Free Trial

Angel Studios (ANGX) Competitors

Angel Studios logo
$2.72 -0.12 (-4.06%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ANGX vs. NTST, GNL, VRE, SILA, and KDK

Should you buy Angel Studios stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Angel Studios with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Angel Studios include NETSTREIT (NTST), Global Net Lease (GNL), Veris Residential (VRE), Sila Realty Trust (SILA), and Kodiak AI (KDK). These companies are all part of the "trading" industry.

How does Angel Studios compare to NETSTREIT?

Angel Studios (NYSE:ANGX) and NETSTREIT (NYSE:NTST) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

NETSTREIT has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Angel Studios. Angel Studios is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NETSTREIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Angel Studios$321.56M1.57-$170.48M-$0.75N/A
NETSTREIT$195.01M10.23$6.90M$0.13157.83

Angel Studios has a beta of 0.04, meaning that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NETSTREIT has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

38.6% of Angel Studios shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Angel Studios shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of NETSTREIT shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Angel Studios presently has a consensus target price of $8.25, suggesting a potential upside of 203.87%. NETSTREIT has a consensus target price of $22.25, suggesting a potential upside of 8.44%. Given Angel Studios' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Angel Studios is more favorable than NETSTREIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Angel Studios
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
NETSTREIT
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, NETSTREIT had 3 more articles in the media than Angel Studios. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for NETSTREIT and 2 mentions for Angel Studios. Angel Studios' average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat NETSTREIT's score of 0.85 indicating that Angel Studios is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Angel Studios
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
NETSTREIT
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NETSTREIT has a net margin of 5.29% compared to Angel Studios' net margin of 0.00%. NETSTREIT's return on equity of 0.78% beat Angel Studios' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Angel StudiosN/A -1,729.27% -76.32%
NETSTREIT 5.29%0.78%0.43%

Summary

NETSTREIT beats Angel Studios on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Angel Studios compare to Global Net Lease?

Angel Studios (NYSE:ANGX) and Global Net Lease (NYSE:GNL) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

Angel Studios has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Global Net Lease. Global Net Lease is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Angel Studios, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Angel Studios$321.56M1.57-$170.48M-$0.75N/A
Global Net Lease$495.29M3.96-$225.46M-$0.40N/A

Angel Studios has a beta of 0.04, meaning that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Global Net Lease has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

38.6% of Angel Studios shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.2% of Global Net Lease shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Angel Studios shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Global Net Lease shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Angel Studios presently has a consensus target price of $8.25, suggesting a potential upside of 203.87%. Global Net Lease has a consensus target price of $10.40, suggesting a potential upside of 12.49%. Given Angel Studios' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Angel Studios is more favorable than Global Net Lease.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Angel Studios
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Global Net Lease
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Global Net Lease had 2 more articles in the media than Angel Studios. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Global Net Lease and 2 mentions for Angel Studios. Angel Studios' average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat Global Net Lease's score of 0.43 indicating that Angel Studios is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Angel Studios
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Global Net Lease
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Angel Studios has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Global Net Lease's net margin of -8.72%. Global Net Lease's return on equity of -2.90% beat Angel Studios' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Angel StudiosN/A -1,729.27% -76.32%
Global Net Lease -8.72%-2.90%-1.07%

Summary

Global Net Lease beats Angel Studios on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Angel Studios compare to Veris Residential?

Angel Studios (NYSE:ANGX) and Veris Residential (NYSE:VRE) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk and profitability.

Angel Studios has a beta of 0.04, meaning that its share price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Veris Residential has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Angel Studios had 1 more articles in the media than Veris Residential. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Angel Studios and 1 mentions for Veris Residential. Veris Residential's average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat Angel Studios' score of 1.54 indicating that Veris Residential is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Angel Studios
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Veris Residential
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Angel Studios currently has a consensus target price of $8.25, suggesting a potential upside of 203.87%. Veris Residential has a consensus target price of $19.50, suggesting a potential upside of 2.82%. Given Angel Studios' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Angel Studios is more favorable than Veris Residential.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Angel Studios
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Veris Residential
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

38.6% of Angel Studios shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.0% of Veris Residential shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Angel Studios shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of Veris Residential shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Veris Residential has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Angel Studios. Angel Studios is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veris Residential, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Angel Studios$321.56M1.57-$170.48M-$0.75N/A
Veris Residential$290.78M6.12$75.24M$0.7724.63

Veris Residential has a net margin of 24.30% compared to Angel Studios' net margin of 0.00%. Veris Residential's return on equity of 5.34% beat Angel Studios' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Angel StudiosN/A -1,729.27% -76.32%
Veris Residential 24.30%5.34%2.36%

Summary

Veris Residential beats Angel Studios on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Angel Studios compare to Sila Realty Trust?

Sila Realty Trust (NYSE:SILA) and Angel Studios (NYSE:ANGX) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Sila Realty Trust has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Angel Studios has a beta of 0.04, meaning that its share price is 96% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sila Realty Trust had 1 more articles in the media than Angel Studios. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sila Realty Trust and 2 mentions for Angel Studios. Angel Studios' average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat Sila Realty Trust's score of 1.19 indicating that Angel Studios is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sila Realty Trust
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Angel Studios
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Sila Realty Trust currently has a consensus target price of $29.00, suggesting a potential downside of 5.09%. Angel Studios has a consensus target price of $8.25, suggesting a potential upside of 203.87%. Given Angel Studios' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Angel Studios is more favorable than Sila Realty Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sila Realty Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Angel Studios
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

38.6% of Angel Studios shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Sila Realty Trust shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.1% of Angel Studios shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sila Realty Trust has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Angel Studios. Angel Studios is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sila Realty Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sila Realty Trust$201.95M8.36$33.12M$0.6745.60
Angel Studios$321.56M1.57-$170.48M-$0.75N/A

Sila Realty Trust has a net margin of 18.64% compared to Angel Studios' net margin of 0.00%. Sila Realty Trust's return on equity of 2.81% beat Angel Studios' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sila Realty Trust18.64% 2.81% 1.81%
Angel Studios N/A -1,729.27%-76.32%

Summary

Sila Realty Trust beats Angel Studios on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Angel Studios compare to Kodiak AI?

Kodiak AI (NASDAQ:KDK) and Angel Studios (NYSE:ANGX) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

73.0% of Kodiak AI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.6% of Angel Studios shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.4% of Kodiak AI shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.1% of Angel Studios shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Kodiak AI has a beta of 0.4, meaning that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Angel Studios has a beta of 0.04, meaning that its share price is 96% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kodiak AI had 16 more articles in the media than Angel Studios. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Kodiak AI and 2 mentions for Angel Studios. Angel Studios' average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat Kodiak AI's score of 0.37 indicating that Angel Studios is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kodiak AI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Angel Studios
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Kodiak AI currently has a consensus target price of $12.60, suggesting a potential upside of 54.70%. Angel Studios has a consensus target price of $8.25, suggesting a potential upside of 203.87%. Given Angel Studios' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Angel Studios is more favorable than Kodiak AI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kodiak AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Angel Studios
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Angel Studios has higher revenue and earnings than Kodiak AI. Kodiak AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Angel Studios, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kodiak AI$3.80M391.28-$585.53M-$0.91N/A
Angel Studios$321.56M1.57-$170.48M-$0.75N/A

Kodiak AI's return on equity of 0.00% beat Angel Studios' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kodiak AIN/A N/A -42.57%
Angel Studios N/A -1,729.27%-76.32%

Summary

Angel Studios beats Kodiak AI on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Angel Studios News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ANGX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ANGX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ANGX vs. The Competition

MetricAngel StudiosInvestment Offices IndustryFinancial SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$507.97M$314.48M$5.72B$22.75B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A5.24%4.09%
P/E Ratio-3.631.2815.9430.29
Price / Sales1.57233.071,292.6994.00
Price / CashN/A133.8290.6125.31
Price / Book-12.34347.404.384.61
Net Income-$170.48M-$66.73M$1.15B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-18.59%0.70%-0.25%-2.10%
1 Month Performance13.36%2.49%1.57%0.17%
1 Year PerformanceN/A6.44%20.99%22.83%

Angel Studios Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ANGX
Angel Studios
4.2187 of 5 stars
$2.72
-4.1%
$8.25
+203.9%
N/A$507.97M$321.56MN/AN/A
NTST
NETSTREIT
2.3386 of 5 stars
$20.37
-1.0%
$22.10
+8.5%
+33.6%$1.98B$195.01M156.6730
GNL
Global Net Lease
2.4483 of 5 stars
$9.13
+1.1%
$10.40
+14.0%
+16.1%$1.94B$495.29MN/A1
VRE
Veris Residential
2.9485 of 5 stars
$18.97
+0.1%
$19.50
+2.8%
+25.5%$1.78B$288.43M24.63220
SILA
Sila Realty Trust
2.7956 of 5 stars
$30.58
0.0%
$29.00
-5.2%
+24.3%$1.69B$197.54M52.7248

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ANGX) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners