Free Trial

CoreCivic (CXW) Competitors

CoreCivic logo
$21.22 +0.62 (+3.00%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$21.42 +0.21 (+0.98%)
As of 06:19 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CXW vs. GEO, HR, RHP, RYN, and SBRA

Should you buy CoreCivic stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CoreCivic with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CoreCivic include Geo Group (GEO), Healthcare Realty Trust (HR), Ryman Hospitality Properties (RHP), Rayonier (RYN), and Sabra Healthcare REIT (SBRA). These companies are all part of the "specialized reits" industry.

How does CoreCivic compare to Geo Group?

CoreCivic (NYSE:CXW) and Geo Group (NYSE:GEO) are both mid-cap specialized reits companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Geo Group has higher revenue and earnings than CoreCivic. Geo Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CoreCivic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CoreCivic$2.34B0.90$116.50M$1.2317.25
Geo Group$2.73B1.14$254.37M$1.9711.87

Geo Group has a net margin of 10.00% compared to CoreCivic's net margin of 5.53%. Geo Group's return on equity of 9.43% beat CoreCivic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CoreCivic5.53% 9.29% 4.17%
Geo Group 10.00%9.43%3.68%

CoreCivic pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.3%. Geo Group pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. CoreCivic pays out 143.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Geo Group pays out 50.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Geo Group had 10 more articles in the media than CoreCivic. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Geo Group and 16 mentions for CoreCivic. CoreCivic's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Geo Group's score of 0.06 indicating that CoreCivic is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CoreCivic
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Geo Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CoreCivic presently has a consensus target price of $32.00, suggesting a potential upside of 50.82%. Geo Group has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 47.54%. Given CoreCivic's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe CoreCivic is more favorable than Geo Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CoreCivic
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Geo Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

CoreCivic has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Geo Group has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

85.1% of CoreCivic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.1% of Geo Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of CoreCivic shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of Geo Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Geo Group beats CoreCivic on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CoreCivic compare to Healthcare Realty Trust?

CoreCivic (NYSE:CXW) and Healthcare Realty Trust (NYSE:HR) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and profitability.

CoreCivic has higher revenue and earnings than Healthcare Realty Trust. Healthcare Realty Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CoreCivic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CoreCivic$2.34B0.90$116.50M$1.2317.25
Healthcare Realty Trust$1.13B6.23-$246.07M-$0.58N/A

CoreCivic has a net margin of 5.53% compared to Healthcare Realty Trust's net margin of -17.34%. CoreCivic's return on equity of 9.29% beat Healthcare Realty Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CoreCivic5.53% 9.29% 4.17%
Healthcare Realty Trust -17.34%-4.29%-2.09%

CoreCivic pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.3%. Healthcare Realty Trust pays an annual dividend of $0.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. CoreCivic pays out 143.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Healthcare Realty Trust pays out -165.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, CoreCivic had 9 more articles in the media than Healthcare Realty Trust. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for CoreCivic and 7 mentions for Healthcare Realty Trust. Healthcare Realty Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat CoreCivic's score of 0.53 indicating that Healthcare Realty Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CoreCivic
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Healthcare Realty Trust
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CoreCivic currently has a consensus target price of $32.00, suggesting a potential upside of 50.82%. Healthcare Realty Trust has a consensus target price of $20.25, suggesting a potential downside of 0.56%. Given CoreCivic's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe CoreCivic is more favorable than Healthcare Realty Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CoreCivic
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Healthcare Realty Trust
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

CoreCivic has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Healthcare Realty Trust has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

85.1% of CoreCivic shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of CoreCivic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Healthcare Realty Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CoreCivic beats Healthcare Realty Trust on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CoreCivic compare to Ryman Hospitality Properties?

Ryman Hospitality Properties (NYSE:RHP) and CoreCivic (NYSE:CXW) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Ryman Hospitality Properties currently has a consensus target price of $117.56, suggesting a potential upside of 10.98%. CoreCivic has a consensus target price of $32.00, suggesting a potential upside of 50.82%. Given CoreCivic's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CoreCivic is more favorable than Ryman Hospitality Properties.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ryman Hospitality Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
CoreCivic
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Ryman Hospitality Properties has higher revenue and earnings than CoreCivic. CoreCivic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ryman Hospitality Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ryman Hospitality Properties$2.58B2.59$243.43M$3.7927.95
CoreCivic$2.34B0.90$116.50M$1.2317.25

Ryman Hospitality Properties pays an annual dividend of $4.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. CoreCivic pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.3%. Ryman Hospitality Properties pays out 126.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. CoreCivic pays out 143.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ryman Hospitality Properties has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

In the previous week, CoreCivic had 11 more articles in the media than Ryman Hospitality Properties. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for CoreCivic and 5 mentions for Ryman Hospitality Properties. CoreCivic's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Ryman Hospitality Properties' score of 0.28 indicating that CoreCivic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ryman Hospitality Properties
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CoreCivic
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ryman Hospitality Properties has a net margin of 9.45% compared to CoreCivic's net margin of 5.53%. Ryman Hospitality Properties' return on equity of 31.36% beat CoreCivic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ryman Hospitality Properties9.45% 31.36% 4.07%
CoreCivic 5.53%9.29%4.17%

Ryman Hospitality Properties has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CoreCivic has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

94.5% of Ryman Hospitality Properties shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.1% of CoreCivic shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Ryman Hospitality Properties shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of CoreCivic shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ryman Hospitality Properties beats CoreCivic on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CoreCivic compare to Rayonier?

Rayonier (NYSE:RYN) and CoreCivic (NYSE:CXW) are both mid-cap specialized reits companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, CoreCivic had 7 more articles in the media than Rayonier. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for CoreCivic and 9 mentions for Rayonier. CoreCivic's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Rayonier's score of 0.01 indicating that CoreCivic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rayonier
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CoreCivic
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rayonier currently has a consensus price target of $24.75, indicating a potential upside of 22.31%. CoreCivic has a consensus price target of $32.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.82%. Given CoreCivic's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CoreCivic is more favorable than Rayonier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rayonier
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
CoreCivic
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Rayonier pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. CoreCivic pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.3%. Rayonier pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CoreCivic pays out 143.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Rayonier has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CoreCivic. Rayonier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CoreCivic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rayonier$484.50M12.56$474.38M$3.026.70
CoreCivic$2.34B0.90$116.50M$1.2317.25

Rayonier has a net margin of 68.61% compared to CoreCivic's net margin of 5.53%. CoreCivic's return on equity of 9.29% beat Rayonier's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rayonier68.61% 3.61% 2.41%
CoreCivic 5.53%9.29%4.17%

Rayonier has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CoreCivic has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

89.1% of Rayonier shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.1% of CoreCivic shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Rayonier shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of CoreCivic shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CoreCivic beats Rayonier on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CoreCivic compare to Sabra Healthcare REIT?

CoreCivic (NYSE:CXW) and Sabra Healthcare REIT (NASDAQ:SBRA) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

CoreCivic pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.3%. Sabra Healthcare REIT pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.7%. CoreCivic pays out 143.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Sabra Healthcare REIT pays out 190.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. CoreCivic is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

85.1% of CoreCivic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of Sabra Healthcare REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of CoreCivic shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Sabra Healthcare REIT shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, CoreCivic had 7 more articles in the media than Sabra Healthcare REIT. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for CoreCivic and 9 mentions for Sabra Healthcare REIT. Sabra Healthcare REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat CoreCivic's score of 0.53 indicating that Sabra Healthcare REIT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CoreCivic
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sabra Healthcare REIT
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sabra Healthcare REIT has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CoreCivic. CoreCivic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sabra Healthcare REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CoreCivic$2.34B0.90$116.50M$1.2317.25
Sabra Healthcare REIT$812.84M6.58$155.61M$0.6333.65

CoreCivic presently has a consensus price target of $32.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.82%. Sabra Healthcare REIT has a consensus price target of $22.20, indicating a potential upside of 4.72%. Given CoreCivic's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe CoreCivic is more favorable than Sabra Healthcare REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CoreCivic
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Sabra Healthcare REIT
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

CoreCivic has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sabra Healthcare REIT has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Sabra Healthcare REIT has a net margin of 19.22% compared to CoreCivic's net margin of 5.53%. CoreCivic's return on equity of 9.29% beat Sabra Healthcare REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CoreCivic5.53% 9.29% 4.17%
Sabra Healthcare REIT 19.22%5.60%2.84%

Summary

CoreCivic beats Sabra Healthcare REIT on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CoreCivic News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CXW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CXW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CXW vs. The Competition

MetricCoreCivicREIT IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.10B$9.74B$13.47B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A5.13%5.82%4.07%
P/E Ratio17.2546.8723.1728.39
Price / Sales0.905.18170.1339.98
Price / Cash8.1514.6520.5025.11
Price / Book1.502.062.154.76
Net Income$116.50M$222.69M$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-2.03%-1.29%-0.66%-0.75%
1 Month Performance6.56%3.66%0.57%1.73%
1 Year Performance-1.73%11.76%11.19%25.04%

CoreCivic Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CXW
CoreCivic
3.7531 of 5 stars
$21.22
+3.0%
$32.00
+50.8%
-5.0%$2.10B$2.34B17.2513,651
GEO
Geo Group
4.489 of 5 stars
$21.42
-1.6%
$34.50
+61.1%
-15.0%$2.91B$2.63B10.8718,000
HR
Healthcare Realty Trust
3.6074 of 5 stars
$20.02
-0.7%
$19.75
-1.3%
+38.3%$6.98B$1.18BN/A580
RHP
Ryman Hospitality Properties
3.9013 of 5 stars
$108.53
-1.8%
$115.78
+6.7%
+6.4%$6.98B$2.58B28.641,819
RYN
Rayonier
4.6863 of 5 stars
$20.34
-0.4%
$25.25
+24.2%
-16.1%$6.17B$484.50M6.73420

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CXW) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners