Free Trial

Synlogic (SYBX) Competitors

Synlogic logo
$1.06 -0.01 (-0.93%)
As of 10/13/2026 02:13 PM Eastern

SYBX vs. IMA, INMB, EXOZ, BKHA, and ANVS

Should you buy Synlogic stock or one of its competitors? Synlogic's main competitors and comparable companies include ImageneBio (IMA), INmune Bio (INMB), eXoZymes (EXOZ), Black Hawk Acquisition (BKHA), and Annovis Bio (ANVS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Synlogic compare to ImageneBio?

Synlogic (NASDAQ:SYBX) and ImageneBio (NASDAQ:IMA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Synlogic's return on equity of -26.47% beat ImageneBio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SynlogicN/A -26.47% -18.00%
ImageneBio N/A -38.99%-34.84%

ImageneBio has a consensus target price of $29.00, suggesting a potential upside of 583.96%. Given ImageneBio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ImageneBio is more favorable than Synlogic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Synlogic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ImageneBio
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Synlogic has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ImageneBio has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ImageneBio had 1 more articles in the media than Synlogic. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for ImageneBio and 1 mentions for Synlogic. ImageneBio's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Synlogic's score of 0.75 indicating that ImageneBio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Synlogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ImageneBio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Synlogic has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ImageneBio. Synlogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ImageneBio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Synlogic$8K1,622.99-$23.36M-$0.06N/A
ImageneBio$800K60.16-$45.35M-$4.58N/A

63.4% of Synlogic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.0% of ImageneBio shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Synlogic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of ImageneBio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

ImageneBio beats Synlogic on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Synlogic compare to INmune Bio?

Synlogic (NASDAQ:SYBX) and INmune Bio (NASDAQ:INMB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Synlogic has higher earnings, but lower revenue than INmune Bio. Synlogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than INmune Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Synlogic$8K1,622.99-$23.36M-$0.06N/A
INmune Bio$50K932.40-$45.93M-$0.67N/A

Synlogic's return on equity of -26.47% beat INmune Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SynlogicN/A -26.47% -18.00%
INmune Bio N/A -82.87%-62.23%

63.4% of Synlogic shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of INmune Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Synlogic shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of INmune Bio shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Synlogic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
INmune Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Synlogic has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, INmune Bio has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Synlogic and Synlogic both had 1 articles in the media. INmune Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Synlogic's score of 0.75 indicating that INmune Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Synlogic Positive
INmune Bio Positive

Summary

Synlogic and INmune Bio tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Synlogic compare to eXoZymes?

eXoZymes (NASDAQ:EXOZ) and Synlogic (NASDAQ:SYBX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

eXoZymes has higher revenue and earnings than Synlogic. Synlogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than eXoZymes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
eXoZymes$70K609.81-$9.16M-$1.19N/A
Synlogic$8K1,622.99-$23.36M-$0.06N/A

Synlogic's return on equity of -26.47% beat eXoZymes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
eXoZymesN/A -292.15% -158.66%
Synlogic N/A -26.47%-18.00%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
eXoZymes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Synlogic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

eXoZymes has a beta of 3.19, indicating that its share price is 219% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Synlogic has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, eXoZymes had 1 more articles in the media than Synlogic. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for eXoZymes and 1 mentions for Synlogic. eXoZymes' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Synlogic's score of 0.75 indicating that eXoZymes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
eXoZymes
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Synlogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

63.4% of Synlogic shares are held by institutional investors. 58.0% of eXoZymes shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Synlogic shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

eXoZymes beats Synlogic on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Synlogic compare to Black Hawk Acquisition?

Synlogic (NASDAQ:SYBX) and Black Hawk Acquisition (NASDAQ:BKHA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Black Hawk Acquisition had 7 more articles in the media than Synlogic. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Black Hawk Acquisition and 1 mentions for Synlogic. Synlogic's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Black Hawk Acquisition's score of 0.27 indicating that Synlogic is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Synlogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Black Hawk Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Synlogic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Black Hawk Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Black Hawk Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Synlogic.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Synlogic$8K1,622.99-$23.36M-$0.06N/A
Black Hawk AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Synlogic has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Black Hawk Acquisition has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

63.4% of Synlogic shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Synlogic shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Black Hawk Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Synlogic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SynlogicN/A -26.47% -18.00%
Black Hawk Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Synlogic beats Black Hawk Acquisition on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Synlogic compare to Annovis Bio?

Synlogic (NASDAQ:SYBX) and Annovis Bio (NYSE:ANVS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

Annovis Bio has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 1,037.44%. Given Annovis Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Annovis Bio is more favorable than Synlogic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Synlogic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Annovis Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Synlogic's return on equity of -26.47% beat Annovis Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SynlogicN/A -26.47% -18.00%
Annovis Bio N/A -685.98%-258.77%

Synlogic has higher revenue and earnings than Annovis Bio. Synlogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Annovis Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Synlogic$8K1,622.99-$23.36M-$0.06N/A
Annovis BioN/AN/A-$28.85M-$1.79N/A

In the previous week, Synlogic had 1 more articles in the media than Annovis Bio. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Synlogic and 0 mentions for Annovis Bio. Synlogic's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Annovis Bio's score of 0.00 indicating that Synlogic is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Synlogic Positive
Annovis Bio Neutral

Synlogic has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Annovis Bio has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

63.4% of Synlogic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.8% of Annovis Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Synlogic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.9% of Annovis Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Synlogic beats Annovis Bio on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Synlogic News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SYBX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SYBX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SYBX vs. The Competition

MetricSynlogicBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$12.98M$3.93B$7.27B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-4.0810.78202.9019.69
Price / Sales1,622.991,146.43561.4881.34
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book0.9716.7010.616.03
Net Income-$23.36M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-3.64%-4.43%-2.89%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-9.40%-12.49%-7.37%-5.31%
1 Year Performance-38.01%7.63%3.00%-2.94%

Synlogic Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SYBX
Synlogic
N/A$1.06
-0.9%
N/A-31.6%$12.98M$8KN/A80
IMA
ImageneBio
3.392 of 5 stars
$4.61
+0.2%
$29.00
+529.1%
-44.9%$52.22M$800KN/A18
INMB
INmune Bio
0.4983 of 5 stars
$1.86
-0.5%
N/A-8.2%$51.90M$50KN/A21
EXOZ
eXoZymes
2.0409 of 5 stars
$5.54
+0.4%
N/A-64.7%$51.36M$70KN/A32
BKHA
Black Hawk Acquisition
N/A$12.40
+1.0%
N/A+10.4%$51.01MN/AN/A2

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SYBX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners