Free Trial

Teradyne (TER) Competitors

Teradyne logo
$366.64 +6.87 (+1.91%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$364.50 -2.14 (-0.58%)
As of 07:26 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TER vs. ADI, AEIS, AMAT, FORM, and KLAC

Should you be buying Teradyne stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Teradyne include Analog Devices (ADI), Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS), Applied Materials (AMAT), FormFactor (FORM), and KLA (KLAC). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Teradyne compare to Analog Devices?

Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI) and Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Analog Devices has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teradyne has a beta of 1.79, indicating that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Analog Devices has higher revenue and earnings than Teradyne. Teradyne is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Analog Devices, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Analog Devices$11.02B18.73$2.27B$5.4777.28
Teradyne$3.19B17.99$554.05M$5.4067.90

Analog Devices currently has a consensus price target of $370.69, indicating a potential downside of 12.31%. Teradyne has a consensus price target of $339.80, indicating a potential downside of 7.32%. Given Teradyne's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Teradyne is more favorable than Analog Devices.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Analog Devices
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
24 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.97
Teradyne
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Analog Devices pays an annual dividend of $4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Teradyne pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Analog Devices pays out 80.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Teradyne pays out 9.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Analog Devices has increased its dividend for 23 consecutive years and Teradyne has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Analog Devices is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Teradyne had 5 more articles in the media than Analog Devices. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Teradyne and 35 mentions for Analog Devices. Teradyne's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Analog Devices' score of 1.09 indicating that Teradyne is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Analog Devices
24 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teradyne
24 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.8% of Analog Devices shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of Teradyne shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Analog Devices shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Teradyne shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Analog Devices has a net margin of 23.02% compared to Teradyne's net margin of 22.55%. Teradyne's return on equity of 31.79% beat Analog Devices' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Analog Devices23.02% 12.49% 8.92%
Teradyne 22.55%31.79%22.36%

Summary

Analog Devices beats Teradyne on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teradyne compare to Advanced Energy Industries?

Advanced Energy Industries (NASDAQ:AEIS) and Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Advanced Energy Industries has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teradyne has a beta of 1.79, indicating that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Teradyne has a net margin of 22.55% compared to Advanced Energy Industries' net margin of 10.00%. Teradyne's return on equity of 31.79% beat Advanced Energy Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Advanced Energy Industries10.00% 17.99% 9.60%
Teradyne 22.55%31.79%22.36%

99.7% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of Teradyne shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Teradyne shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Advanced Energy Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Teradyne pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Advanced Energy Industries pays out 8.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Teradyne pays out 9.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Teradyne has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Teradyne is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Teradyne has higher revenue and earnings than Advanced Energy Industries. Teradyne is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advanced Energy Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Advanced Energy Industries$1.91B7.09$148.40M$4.7574.73
Teradyne$3.19B17.99$554.05M$5.4067.90

In the previous week, Teradyne had 8 more articles in the media than Advanced Energy Industries. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Teradyne and 32 mentions for Advanced Energy Industries. Advanced Energy Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Teradyne's score of 1.09 indicating that Advanced Energy Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Advanced Energy Industries
19 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teradyne
24 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Advanced Energy Industries currently has a consensus price target of $358.00, indicating a potential upside of 0.85%. Teradyne has a consensus price target of $339.80, indicating a potential downside of 7.32%. Given Advanced Energy Industries' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Advanced Energy Industries is more favorable than Teradyne.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Advanced Energy Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Teradyne
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Teradyne beats Advanced Energy Industries on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teradyne compare to Applied Materials?

Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT) and Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends and risk.

Applied Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Teradyne. Applied Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teradyne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Applied Materials$28.21B12.48$7.00B$9.7745.41
Teradyne$3.19B17.99$554.05M$5.4067.90

In the previous week, Applied Materials had 44 more articles in the media than Teradyne. MarketBeat recorded 84 mentions for Applied Materials and 40 mentions for Teradyne. Teradyne's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Applied Materials' score of 1.03 indicating that Teradyne is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Applied Materials
53 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
17 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teradyne
24 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Applied Materials pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Teradyne pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Applied Materials pays out 21.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Teradyne pays out 9.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Applied Materials has increased its dividend for 8 consecutive years and Teradyne has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Applied Materials is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Applied Materials has a net margin of 27.78% compared to Teradyne's net margin of 22.55%. Applied Materials' return on equity of 37.52% beat Teradyne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Applied Materials27.78% 37.52% 21.33%
Teradyne 22.55%31.79%22.36%

Applied Materials currently has a consensus target price of $378.66, indicating a potential downside of 14.64%. Teradyne has a consensus target price of $339.80, indicating a potential downside of 7.32%. Given Teradyne's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Teradyne is more favorable than Applied Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Applied Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
28 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Teradyne
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

80.6% of Applied Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of Teradyne shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Applied Materials shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Teradyne shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Applied Materials has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teradyne has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Applied Materials beats Teradyne on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teradyne compare to FormFactor?

Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER) and FormFactor (NASDAQ:FORM) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Teradyne has higher revenue and earnings than FormFactor. Teradyne is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FormFactor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teradyne$3.19B17.99$554.05M$5.4067.90
FormFactor$839.78M14.05$54.36M$0.87174.02

In the previous week, Teradyne had 16 more articles in the media than FormFactor. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Teradyne and 24 mentions for FormFactor. Teradyne's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat FormFactor's score of 1.05 indicating that Teradyne is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teradyne
24 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FormFactor
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Teradyne has a net margin of 22.55% compared to FormFactor's net margin of 8.14%. Teradyne's return on equity of 31.79% beat FormFactor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teradyne22.55% 31.79% 22.36%
FormFactor 8.14%9.31%7.83%

Teradyne currently has a consensus target price of $339.80, indicating a potential downside of 7.32%. FormFactor has a consensus target price of $121.55, indicating a potential downside of 19.72%. Given Teradyne's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Teradyne is more favorable than FormFactor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teradyne
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
FormFactor
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

99.8% of Teradyne shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of FormFactor shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Teradyne shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of FormFactor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Teradyne has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FormFactor has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Teradyne beats FormFactor on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teradyne compare to KLA?

KLA (NASDAQ:KLAC) and Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

KLA has a net margin of 35.66% compared to Teradyne's net margin of 22.55%. KLA's return on equity of 91.89% beat Teradyne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KLA35.66% 91.89% 29.21%
Teradyne 22.55%31.79%22.36%

KLA has a beta of 1.5, meaning that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teradyne has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

KLA presently has a consensus target price of $1,821.26, suggesting a potential downside of 1.30%. Teradyne has a consensus target price of $339.80, suggesting a potential downside of 7.32%. Given KLA's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe KLA is more favorable than Teradyne.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KLA
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Teradyne
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

KLA has higher revenue and earnings than Teradyne. KLA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teradyne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KLA$12.16B19.83$4.06B$35.3352.23
Teradyne$3.19B17.99$554.05M$5.4067.90

KLA pays an annual dividend of $7.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Teradyne pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. KLA pays out 21.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Teradyne pays out 9.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. KLA has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years and Teradyne has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. KLA is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Teradyne had 22 more articles in the media than KLA. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Teradyne and 18 mentions for KLA. Teradyne's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat KLA's score of 0.90 indicating that Teradyne is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
KLA
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teradyne
24 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.7% of KLA shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of Teradyne shares are owned by institutional investors. 91.5% of KLA shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Teradyne shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

KLA beats Teradyne on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Teradyne News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TER and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TER and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TER vs. The Competition

MetricTeradyneELEC PRODS IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$57.39B$17.12B$38.64B$12.27B
Dividend Yield0.14%1.15%3.15%5.22%
P/E Ratio67.9036.3674.1925.70
Price / Sales17.9964.27622.7964.55
Price / Cash74.1274.7346.3236.27
Price / Book20.548.169.566.74
Net Income$554.05M$387.29M$1.03B$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance-0.37%11.99%16.83%8.98%
1 Year Performance373.57%70.61%173.99%42.44%

Teradyne Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TER
Teradyne
3.8422 of 5 stars
$366.64
+1.9%
$339.80
-7.3%
+364.7%$57.39B$3.19B67.906,600
ADI
Analog Devices
3.7124 of 5 stars
$397.02
-0.2%
$370.69
-6.6%
+100.7%$193.83B$11.02B72.5824,500
AEIS
Advanced Energy Industries
3.8417 of 5 stars
$387.03
-0.5%
$322.50
-16.7%
+218.4%$14.65B$1.80B101.3213,000
AMAT
Applied Materials
4.0562 of 5 stars
$391.38
+0.6%
$370.07
-5.4%
+179.5%$310.60B$28.37B40.0636,500
FORM
FormFactor
2.45 of 5 stars
$134.37
-2.2%
$121.55
-9.5%
+396.0%$10.47B$784.99M154.452,153

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TER) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners