Free Trial

Hongli Group (HLP) Competitors

Hongli Group logo
$2.82 +0.18 (+6.82%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.64 -0.18 (-6.21%)
As of 06:26 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HLP vs. ASTLW, METCZ, VALE, NUE, and MT

Should you buy Hongli Group stock or one of its competitors? Hongli Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Algoma Steel Group (ASTLW), Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 (METCZ), Vale (VALE), Nucor (NUE), and ArcelorMittal (MT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "steel" industry.

How does Hongli Group compare to Algoma Steel Group?

Hongli Group (NASDAQ:HLP) and Algoma Steel Group (NASDAQ:ASTLW) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hongli Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Algoma Steel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hongli GroupN/A N/A N/A
Algoma Steel Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Hongli Group had 2 more articles in the media than Algoma Steel Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Hongli Group and 1 mentions for Algoma Steel Group. Algoma Steel Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Hongli Group's score of 0.33 indicating that Algoma Steel Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hongli Group Neutral
Algoma Steel Group Very Positive

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hongli Group$19.60MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Algoma Steel Group$1.54BN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Hongli Group and Algoma Steel Group tied by winning 2 of the 4 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hongli Group compare to Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029?

Hongli Group (NASDAQ:HLP) and Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 (NASDAQ:METCZ) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hongli GroupN/A N/A N/A
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Hongli Group and Hongli Group both had 3 articles in the media. Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Hongli Group's score of 0.33 indicating that Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hongli Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hongli Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hongli Group$19.60MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Hongli Group beats Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 on 2 of the 3 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hongli Group compare to Vale?

Hongli Group (NASDAQ:HLP) and Vale (NYSE:VALE) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings and dividends.

Vale has higher revenue and earnings than Hongli Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hongli Group$19.60MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Vale$38.40B1.58$2.35B$0.4927.27

21.9% of Vale shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vale has a net margin of 5.11% compared to Hongli Group's net margin of 0.00%. Vale's return on equity of 19.87% beat Hongli Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hongli GroupN/A N/A N/A
Vale 5.11%19.87%8.58%

In the previous week, Hongli Group had 2 more articles in the media than Vale. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Hongli Group and 1 mentions for Vale. Vale's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Hongli Group's score of 0.33 indicating that Vale is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hongli Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vale
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vale has a consensus target price of $15.81, suggesting a potential upside of 18.29%. Given Vale's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vale is more favorable than Hongli Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hongli Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vale
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19

Summary

Vale beats Hongli Group on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hongli Group compare to Nucor?

Hongli Group (NASDAQ:HLP) and Nucor (NYSE:NUE) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Nucor had 17 more articles in the media than Hongli Group. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Nucor and 3 mentions for Hongli Group. Hongli Group's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Nucor's score of 0.26 indicating that Hongli Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hongli Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nucor
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Nucor has a net margin of 7.99% compared to Hongli Group's net margin of 0.00%. Nucor's return on equity of 12.73% beat Hongli Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hongli GroupN/A N/A N/A
Nucor 7.99%12.73%8.03%

Nucor has a consensus price target of $276.07, suggesting a potential upside of 8.77%. Given Nucor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nucor is more favorable than Hongli Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hongli Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Nucor
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

76.5% of Nucor shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nucor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nucor has higher revenue and earnings than Hongli Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hongli Group$19.60MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nucor$32.49B1.77$1.74B$12.5420.24

Summary

Nucor beats Hongli Group on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hongli Group compare to ArcelorMittal?

Hongli Group (NASDAQ:HLP) and ArcelorMittal (NYSE:MT) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

9.3% of ArcelorMittal shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of ArcelorMittal shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ArcelorMittal has higher revenue and earnings than Hongli Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hongli Group$19.60MN/AN/AN/AN/A
ArcelorMittal$61.35B0.80$3.15B$2.3626.88

In the previous week, ArcelorMittal had 5 more articles in the media than Hongli Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for ArcelorMittal and 3 mentions for Hongli Group. ArcelorMittal's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Hongli Group's score of 0.33 indicating that ArcelorMittal is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hongli Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ArcelorMittal
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ArcelorMittal has a consensus target price of $74.55, indicating a potential upside of 17.51%. Given ArcelorMittal's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe ArcelorMittal is more favorable than Hongli Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hongli Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
ArcelorMittal
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

ArcelorMittal has a net margin of 2.88% compared to Hongli Group's net margin of 0.00%. ArcelorMittal's return on equity of 4.20% beat Hongli Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hongli GroupN/A N/A N/A
ArcelorMittal 2.88%4.20%2.42%

Summary

ArcelorMittal beats Hongli Group on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hongli Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HLP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HLP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HLP vs. The Competition

MetricHongli GroupMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market CapN/A$3.79B$4.73B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A5.25%4.78%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A22.1721.9819.53
Price / SalesN/A27,199.1716,198.8581.34
Price / CashN/A27.0424.9053.04
Price / BookN/A11.709.736.03
Net IncomeN/A$127.33M$159.31M$380.34M
7 Day Performance11.46%-0.96%-0.86%-2.34%
1 Month Performance86.75%77.47%56.71%-5.31%
1 Year Performance87.99%12.35%11.49%-2.94%

Hongli Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HLP
Hongli Group
N/A$2.82
+6.8%
N/A+88.0%$0.00$19.60MN/A167
ASTLW
Algoma Steel Group
N/A$0.00
-55.0%
N/A-99.4%$0.00$1.54BN/A2,818
METCZ
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029
N/A$25.10
-0.2%
N/A-2.9%$0.00N/AN/A900
VALE
Vale
4.3755 of 5 stars
$13.64
+1.6%
$15.96
+17.1%
+21.4%$60.91B$38.40B27.8365,805
NUE
Nucor
4.7089 of 5 stars
$250.25
+1.7%
$276.07
+10.3%
+85.5%$55.84B$36.10B19.9633,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HLP) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners