Free Trial

Tantech (TANH) Competitors

Tantech logo
$16.27 -1.00 (-5.79%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.60 +0.32 (+2.00%)
As of 04:01 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TANH vs. CL, CHD, CLX, REYN, and WDFC

Should you buy Tantech stock or one of its competitors? Tantech's main competitors and comparable companies include Colgate-Palmolive (CL), Church & Dwight (CHD), Clorox (CLX), Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN), and WD-40 (WDFC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "household products" industry.

How does Tantech compare to Colgate-Palmolive?

Colgate-Palmolive (NYSE:CL) and Tantech (NASDAQ:TANH) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

80.4% of Colgate-Palmolive shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.0% of Tantech shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Colgate-Palmolive shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Tantech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Colgate-Palmolive has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tantech has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Colgate-Palmolive has a net margin of 9.68% compared to Tantech's net margin of 0.00%. Colgate-Palmolive's return on equity of 464.63% beat Tantech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Colgate-Palmolive9.68% 464.63% 18.34%
Tantech N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Colgate-Palmolive had 26 more articles in the media than Tantech. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Colgate-Palmolive and 3 mentions for Tantech. Colgate-Palmolive's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Tantech's score of 1.16 indicating that Colgate-Palmolive is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Colgate-Palmolive
23 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tantech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Colgate-Palmolive has higher revenue and earnings than Tantech.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Colgate-Palmolive$20.38B3.52$2.13B$2.5235.70
Tantech$38.36M0.28-$31.02MN/AN/A

Colgate-Palmolive presently has a consensus price target of $98.11, indicating a potential upside of 9.04%. Given Colgate-Palmolive's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Colgate-Palmolive is more favorable than Tantech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Colgate-Palmolive
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Tantech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Colgate-Palmolive beats Tantech on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tantech compare to Church & Dwight?

Church & Dwight (NYSE:CHD) and Tantech (NASDAQ:TANH) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Church & Dwight has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tantech has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

86.6% of Church & Dwight shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.0% of Tantech shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Church & Dwight shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Tantech shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Church & Dwight has a net margin of 11.96% compared to Tantech's net margin of 0.00%. Church & Dwight's return on equity of 20.10% beat Tantech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Church & Dwight11.96% 20.10% 9.31%
Tantech N/A N/A N/A

Church & Dwight presently has a consensus target price of $104.06, suggesting a potential upside of 3.91%. Given Church & Dwight's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Church & Dwight is more favorable than Tantech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Church & Dwight
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41
Tantech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Church & Dwight had 9 more articles in the media than Tantech. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Church & Dwight and 3 mentions for Tantech. Tantech's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Church & Dwight's score of 0.81 indicating that Tantech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Church & Dwight
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tantech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Church & Dwight has higher revenue and earnings than Tantech.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Church & Dwight$6.20B3.83$736.80M$3.1132.20
Tantech$38.36M0.28-$31.02MN/AN/A

Summary

Church & Dwight beats Tantech on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tantech compare to Clorox?

Tantech (NASDAQ:TANH) and Clorox (NYSE:CLX) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Clorox had 7 more articles in the media than Tantech. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Clorox and 3 mentions for Tantech. Tantech's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Clorox's score of 0.85 indicating that Tantech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tantech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clorox
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

6.0% of Tantech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.5% of Clorox shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Tantech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Clorox shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Clorox has higher revenue and earnings than Tantech.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tantech$38.36M0.28-$31.02MN/AN/A
Clorox$6.72B1.52$587M$4.8217.54

Tantech has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clorox has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Clorox has a net margin of 8.74% compared to Tantech's net margin of 0.00%. Clorox's return on equity of 522.23% beat Tantech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TantechN/A N/A N/A
Clorox 8.74%522.23%10.64%

Clorox has a consensus price target of $97.14, indicating a potential upside of 14.90%. Given Clorox's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Clorox is more favorable than Tantech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tantech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Clorox
4 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Summary

Clorox beats Tantech on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tantech compare to Reynolds Consumer Products?

Reynolds Consumer Products (NASDAQ:REYN) and Tantech (NASDAQ:TANH) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Reynolds Consumer Products currently has a consensus price target of $25.60, indicating a potential upside of 15.94%. Given Reynolds Consumer Products' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Reynolds Consumer Products is more favorable than Tantech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reynolds Consumer Products
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Tantech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Reynolds Consumer Products has higher revenue and earnings than Tantech.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reynolds Consumer Products$3.72B1.25$301M$1.6413.46
Tantech$38.36M0.28-$31.02MN/AN/A

26.8% of Reynolds Consumer Products shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.0% of Tantech shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Reynolds Consumer Products shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Tantech shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Reynolds Consumer Products has a net margin of 9.11% compared to Tantech's net margin of 0.00%. Reynolds Consumer Products' return on equity of 16.03% beat Tantech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reynolds Consumer Products9.11% 16.03% 7.28%
Tantech N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Tantech had 1 more articles in the media than Reynolds Consumer Products. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Tantech and 2 mentions for Reynolds Consumer Products. Tantech's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Reynolds Consumer Products' score of 0.91 indicating that Tantech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Reynolds Consumer Products
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tantech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Reynolds Consumer Products has a beta of 0.55, indicating that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tantech has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Reynolds Consumer Products beats Tantech on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tantech compare to WD-40?

WD-40 (NASDAQ:WDFC) and Tantech (NASDAQ:TANH) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

WD-40 has a net margin of 13.23% compared to Tantech's net margin of 0.00%. WD-40's return on equity of 33.53% beat Tantech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WD-4013.23% 33.53% 18.97%
Tantech N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, WD-40 had 3 more articles in the media than Tantech. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for WD-40 and 3 mentions for Tantech. Tantech's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat WD-40's score of 0.67 indicating that Tantech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
WD-40
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tantech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

WD-40 presently has a consensus target price of $305.00, indicating a potential upside of 49.21%. Given WD-40's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe WD-40 is more favorable than Tantech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WD-40
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Tantech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

WD-40 has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tantech has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

WD-40 has higher revenue and earnings than Tantech.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WD-40$619.98M4.42$90.99M$6.5831.07
Tantech$38.36M0.28-$31.02MN/AN/A

91.5% of WD-40 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.0% of Tantech shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of WD-40 shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Tantech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

WD-40 beats Tantech on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tantech News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TANH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TANH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TANH vs. The Competition

MetricTantechHousehold Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$11.53M$10.11B$16.06B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A2.82%3.29%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A12.2012.3419.37
Price / Sales0.284,480,852.42264,297.1281.34
Price / CashN/A14.6557.2153.04
Price / Book0.0013.214.366.03
Net Income-$31.02M$552.63M$844.17M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-3.73%1.15%0.74%-2.32%
1 Month Performance-24.40%-2.02%-2.66%-5.29%
1 Year Performance-81.30%3.62%9.28%-2.94%

Tantech Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TANH
Tantech
0.9303 of 5 stars
$16.27
-5.8%
N/A-81.0%$11.53M$38.36MN/A45
CL
Colgate-Palmolive
3.5914 of 5 stars
$87.26
+0.0%
$98.65
+13.1%
+16.9%$69.55B$20.38B34.6333,600
CHD
Church & Dwight
2.974 of 5 stars
$96.68
+0.1%
$104.06
+7.6%
+15.6%$22.90B$6.20B31.095,550
CLX
Clorox
4.0091 of 5 stars
$82.12
-1.7%
$99.36
+21.0%
-29.8%$10.10B$6.72B17.049,200
REYN
Reynolds Consumer Products
3.4487 of 5 stars
$21.92
-1.8%
$25.60
+16.8%
-5.8%$4.70B$3.72B13.376,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TANH) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners