Free Trial

PureCycle Technologies (PCTTU) Competitors

PureCycle Technologies logo
$3.85 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026 02:58 PM Eastern

PCTTU vs. PCTTW, DOW, LYB, WLK, and MEOH

Should you buy PureCycle Technologies stock or one of its competitors? PureCycle Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include PureCycle Technologies (PCTTW), DOW (DOW), LyondellBasell Industries (LYB), Westlake (WLK), and Methanex (MEOH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "commodity chemicals" industry.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to PureCycle Technologies?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTW) and PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTU) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
PureCycle Technologies N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, PureCycle Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than PureCycle Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for PureCycle Technologies and 1 mentions for PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat PureCycle Technologies' score of 0.64 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies Very Positive
PureCycle Technologies Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

PureCycle Technologies beats PureCycle Technologies on 2 of the 3 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to DOW?

DOW (NYSE:DOW) and PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTU) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability and media sentiment.

PureCycle Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to DOW's net margin of -3.13%. DOW's return on equity of 3.26% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DOW-3.13% 3.26% 0.96%
PureCycle Technologies N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, DOW and DOW both had 3 articles in the media. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat DOW's score of 0.28 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DOW
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PureCycle Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PureCycle Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than DOW.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DOW$39.97B0.53-$2.62B-$1.82N/A
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A

DOW presently has a consensus price target of $34.56, indicating a potential upside of 18.15%. Given DOW's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe DOW is more favorable than PureCycle Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DOW
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

64.0% of DOW shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of DOW shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

DOW beats PureCycle Technologies on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to LyondellBasell Industries?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTU) and LyondellBasell Industries (NYSE:LYB) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

PureCycle Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LyondellBasell Industries.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A
LyondellBasell Industries$30.15B0.66-$738M-$1.13N/A

LyondellBasell Industries has a consensus target price of $71.50, indicating a potential upside of 16.91%. Given LyondellBasell Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe LyondellBasell Industries is more favorable than PureCycle Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
LyondellBasell Industries
4 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19

PureCycle Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to LyondellBasell Industries' net margin of -1.13%. LyondellBasell Industries' return on equity of 17.44% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
LyondellBasell Industries -1.13%17.44%5.30%

In the previous week, LyondellBasell Industries had 3 more articles in the media than PureCycle Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for LyondellBasell Industries and 3 mentions for PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat LyondellBasell Industries' score of -0.09 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LyondellBasell Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

71.2% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

LyondellBasell Industries beats PureCycle Technologies on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to Westlake?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTU) and Westlake (NYSE:WLK) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and risk.

Westlake has a consensus price target of $83.87, indicating a potential upside of 34.66%. Given Westlake's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Westlake is more favorable than PureCycle Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Westlake
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

28.4% of Westlake shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Westlake shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PureCycle Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Westlake's net margin of -10.94%. Westlake's return on equity of 0.93% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
Westlake -10.94%0.93%0.44%

In the previous week, Westlake had 3 more articles in the media than PureCycle Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Westlake and 3 mentions for PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Westlake's score of 0.06 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Westlake
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PureCycle Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Westlake.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Westlake$11.17B0.71-$1.51B-$9.58N/A

Summary

Westlake beats PureCycle Technologies on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to Methanex?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCTTU) and Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Methanex has higher revenue and earnings than PureCycle Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$13.76MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Methanex$3.59B1.37$79.88M$1.0361.58

73.5% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Methanex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Methanex had 3 more articles in the media than PureCycle Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Methanex and 3 mentions for PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Methanex's score of 0.24 indicating that PureCycle Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Methanex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Methanex has a consensus target price of $68.89, indicating a potential upside of 8.61%. Given Methanex's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Methanex is more favorable than PureCycle Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Methanex
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Methanex has a net margin of 2.07% compared to PureCycle Technologies' net margin of 0.00%. Methanex's return on equity of 11.35% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
Methanex 2.07%11.35%4.34%

Summary

Methanex beats PureCycle Technologies on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PureCycle Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PCTTU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PCTTU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PCTTU vs. The Competition

MetricPureCycle TechnologiesChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market CapN/A$11.03B$4.64B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A3.00%4.78%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A32.8723.4825.29
Price / SalesN/A51.0015,916.6076.42
Price / CashN/A14.6124.8853.04
Price / BookN/A3.099.645.92
Net IncomeN/A$228.59M$159.17M$381.04M
7 Day Performance-31.38%-1.39%-2.86%-4.38%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-3.50%55.02%-7.26%
1 Year Performance-78.37%15.21%9.26%-4.96%

PureCycle Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PCTTU
PureCycle Technologies
N/A$3.85
flat
N/A-78.4%$0.00$13.76MN/A174
PCTTW
PureCycle Technologies
N/A$0.71
-5.9%
N/AN/A$0.00$13.76MN/A174
DOW
DOW
3.7746 of 5 stars
$27.97
+1.4%
$34.82
+24.5%
+33.4%$20.20B$39.97BN/A34,600
LYB
LyondellBasell Industries
4.3922 of 5 stars
$58.65
+1.5%
$72.06
+22.9%
+29.8%$18.92B$30.15BN/A18,970
WLK
Westlake
4.3666 of 5 stars
$63.39
+1.5%
$87.50
+38.0%
-20.3%$8.12B$11.17BN/A14,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PCTTU) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners