Free Trial

Nova (NVMI) Competitors

Nova logo
$503.65 +10.46 (+2.12%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$522.02 +18.38 (+3.65%)
As of 04:08 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NVMI vs. AEIS, AMAT, CAMT, ENTG, and KLAC

Should you buy Nova stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nova with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nova include Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS), Applied Materials (AMAT), Camtek (CAMT), Entegris (ENTG), and KLA (KLAC). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Nova compare to Advanced Energy Industries?

Advanced Energy Industries (NASDAQ:AEIS) and Nova (NASDAQ:NVMI) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

Advanced Energy Industries presently has a consensus price target of $358.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5.55%. Nova has a consensus price target of $442.25, suggesting a potential downside of 12.19%. Given Advanced Energy Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Advanced Energy Industries is more favorable than Nova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Advanced Energy Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Nova
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Nova has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Advanced Energy Industries. Nova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advanced Energy Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Advanced Energy Industries$1.80B7.17$148.40M$4.7571.41
Nova$880.58M18.18$259.22M$8.0162.88

In the previous week, Advanced Energy Industries had 7 more articles in the media than Nova. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Advanced Energy Industries and 6 mentions for Nova. Nova's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Advanced Energy Industries' score of 1.28 indicating that Nova is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Advanced Energy Industries
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nova
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nova has a net margin of 29.44% compared to Advanced Energy Industries' net margin of 10.00%. Nova's return on equity of 22.90% beat Advanced Energy Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Advanced Energy Industries10.00% 17.99% 9.60%
Nova 29.44%22.90%13.65%

Advanced Energy Industries has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nova has a beta of 1.78, indicating that its stock price is 78% more volatile than the broader market.

99.7% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Nova shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Nova shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Advanced Energy Industries beats Nova on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nova compare to Applied Materials?

Nova (NASDAQ:NVMI) and Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

Nova presently has a consensus price target of $442.25, suggesting a potential downside of 12.19%. Applied Materials has a consensus price target of $384.52, suggesting a potential downside of 11.93%. Given Applied Materials' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Applied Materials is more favorable than Nova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nova
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Applied Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
28 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Applied Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Nova. Applied Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nova, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nova$880.58M18.18$259.22M$8.0162.88
Applied Materials$28.37B12.21$7.00B$9.7744.69

In the previous week, Applied Materials had 74 more articles in the media than Nova. MarketBeat recorded 80 mentions for Applied Materials and 6 mentions for Nova. Nova's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Applied Materials' score of 0.95 indicating that Nova is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nova
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Applied Materials
39 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nova has a net margin of 29.44% compared to Applied Materials' net margin of 27.78%. Applied Materials' return on equity of 37.52% beat Nova's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nova29.44% 22.90% 13.65%
Applied Materials 27.78%37.52%21.33%

Nova has a beta of 1.78, indicating that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Applied Materials has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

83.0% of Nova shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.6% of Applied Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Nova shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Applied Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Applied Materials beats Nova on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nova compare to Camtek?

Nova (NASDAQ:NVMI) and Camtek (NASDAQ:CAMT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

83.0% of Nova shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.9% of Camtek shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Nova shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 79.4% of Camtek shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nova has higher revenue and earnings than Camtek. Nova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Camtek, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nova$880.58M18.18$259.22M$8.0162.88
Camtek$496.07M15.60$50.72M$0.94179.66

Nova presently has a consensus price target of $442.25, indicating a potential downside of 12.19%. Camtek has a consensus price target of $174.33, indicating a potential upside of 3.23%. Given Camtek's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Camtek is more favorable than Nova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nova
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Camtek
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Nova has a beta of 1.78, suggesting that its stock price is 78% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Camtek has a beta of 1.61, suggesting that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Camtek had 12 more articles in the media than Nova. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Camtek and 6 mentions for Nova. Nova's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Camtek's score of 0.94 indicating that Nova is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nova
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Camtek
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nova has a net margin of 29.44% compared to Camtek's net margin of 9.63%. Camtek's return on equity of 22.95% beat Nova's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nova29.44% 22.90% 13.65%
Camtek 9.63%22.95%12.06%

Summary

Nova beats Camtek on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nova compare to Entegris?

Nova (NASDAQ:NVMI) and Entegris (NASDAQ:ENTG) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

Nova has a net margin of 29.44% compared to Entegris' net margin of 8.18%. Nova's return on equity of 22.90% beat Entegris' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nova29.44% 22.90% 13.65%
Entegris 8.18%11.45%5.34%

Nova has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Entegris. Nova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entegris, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nova$880.58M18.18$259.22M$8.0162.88
Entegris$3.20B6.92$235.60M$1.7383.84

83.0% of Nova shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Nova shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Entegris shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nova has a beta of 1.78, suggesting that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entegris has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

Nova presently has a consensus price target of $442.25, indicating a potential downside of 12.19%. Entegris has a consensus price target of $153.78, indicating a potential upside of 6.02%. Given Entegris' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Entegris is more favorable than Nova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nova
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Entegris
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

In the previous week, Entegris had 5 more articles in the media than Nova. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Entegris and 6 mentions for Nova. Nova's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Entegris' score of 1.06 indicating that Nova is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nova
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Entegris
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Nova beats Entegris on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nova compare to KLA?

Nova (NASDAQ:NVMI) and KLA (NASDAQ:KLAC) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, KLA had 20 more articles in the media than Nova. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for KLA and 6 mentions for Nova. Nova's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat KLA's score of 0.93 indicating that Nova is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nova
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
KLA
12 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nova presently has a consensus price target of $442.25, indicating a potential downside of 12.19%. KLA has a consensus price target of $1,838.48, indicating a potential downside of 0.61%. Given KLA's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe KLA is more favorable than Nova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nova
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
KLA
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Nova has a beta of 1.78, suggesting that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KLA has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

83.0% of Nova shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.7% of KLA shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Nova shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 91.5% of KLA shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

KLA has a net margin of 35.66% compared to Nova's net margin of 29.44%. KLA's return on equity of 91.89% beat Nova's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nova29.44% 22.90% 13.65%
KLA 35.66%91.89%29.21%

KLA has higher revenue and earnings than Nova. KLA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nova, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nova$880.58M18.18$259.22M$8.0162.88
KLA$12.16B19.88$4.06B$35.3352.36

Summary

KLA beats Nova on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nova News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NVMI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NVMI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NVMI vs. The Competition

MetricNovaELEC COMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$15.68B$65.85B$38.55B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A1.19%3.19%5.30%
P/E Ratio62.8881.31164.4525.65
Price / Sales18.18163.06626.4878.93
Price / Cash51.00272.8047.8255.34
Price / Book11.239.199.466.66
Net Income$259.22M$866.17M$1.03B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-0.18%8.89%-0.04%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-2.21%36.98%9.12%3.94%
1 Year Performance152.89%291.74%163.85%36.07%

Nova Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NVMI
Nova
3.3434 of 5 stars
$503.65
+2.1%
$442.25
-12.2%
+148.7%$15.68B$880.58M62.881,612
AEIS
Advanced Energy Industries
4.4491 of 5 stars
$387.03
-0.5%
$322.50
-16.7%
+182.3%$14.72B$1.80B101.3213,000
AMAT
Applied Materials
4.0677 of 5 stars
$391.38
+0.6%
$370.07
-5.4%
+152.3%$308.78B$28.37B40.0636,500
CAMT
Camtek
3.0524 of 5 stars
$182.71
-2.1%
$166.75
-8.7%
+146.1%$8.55B$496.07M194.37400
ENTG
Entegris
3.735 of 5 stars
$138.96
-2.3%
$153.78
+10.7%
+74.5%$21.63B$3.20B80.327,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NVMI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners