Free Trial

Rallybio (RLYB) Competitors

Rallybio logo
$14.08 -0.30 (-2.11%)
As of 01:51 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RLYB vs. PRLD, AMRN, EDIT, LENZ, and ELYM

Should you be buying Rallybio stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Rallybio include Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD), Amarin (AMRN), Editas Medicine (EDIT), LENZ Therapeutics (LENZ), and Eliem Therapeutics (ELYM). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Rallybio compare to Prelude Therapeutics?

Rallybio (NASDAQ:RLYB) and Prelude Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PRLD) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Rallybio has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Prelude Therapeutics. Rallybio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Prelude Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rallybio$860K86.58-$8.98M-$2.56N/A
Prelude Therapeutics$12.14M25.30-$99.50M-$1.29N/A

90.3% of Rallybio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.7% of Prelude Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.3% of Rallybio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 49.2% of Prelude Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rallybio has a beta of -1.1, indicating that its share price is 210% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Prelude Therapeutics has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Prelude Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Rallybio's net margin of -1,046.39%. Rallybio's return on equity of -56.93% beat Prelude Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rallybio-1,046.39% -56.93% -52.67%
Prelude Therapeutics N/A -129.98%-80.85%

Prelude Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $7.67, indicating a potential upside of 57.23%. Given Prelude Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Prelude Therapeutics is more favorable than Rallybio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rallybio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Prelude Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Rallybio had 5 more articles in the media than Prelude Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Rallybio and 3 mentions for Prelude Therapeutics. Rallybio's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Prelude Therapeutics' score of 0.52 indicating that Rallybio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rallybio
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Prelude Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Prelude Therapeutics beats Rallybio on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rallybio compare to Amarin?

Rallybio (NASDAQ:RLYB) and Amarin (NASDAQ:AMRN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Rallybio had 8 more articles in the media than Amarin. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Rallybio and 0 mentions for Amarin. Rallybio's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Amarin's score of 0.00 indicating that Rallybio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rallybio Positive
Amarin Neutral

Amarin has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 20.74%. Given Amarin's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Amarin is more favorable than Rallybio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rallybio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Amarin
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Rallybio has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Amarin. Amarin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rallybio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rallybio$860K86.58-$8.98M-$2.56N/A
Amarin$213.65M1.47-$38.80M-$0.65N/A

Rallybio has a beta of -1.1, indicating that its share price is 210% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Amarin has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the S&P 500.

90.3% of Rallybio shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Amarin shares are held by institutional investors. 10.3% of Rallybio shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Amarin shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Amarin has a net margin of -15.51% compared to Rallybio's net margin of -1,046.39%. Amarin's return on equity of -2.99% beat Rallybio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rallybio-1,046.39% -56.93% -52.67%
Amarin -15.51%-2.99%-2.07%

Summary

Amarin beats Rallybio on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rallybio compare to Editas Medicine?

Rallybio (NASDAQ:RLYB) and Editas Medicine (NASDAQ:EDIT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Rallybio has a beta of -1.1, indicating that its share price is 210% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Editas Medicine has a beta of 2.14, indicating that its share price is 114% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Editas Medicine has a net margin of -281.59% compared to Rallybio's net margin of -1,046.39%. Rallybio's return on equity of -56.93% beat Editas Medicine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rallybio-1,046.39% -56.93% -52.67%
Editas Medicine -281.59%-677.39%-58.25%

In the previous week, Editas Medicine had 7 more articles in the media than Rallybio. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Editas Medicine and 8 mentions for Rallybio. Rallybio's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Editas Medicine's score of 0.12 indicating that Rallybio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rallybio
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Editas Medicine
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rallybio has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Editas Medicine. Rallybio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Editas Medicine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rallybio$860K86.58-$8.98M-$2.56N/A
Editas Medicine$38.69M7.91-$160.06M-$1.23N/A

Editas Medicine has a consensus price target of $5.40, suggesting a potential upside of 72.80%. Given Editas Medicine's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Editas Medicine is more favorable than Rallybio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rallybio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Editas Medicine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

90.3% of Rallybio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.9% of Editas Medicine shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.3% of Rallybio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Editas Medicine shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Editas Medicine beats Rallybio on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rallybio compare to LENZ Therapeutics?

LENZ Therapeutics (NASDAQ:LENZ) and Rallybio (NASDAQ:RLYB) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and dividends.

LENZ Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $44.00, suggesting a potential upside of 342.88%. Given LENZ Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe LENZ Therapeutics is more favorable than Rallybio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LENZ Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Rallybio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

54.3% of LENZ Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.3% of Rallybio shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.3% of LENZ Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.3% of Rallybio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

LENZ Therapeutics has a beta of 0.62, indicating that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Rallybio has a beta of -1.1, indicating that its stock price is 210% less volatile than the S&P 500.

LENZ Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Rallybio's net margin of -1,046.39%. LENZ Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.47% beat Rallybio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LENZ TherapeuticsN/A -37.47% -35.13%
Rallybio -1,046.39%-56.93%-52.67%

In the previous week, Rallybio had 6 more articles in the media than LENZ Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Rallybio and 2 mentions for LENZ Therapeutics. Rallybio's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat LENZ Therapeutics' score of 0.90 indicating that Rallybio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LENZ Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rallybio
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rallybio has lower revenue, but higher earnings than LENZ Therapeutics. Rallybio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LENZ Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LENZ Therapeutics$19.09M16.32-$82.13M-$2.81N/A
Rallybio$860K86.58-$8.98M-$2.56N/A

Summary

LENZ Therapeutics beats Rallybio on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rallybio compare to Eliem Therapeutics?

Rallybio (NASDAQ:RLYB) and Eliem Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ELYM) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and risk.

90.3% of Rallybio shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.8% of Eliem Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 10.3% of Rallybio shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Eliem Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rallybio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Eliem Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Rallybio had 8 more articles in the media than Eliem Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Rallybio and 0 mentions for Eliem Therapeutics. Rallybio's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Eliem Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Rallybio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rallybio Positive
Eliem Therapeutics Neutral

Rallybio has higher revenue and earnings than Eliem Therapeutics. Eliem Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rallybio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rallybio$860K86.58-$8.98M-$2.56N/A
Eliem TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$35.12M-$0.53N/A

Rallybio has a beta of -1.1, indicating that its stock price is 210% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Eliem Therapeutics has a beta of -0.39, indicating that its stock price is 139% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Eliem Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Rallybio's net margin of -1,046.39%. Eliem Therapeutics' return on equity of -47.03% beat Rallybio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rallybio-1,046.39% -56.93% -52.67%
Eliem Therapeutics N/A -47.03%-45.97%

Summary

Rallybio beats Eliem Therapeutics on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rallybio News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RLYB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RLYB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RLYB vs. The Competition

MetricRallybioMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$74.46M$3.38B$6.20B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A2.25%2.78%5.22%
P/E Ratio-5.5015.2320.6825.76
Price / Sales86.58309.83558.0378.11
Price / CashN/A56.9327.8136.27
Price / Book1.287.019.826.78
Net Income-$8.98M$24.11M$3.55B$333.43M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.49%
1 Month Performance66.78%5.52%6.72%9.25%
1 Year Performance500.51%80.06%42.70%43.00%

Rallybio Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RLYB
Rallybio
0.8891 of 5 stars
$14.08
-2.1%
N/A+513.5%$74.46M$860KN/A40
PRLD
Prelude Therapeutics
4.1639 of 5 stars
$4.67
-1.5%
$7.67
+64.2%
+522.3%$298.63M$12.14MN/A120
AMRN
Amarin
0.9061 of 5 stars
$14.50
+1.8%
$12.00
-17.2%
+44.6%$296.25M$213.65MN/A360
EDIT
Editas Medicine
3.476 of 5 stars
$3.04
+1.3%
$5.40
+77.6%
+114.5%$293.72M$40.52MN/A230
LENZ
LENZ Therapeutics
2.561 of 5 stars
$9.07
-2.3%
$44.00
+385.1%
-61.8%$290.97M$19.09MN/A110

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RLYB) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners