Go Pro

RCM Technologies (RCMT) Competitors

RCM Technologies logo
$40.98 +0.47 (+1.16%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

RCMT vs. UPWK, KFRC, KELYB, BBSI, and KELYA

Should you buy RCM Technologies stock or one of its competitors? RCM Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Upwork (UPWK), Kforce (KFRC), Kelly Services (KELYB), Barrett Business Services (BBSI), and Kelly Services (KELYA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "human resource & employment services" industry.

How does RCM Technologies compare to Upwork?

Upwork (NASDAQ:UPWK) and RCM Technologies (NASDAQ:RCMT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Upwork had 7 more articles in the media than RCM Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Upwork and 2 mentions for RCM Technologies. Upwork's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat RCM Technologies' score of 0.56 indicating that Upwork is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Upwork
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RCM Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Upwork has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RCM Technologies has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Upwork has a net margin of 12.94% compared to RCM Technologies' net margin of 5.13%. RCM Technologies' return on equity of 37.92% beat Upwork's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Upwork12.94% 16.70% 7.94%
RCM Technologies 5.13%37.92%12.83%

Upwork has higher revenue and earnings than RCM Technologies. Upwork is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RCM Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Upwork$787.78M1.39$115.43M$0.7711.42
RCM Technologies$319.40M0.91$16.33M$2.3017.82

77.7% of Upwork shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.2% of RCM Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of Upwork shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.0% of RCM Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Upwork presently has a consensus price target of $13.05, indicating a potential upside of 48.46%. RCM Technologies has a consensus price target of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.81%. Given Upwork's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Upwork is more favorable than RCM Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Upwork
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
RCM Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Upwork beats RCM Technologies on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RCM Technologies compare to Kforce?

RCM Technologies (NASDAQ:RCMT) and Kforce (NASDAQ:KFRC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

Kforce has higher revenue and earnings than RCM Technologies. RCM Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kforce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RCM Technologies$319.40M0.91$16.33M$2.3017.82
Kforce$1.34B0.73$50.41M$2.1225.67

In the previous week, Kforce had 2 more articles in the media than RCM Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Kforce and 2 mentions for RCM Technologies. Kforce's average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat RCM Technologies' score of 0.56 indicating that Kforce is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RCM Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kforce
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

RCM Technologies has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kforce has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

RCM Technologies has a net margin of 5.13% compared to Kforce's net margin of 3.59%. RCM Technologies' return on equity of 37.92% beat Kforce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RCM Technologies5.13% 37.92% 12.83%
Kforce 3.59%30.34%13.76%

43.2% of RCM Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.8% of Kforce shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.0% of RCM Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of Kforce shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RCM Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $45.00, suggesting a potential upside of 9.81%. Kforce has a consensus price target of $60.67, suggesting a potential upside of 11.46%. Given Kforce's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kforce is more favorable than RCM Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RCM Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kforce
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Kforce beats RCM Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RCM Technologies compare to Kelly Services?

RCM Technologies (NASDAQ:RCMT) and Kelly Services (NASDAQ:KELYB) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

43.2% of RCM Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Kelly Services shares are held by institutional investors. 28.0% of RCM Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 93.1% of Kelly Services shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, RCM Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Kelly Services. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for RCM Technologies and 0 mentions for Kelly Services. RCM Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Kelly Services' score of 0.00 indicating that RCM Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RCM Technologies Positive
Kelly Services Neutral

RCM Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kelly Services. Kelly Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RCM Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RCM Technologies$319.40M0.91$16.33M$2.3017.82
Kelly Services$4.06B0.20-$254.10M-$7.81N/A

RCM Technologies has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kelly Services has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

RCM Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.81%. Given RCM Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe RCM Technologies is more favorable than Kelly Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RCM Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kelly Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

RCM Technologies has a net margin of 5.13% compared to Kelly Services' net margin of -6.73%. RCM Technologies' return on equity of 37.92% beat Kelly Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RCM Technologies5.13% 37.92% 12.83%
Kelly Services -6.73%2.69%1.19%

Summary

RCM Technologies beats Kelly Services on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RCM Technologies compare to Barrett Business Services?

Barrett Business Services (NASDAQ:BBSI) and RCM Technologies (NASDAQ:RCMT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and earnings.

RCM Technologies has a net margin of 5.13% compared to Barrett Business Services' net margin of 2.77%. RCM Technologies' return on equity of 37.92% beat Barrett Business Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Barrett Business Services2.77% 20.95% 6.11%
RCM Technologies 5.13%37.92%12.83%

Barrett Business Services currently has a consensus target price of $41.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.91%. RCM Technologies has a consensus target price of $45.00, suggesting a potential upside of 9.81%. Given Barrett Business Services' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Barrett Business Services is more favorable than RCM Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Barrett Business Services
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
RCM Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

86.8% of Barrett Business Services shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.2% of RCM Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.8% of Barrett Business Services shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.0% of RCM Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Barrett Business Services had 1 more articles in the media than RCM Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Barrett Business Services and 2 mentions for RCM Technologies. Barrett Business Services' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat RCM Technologies' score of 0.56 indicating that Barrett Business Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Barrett Business Services
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RCM Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Barrett Business Services has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RCM Technologies has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Barrett Business Services has higher revenue and earnings than RCM Technologies. RCM Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Barrett Business Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Barrett Business Services$1.27B0.65$54.45M$1.3624.93
RCM Technologies$319.40M0.91$16.33M$2.3017.82

Summary

Barrett Business Services beats RCM Technologies on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RCM Technologies compare to Kelly Services?

Kelly Services (NASDAQ:KELYA) and RCM Technologies (NASDAQ:RCMT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

76.3% of Kelly Services shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.2% of RCM Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 5.4% of Kelly Services shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.0% of RCM Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, RCM Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Kelly Services. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for RCM Technologies and 1 mentions for Kelly Services. RCM Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Kelly Services' score of 0.00 indicating that RCM Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kelly Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RCM Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RCM Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kelly Services. Kelly Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RCM Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kelly Services$4.06B0.14-$254.10M-$7.81N/A
RCM Technologies$319.40M0.91$16.33M$2.3017.82

Kelly Services currently has a consensus target price of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 18.62%. RCM Technologies has a consensus target price of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.81%. Given Kelly Services' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Kelly Services is more favorable than RCM Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kelly Services
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
RCM Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Kelly Services has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RCM Technologies has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

RCM Technologies has a net margin of 5.13% compared to Kelly Services' net margin of -6.73%. RCM Technologies' return on equity of 37.92% beat Kelly Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kelly Services-6.73% 2.69% 1.19%
RCM Technologies 5.13%37.92%12.83%

Summary

RCM Technologies beats Kelly Services on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RCM Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RCMT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RCMT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RCMT vs. The Competition

MetricRCM TechnologiesProfessional Services IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$291.40M$7.92B$10.43B$12.91B
Dividend YieldN/A3.74%97.25%9.14%
P/E Ratio17.8238.0326.1225.45
Price / Sales0.9124.13384.95105.98
Price / Cash16.6422.5224.2652.44
Price / Book5.977.284.626.17
Net Income$16.33M$236.65M$610.95M$350.08M
7 Day Performance-2.06%-2.17%-0.71%-0.14%
1 Month Performance43.64%-0.79%-1.32%0.94%
1 Year Performance49.51%-7.52%9.68%14.02%

RCM Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RCMT
RCM Technologies
4.1766 of 5 stars
$40.98
+1.2%
$45.00
+9.8%
+49.5%$291.40M$319.40M17.823,825
UPWK
Upwork
4.004 of 5 stars
$9.19
+1.8%
$13.05
+42.0%
-45.7%$1.13B$787.78M11.94850
KFRC
Kforce
4.0197 of 5 stars
$54.49
-5.4%
$60.67
+11.3%
+69.7%$975.86M$1.34B20.3312,000
KELYB
Kelly Services
0.581 of 5 stars
$23.11
-4.5%
N/A+68.3%$840.17M$4.25BN/A7,100
BBSI
Barrett Business Services
4.6197 of 5 stars
$33.79
-1.8%
$41.00
+21.3%
-29.6%$833.69M$1.24B24.853,197

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RCMT) was last updated on 9/6/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners