Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Forte Biosciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sionna Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $42.22, indicating a potential upside of 619.29%. Forte Biosciences has a consensus price target of $71.67, indicating a potential downside of 6.91%. Given Sionna Therapeutics' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Sionna Therapeutics is more favorable than Forte Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sionna Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Forte Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Forte Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sionna Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sionna TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$75.27M-$2.18N/A
Forte BiosciencesN/AN/A-$69.38M-$4.65N/A

77.6% of Forte Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.1% of Sionna Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of Forte Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sionna Therapeutics beats Forte Biosciences on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sionna Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SION and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SION and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SION vs. The Competition

MetricSionna TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$265.38M$3.93B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.61%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-2.6911.62273.1625.42
Price / SalesN/A1,392.08635.16104.14
Price / CashN/A44.0628.7436.03
Price / Book0.8516.9211.086.36
Net Income-$75.27M-$22.74M$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance5.01%-0.13%0.38%-0.40%
1 Month Performance-87.55%11.45%7.89%4.24%
1 Year Performance-76.16%55.66%24.71%15.13%

Sionna Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SION
Sionna Therapeutics
3.0934 of 5 stars
$5.87
flat
$42.22
+619.3%
-76.2%$265.38MN/AN/A35
KURA
Kura Oncology
3.91 of 5 stars
$11.71
-6.5%
$25.62
+118.7%
+60.3%$1.11B$77.23MN/A130
AVTX
Avalo Therapeutics
2.8386 of 5 stars
$19.82
-4.5%
$45.10
+127.5%
+110.9%$1.11B$60KN/A40
LXRX
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals
1.726 of 5 stars
$2.18
-9.5%
$4.55
+108.7%
+108.2%$1.07B$49.80MN/A140
JANX
Janux Therapeutics
2.8707 of 5 stars
$17.28
-1.4%
$37.58
+117.5%
-20.6%$1.07B$10MN/A30

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SION) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners