Free Trial

Dynex Capital (DX) Competitors

Dynex Capital logo
$10.90 +0.04 (+0.32%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.96 +0.06 (+0.55%)
As of 05:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DX vs. AGNC, ARR, CIM, EFC, and IVR

Should you buy Dynex Capital stock or one of its competitors? Dynex Capital's main competitors and comparable companies include AGNC Investment (AGNC), ARMOUR Residential REIT (ARR), Chimera Investment (CIM), Ellington Financial (EFC), and Invesco Mortgage Capital (IVR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "mortgage reits" industry.

How does Dynex Capital compare to AGNC Investment?

AGNC Investment (NASDAQ:AGNC) and Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

AGNC Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.6%. Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.7%. AGNC Investment pays out 75.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Dynex Capital pays out 77.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Dynex Capital has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Dynex Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, AGNC Investment had 16 more articles in the media than Dynex Capital. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for AGNC Investment and 7 mentions for Dynex Capital. AGNC Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Dynex Capital's score of 0.02 indicating that AGNC Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AGNC Investment
7 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dynex Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AGNC Investment currently has a consensus target price of $10.89, suggesting a potential upside of 25.45%. Dynex Capital has a consensus target price of $13.94, suggesting a potential upside of 27.93%. Given Dynex Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Dynex Capital is more favorable than AGNC Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AGNC Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

38.3% of AGNC Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of AGNC Investment shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

AGNC Investment has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

AGNC Investment has a net margin of 57.94% compared to Dynex Capital's net margin of 49.18%. AGNC Investment's return on equity of 17.96% beat Dynex Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AGNC Investment57.94% 17.96% 1.57%
Dynex Capital 49.18%8.85%1.06%

AGNC Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Dynex Capital. Dynex Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AGNC Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AGNC Investment$3.52B2.92$1.67B$1.904.57
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.05$319.07M$2.634.14

Summary

AGNC Investment beats Dynex Capital on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dynex Capital compare to ARMOUR Residential REIT?

Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) and ARMOUR Residential REIT (NYSE:ARR) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Dynex Capital has a net margin of 49.18% compared to ARMOUR Residential REIT's net margin of 44.90%. ARMOUR Residential REIT's return on equity of 15.10% beat Dynex Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dynex Capital49.18% 8.85% 1.06%
ARMOUR Residential REIT 44.90%15.10%1.66%

ARMOUR Residential REIT has higher revenue and earnings than Dynex Capital. ARMOUR Residential REIT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynex Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.05$319.07M$2.634.14
ARMOUR Residential REIT$800.42M2.43$322.69M$3.723.69

Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.7%. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 21.0%. Dynex Capital pays out 77.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays out 77.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Dynex Capital has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. ARMOUR Residential REIT is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARMOUR Residential REIT has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Dynex Capital had 3 more articles in the media than ARMOUR Residential REIT. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Dynex Capital and 4 mentions for ARMOUR Residential REIT. ARMOUR Residential REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.06 beat Dynex Capital's score of 0.02 indicating that ARMOUR Residential REIT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dynex Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Dynex Capital presently has a consensus price target of $13.94, suggesting a potential upside of 27.93%. ARMOUR Residential REIT has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 34.62%. Given ARMOUR Residential REIT's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ARMOUR Residential REIT is more favorable than Dynex Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

ARMOUR Residential REIT beats Dynex Capital on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dynex Capital compare to Chimera Investment?

Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) and Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Dynex Capital has a net margin of 49.18% compared to Chimera Investment's net margin of 0.14%. Chimera Investment's return on equity of 9.82% beat Dynex Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chimera Investment0.14% 9.82% 1.56%
Dynex Capital 49.18%8.85%1.06%

In the previous week, Dynex Capital had 5 more articles in the media than Chimera Investment. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Dynex Capital and 2 mentions for Chimera Investment. Dynex Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.02 beat Chimera Investment's score of -0.35 indicating that Dynex Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chimera Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dynex Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Chimera Investment shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Chimera Investment presently has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 65.24%. Dynex Capital has a consensus price target of $13.94, indicating a potential upside of 27.93%. Given Chimera Investment's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Chimera Investment is more favorable than Dynex Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chimera Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.72, suggesting that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 20.5%. Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.7%. Chimera Investment pays out -176.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dynex Capital pays out 77.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chimera Investment has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Dynex Capital has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Chimera Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Dynex Capital has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chimera Investment. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynex Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chimera Investment$821.34M0.89$230.50M-$1.02N/A
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.05$319.07M$2.634.14

Summary

Dynex Capital beats Chimera Investment on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dynex Capital compare to Ellington Financial?

Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) and Ellington Financial (NYSE:EFC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability and institutional ownership.

Dynex Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Ellington Financial. Dynex Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ellington Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.05$319.07M$2.634.14
Ellington Financial$189.96M7.95$146.87M$1.647.14

Ellington Financial has a net margin of 52.43% compared to Dynex Capital's net margin of 49.18%. Ellington Financial's return on equity of 16.61% beat Dynex Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dynex Capital49.18% 8.85% 1.06%
Ellington Financial 52.43%16.61%1.38%

Dynex Capital currently has a consensus price target of $13.94, indicating a potential upside of 27.93%. Ellington Financial has a consensus price target of $14.25, indicating a potential upside of 21.64%. Given Dynex Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Dynex Capital is more favorable than Ellington Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Ellington Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.6% of Ellington Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Ellington Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Dynex Capital had 1 more articles in the media than Ellington Financial. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Dynex Capital and 6 mentions for Ellington Financial. Ellington Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Dynex Capital's score of 0.02 indicating that Ellington Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dynex Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ellington Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.7%. Ellington Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.3%. Dynex Capital pays out 77.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ellington Financial pays out 95.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Dynex Capital has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Dynex Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ellington Financial has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dynex Capital beats Ellington Financial on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dynex Capital compare to Invesco Mortgage Capital?

Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) and Invesco Mortgage Capital (NYSE:IVR) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.7%. Invesco Mortgage Capital pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 25.6%. Dynex Capital pays out 77.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Invesco Mortgage Capital pays out 97.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Dynex Capital has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Dynex Capital has a net margin of 49.18% compared to Invesco Mortgage Capital's net margin of 38.01%. Invesco Mortgage Capital's return on equity of 26.48% beat Dynex Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dynex Capital49.18% 8.85% 1.06%
Invesco Mortgage Capital 38.01%26.48%2.83%

38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.5% of Invesco Mortgage Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Invesco Mortgage Capital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Invesco Mortgage Capital has a beta of 1.69, indicating that its share price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

Dynex Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Invesco Mortgage Capital. Invesco Mortgage Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynex Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.05$319.07M$2.634.14
Invesco Mortgage Capital$295.29M2.05$101.28M$1.483.81

In the previous week, Dynex Capital had 4 more articles in the media than Invesco Mortgage Capital. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Dynex Capital and 3 mentions for Invesco Mortgage Capital. Invesco Mortgage Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Dynex Capital's score of 0.02 indicating that Invesco Mortgage Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dynex Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Invesco Mortgage Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Dynex Capital presently has a consensus price target of $13.94, suggesting a potential upside of 27.93%. Invesco Mortgage Capital has a consensus price target of $8.38, suggesting a potential upside of 48.62%. Given Invesco Mortgage Capital's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Invesco Mortgage Capital is more favorable than Dynex Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Invesco Mortgage Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Dynex Capital beats Invesco Mortgage Capital on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Dynex Capital News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DX vs. The Competition

MetricDynex CapitalMortgage Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.69B$1.47B$13.45B$23.07B
Dividend Yield18.78%14.28%6.08%3.72%
P/E Ratio4.149.5324.7128.54
Price / Sales5.052.19487.2914.62
Price / Cash12.875.8029.5319.30
Price / Book0.810.502.724.71
Net Income$319.07M$180.72M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.38%-2.67%-0.60%-0.56%
1 Month Performance-13.10%-13.64%-2.59%-3.59%
1 Year Performance-17.18%-24.61%10.79%7.41%

Dynex Capital Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DX
Dynex Capital
4.4904 of 5 stars
$10.90
+0.3%
$13.94
+27.9%
-16.2%$2.69B$533.52M4.1428
AGNC
AGNC Investment
4.2455 of 5 stars
$8.61
-0.9%
$10.89
+26.5%
-12.6%$10.20B$2.40B4.5354
ARR
ARMOUR Residential REIT
4.6008 of 5 stars
$13.48
+0.0%
$18.50
+37.3%
-12.3%$1.91B$800.42M3.6220
CIM
Chimera Investment
3.0949 of 5 stars
$8.96
-0.6%
$14.50
+61.9%
-31.4%$748.80M$215.01MN/A423
EFC
Ellington Financial
3.4269 of 5 stars
$11.60
-0.4%
$14.25
+22.9%
-12.8%$1.49B$189.96M7.06500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:DX) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners