Free Trial

Bio-Rad Laboratories (BIO) Competitors

Bio-Rad Laboratories logo
$364.37 -0.05 (-0.01%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$359.99 -4.38 (-1.20%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BIO vs. RGEN, TECH, A, AMN, and BIO.B

Should you buy Bio-Rad Laboratories stock or one of its competitors? Bio-Rad Laboratories's main competitors and comparable companies include Repligen (RGEN), Bio-Techne (TECH), Agilent Technologies (A), AMN Healthcare Services (AMN), and Bio-Rad Laboratories (BIO.B). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare" sector.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to Repligen?

Repligen (NASDAQ:RGEN) and Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

97.6% of Repligen shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.2% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Repligen shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Bio-Rad Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Repligen. Bio-Rad Laboratories is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Repligen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Repligen$738.26M13.19$48.89M$0.73236.32
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.59B3.76$759.90M$8.2544.17

Repligen currently has a consensus target price of $173.21, suggesting a potential upside of 0.41%. Bio-Rad Laboratories has a consensus target price of $343.33, suggesting a potential downside of 5.78%. Given Repligen's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Repligen is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Repligen
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Repligen had 7 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Repligen and 1 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Repligen's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.00 indicating that Repligen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Repligen
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a net margin of 8.59% compared to Repligen's net margin of 5.29%. Repligen's return on equity of 5.30% beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Repligen5.29% 5.30% 3.79%
Bio-Rad Laboratories 8.59%3.54%2.48%

Repligen has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 1.07, suggesting that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Repligen beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to Bio-Techne?

Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO) and Bio-Techne (NASDAQ:TECH) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

65.2% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.0% of Bio-Techne shares are held by institutional investors. 30.3% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Bio-Techne shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Bio-Techne had 5 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Bio-Techne and 1 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Bio-Techne's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.00 indicating that Bio-Techne is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bio-Techne
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bio-Rad Laboratories currently has a consensus target price of $343.33, suggesting a potential downside of 5.78%. Bio-Techne has a consensus target price of $68.92, suggesting a potential downside of 5.01%. Given Bio-Techne's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Bio-Techne is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Bio-Techne
0 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12

Bio-Techne has a net margin of 14.97% compared to Bio-Rad Laboratories' net margin of 8.59%. Bio-Techne's return on equity of 13.23% beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bio-Rad Laboratories8.59% 3.54% 2.48%
Bio-Techne 14.97%13.23%10.61%

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 1.07, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bio-Techne has a beta of 1.3, indicating that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Bio-Rad Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Bio-Techne. Bio-Rad Laboratories is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Techne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.59B3.76$759.90M$8.2544.17
Bio-Techne$1.22B9.37$181.86M$1.1563.10

Summary

Bio-Techne beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to Agilent Technologies?

Agilent Technologies (NYSE:A) and Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Agilent Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $171.82, suggesting a potential upside of 0.33%. Bio-Rad Laboratories has a consensus price target of $343.33, suggesting a potential downside of 5.78%. Given Agilent Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Agilent Technologies is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Agilent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Agilent Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Agilent Technologies and 1 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Agilent Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.00 indicating that Agilent Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Agilent Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Agilent Technologies has a net margin of 19.53% compared to Bio-Rad Laboratories' net margin of 8.59%. Agilent Technologies' return on equity of 24.45% beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Agilent Technologies19.53% 24.45% 13.09%
Bio-Rad Laboratories 8.59%3.54%2.48%

Agilent Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Bio-Rad Laboratories. Agilent Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Rad Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Agilent Technologies$6.95B6.95$1.30B$5.0833.71
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.59B3.76$759.90M$8.2544.17

Agilent Technologies has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 1.07, suggesting that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

65.2% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. 30.3% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Agilent Technologies beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to AMN Healthcare Services?

AMN Healthcare Services (NYSE:AMN) and Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a net margin of 8.59% compared to AMN Healthcare Services' net margin of 3.06%. AMN Healthcare Services' return on equity of 19.92% beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AMN Healthcare Services3.06% 19.92% 5.93%
Bio-Rad Laboratories 8.59%3.54%2.48%

AMN Healthcare Services has a beta of 0.4, indicating that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 1.07, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

AMN Healthcare Services currently has a consensus price target of $36.50, suggesting a potential upside of 0.56%. Bio-Rad Laboratories has a consensus price target of $343.33, suggesting a potential downside of 5.78%. Given AMN Healthcare Services' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe AMN Healthcare Services is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AMN Healthcare Services
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Bio-Rad Laboratories has lower revenue, but higher earnings than AMN Healthcare Services. AMN Healthcare Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Rad Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AMN Healthcare Services$3.43B0.41-$95.70M$2.6813.54
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.59B3.76$759.90M$8.2544.17

In the previous week, AMN Healthcare Services had 6 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for AMN Healthcare Services and 1 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. AMN Healthcare Services' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.00 indicating that AMN Healthcare Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AMN Healthcare Services
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.2% of AMN Healthcare Services shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.2% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of AMN Healthcare Services shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

AMN Healthcare Services beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bio-Rad Laboratories compare to Bio-Rad Laboratories?

Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO) and Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO.B) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

65.2% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. 30.3% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bio-Rad Laboratories8.59% 3.54% 2.48%
Bio-Rad Laboratories 8.59%3.54%2.48%

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Bio-Rad Laboratories currently has a consensus price target of $343.33, indicating a potential downside of 5.78%. Given Bio-Rad Laboratories' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Bio-Rad Laboratories is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Bio-Rad Laboratories is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Rad Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.59B3.76$759.90M$8.2544.17
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.58B3.78$759.90M$8.2544.25

In the previous week, Bio-Rad Laboratories had 1 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories and 0 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Bio-Rad Laboratories' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Bio-Rad Laboratories'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bio-Rad Laboratories Neutral
Bio-Rad Laboratories Neutral

Summary

Bio-Rad Laboratories beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Bio-Rad Laboratories News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BIO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BIO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BIO vs. The Competition

MetricBio-Rad LaboratoriesLife Sciences Tools & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$9.74B$10.59B$7.27B$23.13B
Dividend YieldN/A1.45%2.52%3.72%
P/E Ratio44.1716.83177.9020.72
Price / Sales3.77105.56561.7722.63
Price / Cash36.3627.4277.1637.05
Price / Book1.326.1410.714.73
Net Income$759.90M$56.67B$3.50B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.16%-3.00%-3.18%-0.48%
1 Month Performance-1.25%5.41%-6.61%-3.50%
1 Year Performance20.03%25.91%3.69%7.66%

Bio-Rad Laboratories Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BIO
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0.6236 of 5 stars
$364.37
0.0%
$343.33
-5.8%
+22.2%$9.74B$2.58B44.177,450
RGEN
Repligen
2.4253 of 5 stars
$189.50
+4.3%
$168.57
-11.0%
+18.8%$10.25B$738.26M259.592,000
TECH
Bio-Techne
2.7056 of 5 stars
$72.58
+0.2%
$68.92
-5.0%
+23.7%$11.35B$1.22B63.113,000
A
Agilent Technologies
3.9553 of 5 stars
$171.17
+2.0%
$170.33
-0.5%
+25.4%$47.30B$6.95B33.6918,100
AMN
AMN Healthcare Services
1.3682 of 5 stars
$36.83
+0.6%
$36.00
-2.3%
+99.9%$1.42B$2.73B13.742,664

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BIO) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners