Free Trial

XPEL (XPEL) Competitors

XPEL logo
$42.35 -0.15 (-0.35%)
As of 11:04 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XPEL vs. SMR, MEC, NTIC, DAN, and VC

Should you buy XPEL stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares XPEL with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with XPEL include NuScale Power (SMR), Mayville Engineering (MEC), Northern Technologies International (NTIC), Dana (DAN), and Visteon (VC).

How does XPEL compare to NuScale Power?

XPEL (NASDAQ:XPEL) and NuScale Power (NYSE:SMR) are both fabricated products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and institutional ownership.

NuScale Power has a consensus price target of $19.08, indicating a potential upside of 68.20%. Given NuScale Power's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NuScale Power is more favorable than XPEL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPEL
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
NuScale Power
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

XPEL has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NuScale Power has a beta of 2.24, meaning that its stock price is 124% more volatile than the broader market.

75.1% of XPEL shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.4% of NuScale Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.5% of XPEL shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of NuScale Power shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

XPEL has a net margin of 10.82% compared to NuScale Power's net margin of -2,066.55%. XPEL's return on equity of 19.14% beat NuScale Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPEL10.82% 19.14% 14.29%
NuScale Power -2,066.55%-48.88%-38.10%

XPEL has higher revenue and earnings than NuScale Power. NuScale Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XPEL, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPEL$476.20M2.46$51.23M$1.9122.21
NuScale Power$18.67M205.36-$355.79M-$2.92N/A

In the previous week, NuScale Power had 36 more articles in the media than XPEL. MarketBeat recorded 43 mentions for NuScale Power and 7 mentions for XPEL. NuScale Power's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat XPEL's score of 0.15 indicating that NuScale Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPEL
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NuScale Power
15 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

NuScale Power beats XPEL on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPEL compare to Mayville Engineering?

Mayville Engineering (NYSE:MEC) and XPEL (NASDAQ:XPEL) are both small-cap fabricated products companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Mayville Engineering had 14 more articles in the media than XPEL. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Mayville Engineering and 7 mentions for XPEL. Mayville Engineering's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat XPEL's score of 0.15 indicating that Mayville Engineering is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mayville Engineering
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
XPEL
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mayville Engineering has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XPEL has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

XPEL has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mayville Engineering. Mayville Engineering is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XPEL, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mayville Engineering$546.49M0.95-$8.11M-$0.80N/A
XPEL$476.20M2.46$51.23M$1.9122.21

45.4% of Mayville Engineering shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.1% of XPEL shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Mayville Engineering shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of XPEL shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mayville Engineering presently has a consensus target price of $29.75, indicating a potential upside of 17.03%. Given Mayville Engineering's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Mayville Engineering is more favorable than XPEL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mayville Engineering
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
XPEL
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

XPEL has a net margin of 10.82% compared to Mayville Engineering's net margin of -2.93%. XPEL's return on equity of 19.14% beat Mayville Engineering's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mayville Engineering-2.93% -5.77% -2.58%
XPEL 10.82%19.14%14.29%

Summary

XPEL beats Mayville Engineering on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPEL compare to Northern Technologies International?

XPEL (NASDAQ:XPEL) and Northern Technologies International (NASDAQ:NTIC) are both small-cap fabricated products companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

XPEL has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Northern Technologies International has a beta of 0.19, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

75.1% of XPEL shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.9% of Northern Technologies International shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.5% of XPEL shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.9% of Northern Technologies International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

XPEL has a net margin of 10.82% compared to Northern Technologies International's net margin of -0.87%. XPEL's return on equity of 19.14% beat Northern Technologies International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPEL10.82% 19.14% 14.29%
Northern Technologies International -0.87%0.05%0.04%

XPEL has higher revenue and earnings than Northern Technologies International. Northern Technologies International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XPEL, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPEL$476.20M2.46$51.23M$1.9122.21
Northern Technologies International$84.24M0.90$20K-$0.08N/A

In the previous week, XPEL had 6 more articles in the media than Northern Technologies International. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for XPEL and 1 mentions for Northern Technologies International. Northern Technologies International's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat XPEL's score of 0.15 indicating that Northern Technologies International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
XPEL Neutral
Northern Technologies International Very Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPEL
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Northern Technologies International
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

XPEL beats Northern Technologies International on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPEL compare to Dana?

XPEL (NASDAQ:XPEL) and Dana (NYSE:DAN) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

Dana has a consensus price target of $40.00, suggesting a potential upside of 19.68%. Given Dana's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Dana is more favorable than XPEL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPEL
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Dana
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

XPEL has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dana has a beta of 1.97, indicating that its stock price is 97% more volatile than the broader market.

XPEL has a net margin of 10.82% compared to Dana's net margin of 1.13%. XPEL's return on equity of 19.14% beat Dana's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPEL10.82% 19.14% 14.29%
Dana 1.13%-3.06%-0.46%

Dana has higher revenue and earnings than XPEL. XPEL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPEL$476.20M2.46$51.23M$1.9122.21
Dana$7.50B0.49$85M$0.5758.64

In the previous week, XPEL had 5 more articles in the media than Dana. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for XPEL and 2 mentions for Dana. Dana's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat XPEL's score of 0.15 indicating that Dana is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPEL
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dana
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

75.1% of XPEL shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.8% of Dana shares are held by institutional investors. 9.5% of XPEL shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Dana shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Dana beats XPEL on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPEL compare to Visteon?

XPEL (NASDAQ:XPEL) and Visteon (NASDAQ:VC) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and earnings.

XPEL has a net margin of 10.82% compared to Visteon's net margin of 5.99%. XPEL's return on equity of 19.14% beat Visteon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPEL10.82% 19.14% 14.29%
Visteon 5.99%15.93%7.63%

XPEL has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Visteon has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

75.1% of XPEL shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Visteon shares are held by institutional investors. 9.5% of XPEL shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Visteon shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Visteon has a consensus price target of $124.42, indicating a potential upside of 11.42%. Given Visteon's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Visteon is more favorable than XPEL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPEL
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Visteon
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Visteon has higher revenue and earnings than XPEL. Visteon is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XPEL, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPEL$476.20M2.46$51.23M$1.9122.21
Visteon$3.79B0.79$201M$8.2113.60

In the previous week, XPEL had 3 more articles in the media than Visteon. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for XPEL and 4 mentions for Visteon. Visteon's average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat XPEL's score of 0.15 indicating that Visteon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPEL
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Visteon
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Visteon beats XPEL on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get XPEL News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XPEL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XPEL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XPEL vs. The Competition

MetricXPELAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.17B$5.83B$22.61B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A2.38%2.72%5.35%
P/E Ratio22.2124.0522.6125.38
Price / Sales2.4626.4117.7273.72
Price / Cash17.6211.6511.9356.33
Price / Book3.993.102.676.85
Net Income$51.23M$183.33M$388.47M$333.62M
7 Day Performance-2.58%-1.38%-0.67%-0.07%
1 Month Performance-8.19%0.69%0.66%1.79%
1 Year Performance13.47%15.93%1.41%32.91%

XPEL Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XPEL
XPEL
1.6187 of 5 stars
$42.43
-0.2%
N/A+13.2%$1.17B$476.20M22.211,337
SMR
NuScale Power
3.219 of 5 stars
$12.14
-8.6%
$19.08
+57.1%
-47.1%$4.07B$18.67MN/A440
MEC
Mayville Engineering
2.7754 of 5 stars
$26.69
-2.1%
$29.75
+11.5%
+66.6%$548.01M$546.49MN/A2,400
NTIC
Northern Technologies International
2.193 of 5 stars
$8.00
+0.4%
N/A+8.3%$75.92M$84.24MN/A200
DAN
Dana
4.1507 of 5 stars
$33.37
-1.4%
$40.00
+19.9%
+105.5%$3.65B$7.50B58.5026,900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XPEL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners