Free Trial

Tenaya Therapeutics (TNYA) Competitors

Tenaya Therapeutics logo
$0.41 -0.11 (-21.88%)
As of 02:32 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TNYA vs. ENTX, PBYI, RGNX, ARVN, and KMDA

Should you buy Tenaya Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Tenaya Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Entera Bio (ENTX), Puma Biotechnology (PBYI), REGENXBIO (RGNX), Arvinas (ARVN), and Kamada (KMDA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Tenaya Therapeutics compare to Entera Bio?

Tenaya Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TNYA) and Entera Bio (NASDAQ:ENTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Tenaya Therapeutics has a beta of 2.87, indicating that its share price is 187% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entera Bio has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Entera Bio had 3 more articles in the media than Tenaya Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Entera Bio and 2 mentions for Tenaya Therapeutics. Tenaya Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Entera Bio's score of 0.04 indicating that Tenaya Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenaya Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Entera Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

90.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.1% of Entera Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.6% of Entera Bio shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tenaya Therapeutics' return on equity of -83.75% beat Entera Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenaya TherapeuticsN/A -83.75% -66.53%
Entera Bio N/A -147.19%-103.22%

Tenaya Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 667.75%. Entera Bio has a consensus price target of $9.60, indicating a potential upside of 285.54%. Given Tenaya Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Tenaya Therapeutics is more favorable than Entera Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenaya Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Entera Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Entera Bio has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaya Therapeutics. Entera Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenaya Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenaya TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$90.60M-$0.53N/A
Entera Bio$40K10,826.52-$11.44M-$0.35N/A

Summary

Tenaya Therapeutics beats Entera Bio on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaya Therapeutics compare to Puma Biotechnology?

Tenaya Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TNYA) and Puma Biotechnology (NASDAQ:PBYI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and profitability.

Puma Biotechnology has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaya Therapeutics. Tenaya Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Puma Biotechnology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenaya TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$90.60M-$0.53N/A
Puma Biotechnology$228.40M2.29$31.11M$0.5219.46

In the previous week, Puma Biotechnology had 1 more articles in the media than Tenaya Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Puma Biotechnology and 2 mentions for Tenaya Therapeutics. Puma Biotechnology's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Tenaya Therapeutics' score of 0.54 indicating that Puma Biotechnology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenaya Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Puma Biotechnology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tenaya Therapeutics has a beta of 2.87, suggesting that its share price is 187% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Puma Biotechnology has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Tenaya Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 667.75%. Puma Biotechnology has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 40.71%. Given Tenaya Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Tenaya Therapeutics is more favorable than Puma Biotechnology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenaya Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Puma Biotechnology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

90.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.3% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.2% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Puma Biotechnology has a net margin of 11.50% compared to Tenaya Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Puma Biotechnology's return on equity of 20.76% beat Tenaya Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenaya TherapeuticsN/A -83.75% -66.53%
Puma Biotechnology 11.50%20.76%13.22%

Summary

Puma Biotechnology beats Tenaya Therapeutics on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaya Therapeutics compare to REGENXBIO?

REGENXBIO (NASDAQ:RGNX) and Tenaya Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TNYA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

REGENXBIO has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenaya Therapeutics has a beta of 2.87, indicating that its stock price is 187% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, REGENXBIO and REGENXBIO both had 2 articles in the media. REGENXBIO's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Tenaya Therapeutics' score of 0.54 indicating that REGENXBIO is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
REGENXBIO
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tenaya Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

88.1% of REGENXBIO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of REGENXBIO shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

REGENXBIO currently has a consensus price target of $23.17, indicating a potential upside of 219.10%. Tenaya Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 667.75%. Given Tenaya Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tenaya Therapeutics is more favorable than REGENXBIO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
REGENXBIO
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Tenaya Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Tenaya Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to REGENXBIO's net margin of -112.58%. Tenaya Therapeutics' return on equity of -83.75% beat REGENXBIO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
REGENXBIO-112.58% -220.07% -46.04%
Tenaya Therapeutics N/A -83.75%-66.53%

Tenaya Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than REGENXBIO. REGENXBIO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenaya Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
REGENXBIO$170.44M2.81-$193.88M-$3.79N/A
Tenaya TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$90.60M-$0.53N/A

Summary

Tenaya Therapeutics beats REGENXBIO on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaya Therapeutics compare to Arvinas?

Tenaya Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TNYA) and Arvinas (NASDAQ:ARVN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Tenaya Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 667.75%. Arvinas has a consensus target price of $14.55, suggesting a potential upside of 112.65%. Given Tenaya Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tenaya Therapeutics is more favorable than Arvinas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenaya Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Arvinas
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Arvinas has a net margin of 2.94% compared to Tenaya Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Arvinas' return on equity of 1.91% beat Tenaya Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenaya TherapeuticsN/A -83.75% -66.53%
Arvinas 2.94%1.91%1.29%

Tenaya Therapeutics has a beta of 2.87, indicating that its share price is 187% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arvinas has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

90.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.2% of Arvinas shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of Arvinas shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Arvinas has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaya Therapeutics. Tenaya Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arvinas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenaya TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$90.60M-$0.53N/A
Arvinas$262.60M1.68-$80.80M$0.1068.40

In the previous week, Arvinas had 6 more articles in the media than Tenaya Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Arvinas and 2 mentions for Tenaya Therapeutics. Tenaya Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Arvinas' score of 0.43 indicating that Tenaya Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenaya Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arvinas
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Arvinas beats Tenaya Therapeutics on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaya Therapeutics compare to Kamada?

Kamada (NASDAQ:KMDA) and Tenaya Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TNYA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

Kamada has a net margin of 11.60% compared to Tenaya Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Kamada's return on equity of 8.37% beat Tenaya Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kamada11.60% 8.37% 5.85%
Tenaya Therapeutics N/A -83.75%-66.53%

Kamada has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenaya Therapeutics has a beta of 2.87, meaning that its share price is 187% more volatile than the broader market.

Kamada currently has a consensus price target of $13.50, indicating a potential upside of 75.55%. Tenaya Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 667.75%. Given Tenaya Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tenaya Therapeutics is more favorable than Kamada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kamada
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Tenaya Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, Tenaya Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Kamada. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Tenaya Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Kamada. Tenaya Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Kamada's score of 0.40 indicating that Tenaya Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kamada Neutral
Tenaya Therapeutics Positive

20.4% of Kamada shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.1% of Kamada shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Tenaya Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Kamada has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaya Therapeutics. Tenaya Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kamada, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kamada$180.46M2.45$20.20M$0.3820.24
Tenaya TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$90.60M-$0.53N/A

Summary

Kamada beats Tenaya Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tenaya Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TNYA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TNYA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TNYA vs. The Competition

MetricTenaya TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$93.50M$3.91B$7.28B$12.97B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.7912.99275.4025.37
Price / SalesN/A1,152.92562.9078.82
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book0.7416.6110.555.95
Net Income-$90.60M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.75M
7 Day Performance-20.70%-6.02%-3.94%-3.96%
1 Month Performance-38.95%-13.82%-8.33%-6.81%
1 Year Performance-78.85%6.88%2.44%-4.58%

Tenaya Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TNYA
Tenaya Therapeutics
2.4783 of 5 stars
$0.41
-21.9%
$4.00
+882.8%
-73.7%$93.50MN/AN/A70
ENTX
Entera Bio
2.9204 of 5 stars
$2.62
-8.4%
$9.60
+266.4%
-7.8%$497.42M$40KN/A21
PBYI
Puma Biotechnology
1.56 of 5 stars
$9.67
+1.7%
$6.00
-38.0%
+91.3%$490.91M$228.40M18.60179
RGNX
REGENXBIO
2.9535 of 5 stars
$7.76
+4.4%
$23.17
+198.5%
-36.0%$490.48M$174.48MN/A371
ARVN
Arvinas
3.2853 of 5 stars
$7.46
+0.7%
$14.55
+95.0%
-30.2%$478.10M$262.60M74.61246

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TNYA) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners