Free Trial

The RMR Group (RMR) Competitors

The RMR Group logo
$19.12 -0.41 (-2.08%)
As of 12:05 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RMR vs. CTOS, FA, ATHM, VVX, and TIC

Should you be buying The RMR Group stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of The RMR Group include Custom Truck One Source (CTOS), First Advantage (FA), Autohome (ATHM), V2X (VVX), and TIC Solutions (TIC). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does The RMR Group compare to Custom Truck One Source?

The RMR Group (NASDAQ:RMR) and Custom Truck One Source (NYSE:CTOS) are both business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

The RMR Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Custom Truck One Source. Custom Truck One Source is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The RMR Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The RMR Group$700.28M0.88$17.60M$1.2115.80
Custom Truck One Source$1.98B1.12-$31.05M-$0.09N/A

The RMR Group has a net margin of 3.23% compared to Custom Truck One Source's net margin of -0.88%. The RMR Group's return on equity of 3.44% beat Custom Truck One Source's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The RMR Group3.23% 3.44% 2.05%
Custom Truck One Source -0.88%-2.18%-0.49%

42.3% of The RMR Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by institutional investors. 54.7% of The RMR Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

The RMR Group currently has a consensus price target of $19.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.64%. Custom Truck One Source has a consensus price target of $9.33, indicating a potential downside of 5.20%. Given The RMR Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe The RMR Group is more favorable than Custom Truck One Source.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The RMR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Custom Truck One Source
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

The RMR Group has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Custom Truck One Source has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, The RMR Group had 12 more articles in the media than Custom Truck One Source. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for The RMR Group and 1 mentions for Custom Truck One Source. Custom Truck One Source's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat The RMR Group's score of 0.07 indicating that Custom Truck One Source is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The RMR Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Custom Truck One Source
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

The RMR Group beats Custom Truck One Source on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The RMR Group compare to First Advantage?

First Advantage (NYSE:FA) and The RMR Group (NASDAQ:RMR) are both business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, First Advantage had 8 more articles in the media than The RMR Group. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for First Advantage and 13 mentions for The RMR Group. First Advantage's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat The RMR Group's score of 0.07 indicating that First Advantage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Advantage
5 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
The RMR Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

94.9% of First Advantage shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.3% of The RMR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.4% of First Advantage shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 54.7% of The RMR Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

The RMR Group has a net margin of 3.23% compared to First Advantage's net margin of 0.65%. First Advantage's return on equity of 13.16% beat The RMR Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Advantage0.65% 13.16% 7.33%
The RMR Group 3.23%3.44%2.05%

First Advantage presently has a consensus price target of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 16.98%. The RMR Group has a consensus price target of $19.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.64%. Given First Advantage's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe First Advantage is more favorable than The RMR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Advantage
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
The RMR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

First Advantage has higher revenue and earnings than The RMR Group. The RMR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Advantage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Advantage$1.61B1.70$37.29M$0.04395.38
The RMR Group$700.28M0.88$17.60M$1.2115.80

First Advantage has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The RMR Group has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

First Advantage beats The RMR Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The RMR Group compare to Autohome?

Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) and The RMR Group (NASDAQ:RMR) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Autohome has higher revenue and earnings than The RMR Group. Autohome is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The RMR Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autohome$922.63M2.35$225.19M$1.6411.46
The RMR Group$700.28M0.88$17.60M$1.2115.80

Autohome has a beta of 0.26, indicating that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The RMR Group has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Autohome currently has a consensus target price of $28.00, suggesting a potential upside of 49.02%. The RMR Group has a consensus target price of $19.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.64%. Given Autohome's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Autohome is more favorable than The RMR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Autohome
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
The RMR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Autohome has a net margin of 21.43% compared to The RMR Group's net margin of 3.23%. Autohome's return on equity of 5.94% beat The RMR Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autohome21.43% 5.94% 4.75%
The RMR Group 3.23%3.44%2.05%

In the previous week, The RMR Group had 8 more articles in the media than Autohome. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for The RMR Group and 5 mentions for Autohome. Autohome's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat The RMR Group's score of 0.07 indicating that Autohome is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Autohome
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
The RMR Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Autohome pays an annual dividend of $1.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.3%. The RMR Group pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.4%. Autohome pays out 106.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. The RMR Group pays out 148.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. The RMR Group has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. The RMR Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

63.1% of Autohome shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.3% of The RMR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.7% of Autohome shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.7% of The RMR Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Autohome beats The RMR Group on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The RMR Group compare to V2X?

The RMR Group (NASDAQ:RMR) and V2X (NYSE:VVX) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

42.3% of The RMR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.2% of V2X shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.7% of The RMR Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of V2X shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

The RMR Group has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, V2X has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, V2X had 2 more articles in the media than The RMR Group. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for V2X and 13 mentions for The RMR Group. V2X's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat The RMR Group's score of 0.07 indicating that V2X is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The RMR Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
V2X
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

The RMR Group has a net margin of 3.23% compared to V2X's net margin of 1.88%. V2X's return on equity of 16.94% beat The RMR Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The RMR Group3.23% 3.44% 2.05%
V2X 1.88%16.94%5.74%

V2X has higher revenue and earnings than The RMR Group. The RMR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than V2X, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The RMR Group$700.28M0.88$17.60M$1.2115.80
V2X$4.72B0.46$77.88M$2.7924.99

The RMR Group currently has a consensus price target of $19.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.64%. V2X has a consensus price target of $77.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.57%. Given V2X's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe V2X is more favorable than The RMR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The RMR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
V2X
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Summary

V2X beats The RMR Group on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The RMR Group compare to TIC Solutions?

The RMR Group (NASDAQ:RMR) and TIC Solutions (NYSE:TIC) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

42.3% of The RMR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.7% of The RMR Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

The RMR Group has a net margin of 3.23% compared to TIC Solutions' net margin of -5.77%. The RMR Group's return on equity of 3.44% beat TIC Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The RMR Group3.23% 3.44% 2.05%
TIC Solutions -5.77%-3.82%-1.87%

The RMR Group presently has a consensus price target of $19.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.64%. TIC Solutions has a consensus price target of $11.50, indicating a potential upside of 24.50%. Given TIC Solutions' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TIC Solutions is more favorable than The RMR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The RMR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
TIC Solutions
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

In the previous week, TIC Solutions had 4 more articles in the media than The RMR Group. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for TIC Solutions and 13 mentions for The RMR Group. TIC Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat The RMR Group's score of 0.07 indicating that TIC Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The RMR Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TIC Solutions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

The RMR Group has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TIC Solutions has a beta of 3.21, suggesting that its share price is 221% more volatile than the broader market.

The RMR Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than TIC Solutions. TIC Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The RMR Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The RMR Group$700.28M0.88$17.60M$1.2115.80
TIC Solutions$1.53B1.33-$87.12M-$0.52N/A

Summary

The RMR Group beats TIC Solutions on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get The RMR Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RMR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RMR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RMR vs. The Competition

MetricThe RMR GroupREAL ESTATE OPS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$614.59M$6.40B$13.42B$12.08B
Dividend Yield8.90%4.20%5.75%5.23%
P/E Ratio15.8432.6523.0925.20
Price / Sales0.884.27174.1374.80
Price / Cash16.3515.6620.3036.29
Price / Book1.521.492.196.62
Net Income$17.60M$287.28M$1.11B$333.30M
7 Day Performance-1.93%2.33%-0.44%-0.89%
1 Month Performance16.67%0.24%1.59%7.27%
1 Year Performance29.21%0.23%10.92%34.59%

The RMR Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RMR
The RMR Group
3.077 of 5 stars
$19.12
-2.1%
$19.00
-0.6%
+35.9%$614.59M$700.28M15.84600
CTOS
Custom Truck One Source
2.8864 of 5 stars
$9.57
-5.3%
$9.33
-2.4%
+129.4%$2.29B$1.94BN/A2,500
FA
First Advantage
2.5799 of 5 stars
$12.66
-2.4%
$16.75
+32.3%
-9.2%$2.18B$1.57B422.005,500
ATHM
Autohome
4.1214 of 5 stars
$18.46
-0.8%
$28.00
+51.7%
-23.6%$2.12B$6.45B11.264,242
VVX
V2X
4.7446 of 5 stars
$67.86
+0.2%
$73.44
+8.2%
+36.7%$2.12B$4.48B27.8116,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RMR) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners