Free Trial

Exicure (XCUR) Competitors

Exicure logo
$1.15 +0.06 (+5.50%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.18 +0.03 (+2.61%)
As of 10/13/2026 06:40 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XCUR vs. BYSI, KYNB, ATOS, NXTC, and JSPR

Should you buy Exicure stock or one of its competitors? Exicure's main competitors and comparable companies include BeyondSpring (BYSI), Kyntra Bio (KYNB), Atossa Genetics (ATOS), NextCure (NXTC), and Jasper Therapeutics (JSPR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Exicure compare to BeyondSpring?

Exicure (NASDAQ:XCUR) and BeyondSpring (NASDAQ:BYSI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

42.8% of Exicure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.8% of Exicure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.3% of BeyondSpring shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Exicure has a beta of 3.64, meaning that its stock price is 264% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BeyondSpring has a beta of -0.21, meaning that its stock price is 121% less volatile than the broader market.

BeyondSpring's return on equity of 0.00% beat Exicure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ExicureN/A -237.91% -61.98%
BeyondSpring N/A N/A -28.88%

In the previous week, Exicure and Exicure both had 2 articles in the media. Exicure's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat BeyondSpring's score of 0.61 indicating that Exicure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Exicure Positive
BeyondSpring Positive

BeyondSpring has higher revenue and earnings than Exicure. BeyondSpring is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exicure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exicure$500K15.07-$4.95M-$1.32N/A
BeyondSpring$1.75M14.26-$1.01M-$0.12N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exicure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
BeyondSpring
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Exicure and BeyondSpring tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exicure compare to Kyntra Bio?

Exicure (NASDAQ:XCUR) and Kyntra Bio (NASDAQ:KYNB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Kyntra Bio has a net margin of 2,199.13% compared to Exicure's net margin of 0.00%. Kyntra Bio's return on equity of 0.00% beat Exicure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ExicureN/A -237.91% -61.98%
Kyntra Bio 2,199.13%N/A -47.27%

Kyntra Bio has a consensus target price of $36.80, suggesting a potential upside of 526.92%. Given Kyntra Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kyntra Bio is more favorable than Exicure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exicure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Kyntra Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, Kyntra Bio had 2 more articles in the media than Exicure. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Kyntra Bio and 2 mentions for Exicure. Exicure's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Kyntra Bio's score of 0.56 indicating that Exicure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Exicure Positive
Kyntra Bio Positive

Exicure has a beta of 3.64, meaning that its stock price is 264% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kyntra Bio has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Kyntra Bio has higher revenue and earnings than Exicure. Exicure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kyntra Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exicure$500K15.07-$4.95M-$1.32N/A
Kyntra Bio$6.44M3.69$183.45M$45.300.13

42.8% of Exicure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.7% of Kyntra Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.8% of Exicure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Kyntra Bio shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Kyntra Bio beats Exicure on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exicure compare to Atossa Genetics?

Atossa Genetics (NASDAQ:ATOS) and Exicure (NASDAQ:XCUR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability and valuation.

Atossa Genetics currently has a consensus price target of $20.33, indicating a potential upside of 694.27%. Given Atossa Genetics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Atossa Genetics is more favorable than Exicure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atossa Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Exicure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Exicure has higher revenue and earnings than Atossa Genetics. Exicure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atossa Genetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atossa GeneticsN/AN/A-$34.77M-$3.11N/A
Exicure$500K15.07-$4.95M-$1.32N/A

12.7% of Atossa Genetics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of Exicure shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.8% of Atossa Genetics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.8% of Exicure shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Atossa Genetics has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Exicure has a beta of 3.64, meaning that its stock price is 264% more volatile than the broader market.

Atossa Genetics' return on equity of -102.99% beat Exicure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atossa GeneticsN/A -102.99% -85.78%
Exicure N/A -237.91%-61.98%

In the previous week, Atossa Genetics had 1 more articles in the media than Exicure. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Atossa Genetics and 2 mentions for Exicure. Exicure's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Atossa Genetics' score of 0.82 indicating that Exicure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Atossa Genetics Positive
Exicure Positive

Summary

Exicure beats Atossa Genetics on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exicure compare to NextCure?

Exicure (NASDAQ:XCUR) and NextCure (NASDAQ:NXTC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

NextCure's return on equity of -154.62% beat Exicure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ExicureN/A -237.91% -61.98%
NextCure N/A -154.62%-100.19%

Exicure has a beta of 3.64, suggesting that its share price is 264% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextCure has a beta of 1.33, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

NextCure has a consensus price target of $19.00, indicating a potential upside of 202.55%. Given NextCure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NextCure is more favorable than Exicure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exicure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
NextCure
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Exicure has higher revenue and earnings than NextCure. Exicure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NextCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exicure$500K15.07-$4.95M-$1.32N/A
NextCureN/AN/A-$55.84M-$8.70N/A

42.8% of Exicure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.7% of NextCure shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.8% of Exicure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.9% of NextCure shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Exicure and Exicure both had 2 articles in the media. Exicure's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat NextCure's score of 0.27 indicating that Exicure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Exicure Positive
NextCure Neutral

Summary

Exicure beats NextCure on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exicure compare to Jasper Therapeutics?

Exicure (NASDAQ:XCUR) and Jasper Therapeutics (NASDAQ:JSPR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Jasper Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Exicure. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Jasper Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Exicure. Exicure's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Jasper Therapeutics' score of 0.36 indicating that Exicure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Exicure Positive
Jasper Therapeutics Neutral

Exicure has a beta of 3.64, indicating that its stock price is 264% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jasper Therapeutics has a beta of 3.16, indicating that its stock price is 216% more volatile than the broader market.

Exicure's return on equity of -237.91% beat Jasper Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ExicureN/A -237.91% -61.98%
Jasper Therapeutics N/A -884.17%-143.83%

Jasper Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $7.33, suggesting a potential upside of 1,379.69%. Given Jasper Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Jasper Therapeutics is more favorable than Exicure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exicure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Jasper Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

42.8% of Exicure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.9% of Jasper Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 52.8% of Exicure shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Jasper Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Exicure has higher revenue and earnings than Jasper Therapeutics. Exicure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jasper Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exicure$500K15.07-$4.95M-$1.32N/A
Jasper TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$75.80M-$1.59N/A

Summary

Exicure beats Jasper Therapeutics on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Exicure News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XCUR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XCUR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XCUR vs. The Competition

MetricExicureBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$7.14M$3.93B$7.27B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A9.98195.9919.34
Price / Sales15.071,149.11562.2581.55
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book1.8516.9510.716.03
Net Income-$4.95M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance12.75%-4.44%-2.90%-2.32%
1 Month Performance-16.06%-12.51%-7.37%-5.29%
1 Year Performance-77.45%7.77%3.05%-2.94%

Exicure Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XCUR
Exicure
0.9897 of 5 stars
$1.15
+5.5%
N/A-77.6%$7.14M$500KN/A50
BYSI
BeyondSpring
0.3094 of 5 stars
$0.64
-6.9%
N/A-64.5%$26.50M$1.75MN/A44
KYNB
Kyntra Bio
3.2536 of 5 stars
$6.13
+2.9%
$37.25
+507.7%
N/A$24.83M$6.44M0.14570
ATOS
Atossa Genetics
2.1454 of 5 stars
$2.46
+0.4%
$20.33
+726.6%
-83.7%$24.55MN/AN/A14
NXTC
NextCure
2.7644 of 5 stars
$6.56
+15.5%
$19.00
+189.6%
-1.5%$23.68MN/AN/A40

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XCUR) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners