Annual Income Statements for Sabra Healthcare REIT
This table shows Sabra Healthcare REIT's income and expenses over time, based on annual financial data. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
Quarterly Income Statements for Sabra Healthcare REIT
This table shows Sabra Healthcare REIT's income and expenses over time, based on quarterly financial data. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
Q4 2023 |
Q1 2024 |
Q2 2024 |
Q3 2024 |
Q4 2024 |
Q1 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q4 2025 |
Q1 2026 |
Q2 2026 |
| Net Income / (Loss) Attributable to Common Shareholders |
|
17 |
26 |
24 |
30 |
47 |
40 |
66 |
23 |
27 |
41 |
-25 |
| Consolidated Net Income / (Loss) |
|
17 |
26 |
24 |
30 |
47 |
40 |
66 |
23 |
27 |
41 |
-25 |
| Net Income / (Loss) Continuing Operations |
|
19 |
27 |
24 |
30 |
47 |
40 |
65 |
21 |
25 |
39 |
-27 |
| Total Pre-Tax Income |
|
18 |
27 |
24 |
29 |
47 |
40 |
65 |
22 |
26 |
39 |
-27 |
| Total Revenue |
|
135 |
139 |
147 |
149 |
156 |
156 |
176 |
159 |
296 |
193 |
203 |
| Net Interest Income / (Expense) |
|
-28 |
-28 |
-29 |
-29 |
-28 |
-27 |
-28 |
-29 |
84 |
-28 |
-30 |
| Total Interest Income |
|
- |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
- |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
- |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Total Interest Expense |
|
28 |
28 |
29 |
29 |
28 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
-84 |
28 |
30 |
| Long-Term Debt Interest Expense |
|
28 |
28 |
29 |
29 |
28 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
- |
28 |
30 |
| Total Non-Interest Income |
|
163 |
168 |
176 |
178 |
184 |
184 |
204 |
188 |
212 |
222 |
233 |
| Service Charges on Deposit Accounts |
|
61 |
66 |
68 |
74 |
77 |
77 |
79 |
92 |
108 |
117 |
129 |
| Other Service Charges |
|
9.13 |
9.70 |
9.18 |
9.70 |
11 |
10 |
25 |
12 |
11 |
9.96 |
3.07 |
| Other Non-Interest Income |
|
93 |
92 |
99 |
95 |
96 |
96 |
100 |
85 |
93 |
95 |
101 |
| Provision for Credit Losses |
|
-0.36 |
-0.14 |
-0.16 |
-0.15 |
-0.13 |
-0.17 |
-0.23 |
-0.24 |
-0.41 |
-0.21 |
102 |
| Total Non-Interest Expense |
|
116 |
112 |
125 |
114 |
115 |
116 |
121 |
133 |
261 |
154 |
165 |
| Other Operating Expenses |
|
17 |
12 |
13 |
12 |
13 |
13 |
13 |
13 |
16 |
15 |
17 |
| Depreciation Expense |
|
43 |
43 |
42 |
43 |
42 |
43 |
44 |
49 |
51 |
53 |
56 |
| Impairment Charge |
|
7.27 |
3.14 |
15 |
0.00 |
- |
0.00 |
4.10 |
2.57 |
0.65 |
0.44 |
0.00 |
| Other Special Charges |
|
49 |
54 |
55 |
59 |
59 |
60 |
61 |
70 |
193 |
86 |
92 |
| Nonoperating Income / (Expense), net |
|
-0.73 |
- |
1.78 |
-5.75 |
6.06 |
- |
9.97 |
-4.43 |
- |
- |
38 |
| Income Tax Expense |
|
0.49 |
0.45 |
0.44 |
-0.27 |
0.38 |
0.41 |
0.50 |
0.44 |
0.49 |
0.53 |
0.68 |
| Other Adjustments to Consolidated Net Income / (Loss) |
|
- |
-0.60 |
0.08 |
0.21 |
- |
0.22 |
0.83 |
1.23 |
1.65 |
1.91 |
2.22 |
| Net Income / (Loss) Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest |
|
- |
- |
- |
0.00 |
- |
0.00 |
0.00 |
-0.02 |
- |
-0.07 |
-0.05 |
| Basic Earnings per Share |
|
$0.08 |
$0.11 |
$0.10 |
$0.13 |
$0.20 |
$0.17 |
$0.28 |
$0.09 |
$0.10 |
$0.16 |
($0.10) |
| Weighted Average Basic Shares Outstanding |
|
231.20M |
231.45M |
231.62M |
234.29M |
233.50M |
237.89M |
237.98M |
239.90M |
241.31M |
252.14M |
252.27M |
| Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$0.08 |
$0.11 |
$0.10 |
$0.13 |
$0.20 |
$0.17 |
$0.27 |
$0.09 |
$0.11 |
$0.16 |
($0.10) |
| Weighted Average Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
232.79M |
233.37M |
233.75M |
237.04M |
236.05M |
240.30M |
240.93M |
243.56M |
244.50M |
255.97M |
252.27M |
| Weighted Average Basic & Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
231.48M |
231.50M |
234.26M |
236.59M |
237.91M |
237.94M |
239.79M |
249.35M |
252.15M |
252.19M |
255.46M |
Annual Cash Flow Statements for Sabra Healthcare REIT
This table details how cash moves in and out of Sabra Healthcare REIT's business through operations, investing, and financing, using annual figures. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
| Net Change in Cash & Equivalents |
|
-54 |
17 |
552 |
-527 |
-11 |
16 |
50 |
-62 |
-6.60 |
20 |
11 |
| Net Cash From Operating Activities |
|
121 |
176 |
136 |
361 |
372 |
355 |
356 |
316 |
301 |
311 |
349 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Operating Activities |
|
121 |
176 |
136 |
361 |
372 |
355 |
356 |
316 |
301 |
311 |
349 |
| Net Income / (Loss) Continuing Operations |
|
79 |
70 |
158 |
279 |
69 |
138 |
-113 |
-78 |
14 |
127 |
156 |
| Consolidated Net Income / (Loss) |
|
79 |
70 |
158 |
279 |
69 |
138 |
-113 |
-78 |
14 |
127 |
156 |
| Provision For Loan Losses |
|
13 |
5.54 |
17 |
39 |
1.24 |
1.86 |
3.94 |
0.14 |
0.19 |
-0.57 |
-1.05 |
| Depreciation Expense |
|
63 |
68 |
114 |
191 |
182 |
177 |
179 |
188 |
183 |
170 |
187 |
| Amortization Expense |
|
5.28 |
5.68 |
7.78 |
10 |
10 |
8.42 |
8.37 |
11 |
12 |
10 |
7.97 |
| Non-Cash Adjustments to Reconcile Net Income |
|
-20 |
21 |
-73 |
-141 |
134 |
32 |
256 |
214 |
94 |
27 |
9.04 |
| Changes in Operating Assets and Liabilities, net |
|
-20 |
4.97 |
-88 |
-18 |
-24 |
-2.74 |
23 |
-20 |
-2.73 |
-23 |
-9.85 |
| Net Cash From Investing Activities |
|
-489 |
142 |
-183 |
-258 |
263 |
-136 |
-336 |
-216 |
103 |
-109 |
-378 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Investing Activities |
|
-489 |
142 |
-183 |
-258 |
263 |
-136 |
-336 |
-216 |
103 |
-109 |
-378 |
| Purchase of Property, Leasehold Improvements and Equipment |
|
-3.69 |
-1.00 |
-6.95 |
-28 |
-25 |
-47 |
-43 |
-54 |
-85 |
-55 |
-42 |
| Purchase of Investment Securities |
|
-524 |
-171 |
-440 |
-672 |
-64 |
-111 |
-397 |
-267 |
-106 |
-162 |
-461 |
| Sale and/or Maturity of Investments |
|
33 |
314 |
183 |
434 |
347 |
22 |
104 |
101 |
289 |
102 |
122 |
| Other Investing Activities, net |
|
- |
- |
3.76 |
6.87 |
5.08 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
4.60 |
5.46 |
5.94 |
2.53 |
| Net Cash From Financing Activities |
|
314 |
-301 |
599 |
-629 |
-646 |
-202 |
30 |
-162 |
-410 |
-182 |
41 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Financing Activities |
|
314 |
-300 |
599 |
-629 |
-646 |
-202 |
30 |
-162 |
-410 |
-182 |
41 |
| Issuance of Debt |
|
289 |
69 |
434 |
0.00 |
639 |
0.00 |
792 |
204 |
-92 |
15 |
610 |
| Issuance of Common Equity |
|
139 |
- |
- |
- |
549 |
- |
309 |
-4.81 |
-2.68 |
86 |
228 |
| Repayment of Debt |
|
-3.13 |
-244 |
-4.15 |
-159 |
-1,483 |
-3.07 |
-798 |
-81 |
-1.98 |
-2.03 |
-505 |
| Payment of Dividends |
|
-110 |
-119 |
-182 |
-325 |
-335 |
-278 |
-263 |
-277 |
-277 |
-280 |
-289 |
| Other Financing Activities, Net |
|
-1.27 |
-5.94 |
351 |
-0.49 |
-16 |
-0.83 |
-9.32 |
-2.52 |
-36 |
-0.09 |
-2.36 |
| Cash Interest Paid |
|
54 |
59 |
70 |
138 |
124 |
93 |
85 |
98 |
102 |
105 |
111 |
| Cash Income Taxes Paid |
|
0.66 |
0.85 |
0.71 |
1.80 |
3.91 |
2.44 |
1.84 |
1.66 |
1.67 |
1.39 |
1.50 |
Quarterly Cash Flow Statements for Sabra Healthcare REIT
This table details how cash moves in and out of Sabra Healthcare REIT's business through operations, investing, and financing, using quarterly figures. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
Q4 2023 |
Q1 2024 |
Q2 2024 |
Q3 2024 |
Q4 2024 |
Q1 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q4 2025 |
Q1 2026 |
Q2 2026 |
| Net Change in Cash & Equivalents |
|
7.60 |
19 |
-24 |
27 |
-2.44 |
-37 |
73 |
106 |
-130 |
45 |
115 |
| Net Cash From Operating Activities |
|
79 |
53 |
80 |
98 |
80 |
80 |
81 |
100 |
87 |
98 |
86 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Operating Activities |
|
79 |
53 |
80 |
98 |
80 |
80 |
81 |
100 |
87 |
98 |
86 |
| Net Income / (Loss) Continuing Operations |
|
17 |
26 |
24 |
30 |
47 |
40 |
66 |
23 |
27 |
41 |
-25 |
| Consolidated Net Income / (Loss) |
|
17 |
26 |
24 |
30 |
47 |
40 |
66 |
23 |
27 |
41 |
-25 |
| Provision For Loan Losses |
|
-0.36 |
-0.14 |
-0.16 |
-0.15 |
-0.13 |
-0.17 |
-0.23 |
-0.24 |
-0.41 |
-0.21 |
102 |
| Depreciation Expense |
|
43 |
43 |
42 |
43 |
42 |
43 |
44 |
49 |
51 |
53 |
56 |
| Amortization Expense |
|
3.09 |
3.07 |
3.07 |
2.61 |
1.73 |
1.73 |
1.73 |
2.15 |
2.36 |
2.37 |
2.37 |
| Non-Cash Adjustments to Reconcile Net Income |
|
11 |
8.33 |
14 |
8.79 |
-3.89 |
2.44 |
-23 |
19 |
11 |
1.68 |
-37 |
| Changes in Operating Assets and Liabilities, net |
|
4.91 |
-28 |
-2.05 |
14 |
-6.75 |
-7.53 |
-6.23 |
8.17 |
-4.27 |
0.58 |
-13 |
| Net Cash From Investing Activities |
|
-62 |
-13 |
-57 |
-57 |
19 |
-16 |
-45 |
-200 |
-117 |
-105 |
87 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Investing Activities |
|
-62 |
-13 |
-57 |
-57 |
19 |
-16 |
-45 |
-200 |
-117 |
-105 |
87 |
| Purchase of Property, Leasehold Improvements and Equipment |
|
-21 |
-13 |
-12 |
-14 |
-16 |
-7.78 |
-5.79 |
-11 |
-17 |
-12 |
-13 |
| Purchase of Investment Securities |
|
-41 |
-1.30 |
-56 |
-80 |
-19 |
-11 |
-55 |
-241 |
-155 |
-96 |
-196 |
| Sale and/or Maturity of Investments |
|
-0.20 |
0.39 |
6.96 |
36 |
59 |
1.13 |
15 |
54 |
52 |
2.05 |
297 |
| Other Investing Activities, net |
|
0.63 |
0.62 |
4.11 |
0.60 |
-5.32 |
0.81 |
0.56 |
-1.87 |
3.03 |
0.83 |
-1.23 |
| Net Cash From Financing Activities |
|
-9.36 |
-20 |
-46 |
-14 |
-101 |
-101 |
37 |
206 |
-101 |
52 |
-57 |
| Net Cash From Continuing Financing Activities |
|
-9.36 |
-20 |
-46 |
-14 |
-101 |
-101 |
37 |
206 |
-101 |
52 |
-57 |
| Issuance of Debt |
|
61 |
52 |
-15 |
22 |
-59 |
-24 |
79 |
620 |
-65 |
138 |
-37 |
| Issuance of Common Equity |
|
-0.49 |
-2.61 |
39 |
35 |
- |
-5.39 |
30 |
164 |
39 |
-8.25 |
56 |
| Repayment of Debt |
|
-0.50 |
-0.50 |
-0.51 |
-0.51 |
14 |
-0.52 |
-0.52 |
-503 |
-0.53 |
-0.53 |
-0.54 |
| Payment of Dividends |
|
-69 |
-69 |
-69 |
-70 |
-71 |
-71 |
-71 |
-72 |
-75 |
-76 |
-76 |
| Other Financing Activities, Net |
|
-0.01 |
-0.08 |
- |
- |
-0.01 |
-0.08 |
- |
-2.29 |
0.01 |
-1.27 |
-0.12 |
| Cash Interest Paid |
|
29 |
20 |
30 |
21 |
34 |
20 |
30 |
23 |
38 |
15 |
39 |
Annual Balance Sheets for Sabra Healthcare REIT
This table presents Sabra Healthcare REIT's assets and liabilities at the end of each period, using annual balance sheet data. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
| Total Assets |
|
2,469 |
2,266 |
7,032 |
6,665 |
6,069 |
5,986 |
5,967 |
5,748 |
5,386 |
5,304 |
5,493 |
| Cash and Due from Banks |
|
7.43 |
26 |
519 |
50 |
39 |
59 |
112 |
49 |
41 |
60 |
72 |
| Restricted Cash |
|
9.81 |
9.00 |
69 |
9.43 |
10 |
6.45 |
3.89 |
4.62 |
5.43 |
5.87 |
6.60 |
| Trading Account Securities |
|
- |
- |
0.00 |
340 |
319 |
289 |
97 |
135 |
137 |
122 |
118 |
| Loans and Leases, Net of Allowance |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Premises and Equipment, Net |
|
2,040 |
2,010 |
5,994 |
5,854 |
5,341 |
5,285 |
5,163 |
4,959 |
4,617 |
4,514 |
4,686 |
| Intangible Assets |
|
- |
26 |
167 |
131 |
102 |
83 |
54 |
40 |
31 |
27 |
65 |
| Other Assets |
|
300 |
195 |
283 |
281 |
258 |
263 |
537 |
559 |
554 |
574 |
545 |
| Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity |
|
2,469 |
2,266 |
7,032 |
6,665 |
6,069 |
5,986 |
5,967 |
5,748 |
5,386 |
5,304 |
5,493 |
| Total Liabilities |
|
1,415 |
1,250 |
3,595 |
3,411 |
2,581 |
2,576 |
2,587 |
2,691 |
2,584 |
2,562 |
2,670 |
| Short-Term Debt |
|
255 |
26 |
641 |
624 |
- |
- |
0.00 |
197 |
94 |
107 |
218 |
| Other Short-Term Payables |
|
35 |
40 |
103 |
95 |
- |
146 |
143 |
142 |
137 |
118 |
119 |
| Long-Term Debt |
|
1,125 |
1,185 |
2,753 |
2,608 |
2,402 |
2,372 |
2,394 |
2,310 |
2,320 |
2,311 |
2,311 |
| Other Long-Term Liabilities |
|
- |
0.00 |
98 |
84 |
179 |
58 |
50 |
42 |
33 |
27 |
21 |
| Commitments & Contingencies |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Total Equity & Noncontrolling Interests |
|
1,054 |
1,016 |
3,437 |
3,255 |
3,488 |
3,409 |
3,380 |
3,056 |
2,803 |
2,741 |
2,824 |
| Total Preferred & Common Equity |
|
1,054 |
1,016 |
3,433 |
3,250 |
3,488 |
3,409 |
3,380 |
3,056 |
2,803 |
2,741 |
2,822 |
| Preferred Stock |
|
0.06 |
0.06 |
0.06 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Total Common Equity |
|
1,054 |
1,016 |
3,433 |
3,250 |
3,488 |
3,409 |
3,380 |
3,056 |
2,803 |
2,741 |
2,822 |
| Common Stock |
|
1,203 |
1,210 |
3,639 |
3,510 |
4,074 |
4,165 |
4,485 |
4,489 |
4,497 |
4,595 |
4,839 |
| Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income / (Loss) |
|
-7.33 |
-1.80 |
11 |
12 |
-12 |
-40 |
-10 |
19 |
24 |
21 |
-3.57 |
| Other Equity Adjustments |
|
-142 |
-192 |
-217 |
-272 |
-573 |
-716 |
-1,095 |
-1,452 |
-1,718 |
-1,875 |
-2,013 |
| Noncontrolling Interest |
|
0.11 |
0.04 |
4.44 |
4.33 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
0.00 |
1.95 |
Quarterly Balance Sheets for Sabra Healthcare REIT
This table presents Sabra Healthcare REIT's assets and liabilities at the end of each period, using quarterly balance sheet data. All values are USD millions unless otherwise specified.
| Metric |
|
Q1 2023 |
Q2 2023 |
Q3 2023 |
Q1 2024 |
Q2 2024 |
Q3 2024 |
Q1 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q1 2026 |
Q2 2026 |
| Total Assets |
|
5,556 |
5,524 |
5,381 |
5,374 |
5,351 |
5,366 |
5,233 |
5,328 |
5,565 |
5,591 |
5,513 |
| Cash and Due from Banks |
|
34 |
27 |
33 |
60 |
36 |
63 |
23 |
95 |
201 |
117 |
232 |
| Restricted Cash |
|
5.15 |
5.15 |
5.60 |
6.00 |
5.91 |
5.97 |
6.24 |
6.48 |
6.92 |
6.92 |
6.76 |
| Trading Account Securities |
|
139 |
140 |
136 |
132 |
130 |
131 |
121 |
126 |
118 |
117 |
114 |
| Loans and Leases, Net of Allowance |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Premises and Equipment, Net |
|
4,797 |
4,752 |
4,603 |
4,577 |
4,566 |
4,574 |
4,488 |
4,479 |
4,630 |
4,703 |
4,832 |
| Intangible Assets |
|
39 |
36 |
33 |
28 |
28 |
29 |
25 |
25 |
60 |
67 |
83 |
| Other Assets |
|
542 |
564 |
570 |
571 |
585 |
563 |
571 |
596 |
550 |
581 |
245 |
| Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity |
|
5,556 |
5,524 |
5,381 |
5,374 |
5,351 |
5,366 |
5,233 |
5,328 |
5,565 |
5,591 |
5,513 |
| Total Liabilities |
|
2,580 |
2,581 |
2,512 |
2,607 |
2,589 |
2,621 |
2,531 |
2,617 |
2,738 |
2,803 |
2,760 |
| Short-Term Debt |
|
80 |
101 |
33 |
146 |
130 |
153 |
83 |
163 |
282 |
355 |
317 |
| Other Short-Term Payables |
|
143 |
122 |
128 |
113 |
113 |
123 |
112 |
113 |
124 |
118 |
115 |
| Long-Term Debt |
|
2,317 |
2,320 |
2,317 |
2,317 |
2,316 |
2,318 |
2,311 |
2,317 |
2,309 |
2,310 |
2,309 |
| Other Long-Term Liabilities |
|
40 |
39 |
34 |
31 |
30 |
28 |
25 |
24 |
23 |
20 |
19 |
| Commitments & Contingencies |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Total Equity & Noncontrolling Interests |
|
2,976 |
2,944 |
2,869 |
2,767 |
2,762 |
2,745 |
2,702 |
2,711 |
2,827 |
2,788 |
2,752 |
| Total Preferred & Common Equity |
|
2,976 |
2,944 |
2,869 |
2,767 |
2,762 |
2,745 |
2,702 |
2,711 |
2,825 |
2,786 |
2,751 |
| Preferred Stock |
|
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Total Common Equity |
|
2,976 |
2,944 |
2,869 |
2,767 |
2,762 |
2,745 |
2,702 |
2,711 |
2,825 |
2,786 |
2,751 |
| Common Stock |
|
4,490 |
4,491 |
4,494 |
4,498 |
4,539 |
4,577 |
4,594 |
4,627 |
4,795 |
4,835 |
4,896 |
| Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income / (Loss) |
|
17 |
32 |
40 |
31 |
31 |
17 |
15 |
-2.03 |
-5.98 |
0.69 |
6.10 |
| Other Equity Adjustments |
|
-1,531 |
-1,580 |
-1,665 |
-1,762 |
-1,808 |
-1,849 |
-1,907 |
-1,914 |
-1,964 |
-2,050 |
-2,152 |
| Noncontrolling Interest |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2.02 |
1.88 |
1.72 |
Annual Metrics And Ratios for Sabra Healthcare REIT
This table displays calculated financial ratios and metrics derived from Sabra Healthcare REIT's official financial filings.
| Metric |
|
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
2025 |
| DEI Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
249,349,673.00 |
| DEI Adjusted Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
249,349,673.00 |
| DEI Earnings Per Adjusted Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
0.62 |
| Growth Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Profitability Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Valuation Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Leverage & Solvency |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Liquidity Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Cash Flow Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Efficiency Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Capital & Investment Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Earnings Adjustments |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share |
|
$1.11 |
$0.92 |
$1.40 |
$1.51 |
$0.37 |
$0.00 |
($0.52) |
($0.34) |
$0.06 |
$0.54 |
$0.64 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Basic Shares Outstanding |
|
62.24M |
65.28M |
105.62M |
178.31M |
187.17M |
0.00 |
219.07M |
230.95M |
231.20M |
233.50M |
241.31M |
| Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$1.11 |
$0.92 |
$1.40 |
$1.51 |
$0.37 |
$0.00 |
($0.52) |
($0.34) |
$0.06 |
$0.54 |
$0.64 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
62.46M |
65.52M |
105.84M |
178.72M |
188.13M |
0.00 |
219.07M |
230.95M |
232.79M |
236.05M |
244.50M |
| Adjusted Basic & Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.37 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Basic & Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
65.19M |
65.29M |
178.26M |
178.32M |
205.27M |
0.00 |
230.90M |
231.16M |
231.48M |
237.91M |
252.15M |
| Debt Service Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Payout Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Quarterly Metrics And Ratios for Sabra Healthcare REIT
This table displays calculated financial ratios and metrics derived from Sabra Healthcare REIT's official financial filings.
| Metric |
|
Q4 2023 |
Q1 2024 |
Q2 2024 |
Q3 2024 |
Q4 2024 |
Q1 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q4 2025 |
Q1 2026 |
Q2 2026 |
| DEI Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
249,349,673.00 |
252,145,717.00 |
252,190,095.00 |
| DEI Adjusted Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
249,349,673.00 |
252,145,717.00 |
252,190,095.00 |
| DEI Earnings Per Adjusted Shares Outstanding |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
0.11 |
0.16 |
-0.10 |
| Growth Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Revenue Growth |
|
-1.17% |
5.71% |
10.59% |
9.46% |
15.26% |
12.50% |
20.02% |
7.19% |
- |
23.52% |
15.37% |
| EBITDA Growth |
|
-10.11% |
5.97% |
-12.84% |
1.92% |
30.02% |
16.97% |
49.39% |
-4.43% |
- |
10.74% |
-105.73% |
| EBIT Growth |
|
-3.19% |
109.37% |
-24.81% |
7.71% |
108.72% |
48.34% |
144.87% |
-25.38% |
- |
-2.65% |
-216.80% |
| NOPAT Growth |
|
76.83% |
182.15% |
-25.06% |
55.27% |
118.88% |
49.30% |
147.45% |
-27.53% |
- |
-2.96% |
-182.39% |
| Net Income Growth |
|
120.20% |
376.74% |
13.15% |
297.26% |
172.18% |
53.52% |
173.38% |
-24.41% |
- |
1.26% |
-138.52% |
| EPS Growth |
|
121.62% |
375.00% |
11.11% |
285.71% |
150.00% |
54.55% |
170.00% |
-30.77% |
- |
-5.88% |
-137.04% |
| Operating Cash Flow Growth |
|
16.50% |
-22.69% |
13.93% |
17.35% |
1.56% |
52.03% |
1.04% |
2.37% |
- |
22.55% |
6.00% |
| Free Cash Flow Firm Growth |
|
64.95% |
-52.45% |
-61.76% |
-91.60% |
-73.03% |
3.18% |
-59.25% |
-559.13% |
- |
-282.24% |
-421.93% |
| Invested Capital Growth |
|
-6.23% |
-2.65% |
-2.89% |
-0.06% |
-1.11% |
-2.57% |
-0.33% |
3.89% |
- |
7.00% |
3.61% |
| Revenue Q/Q Growth |
|
-0.16% |
2.67% |
5.61% |
1.11% |
5.13% |
0.21% |
12.67% |
-9.70% |
- |
-34.59% |
5.23% |
| EBITDA Q/Q Growth |
|
-16.40% |
14.13% |
-7.41% |
19.43% |
6.66% |
-0.02% |
17.29% |
-23.60% |
- |
6.88% |
-106.07% |
| EBIT Q/Q Growth |
|
-38.61% |
50.65% |
-15.54% |
55.41% |
18.97% |
-2.88% |
36.38% |
-52.64% |
- |
12.49% |
-263.62% |
| NOPAT Q/Q Growth |
|
-18.22% |
44.12% |
-17.50% |
59.68% |
15.28% |
-1.69% |
36.74% |
-53.24% |
- |
52.58% |
-216.08% |
| Net Income Q/Q Growth |
|
213.61% |
53.03% |
-8.68% |
24.25% |
56.76% |
-13.69% |
62.62% |
-65.64% |
- |
50.34% |
-161.86% |
| EPS Q/Q Growth |
|
214.29% |
37.50% |
-9.09% |
30.00% |
53.85% |
-15.00% |
58.82% |
-66.67% |
- |
45.45% |
-162.50% |
| Operating Cash Flow Q/Q Growth |
|
-5.38% |
-32.95% |
51.77% |
21.87% |
-18.11% |
0.37% |
0.87% |
23.47% |
- |
12.51% |
-12.75% |
| Free Cash Flow Firm Q/Q Growth |
|
-20.64% |
-53.68% |
4.85% |
-78.21% |
154.79% |
77.21% |
-58.59% |
-345.59% |
- |
-89.02% |
26.86% |
| Invested Capital Q/Q Growth |
|
-0.03% |
0.27% |
-0.42% |
0.12% |
-1.08% |
-1.22% |
1.86% |
4.37% |
- |
1.88% |
-1.37% |
| Profitability Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| EBITDA Margin |
|
48.67% |
52.26% |
45.82% |
54.12% |
54.90% |
54.78% |
57.03% |
48.25% |
- |
49.11% |
-2.83% |
| EBIT Margin |
|
14.75% |
19.20% |
15.35% |
23.60% |
26.70% |
25.88% |
31.33% |
16.43% |
- |
20.40% |
-31.72% |
| Profit (Net Income) Margin |
|
12.66% |
18.87% |
16.32% |
20.05% |
29.90% |
25.76% |
37.17% |
14.14% |
- |
21.12% |
-12.41% |
| Tax Burden Percent |
|
93.19% |
96.16% |
98.53% |
101.63% |
98.99% |
99.52% |
100.51% |
103.64% |
- |
103.52% |
94.23% |
| Interest Burden Percent |
|
92.14% |
102.23% |
107.87% |
83.61% |
113.11% |
100.00% |
118.06% |
83.06% |
- |
100.00% |
41.53% |
| Effective Tax Rate |
|
2.68% |
1.66% |
1.80% |
-0.90% |
0.81% |
1.02% |
0.76% |
2.01% |
- |
1.33% |
0.00% |
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) |
|
1.37% |
1.98% |
1.59% |
2.60% |
2.97% |
3.02% |
3.81% |
1.96% |
- |
3.15% |
-3.58% |
| ROIC Less NNEP Spread (ROIC-NNEP) |
|
1.31% |
1.95% |
1.66% |
2.37% |
3.22% |
3.03% |
4.25% |
1.84% |
- |
3.22% |
-2.80% |
| Return on Net Nonoperating Assets (RNNOA) |
|
1.10% |
1.65% |
1.42% |
2.04% |
2.80% |
2.69% |
3.82% |
1.67% |
- |
2.97% |
-2.61% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) |
|
2.46% |
3.63% |
3.01% |
4.64% |
5.78% |
5.70% |
7.63% |
3.63% |
- |
6.11% |
-6.19% |
| Cash Return on Invested Capital (CROIC) |
|
8.01% |
4.67% |
4.79% |
2.04% |
3.52% |
5.32% |
3.82% |
-0.57% |
- |
-3.92% |
-2.45% |
| Operating Return on Assets (OROA) |
|
1.42% |
1.91% |
1.57% |
2.50% |
2.95% |
2.97% |
3.74% |
1.95% |
- |
3.11% |
-4.98% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) |
|
1.22% |
1.88% |
1.67% |
2.13% |
3.30% |
2.95% |
4.44% |
1.68% |
- |
3.22% |
-1.95% |
| Return on Common Equity (ROCE) |
|
2.46% |
3.63% |
3.01% |
4.64% |
5.78% |
5.70% |
7.63% |
3.63% |
- |
6.11% |
-6.19% |
| Return on Equity Simple (ROE_SIMPLE) |
|
0.00% |
1.79% |
1.89% |
3.54% |
0.00% |
5.21% |
6.72% |
6.20% |
- |
5.60% |
2.37% |
| Net Operating Profit after Tax (NOPAT) |
|
19 |
27 |
22 |
35 |
41 |
40 |
55 |
26 |
- |
39 |
-45 |
| NOPAT Margin |
|
13.75% |
19.30% |
15.08% |
23.81% |
26.11% |
25.62% |
31.09% |
16.10% |
- |
20.13% |
-22.20% |
| Net Nonoperating Expense Percent (NNEP) |
|
0.06% |
0.02% |
-0.08% |
0.23% |
-0.25% |
-0.01% |
-0.44% |
0.12% |
- |
-0.08% |
-0.78% |
| SG&A Expenses to Revenue |
|
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
- |
0.00% |
0.00% |
| Operating Expenses to Revenue |
|
85.52% |
80.90% |
84.76% |
76.50% |
73.38% |
74.23% |
68.80% |
83.72% |
- |
79.71% |
81.35% |
| Earnings before Interest and Taxes (EBIT) |
|
20 |
27 |
23 |
35 |
42 |
40 |
55 |
26 |
- |
39 |
-65 |
| Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) |
|
66 |
73 |
67 |
80 |
86 |
86 |
101 |
77 |
- |
95 |
-5.76 |
| Valuation Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Price to Book Value (P/BV) |
|
1.07 |
1.19 |
1.27 |
1.59 |
1.47 |
1.54 |
1.62 |
1.58 |
- |
1.74 |
1.79 |
| Price to Tangible Book Value (P/TBV) |
|
1.08 |
1.20 |
1.28 |
1.61 |
1.48 |
1.55 |
1.63 |
1.62 |
- |
1.78 |
1.84 |
| Price to Revenue (P/Rev) |
|
5.60 |
6.04 |
6.28 |
7.65 |
6.81 |
6.84 |
6.88 |
6.90 |
- |
5.88 |
5.78 |
| Price to Earnings (P/E) |
|
217.85 |
66.31 |
66.92 |
44.86 |
31.76 |
29.53 |
24.06 |
25.53 |
- |
31.05 |
75.19 |
| Dividend Yield |
|
9.26% |
8.45% |
7.94% |
6.45% |
7.06% |
6.87% |
6.51% |
6.44% |
- |
6.24% |
6.15% |
| Earnings Yield |
|
0.46% |
1.51% |
1.49% |
2.23% |
3.15% |
3.39% |
4.16% |
3.92% |
- |
3.22% |
1.33% |
| Enterprise Value to Invested Capital (EV/IC) |
|
1.03 |
1.09 |
1.13 |
1.30 |
1.24 |
1.28 |
1.30 |
1.27 |
- |
1.36 |
1.36 |
| Enterprise Value to Revenue (EV/Rev) |
|
10.02 |
10.46 |
10.59 |
11.86 |
10.79 |
10.72 |
10.61 |
10.58 |
- |
8.97 |
8.59 |
| Enterprise Value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) |
|
18.46 |
19.46 |
20.94 |
23.85 |
20.83 |
20.47 |
19.23 |
19.69 |
- |
20.47 |
28.69 |
| Enterprise Value to EBIT (EV/EBIT) |
|
56.30 |
53.42 |
59.70 |
66.68 |
50.59 |
46.84 |
39.36 |
42.06 |
- |
47.43 |
202.36 |
| Enterprise Value to NOPAT (EV/NOPAT) |
|
63.07 |
53.84 |
60.11 |
65.71 |
50.99 |
46.47 |
37.35 |
39.65 |
- |
49.15 |
125.57 |
| Enterprise Value to Operating Cash Flow (EV/OCF) |
|
17.85 |
19.92 |
20.02 |
21.86 |
20.53 |
19.29 |
19.97 |
20.09 |
- |
20.16 |
19.67 |
| Enterprise Value to Free Cash Flow (EV/FCFF) |
|
12.43 |
22.92 |
23.30 |
63.68 |
34.89 |
23.73 |
34.07 |
0.00 |
- |
0.00 |
0.00 |
| Leverage & Solvency |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Debt to Equity |
|
0.86 |
0.89 |
0.89 |
0.90 |
0.88 |
0.89 |
0.91 |
0.92 |
- |
0.96 |
0.95 |
| Long-Term Debt to Equity |
|
0.83 |
0.84 |
0.84 |
0.84 |
0.84 |
0.86 |
0.85 |
0.82 |
- |
0.83 |
0.84 |
| Financial Leverage |
|
0.84 |
0.85 |
0.85 |
0.86 |
0.87 |
0.89 |
0.90 |
0.91 |
- |
0.92 |
0.93 |
| Leverage Ratio |
|
1.90 |
1.90 |
1.91 |
1.91 |
1.93 |
1.94 |
1.95 |
1.96 |
- |
1.97 |
1.98 |
| Compound Leverage Factor |
|
1.75 |
1.95 |
2.06 |
1.60 |
2.18 |
1.94 |
2.30 |
1.63 |
- |
1.97 |
0.82 |
| Debt to Total Capital |
|
46.28% |
47.10% |
46.97% |
47.37% |
46.86% |
46.97% |
47.77% |
47.82% |
- |
48.87% |
48.83% |
| Short-Term Debt to Total Capital |
|
1.81% |
2.79% |
2.50% |
2.93% |
2.07% |
1.62% |
3.14% |
5.21% |
- |
6.51% |
5.90% |
| Long-Term Debt to Total Capital |
|
44.47% |
44.30% |
44.47% |
44.44% |
44.80% |
45.35% |
44.63% |
42.62% |
- |
42.36% |
42.92% |
| Preferred Equity to Total Capital |
|
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
- |
0.00% |
0.00% |
| Noncontrolling Interests to Total Capital |
|
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.04% |
- |
0.03% |
0.03% |
| Common Equity to Total Capital |
|
53.72% |
52.90% |
53.03% |
52.63% |
53.14% |
53.03% |
52.23% |
52.14% |
- |
51.09% |
51.14% |
| Debt to EBITDA |
|
8.31 |
8.44 |
8.68 |
8.72 |
7.90 |
7.51 |
7.05 |
7.44 |
- |
7.38 |
10.31 |
| Net Debt to EBITDA |
|
8.15 |
8.22 |
8.53 |
8.47 |
7.68 |
7.42 |
6.76 |
6.85 |
- |
7.04 |
9.37 |
| Long-Term Debt to EBITDA |
|
7.98 |
7.94 |
8.22 |
8.18 |
7.55 |
7.26 |
6.59 |
6.63 |
- |
6.40 |
9.06 |
| Debt to NOPAT |
|
28.38 |
23.35 |
24.91 |
24.01 |
19.34 |
17.06 |
13.69 |
14.99 |
- |
17.72 |
45.11 |
| Net Debt to NOPAT |
|
27.83 |
22.73 |
24.48 |
23.34 |
18.81 |
16.85 |
13.13 |
13.79 |
- |
16.90 |
41.02 |
| Long-Term Debt to NOPAT |
|
27.27 |
21.97 |
23.58 |
22.53 |
18.48 |
16.47 |
12.79 |
13.36 |
- |
15.36 |
39.66 |
| Noncontrolling Interest Sharing Ratio |
|
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.00% |
0.04% |
- |
0.03% |
0.03% |
| Liquidity Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Cash Flow Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Free Cash Flow to Firm (FCFF) |
|
365 |
169 |
177 |
39 |
98 |
175 |
72 |
-177 |
- |
-318 |
-233 |
| Operating Cash Flow to CapEx |
|
373.85% |
408.16% |
644.89% |
706.12% |
515.16% |
1,031.26% |
1,399.22% |
941.81% |
- |
829.99% |
644.83% |
| Free Cash Flow to Firm to Interest Expense |
|
13.07 |
5.95 |
6.05 |
1.31 |
3.51 |
6.44 |
2.62 |
-6.14 |
- |
-11.19 |
-7.81 |
| Operating Cash Flow to Interest Expense |
|
2.82 |
1.86 |
2.73 |
3.31 |
2.85 |
2.96 |
2.94 |
3.46 |
- |
3.46 |
2.88 |
| Operating Cash Flow Less CapEx to Interest Expense |
|
2.06 |
1.40 |
2.31 |
2.84 |
2.29 |
2.67 |
2.73 |
3.09 |
- |
3.05 |
2.44 |
| Efficiency Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Asset Turnover |
|
0.10 |
0.10 |
0.10 |
0.11 |
0.11 |
0.11 |
0.12 |
0.12 |
- |
0.15 |
0.16 |
| Fixed Asset Turnover |
|
0.11 |
0.12 |
0.12 |
0.12 |
0.13 |
0.13 |
0.14 |
0.14 |
- |
0.18 |
0.18 |
| Capital & Investment Metrics |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Invested Capital |
|
5,217 |
5,231 |
5,209 |
5,215 |
5,159 |
5,096 |
5,191 |
5,418 |
- |
5,453 |
5,379 |
| Invested Capital Turnover |
|
0.10 |
0.10 |
0.11 |
0.11 |
0.11 |
0.12 |
0.12 |
0.12 |
- |
0.16 |
0.16 |
| Increase / (Decrease) in Invested Capital |
|
-347 |
-142 |
-155 |
-3.28 |
-58 |
-134 |
-17 |
203 |
- |
357 |
187 |
| Enterprise Value (EV) |
|
5,364 |
5,680 |
5,903 |
6,761 |
6,375 |
6,521 |
6,766 |
6,855 |
- |
7,392 |
7,310 |
| Market Capitalization |
|
2,997 |
3,282 |
3,499 |
4,360 |
4,024 |
4,156 |
4,388 |
4,470 |
- |
4,849 |
4,920 |
| Book Value per Share |
|
$12.12 |
$11.96 |
$11.93 |
$11.72 |
$11.59 |
$11.36 |
$11.40 |
$11.78 |
- |
$11.05 |
$10.91 |
| Tangible Book Value per Share |
|
$11.99 |
$11.83 |
$11.81 |
$11.59 |
$11.47 |
$11.25 |
$11.29 |
$11.53 |
- |
$10.78 |
$10.58 |
| Total Capital |
|
5,217 |
5,231 |
5,209 |
5,215 |
5,159 |
5,096 |
5,191 |
5,418 |
- |
5,453 |
5,379 |
| Total Debt |
|
2,414 |
2,463 |
2,447 |
2,470 |
2,418 |
2,394 |
2,480 |
2,591 |
- |
2,665 |
2,626 |
| Total Long-Term Debt |
|
2,320 |
2,317 |
2,316 |
2,318 |
2,311 |
2,311 |
2,317 |
2,309 |
- |
2,310 |
2,309 |
| Net Debt |
|
2,367 |
2,397 |
2,404 |
2,401 |
2,351 |
2,365 |
2,378 |
2,384 |
- |
2,542 |
2,388 |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) |
|
21 |
13 |
12 |
14 |
16 |
7.78 |
5.79 |
11 |
- |
12 |
13 |
| Net Nonoperating Expense (NNE) |
|
1.47 |
0.60 |
-1.82 |
5.58 |
-5.92 |
-0.22 |
-11 |
3.12 |
- |
-1.91 |
-20 |
| Net Nonoperating Obligations (NNO) |
|
2,414 |
2,463 |
2,447 |
2,470 |
2,418 |
2,394 |
2,480 |
2,591 |
- |
2,665 |
2,626 |
| Total Depreciation and Amortization (D&A) |
|
46 |
46 |
45 |
45 |
44 |
45 |
45 |
51 |
- |
55 |
59 |
| Earnings Adjustments |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share |
|
$0.08 |
$0.11 |
$0.10 |
$0.13 |
$0.20 |
$0.17 |
$0.28 |
$0.09 |
$0.10 |
$0.16 |
($0.10) |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Basic Shares Outstanding |
|
231.20M |
231.45M |
231.62M |
234.29M |
233.50M |
237.89M |
237.98M |
239.90M |
241.31M |
252.14M |
252.27M |
| Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$0.08 |
$0.11 |
$0.10 |
$0.13 |
$0.20 |
$0.17 |
$0.27 |
$0.09 |
$0.11 |
$0.16 |
($0.10) |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
232.79M |
233.37M |
233.75M |
237.04M |
236.05M |
240.30M |
240.93M |
243.56M |
244.50M |
255.97M |
252.27M |
| Adjusted Basic & Diluted Earnings per Share |
|
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
$0.00 |
| Adjusted Weighted Average Basic & Diluted Shares Outstanding |
|
231.48M |
231.50M |
234.26M |
236.59M |
237.91M |
237.94M |
239.79M |
249.35M |
252.15M |
252.19M |
255.46M |
| Normalized Net Operating Profit after Tax (NOPAT) |
|
73 |
84 |
91 |
65 |
100 |
99 |
120 |
96 |
- |
124 |
19 |
| Normalized NOPAT Margin |
|
54.20% |
60.11% |
61.93% |
44.09% |
63.74% |
63.53% |
67.79% |
60.55% |
- |
64.07% |
9.55% |
| Pre Tax Income Margin |
|
13.59% |
19.63% |
16.56% |
19.73% |
30.21% |
25.88% |
36.98% |
13.65% |
- |
20.40% |
-13.17% |
| Debt Service Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| EBIT to Interest Expense |
|
0.72 |
0.94 |
0.77 |
1.19 |
1.49 |
1.49 |
2.01 |
0.91 |
- |
1.39 |
-2.17 |
| NOPAT to Interest Expense |
|
0.67 |
0.95 |
0.76 |
1.20 |
1.45 |
1.48 |
1.99 |
0.89 |
- |
1.37 |
-1.52 |
| EBIT Less CapEx to Interest Expense |
|
-0.04 |
0.48 |
0.35 |
0.72 |
0.93 |
1.21 |
1.79 |
0.54 |
- |
0.97 |
-2.61 |
| NOPAT Less CapEx to Interest Expense |
|
-0.09 |
0.49 |
0.33 |
0.73 |
0.90 |
1.19 |
1.78 |
0.52 |
- |
0.95 |
-1.96 |
| Payout Ratios |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
| Dividend Payout Ratio |
|
2,016.92% |
560.72% |
531.00% |
286.65% |
221.09% |
200.39% |
155.77% |
163.18% |
- |
188.30% |
456.94% |
| Augmented Payout Ratio |
|
2,016.92% |
560.72% |
531.00% |
286.65% |
153.13% |
200.39% |
155.77% |
163.18% |
- |
188.30% |
456.94% |
Key Financial Trends
Sabra Health Care REIT’s financial statements show a mixed operating trend through the second quarter of 2026. Revenue increased from $132.8 million in Q2 2023 to $203.4 million in Q2 2026, supported primarily by growth in service-charge and other non-interest income. However, earnings have been volatile, with quarterly net income ranging from a $50.1 million loss in Q3 2022 to a $65.5 million profit in Q2 2025, followed by a $25.2 million loss in Q2 2026.
Cash generation has been more consistent than reported earnings. Operating cash flow remained positive in every quarter provided, generally ranging between approximately $70 million and $100 million. Sabra generated $85.8 million of operating cash flow in Q2 2026, although this included a substantial $102.4 million provision for credit losses added back as a non-cash expense. The company also ended Q2 2026 with approximately $352.2 million of cash, restricted cash and trading securities, up meaningfully from the comparable Q2 2025 balance.
The balance sheet remains heavily leveraged, while shareholder dilution and recurring special charges are important risks. Total debt increased to approximately $2.63 billion in Q2 2026 from roughly $2.45 billion in Q2 2024. Common shares used in calculating basic earnings per share increased to 252.3 million in Q2 2026 from 231.6 million in Q2 2024. The Q2 2026 figures also include a large credit-loss provision and $92.3 million of special charges, resulting in negative earnings despite positive operating cash flow.
- Revenue has expanded: Total revenue rose from $132.8 million in Q2 2023 to $203.4 million in Q2 2026, a gain of more than 50% over the period.
- Operating cash flow remains positive: Sabra generated $85.8 million in operating cash flow in Q2 2026, following $98.4 million in Q1 2026 and $87.4 million in Q4 2025.
- Liquidity improved during Q2 2026: Cash and due from banks increased to $231.6 million from $116.5 million in Q1 2026. Including restricted cash and trading securities, liquid resources were approximately $352.2 million.
- Property assets have grown: Premises and equipment increased to $4.84 billion in Q2 2026 from $4.48 billion in Q2 2025, indicating continued investment in the real estate portfolio.
- Credit-loss provisions have historically been limited: Provisions were modest in most reported quarters through Q1 2026, suggesting that the unusually large $102.4 million Q2 2026 provision was a major one-quarter event rather than a consistent historical pattern.
- Investment activity is volatile: Sabra has frequently purchased and sold investment securities. In Q2 2026, $195.7 million of purchases were more than offset by $296.8 million of sales and maturities, producing positive investing cash flow but making quarter-to-quarter cash trends less indicative of recurring operations.
- Reported figures include restatements and calculated periods: Several earlier income and cash-flow statements are identified as restated or calculated, so investors should rely on the company’s latest filings when making detailed year-over-year comparisons.
- Q2 2026 earnings turned negative: Sabra reported a $25.2 million net loss attributable to common shareholders, or negative $0.10 per diluted share, compared with $40.9 million of net income and $0.16 per share in Q1 2026.
- Special charges remain a recurring burden: Other special charges increased from $48.7 million in Q2 2023 to $92.3 million in Q2 2026, after reaching $192.9 million in Q4 2025. These charges have repeatedly reduced reported profitability.
- Debt and dilution have increased: Total short- and long-term debt reached approximately $2.63 billion in Q2 2026, while basic shares outstanding rose to 252.3 million from 231.6 million in Q2 2024. Both trends can constrain per-share earnings and increase financial risk.
09/04/26 12:14 AM ETAI Generated. May Contain Errors.