Free Trial

Xenetic Biosciences (XBIO) Competitors

Xenetic Biosciences logo
$3.04 -0.07 (-2.25%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.96 -0.08 (-2.60%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:56 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XBIO vs. DYAI, VIRI, AYTU, CELU, and JSPR

Should you buy Xenetic Biosciences stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Xenetic Biosciences with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Xenetic Biosciences include Dyadic International (DYAI), Virios Therapeutics (VIRI), Aytu BioPharma (AYTU), Celularity (CELU), and Jasper Therapeutics (JSPR). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Xenetic Biosciences compare to Dyadic International?

Xenetic Biosciences (NASDAQ:XBIO) and Dyadic International (NASDAQ:DYAI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Dyadic International had 5 more articles in the media than Xenetic Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Dyadic International and 3 mentions for Xenetic Biosciences. Xenetic Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Dyadic International's score of -0.14 indicating that Xenetic Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xenetic Biosciences Neutral
Dyadic International Neutral

Xenetic Biosciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Dyadic International. Dyadic International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xenetic Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xenetic Biosciences$2.98M2.34-$2.68M-$1.20N/A
Dyadic International$3.09M8.51-$7.36M-$0.25N/A

Dyadic International has a consensus price target of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 315.51%. Given Dyadic International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Dyadic International is more favorable than Xenetic Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xenetic Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Dyadic International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Xenetic Biosciences has a net margin of -70.03% compared to Dyadic International's net margin of -192.40%. Xenetic Biosciences' return on equity of -39.28% beat Dyadic International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xenetic Biosciences-70.03% -39.28% -33.47%
Dyadic International -192.40%-1,005.45%-77.64%

15.1% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.0% of Dyadic International shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 29.5% of Dyadic International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Xenetic Biosciences has a beta of 2.2, indicating that its stock price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dyadic International has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dyadic International beats Xenetic Biosciences on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xenetic Biosciences compare to Virios Therapeutics?

Xenetic Biosciences (NASDAQ:XBIO) and Virios Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VIRI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xenetic Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Virios Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

15.1% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.1% of Virios Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.2% of Virios Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Virios Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Xenetic Biosciences' net margin of -70.03%. Xenetic Biosciences' return on equity of -39.28% beat Virios Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xenetic Biosciences-70.03% -39.28% -33.47%
Virios Therapeutics N/A -130.33%-115.00%

In the previous week, Xenetic Biosciences had 2 more articles in the media than Virios Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Xenetic Biosciences and 1 mentions for Virios Therapeutics. Xenetic Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Virios Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Xenetic Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xenetic Biosciences Neutral
Virios Therapeutics Neutral

Xenetic Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than Virios Therapeutics. Virios Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xenetic Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xenetic Biosciences$2.98M2.34-$2.68M-$1.20N/A
Virios TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$5.30M-$0.27N/A

Xenetic Biosciences has a beta of 2.2, indicating that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virios Therapeutics has a beta of 1.58, indicating that its share price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Xenetic Biosciences beats Virios Therapeutics on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xenetic Biosciences compare to Aytu BioPharma?

Xenetic Biosciences (NASDAQ:XBIO) and Aytu BioPharma (NASDAQ:AYTU) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Xenetic Biosciences has a beta of 2.2, meaning that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aytu BioPharma has a beta of 0.28, meaning that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

Xenetic Biosciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Aytu BioPharma. Xenetic Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aytu BioPharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xenetic Biosciences$2.98M2.34-$2.68M-$1.20N/A
Aytu BioPharma$66.38M0.35-$13.56M-$3.84N/A

In the previous week, Aytu BioPharma had 8 more articles in the media than Xenetic Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Aytu BioPharma and 3 mentions for Xenetic Biosciences. Xenetic Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Aytu BioPharma's score of 0.08 indicating that Xenetic Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xenetic Biosciences Neutral
Aytu BioPharma Neutral

Aytu BioPharma has a net margin of -60.17% compared to Xenetic Biosciences' net margin of -70.03%. Xenetic Biosciences' return on equity of -39.28% beat Aytu BioPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xenetic Biosciences-70.03% -39.28% -33.47%
Aytu BioPharma -60.17%-69.93%-13.25%

15.1% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Aytu BioPharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Aytu BioPharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aytu BioPharma has a consensus target price of $9.33, indicating a potential upside of 326.18%. Given Aytu BioPharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Aytu BioPharma is more favorable than Xenetic Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xenetic Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Aytu BioPharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Aytu BioPharma beats Xenetic Biosciences on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xenetic Biosciences compare to Celularity?

Xenetic Biosciences (NASDAQ:XBIO) and Celularity (NASDAQ:CELU) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

15.1% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.0% of Celularity shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.3% of Celularity shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Xenetic Biosciences has a beta of 2.2, suggesting that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celularity has a beta of 0.44, suggesting that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Xenetic Biosciences has a net margin of -70.03% compared to Celularity's net margin of -345.45%. Celularity's return on equity of 0.00% beat Xenetic Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xenetic Biosciences-70.03% -39.28% -33.47%
Celularity -345.45%N/A -77.94%

In the previous week, Xenetic Biosciences had 2 more articles in the media than Celularity. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Xenetic Biosciences and 1 mentions for Celularity. Celularity's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Xenetic Biosciences' score of 0.39 indicating that Celularity is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xenetic Biosciences Neutral
Celularity Very Positive

Celularity has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 642.30%. Given Celularity's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Celularity is more favorable than Xenetic Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xenetic Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Celularity
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Xenetic Biosciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Celularity. Xenetic Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celularity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xenetic Biosciences$2.98M2.34-$2.68M-$1.20N/A
Celularity$26.55M0.88-$91.72M-$3.33N/A

Summary

Celularity beats Xenetic Biosciences on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xenetic Biosciences compare to Jasper Therapeutics?

Xenetic Biosciences (NASDAQ:XBIO) and Jasper Therapeutics (NASDAQ:JSPR) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

Jasper Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $13.14, indicating a potential upside of 1,446.04%. Given Jasper Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Jasper Therapeutics is more favorable than Xenetic Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xenetic Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Jasper Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Jasper Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Xenetic Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Jasper Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Xenetic Biosciences. Jasper Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat Xenetic Biosciences' score of 0.39 indicating that Jasper Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xenetic Biosciences Neutral
Jasper Therapeutics Very Positive

Xenetic Biosciences has a beta of 2.2, meaning that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jasper Therapeutics has a beta of 3.07, meaning that its share price is 207% more volatile than the broader market.

Xenetic Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than Jasper Therapeutics. Xenetic Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jasper Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xenetic Biosciences$2.98M2.34-$2.68M-$1.20N/A
Jasper TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$75.80M-$4.60N/A

Jasper Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Xenetic Biosciences' net margin of -70.03%. Xenetic Biosciences' return on equity of -39.28% beat Jasper Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xenetic Biosciences-70.03% -39.28% -33.47%
Jasper Therapeutics N/A -500.02%-140.37%

15.1% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.9% of Jasper Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Xenetic Biosciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Jasper Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Jasper Therapeutics beats Xenetic Biosciences on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Xenetic Biosciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XBIO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XBIO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XBIO vs. The Competition

MetricXenetic BiosciencesMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$7.13M$3.06B$6.33B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.80%5.28%
P/E Ratio-2.5317.1120.2925.24
Price / Sales2.34291.57547.5578.31
Price / CashN/A57.8643.0456.04
Price / Book1.004.339.836.91
Net Income-$2.68M$72.19M$3.56B$334.11M
7 Day Performance-1.94%-2.92%0.26%0.01%
1 Month Performance-14.61%-2.92%-1.30%1.17%
1 Year Performance4.47%36.84%33.62%30.68%

Xenetic Biosciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XBIO
Xenetic Biosciences
0.9141 of 5 stars
$3.04
-2.3%
N/A+1.0%$7.13M$2.98MN/A4
DYAI
Dyadic International
2.4794 of 5 stars
$0.76
-1.3%
$3.00
+294.7%
-27.4%$28.06M$3.09MN/A7
VIRI
Virios Therapeutics
N/A$1.44
+2.1%
N/A-59.2%$27.73MN/AN/A5
AYTU
Aytu BioPharma
2.5111 of 5 stars
$2.56
-0.4%
$9.33
+264.6%
-15.4%$27.58M$66.38MN/A160
CELU
Celularity
1.7557 of 5 stars
$0.93
-2.4%
$6.00
+545.2%
-59.4%$27.48M$26.55MN/A220

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XBIO) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners