Free Trial

Silence Therapeutics (SLN) Competitors

Silence Therapeutics logo
$7.13 +0.15 (+2.15%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$7.01 -0.12 (-1.74%)
As of 05/14/2026 07:03 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SLN vs. OLMA, JBIO, MLTX, CALT, and MPLT

Should you buy Silence Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Silence Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Silence Therapeutics include Olema Pharmaceuticals (OLMA), Jade Biosciences (JBIO), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX), Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) (CALT), and Maplight Therapeutics (MPLT). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Silence Therapeutics compare to Olema Pharmaceuticals?

Silence Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SLN) and Olema Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:OLMA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and earnings.

Silence Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $55.00, suggesting a potential upside of 671.39%. Olema Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $44.10, suggesting a potential upside of 219.10%. Given Silence Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Silence Therapeutics is more favorable than Olema Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silence Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Olema Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, Olema Pharmaceuticals had 3 more articles in the media than Silence Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Olema Pharmaceuticals and 10 mentions for Silence Therapeutics. Silence Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Olema Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.12 indicating that Silence Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Silence Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Olema Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Silence Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Olema Pharmaceuticals. Olema Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Silence Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silence Therapeutics$839K401.40-$88.61M-$1.59N/A
Olema PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$162.45M-$2.02N/A

Olema Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silence Therapeutics' net margin of -8,943.86%. Olema Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -46.00% beat Silence Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silence Therapeutics-8,943.86% -105.34% -52.79%
Olema Pharmaceuticals N/A -46.00%-41.22%

Silence Therapeutics has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Olema Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

98.7% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.8% of Olema Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.6% of Olema Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Silence Therapeutics beats Olema Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Silence Therapeutics compare to Jade Biosciences?

Silence Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SLN) and Jade Biosciences (NASDAQ:JBIO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and earnings.

98.7% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.1% of Jade Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Silence Therapeutics has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jade Biosciences has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Jade Biosciences had 3 more articles in the media than Silence Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Jade Biosciences and 10 mentions for Silence Therapeutics. Silence Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Jade Biosciences' score of -0.50 indicating that Silence Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Silence Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Jade Biosciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Silence Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $55.00, suggesting a potential upside of 671.39%. Jade Biosciences has a consensus target price of $34.33, suggesting a potential upside of 42.28%. Given Silence Therapeutics' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Silence Therapeutics is more favorable than Jade Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silence Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Jade Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Silence Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Jade Biosciences. Jade Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Silence Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silence Therapeutics$839K401.40-$88.61M-$1.59N/A
Jade BiosciencesN/AN/A-$127.41M-$2.02N/A

Jade Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silence Therapeutics' net margin of -8,943.86%. Jade Biosciences' return on equity of -51.34% beat Silence Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silence Therapeutics-8,943.86% -105.34% -52.79%
Jade Biosciences N/A -51.34%-47.32%

Summary

Jade Biosciences beats Silence Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Silence Therapeutics compare to MoonLake Immunotherapeutics?

Silence Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SLN) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and profitability.

98.7% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Silence Therapeutics has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics had 17 more articles in the media than Silence Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics and 10 mentions for Silence Therapeutics. Silence Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' score of 0.59 indicating that Silence Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Silence Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Silence Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $55.00, suggesting a potential upside of 671.39%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $23.85, suggesting a potential upside of 29.67%. Given Silence Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Silence Therapeutics is more favorable than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silence Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Silence Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Silence Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silence Therapeutics$839K401.40-$88.61M-$1.59N/A
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.87N/A

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silence Therapeutics' net margin of -8,943.86%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity of -85.15% beat Silence Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silence Therapeutics-8,943.86% -105.34% -52.79%
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -85.15%-60.52%

Summary

Silence Therapeutics beats MoonLake Immunotherapeutics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Silence Therapeutics compare to Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)?

Silence Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SLN) and Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) (NASDAQ:CALT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) has higher revenue and earnings than Silence Therapeutics. Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Silence Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silence Therapeutics$839K401.40-$88.61M-$1.59N/A
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)$1.60B0.74-$43.96M-$1.85N/A

98.7% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.8% of Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Silence Therapeutics had 10 more articles in the media than Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ). MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Silence Therapeutics and 0 mentions for Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ). Silence Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Silence Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Silence Therapeutics Positive
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) Neutral

Silence Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $55.00, suggesting a potential upside of 671.39%. Given Silence Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Silence Therapeutics is more favorable than Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silence Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) has a net margin of -30.18% compared to Silence Therapeutics' net margin of -8,943.86%. Silence Therapeutics' return on equity of -105.34% beat Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silence Therapeutics-8,943.86% -105.34% -52.79%
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) -30.18%-212.04%-27.96%

Silence Therapeutics has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) has a beta of 1.77, suggesting that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Silence Therapeutics beats Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Silence Therapeutics compare to Maplight Therapeutics?

Maplight Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MPLT) and Silence Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SLN) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Silence Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Maplight Therapeutics. Silence Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maplight Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maplight TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$161.15M-$39.65N/A
Silence Therapeutics$839K401.40-$88.61M-$1.59N/A

98.7% of Silence Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Maplight Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Silence Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Maplight Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Silence Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Maplight Therapeutics and 10 mentions for Silence Therapeutics. Silence Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Maplight Therapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that Silence Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maplight Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Silence Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Maplight Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $34.43, indicating a potential upside of 17.54%. Silence Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $55.00, indicating a potential upside of 671.39%. Given Silence Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Silence Therapeutics is more favorable than Maplight Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maplight Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Silence Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Maplight Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silence Therapeutics' net margin of -8,943.86%. Maplight Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Silence Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maplight TherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
Silence Therapeutics -8,943.86%-105.34%-52.79%

Summary

Maplight Therapeutics beats Silence Therapeutics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Silence Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SLN vs. The Competition

MetricSilence TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$329.69M$3.06B$6.34B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-4.4818.7020.6625.63
Price / Sales401.40271.92542.6376.59
Price / CashN/A57.7843.2656.33
Price / Book6.794.429.936.97
Net Income-$88.61M$72.19M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance2.30%-0.43%1.70%1.09%
1 Month Performance-2.06%-0.96%0.49%3.08%
1 Year Performance77.81%45.81%39.41%35.68%

Silence Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SLN
Silence Therapeutics
2.8416 of 5 stars
$7.13
+2.1%
$55.00
+671.4%
+75.6%$329.69M$839KN/A100
OLMA
Olema Pharmaceuticals
2.2858 of 5 stars
$14.61
-0.1%
$44.40
+203.9%
+207.1%$1.27BN/AN/A70
JBIO
Jade Biosciences
2.267 of 5 stars
$25.06
+2.2%
$31.17
+24.4%
N/A$1.24BN/AN/A20
MLTX
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3.4286 of 5 stars
$17.07
-2.8%
$23.08
+35.2%
-50.3%$1.22BN/AN/A2
CALT
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)
N/A$40.00
flat
N/AN/A$1.19B$1.60BN/A180

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SLN) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners