Free Trial

PureCycle Technologies (PCTTW) Competitors

PureCycle Technologies logo
$0.65 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026

PCTTW vs. PCTTU, DOW, LYB, WLK, and MEOH

Should you buy PureCycle Technologies stock or one of its competitors? PureCycle Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include PureCycle Technologies (PCTTU), DOW (DOW), LyondellBasell Industries (LYB), Westlake (WLK), and Methanex (MEOH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "commodity chemicals" industry.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to PureCycle Technologies?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTU) and PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTW) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, PureCycle Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than PureCycle Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for PureCycle Technologies and 1 mentions for PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat PureCycle Technologies' score of 0.64 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies Positive
PureCycle Technologies Very Positive

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
PureCycle Technologies N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
PureCycle Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

PureCycle Technologies beats PureCycle Technologies on 2 of the 3 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to DOW?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTW) and DOW (NYSE:DOW) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, DOW had 3 more articles in the media than PureCycle Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for DOW and 1 mentions for PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat DOW's score of 0.33 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies Very Positive
DOW Neutral

PureCycle Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than DOW.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A
DOW$39.97B0.52-$2.62B-$1.82N/A

64.0% of DOW shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of DOW shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PureCycle Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to DOW's net margin of -3.13%. DOW's return on equity of 3.26% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
DOW -3.13%3.26%0.96%

DOW has a consensus target price of $34.56, indicating a potential upside of 21.06%. Given DOW's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe DOW is more favorable than PureCycle Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
DOW
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Summary

DOW beats PureCycle Technologies on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to LyondellBasell Industries?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTW) and LyondellBasell Industries (NYSE:LYB) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

PureCycle Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to LyondellBasell Industries' net margin of -1.13%. LyondellBasell Industries' return on equity of 17.44% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
LyondellBasell Industries -1.13%17.44%5.30%

PureCycle Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LyondellBasell Industries.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A
LyondellBasell Industries$30.15B0.64-$738M-$1.13N/A

71.2% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, LyondellBasell Industries had 4 more articles in the media than PureCycle Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for LyondellBasell Industries and 1 mentions for PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat LyondellBasell Industries' score of 0.34 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies Very Positive
LyondellBasell Industries Neutral

LyondellBasell Industries has a consensus price target of $71.50, suggesting a potential upside of 19.15%. Given LyondellBasell Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe LyondellBasell Industries is more favorable than PureCycle Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
LyondellBasell Industries
4 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19

Summary

LyondellBasell Industries beats PureCycle Technologies on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to Westlake?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTW) and Westlake (NYSE:WLK) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

PureCycle Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Westlake.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Westlake$11.17B0.71-$1.51B-$9.58N/A

Westlake has a consensus price target of $83.87, suggesting a potential upside of 35.47%. Given Westlake's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Westlake is more favorable than PureCycle Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Westlake
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

PureCycle Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Westlake's net margin of -10.94%. Westlake's return on equity of 0.93% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
Westlake -10.94%0.93%0.44%

28.4% of Westlake shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Westlake shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Westlake had 3 more articles in the media than PureCycle Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Westlake and 1 mentions for PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Westlake's score of 0.00 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies Very Positive
Westlake Neutral

Summary

Westlake beats PureCycle Technologies on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to Methanex?

Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) and PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTW) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

Methanex has higher revenue and earnings than PureCycle Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Methanex$3.59B1.36$79.88M$1.0361.28
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A

Methanex presently has a consensus target price of $68.89, suggesting a potential upside of 9.14%. Given Methanex's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Methanex is more favorable than PureCycle Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Methanex
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
PureCycle Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Methanex had 5 more articles in the media than PureCycle Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Methanex and 1 mentions for PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Methanex's score of 0.21 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Methanex Neutral
PureCycle Technologies Very Positive

73.5% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Methanex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Methanex has a net margin of 2.07% compared to PureCycle Technologies' net margin of 0.00%. Methanex's return on equity of 11.35% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Methanex2.07% 11.35% 4.34%
PureCycle Technologies N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Methanex beats PureCycle Technologies on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PureCycle Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PCTTW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PCTTW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PCTTW vs. The Competition

MetricPureCycle TechnologiesChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market CapN/A$11.03B$4.64B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A3.00%4.78%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A32.8723.4825.29
Price / SalesN/A51.0015,916.6076.42
Price / CashN/A14.6124.8853.04
Price / BookN/A3.099.645.92
Net IncomeN/A$228.59M$159.17M$381.04M
7 Day Performance11.15%-1.39%-2.86%-4.38%
1 Month Performance-56.13%-3.50%55.02%-7.26%
1 Year Performance-85.39%15.21%9.26%-4.96%

PureCycle Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PCTTW
PureCycle Technologies
N/A$0.65
flat
N/AN/A$0.00$13.76MN/A174
PCTTU
PureCycle Technologies
N/A$5.61
+18.9%
N/A-78.4%$0.00$13.76MN/A174
DOW
DOW
3.7746 of 5 stars
$27.88
-1.0%
$34.82
+24.9%
+33.4%$20.13B$39.97BN/A34,600
LYB
LyondellBasell Industries
4.3922 of 5 stars
$58.57
-0.6%
$72.06
+23.0%
+29.8%$18.90B$30.15BN/A18,970
WLK
Westlake
4.3666 of 5 stars
$61.34
-3.2%
$86.64
+41.3%
-20.3%$7.85B$11.17BN/A14,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PCTTW) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners