Free Trial

SMX (Security Matters) Public (SMX) Competitors

SMX (Security Matters) Public logo
$1.20 -0.52 (-30.17%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.16 -0.04 (-3.50%)
As of 04:11 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SMX vs. RVSN, SCKT, DETX, CETX, and IVDA

Should you buy SMX (Security Matters) Public stock or one of its competitors? SMX (Security Matters) Public's main competitors and comparable companies include Rail Vision (RVSN), Socket Mobile (SCKT), Liberty Defense (DETX), Cemtrex (CETX), and Iveda Solutions (IVDA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does SMX (Security Matters) Public compare to Rail Vision?

Rail Vision (NASDAQ:RVSN) and SMX (Security Matters) Public (NASDAQ:SMX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability and media sentiment.

Rail Vision has higher revenue and earnings than SMX (Security Matters) Public.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rail Vision$1.49M4.00-$11.10M-$27.93N/A
SMX (Security Matters) PublicN/AN/A-$169.18MN/AN/A

Rail Vision has a beta of -1.01, meaning that its stock price is 201% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SMX (Security Matters) Public has a beta of -2.76, meaning that its stock price is 376% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rail VisionN/A N/A N/A
SMX (Security Matters) Public N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rail Vision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
SMX (Security Matters) Public
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, SMX (Security Matters) Public had 1 more articles in the media than Rail Vision. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for SMX (Security Matters) Public and 0 mentions for Rail Vision. Rail Vision's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat SMX (Security Matters) Public's score of -0.45 indicating that Rail Vision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rail Vision Positive
SMX (Security Matters) Public Neutral

12.1% of Rail Vision shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.7% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.7% of Rail Vision shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Rail Vision beats SMX (Security Matters) Public on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SMX (Security Matters) Public compare to Socket Mobile?

SMX (Security Matters) Public (NASDAQ:SMX) and Socket Mobile (NASDAQ:SCKT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

SMX (Security Matters) Public has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Socket Mobile's net margin of -107.50%. SMX (Security Matters) Public's return on equity of 0.00% beat Socket Mobile's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SMX (Security Matters) PublicN/A N/A N/A
Socket Mobile -107.50%-229.41%-89.45%

SMX (Security Matters) Public has a beta of -2.76, indicating that its share price is 376% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Socket Mobile has a beta of 1.46, indicating that its share price is 46% more volatile than the broader market.

15.7% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Socket Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.8% of Socket Mobile shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Socket Mobile had 1 more articles in the media than SMX (Security Matters) Public. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Socket Mobile and 1 mentions for SMX (Security Matters) Public. Socket Mobile's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat SMX (Security Matters) Public's score of -0.45 indicating that Socket Mobile is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SMX (Security Matters) Public
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Socket Mobile
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Socket Mobile has higher revenue and earnings than SMX (Security Matters) Public.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SMX (Security Matters) PublicN/AN/A-$169.18MN/AN/A
Socket Mobile$15.08M0.16-$14.38M-$1.85N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SMX (Security Matters) Public
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Socket Mobile
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Socket Mobile beats SMX (Security Matters) Public on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SMX (Security Matters) Public compare to Liberty Defense?

Liberty Defense (NASDAQ:DETX) and SMX (Security Matters) Public (NASDAQ:SMX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

15.7% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.4% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Liberty Defense
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SMX (Security Matters) Public
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Liberty DefenseN/A N/A N/A
SMX (Security Matters) Public N/A N/A N/A

Liberty Defense has higher revenue and earnings than SMX (Security Matters) Public.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Liberty Defense$1.50M1.74-$14.13M-$1.81N/A
SMX (Security Matters) PublicN/AN/A-$169.18MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Liberty Defense and Liberty Defense both had 1 articles in the media. Liberty Defense's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat SMX (Security Matters) Public's score of -0.45 indicating that Liberty Defense is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Liberty Defense
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SMX (Security Matters) Public
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Liberty Defense beats SMX (Security Matters) Public on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SMX (Security Matters) Public compare to Cemtrex?

Cemtrex (NASDAQ:CETX) and SMX (Security Matters) Public (NASDAQ:SMX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Cemtrex had 2 more articles in the media than SMX (Security Matters) Public. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cemtrex and 1 mentions for SMX (Security Matters) Public. Cemtrex's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat SMX (Security Matters) Public's score of -0.45 indicating that Cemtrex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cemtrex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SMX (Security Matters) Public
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cemtrex
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SMX (Security Matters) Public
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

2.0% of Cemtrex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.7% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cemtrex has a beta of 2.15, indicating that its stock price is 115% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SMX (Security Matters) Public has a beta of -2.76, indicating that its stock price is 376% less volatile than the broader market.

SMX (Security Matters) Public has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cemtrex's net margin of -38.59%. SMX (Security Matters) Public's return on equity of 0.00% beat Cemtrex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cemtrex-38.59% -129.15% -45.98%
SMX (Security Matters) Public N/A N/A N/A

Cemtrex has higher revenue and earnings than SMX (Security Matters) Public.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cemtrex$76.49M0.03-$28.11M-$81.19N/A
SMX (Security Matters) PublicN/AN/A-$169.18MN/AN/A

Summary

Cemtrex and SMX (Security Matters) Public tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SMX (Security Matters) Public compare to Iveda Solutions?

Iveda Solutions (NASDAQ:IVDA) and SMX (Security Matters) Public (NASDAQ:SMX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Iveda Solutions has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SMX (Security Matters) Public has a beta of -2.76, suggesting that its share price is 376% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Iveda Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SMX (Security Matters) Public
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Iveda Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than SMX (Security Matters) Public.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Iveda Solutions$5.28M0.53-$3.20M-$0.54N/A
SMX (Security Matters) PublicN/AN/A-$169.18MN/AN/A

SMX (Security Matters) Public has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Iveda Solutions' net margin of -69.24%. SMX (Security Matters) Public's return on equity of 0.00% beat Iveda Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Iveda Solutions-69.24% -63.92% -46.83%
SMX (Security Matters) Public N/A N/A N/A

4.3% of Iveda Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.7% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.2% of Iveda Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Iveda Solutions and Iveda Solutions both had 1 articles in the media. Iveda Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat SMX (Security Matters) Public's score of -0.45 indicating that Iveda Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Iveda Solutions
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SMX (Security Matters) Public
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Iveda Solutions beats SMX (Security Matters) Public on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SMX (Security Matters) Public News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SMX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SMX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SMX vs. The Competition

MetricSMX (Security Matters) PublicElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.31M$8.03B$28.19B$12.31B
Dividend YieldN/A2.34%2.87%4.41%
P/E RatioN/A43.4144.4132.77
Price / SalesN/A3.665.685.95
Price / CashN/A28.5927.5822.81
Price / BookN/A3.825.504.09
Net Income-$169.18M$187.54M$767.11M$381.49M
7 Day Performance-32.53%-4.54%-3.93%-1.53%
1 Month Performance-68.56%-10.09%-7.58%-5.97%
1 Year Performance-99.76%9.37%1.81%-4.85%

SMX (Security Matters) Public Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SMX
SMX (Security Matters) Public
0.9472 of 5 stars
$1.20
-30.2%
N/A-99.7%$1.31MN/AN/A26
RVSN
Rail Vision
1.2597 of 5 stars
$3.18
-4.7%
N/A-78.7%$6.96M$1.49MN/A47
SCKT
Socket Mobile
0.3398 of 5 stars
$0.50
-0.7%
N/A-70.2%$4.27M$15.08MN/A53
DETX
Liberty Defense
0.414 of 5 stars
$1.71
flat
N/AN/A$3.39M$1.50MN/A27
CETX
Cemtrex
0.2253 of 5 stars
$1.75
+1.2%
N/A-97.5%$2.98M$76.49MN/A244

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SMX) was last updated on 11/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners