Free Trial

Bio-Rad Laboratories (BIO.B) Competitors

Bio-Rad Laboratories logo
$364.15 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/15/2026

BIO.B vs. MTD, RVTY, MEDP, CRL, and ICLR

Should you buy Bio-Rad Laboratories stock or one of its competitors? Bio-Rad Laboratories's main competitors and comparable companies include Mettler-Toledo International (MTD), Revvity (RVTY), Medpace (MEDP), Charles River Laboratories International (CRL), and Icon (ICLR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "life sciences tools & services" industry.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to Mettler-Toledo International?

Mettler-Toledo International (NYSE:MTD) and Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO.B) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

95.1% of Mettler-Toledo International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Mettler-Toledo International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Mettler-Toledo International had 10 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Mettler-Toledo International and 0 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Mettler-Toledo International's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.00 indicating that Mettler-Toledo International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mettler-Toledo International Positive
Bio-Rad Laboratories Neutral

Mettler-Toledo International has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Mettler-Toledo International has higher revenue and earnings than Bio-Rad Laboratories. Mettler-Toledo International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Rad Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mettler-Toledo International$4.03B8.16$869.19M$44.4336.91
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.58B3.77$759.90M$8.2544.14

Mettler-Toledo International currently has a consensus target price of $1,469.15, indicating a potential downside of 10.42%. Given Mettler-Toledo International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mettler-Toledo International is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mettler-Toledo International
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Mettler-Toledo International has a net margin of 21.91% compared to Bio-Rad Laboratories' net margin of 8.59%. Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity of 3.54% beat Mettler-Toledo International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mettler-Toledo International21.91% -1,212.14% 25.11%
Bio-Rad Laboratories 8.59%3.54%2.48%

Summary

Mettler-Toledo International beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to Revvity?

Revvity (NYSE:RVTY) and Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO.B) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Bio-Rad Laboratories has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Revvity. Bio-Rad Laboratories is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Revvity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Revvity$2.91B5.93$241.20M$2.1073.67
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.58B3.77$759.90M$8.2544.14

Revvity currently has a consensus price target of $124.43, indicating a potential downside of 19.57%. Given Revvity's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Revvity is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Revvity
0 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.28
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a net margin of 8.59% compared to Revvity's net margin of 8.16%. Revvity's return on equity of 8.34% beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Revvity8.16% 8.34% 5.01%
Bio-Rad Laboratories 8.59%3.54%2.48%

86.7% of Revvity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Revvity shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Revvity had 4 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Revvity and 0 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Revvity's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.00 indicating that Revvity is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Revvity Neutral
Bio-Rad Laboratories Neutral

Revvity has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Revvity beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to Medpace?

Medpace (NASDAQ:MEDP) and Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO.B) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and dividends.

78.0% of Medpace shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.5% of Medpace shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Medpace presently has a consensus target price of $607.73, indicating a potential downside of 3.32%. Given Medpace's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Medpace is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Medpace
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.23
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Bio-Rad Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Medpace. Medpace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Rad Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Medpace$2.53B6.93$451.12M$17.0636.85
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.58B3.77$759.90M$8.2544.14

Medpace has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Medpace had 9 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Medpace and 0 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Medpace's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.00 indicating that Medpace is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Medpace Positive
Bio-Rad Laboratories Neutral

Medpace has a net margin of 17.67% compared to Bio-Rad Laboratories' net margin of 8.59%. Medpace's return on equity of 110.15% beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Medpace17.67% 110.15% 24.84%
Bio-Rad Laboratories 8.59%3.54%2.48%

Summary

Medpace beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to Charles River Laboratories International?

Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO.B) and Charles River Laboratories International (NYSE:CRL) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk, dividends and valuation.

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a net margin of 8.59% compared to Charles River Laboratories International's net margin of -5.96%. Charles River Laboratories International's return on equity of 15.75% beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bio-Rad Laboratories8.59% 3.54% 2.48%
Charles River Laboratories International -5.96%15.75%6.51%

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Charles River Laboratories International has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Charles River Laboratories International has a consensus price target of $302.33, suggesting a potential downside of 1.36%. Given Charles River Laboratories International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Charles River Laboratories International is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Charles River Laboratories International
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Bio-Rad Laboratories has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Charles River Laboratories International. Charles River Laboratories International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Rad Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.58B3.77$759.90M$8.2544.14
Charles River Laboratories International$4.02B3.64-$144.34M-$4.85N/A

In the previous week, Charles River Laboratories International had 5 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Charles River Laboratories International and 0 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Charles River Laboratories International's average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.00 indicating that Charles River Laboratories International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bio-Rad Laboratories Neutral
Charles River Laboratories International Neutral

0.0% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Charles River Laboratories International shares are held by institutional investors. 28.4% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Charles River Laboratories International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Charles River Laboratories International beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to Icon?

Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO.B) and Icon (NASDAQ:ICLR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Bio-Rad Laboratories has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Icon. Icon is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Rad Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.58B3.77$759.90M$8.2544.14
Icon$8.25B1.63$229.34M$4.2641.11

In the previous week, Icon had 12 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Icon and 0 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Icon's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.00 indicating that Icon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bio-Rad Laboratories Neutral
Icon Positive

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Icon has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Icon has a consensus target price of $174.73, indicating a potential downside of 0.23%. Given Icon's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Icon is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Icon
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

0.0% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.6% of Icon shares are held by institutional investors. 28.4% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.0% of Icon shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a net margin of 8.59% compared to Icon's net margin of 3.99%. Icon's return on equity of 8.02% beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bio-Rad Laboratories8.59% 3.54% 2.48%
Icon 3.99%8.02%4.56%

Summary

Icon beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Bio-Rad Laboratories News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BIO.B and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BIO.B and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BIO.B vs. The Competition

MetricBio-Rad LaboratoriesLife Sciences Tools & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$9.74B$10.75B$7.36B$23.14B
Dividend YieldN/A1.45%2.51%3.72%
P/E Ratio44.1431.70274.1528.15
Price / Sales3.76101.97624.7512.81
Price / Cash36.3327.2276.1935.33
Price / Book1.325.8810.294.69
Net Income$759.90M$56.67B$3.50B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.25%-4.35%-5.37%-0.82%
1 Month Performance-0.25%1.89%-8.55%-2.63%
1 Year Performance27.83%18.62%0.43%6.54%

Bio-Rad Laboratories Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BIO.B
Bio-Rad Laboratories
N/A$364.15
flat
N/A+27.8%$9.74B$2.59B44.147,450
MTD
Mettler-Toledo International
2.7 of 5 stars
$1,551.54
+1.4%
$1,459.54
-5.9%
+25.8%$31.11B$4.03B34.9318,100
RVTY
Revvity
2.6174 of 5 stars
$154.87
+1.8%
$120.50
-22.2%
+67.9%$17.28B$2.86B73.7511,000
MEDP
Medpace
2.7126 of 5 stars
$616.09
+2.2%
$607.73
-1.4%
+22.2%$17.20B$2.78B36.126,200
CRL
Charles River Laboratories International
2.2087 of 5 stars
$302.67
+1.6%
$300.11
-0.8%
+79.3%$14.41B$4.00BN/A19,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BIO.B) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners