Go Pro

Safe and Green Development (RENX) Competitors

Safe and Green Development logo
$2.14 +0.08 (+3.88%)
As of 09/2/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

RENX vs. PMEC, ZDAI, AWX, AQMS, and DXST

Should you buy Safe and Green Development stock or one of its competitors? Safe and Green Development's main competitors and comparable companies include Primech (PMEC), DirectBooking Technology (ZDAI), Avalon (AWX), Aqua Metals (AQMS), and Decent (DXST). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "environmental & facilities services" industry.

How does Safe and Green Development compare to Primech?

Primech (NASDAQ:PMEC) and Safe and Green Development (NASDAQ:RENX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Primech's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Safe and Green Development's score of 1.00 indicating that Primech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Primech Positive
Safe and Green Development Positive

Primech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Safe and Green Development's net margin of -169.20%. Primech's return on equity of 0.00% beat Safe and Green Development's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PrimechN/A N/A N/A
Safe and Green Development -169.20%-550.70%-54.41%

88.1% of Primech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.6% of Safe and Green Development shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.9% of Safe and Green Development shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Primech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Safe and Green Development
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Primech has higher revenue and earnings than Safe and Green Development.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Primech$78.01M0.24-$2.44MN/AN/A
Safe and Green Development$8.22M0.69-$15.96M-$27.62N/A

Primech has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safe and Green Development has a beta of 3.96, indicating that its share price is 296% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Primech beats Safe and Green Development on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safe and Green Development compare to DirectBooking Technology?

Safe and Green Development (NASDAQ:RENX) and DirectBooking Technology (NASDAQ:ZDAI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends and profitability.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe and Green Development
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
DirectBooking Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, DirectBooking Technology had 1 more articles in the media than Safe and Green Development. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for DirectBooking Technology and 0 mentions for Safe and Green Development. Safe and Green Development's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat DirectBooking Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that Safe and Green Development is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Safe and Green Development Positive
DirectBooking Technology Neutral

DirectBooking Technology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Safe and Green Development's net margin of -169.20%. DirectBooking Technology's return on equity of 0.00% beat Safe and Green Development's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe and Green Development-169.20% -550.70% -54.41%
DirectBooking Technology N/A N/A N/A

DirectBooking Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Safe and Green Development.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe and Green Development$8.22M0.69-$15.96M-$27.62N/A
DirectBooking Technology$8.94M1.48-$13.29MN/AN/A

2.6% of Safe and Green Development shares are held by institutional investors. 16.9% of Safe and Green Development shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Safe and Green Development has a beta of 3.96, meaning that its stock price is 296% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DirectBooking Technology has a beta of 2.35, meaning that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

DirectBooking Technology beats Safe and Green Development on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safe and Green Development compare to Avalon?

Safe and Green Development (NASDAQ:RENX) and Avalon (NYSE:AWX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe and Green Development
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Avalon
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Avalon has higher revenue and earnings than Safe and Green Development. Safe and Green Development is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe and Green Development$8.22M0.69-$15.96M-$27.62N/A
Avalon$85.78M0.12-$1.77M$0.318.42

Safe and Green Development has a beta of 3.96, indicating that its stock price is 296% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avalon has a beta of 0.62, indicating that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Avalon had 1 more articles in the media than Safe and Green Development. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Avalon and 0 mentions for Safe and Green Development. Safe and Green Development's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Avalon's score of -0.71 indicating that Safe and Green Development is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Safe and Green Development Positive
Avalon Negative

Avalon has a net margin of 1.17% compared to Safe and Green Development's net margin of -169.20%. Avalon's return on equity of 2.72% beat Safe and Green Development's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe and Green Development-169.20% -550.70% -54.41%
Avalon 1.17%2.72%1.10%

2.6% of Safe and Green Development shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.4% of Avalon shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.9% of Safe and Green Development shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Avalon shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Avalon beats Safe and Green Development on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safe and Green Development compare to Aqua Metals?

Safe and Green Development (NASDAQ:RENX) and Aqua Metals (NASDAQ:AQMS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

In the previous week, Aqua Metals had 3 more articles in the media than Safe and Green Development. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Aqua Metals and 0 mentions for Safe and Green Development. Safe and Green Development's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Aqua Metals' score of 0.00 indicating that Safe and Green Development is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Safe and Green Development Positive
Aqua Metals Neutral

2.6% of Safe and Green Development shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.0% of Aqua Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 16.9% of Safe and Green Development shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Aqua Metals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aqua Metals has a consensus target price of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 74.83%. Given Aqua Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Aqua Metals is more favorable than Safe and Green Development.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe and Green Development
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Aqua Metals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Safe and Green Development has a beta of 3.96, indicating that its stock price is 296% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aqua Metals has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the broader market.

Safe and Green Development has higher revenue and earnings than Aqua Metals. Aqua Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe and Green Development, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe and Green Development$8.22M0.69-$15.96M-$27.62N/A
Aqua Metals$30K339.39-$22.65M-$4.72N/A

Aqua Metals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Safe and Green Development's net margin of -169.20%. Aqua Metals' return on equity of -145.58% beat Safe and Green Development's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe and Green Development-169.20% -550.70% -54.41%
Aqua Metals N/A -145.58%-106.72%

Summary

Aqua Metals beats Safe and Green Development on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safe and Green Development compare to Decent?

Safe and Green Development (NASDAQ:RENX) and Decent (NASDAQ:DXST) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Decent has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Safe and Green Development's net margin of -169.20%. Decent's return on equity of 0.00% beat Safe and Green Development's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe and Green Development-169.20% -550.70% -54.41%
Decent N/A N/A N/A

2.6% of Safe and Green Development shares are held by institutional investors. 16.9% of Safe and Green Development shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Safe and Green Development has a beta of 3.96, indicating that its share price is 296% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Decent has a beta of -0.02, indicating that its share price is 102% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe and Green Development
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Decent
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Decent has higher revenue and earnings than Safe and Green Development.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe and Green Development$8.22M0.69-$15.96M-$27.62N/A
Decent$12.95M0.36-$320KN/AN/A

In the previous week, Decent had 1 more articles in the media than Safe and Green Development. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Decent and 0 mentions for Safe and Green Development. Safe and Green Development's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Decent's score of -0.35 indicating that Safe and Green Development is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Safe and Green Development Positive
Decent Neutral

Summary

Safe and Green Development and Decent tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Safe and Green Development News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RENX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RENX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RENX vs. The Competition

MetricSafe and Green DevelopmentCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$5.45M$4.21B$10.32B$12.67B
Dividend YieldN/A5.08%97.16%8.56%
P/E Ratio-0.0829.9826.0325.23
Price / Sales0.691,748.61410.14104.55
Price / CashN/A22.2923.8152.08
Price / Book0.804.174.576.10
Net Income-$15.96M$146.08M$611.42M$348.86M
7 Day Performance4.39%-1.47%-2.31%-1.90%
1 Month Performance8.08%0.37%-0.87%1.96%
1 Year Performance-89.51%4.33%10.19%15.30%

Safe and Green Development Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RENX
Safe and Green Development
1.6516 of 5 stars
$2.14
+3.9%
N/A-90.1%$5.45M$8.22MN/A2
PMEC
Primech
0.5439 of 5 stars
$0.52
+0.5%
N/A-72.4%$20.03M$78.01MN/A3,117
ZDAI
DirectBooking Technology
0.6879 of 5 stars
$1.67
flat
N/A-79.2%$14.01M$8.94MN/AN/A
AWX
Avalon
N/A$2.72
+0.4%
N/A+4.4%$10.57M$85.78M10.88610
AQMS
Aqua Metals
1.5847 of 5 stars
$2.85
flat
$5.00
+75.4%
-20.8%$10.16MN/AN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RENX) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners