Free Trial

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA) Competitors

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals logo
$1.15 -0.03 (-2.54%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.15 0.00 (-0.09%)
As of 04:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SNOA vs. CELZ, GRDX, ERNA, PMCB, and OBSV

Should you buy Sonoma Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sonoma Pharmaceuticals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sonoma Pharmaceuticals include Creative Medical Technology (CELZ), Entero Therapeutics (GRDX), Ernexa Therapeutics (ERNA), Nuvilex (PMCB), and ObsEva (OBSV). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Sonoma Pharmaceuticals compare to Creative Medical Technology?

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNOA) and Creative Medical Technology (NASDAQ:CELZ) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation and profitability.

2.0% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of Creative Medical Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Creative Medical Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Creative Medical Technology has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Creative Medical Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals and Sonoma Pharmaceuticals both had 2 articles in the media. Creative Medical Technology's average media sentiment score of 2.46 beat Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.44 indicating that Creative Medical Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Creative Medical Technology Very Positive

Creative Medical Technology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -19.04%. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -42.56% beat Creative Medical Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals-19.04% -42.56% -11.97%
Creative Medical Technology N/A -88.38%-84.71%

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Creative Medical Technology. Creative Medical Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals$17.72M0.11-$3.46M-$2.04N/A
Creative Medical Technology$6K1,361.73-$5.99M-$2.14N/A

Summary

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals beats Creative Medical Technology on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sonoma Pharmaceuticals compare to Entero Therapeutics?

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNOA) and Entero Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GRDX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

2.0% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of Entero Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Entero Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entero Therapeutics has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Entero Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than Entero Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sonoma Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for Entero Therapeutics. Entero Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.44 indicating that Entero Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Entero Therapeutics Very Positive

Entero Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -19.04%. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -42.56% beat Entero Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals-19.04% -42.56% -11.97%
Entero Therapeutics N/A -60.44%-7.05%

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Entero Therapeutics. Entero Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals$17.72M0.11-$3.46M-$2.04N/A
Entero Therapeutics$40K289.80-$6.39M-$1.69N/A

Summary

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals and Entero Therapeutics tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sonoma Pharmaceuticals compare to Ernexa Therapeutics?

Ernexa Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ERNA) and Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNOA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

70.6% of Ernexa Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Ernexa Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ernexa Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 147.12%. Given Ernexa Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ernexa Therapeutics is more favorable than Sonoma Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ernexa Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Ernexa Therapeutics has a beta of 1.88, suggesting that its stock price is 88% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Ernexa Therapeutics. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ernexa Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ernexa Therapeutics$580K24.49-$14.08M-$26.20N/A
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals$17.72M0.11-$3.46M-$2.04N/A

In the previous week, Ernexa Therapeutics had 23 more articles in the media than Sonoma Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Ernexa Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Sonoma Pharmaceuticals. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Ernexa Therapeutics' score of 0.33 indicating that Sonoma Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ernexa Therapeutics Neutral
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Ernexa Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -19.04%. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -42.56% beat Ernexa Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ernexa TherapeuticsN/A -263.74% -151.16%
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals -19.04%-42.56%-11.97%

Summary

Ernexa Therapeutics beats Sonoma Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sonoma Pharmaceuticals compare to Nuvilex?

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNOA) and Nuvilex (NASDAQ:PMCB) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Nuvilex
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Nuvilex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sonoma Pharmaceuticals. Nuvilex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals$17.72M0.11-$3.46M-$2.04N/A
NuvilexN/AN/A$30.66M-$1.12N/A

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuvilex has a beta of 0.46, suggesting that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than Nuvilex. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sonoma Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for Nuvilex. Nuvilex's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.44 indicating that Nuvilex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Nuvilex Very Positive

2.0% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.2% of Nuvilex shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Nuvilex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nuvilex has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -19.04%. Nuvilex's return on equity of 2.13% beat Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals-19.04% -42.56% -11.97%
Nuvilex N/A 2.13%1.69%

Summary

Nuvilex beats Sonoma Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sonoma Pharmaceuticals compare to ObsEva?

ObsEva (NASDAQ:OBSV) and Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNOA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

17.5% of ObsEva shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of ObsEva shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Given ObsEva's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe ObsEva is more favorable than Sonoma Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ObsEva
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than ObsEva. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ObsEva, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ObsEvaN/AN/A-$58.38M-$0.92N/A
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals$17.72M0.11-$3.46M-$2.04N/A

ObsEva has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -19.04%. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -42.56% beat ObsEva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ObsEvaN/A -416.36% -92.01%
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals -19.04%-42.56%-11.97%

ObsEva has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than ObsEva. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sonoma Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for ObsEva. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat ObsEva's score of 0.00 indicating that Sonoma Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ObsEva Neutral
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Summary

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals beats ObsEva on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sonoma Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SNOA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SNOA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SNOA vs. The Competition

MetricSonoma PharmaceuticalsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.99M$3.04B$6.30B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.5618.8621.0325.58
Price / Sales0.11295.51554.6678.88
Price / CashN/A56.5342.9455.34
Price / Book0.424.359.786.66
Net Income-$3.46M$72.19M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-2.54%-1.05%-0.52%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-47.25%-0.02%1.21%3.93%
1 Year Performance-62.54%46.31%41.26%36.07%

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SNOA
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
0.3908 of 5 stars
$1.15
-2.5%
N/A-62.5%$1.99M$17.72MN/A180
CELZ
Creative Medical Technology
1.3082 of 5 stars
$2.25
+0.9%
N/A+10.5%$8.33M$10KN/A5
GRDX
Entero Therapeutics
0.875 of 5 stars
$2.45
flat
N/AN/A$8.24MN/AN/A9
ERNA
Ernexa Therapeutics
3.1725 of 5 stars
$7.09
+77.7%
N/A-85.2%$8.11M$580KN/A10
PMCB
Nuvilex
0.769 of 5 stars
$0.75
+2.5%
N/A-22.7%$8.07MN/AN/A4

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SNOA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners