Go Pro

Marcus (MCS) Competitors

Marcus logo
$28.36 -0.66 (-2.27%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

MCS vs. BATRA, LION, MSGE, IMAX, and BATRK

Should you buy Marcus stock or one of its competitors? Marcus's main competitors and comparable companies include Atlanta Braves (BATRA), Lionsgate Studios (LION), Madison Square Garden Entertainment (MSGE), IMAX (IMAX), and Atlanta Braves (BATRK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "movies & entertainment" industry.

How does Marcus compare to Atlanta Braves?

Marcus (NYSE:MCS) and Atlanta Braves (NASDAQ:BATRA) are both communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Marcus has a net margin of 2.87% compared to Atlanta Braves' net margin of -8.56%. Marcus' return on equity of 2.67% beat Atlanta Braves' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marcus2.87% 2.67% 1.20%
Atlanta Braves -8.56%-7.45%-2.41%

Marcus has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atlanta Braves has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Marcus and Marcus both had 2 articles in the media. Atlanta Braves' average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Marcus' score of 0.71 indicating that Atlanta Braves is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marcus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Atlanta Braves
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

81.6% of Marcus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by institutional investors. 16.5% of Marcus shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Marcus has higher revenue and earnings than Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marcus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marcus$758.46M1.15$12.69M$0.7139.94
Atlanta Braves$732.49M4.73-$23.37M-$1.01N/A

Marcus currently has a consensus price target of $32.25, suggesting a potential upside of 13.72%. Given Marcus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Marcus is more favorable than Atlanta Braves.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marcus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Atlanta Braves
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Marcus beats Atlanta Braves on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marcus compare to Lionsgate Studios?

Lionsgate Studios (NYSE:LION) and Marcus (NYSE:MCS) are both communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Lionsgate Studios currently has a consensus price target of $15.58, indicating a potential upside of 37.35%. Marcus has a consensus price target of $32.25, indicating a potential upside of 13.72%. Given Lionsgate Studios' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Lionsgate Studios is more favorable than Marcus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lionsgate Studios
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Marcus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Marcus has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lionsgate Studios. Lionsgate Studios is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marcus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lionsgate Studios$2.63B1.28-$198.30M-$0.42N/A
Marcus$758.46M1.15$12.69M$0.7139.94

81.6% of Marcus shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.9% of Lionsgate Studios shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.5% of Marcus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Marcus has a net margin of 2.87% compared to Lionsgate Studios' net margin of -4.10%. Marcus' return on equity of 2.67% beat Lionsgate Studios' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lionsgate Studios-4.10% N/A -0.44%
Marcus 2.87%2.67%1.20%

Lionsgate Studios has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marcus has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lionsgate Studios had 12 more articles in the media than Marcus. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Lionsgate Studios and 2 mentions for Marcus. Lionsgate Studios' average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Marcus' score of 0.71 indicating that Lionsgate Studios is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lionsgate Studios
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marcus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Marcus beats Lionsgate Studios on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marcus compare to Madison Square Garden Entertainment?

Marcus (NYSE:MCS) and Madison Square Garden Entertainment (NYSE:MSGE) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability and institutional ownership.

Marcus currently has a consensus price target of $32.25, indicating a potential upside of 13.72%. Madison Square Garden Entertainment has a consensus price target of $91.63, indicating a potential upside of 17.91%. Given Madison Square Garden Entertainment's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Madison Square Garden Entertainment is more favorable than Marcus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marcus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Madison Square Garden Entertainment
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Madison Square Garden Entertainment has a net margin of 6.24% compared to Marcus' net margin of 2.87%. Madison Square Garden Entertainment's return on equity of 480.83% beat Marcus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marcus2.87% 2.67% 1.20%
Madison Square Garden Entertainment 6.24%480.83%4.16%

In the previous week, Madison Square Garden Entertainment had 3 more articles in the media than Marcus. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Madison Square Garden Entertainment and 2 mentions for Marcus. Madison Square Garden Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Marcus' score of 0.71 indicating that Madison Square Garden Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marcus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Madison Square Garden Entertainment
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Madison Square Garden Entertainment has higher revenue and earnings than Marcus. Marcus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Madison Square Garden Entertainment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marcus$758.46M1.15$12.69M$0.7139.94
Madison Square Garden Entertainment$1.06B2.96$66.19M$1.3856.31

Marcus has a beta of 0.51, suggesting that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Madison Square Garden Entertainment has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

81.6% of Marcus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.9% of Madison Square Garden Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. 16.5% of Marcus shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of Madison Square Garden Entertainment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Madison Square Garden Entertainment beats Marcus on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marcus compare to IMAX?

IMAX (NYSE:IMAX) and Marcus (NYSE:MCS) are both communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and valuation.

93.5% of IMAX shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.6% of Marcus shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.6% of IMAX shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.5% of Marcus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

IMAX currently has a consensus price target of $52.36, indicating a potential upside of 2.17%. Marcus has a consensus price target of $32.25, indicating a potential upside of 13.72%. Given Marcus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Marcus is more favorable than IMAX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IMAX
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Marcus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

IMAX has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marcus has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

IMAX has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Marcus. Marcus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IMAX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IMAX$410.21M6.85$34.88M$0.7271.18
Marcus$758.46M1.15$12.69M$0.7139.94

IMAX has a net margin of 9.84% compared to Marcus' net margin of 2.87%. IMAX's return on equity of 15.47% beat Marcus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IMAX9.84% 15.47% 7.49%
Marcus 2.87%2.67%1.20%

In the previous week, IMAX had 23 more articles in the media than Marcus. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for IMAX and 2 mentions for Marcus. Marcus' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat IMAX's score of 0.36 indicating that Marcus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IMAX
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Marcus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

IMAX beats Marcus on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marcus compare to Atlanta Braves?

Marcus (NYSE:MCS) and Atlanta Braves (NASDAQ:BATRK) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

81.6% of Marcus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.9% of Atlanta Braves shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.5% of Marcus shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Marcus has a beta of 0.51, suggesting that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atlanta Braves has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Marcus has a net margin of 2.87% compared to Atlanta Braves' net margin of 0.00%. Marcus' return on equity of 2.67% beat Atlanta Braves' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marcus2.87% 2.67% 1.20%
Atlanta Braves N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Marcus and Marcus both had 2 articles in the media. Atlanta Braves' average media sentiment score of 1.90 beat Marcus' score of 0.71 indicating that Atlanta Braves is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marcus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Atlanta Braves
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Marcus currently has a consensus target price of $32.25, suggesting a potential upside of 13.72%. Atlanta Braves has a consensus target price of $63.50, suggesting a potential upside of 28.08%. Given Atlanta Braves' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Atlanta Braves is more favorable than Marcus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marcus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Atlanta Braves
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Marcus has higher revenue and earnings than Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marcus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marcus$758.46M1.15$12.69M$0.7139.94
Atlanta Braves$732.49M3.58-$53.40M-$1.01N/A

Summary

Marcus beats Atlanta Braves on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Marcus News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MCS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MCS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MCS vs. The Competition

MetricMarcusEntertainment IndustryCommunication Services SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$894.75M$11.30B$33.47B$24.17B
Dividend Yield1.24%3.94%5.33%3.72%
P/E Ratio39.9425.85233.3629.84
Price / Sales1.15110.5764.8720.70
Price / Cash12.2736.6520.5319.75
Price / Book1.906.5911.194.82
Net Income$12.69M$84.02M$1.10B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-8.12%-0.10%0.06%-0.89%
1 Month Performance-2.06%0.16%2.44%1.56%
1 Year Performance83.44%-7.97%-2.70%12.92%

Marcus Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MCS
Marcus
4.5513 of 5 stars
$28.36
-2.3%
$32.25
+13.7%
+87.4%$894.75M$758.46M39.948,390
BATRA
Atlanta Braves
0.4848 of 5 stars
$57.66
+0.5%
N/A+17.3%$3.63B$732.49MN/A1,610
LION
Lionsgate Studios
4.2215 of 5 stars
$11.75
+1.7%
$15.58
+32.6%
+78.5%$3.50B$2.88BN/A1,032
MSGE
Madison Square Garden Entertainment
4.4469 of 5 stars
$80.14
+0.7%
$91.63
+14.3%
+92.7%$3.24B$1.06B58.076,260
IMAX
IMAX
2.3164 of 5 stars
$54.22
-1.0%
$52.36
-3.4%
+76.9%$2.98B$410.21M75.46780

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MCS) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners