Free Trial

Two Harbors Investments (TWO) Competitors

Two Harbors Investments logo
$12.61 +0.01 (+0.06%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$12.52 -0.09 (-0.74%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:50 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TWO vs. AGNC, ARR, CIM, DX, and EFC

Should you buy Two Harbors Investments stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Two Harbors Investments with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Two Harbors Investments include AGNC Investment (AGNC), ARMOUR Residential REIT (ARR), Chimera Investment (CIM), Dynex Capital (DX), and Ellington Financial (EFC). These companies are all part of the "reit - mtge trust" industry.

How does Two Harbors Investments compare to AGNC Investment?

AGNC Investment (NASDAQ:AGNC) and Two Harbors Investments (NYSE:TWO) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

AGNC Investment has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Two Harbors Investments has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

38.3% of AGNC Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.2% of Two Harbors Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of AGNC Investment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Two Harbors Investments shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

AGNC Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.9%. Two Harbors Investments pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.8%. AGNC Investment pays out 119.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Two Harbors Investments pays out -35.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Two Harbors Investments has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

AGNC Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Two Harbors Investments. Two Harbors Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AGNC Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AGNC Investment$3.52B3.37$1.67B$1.218.55
Two Harbors Investments$412M3.21-$454.30M-$3.82N/A

AGNC Investment has a net margin of 39.50% compared to Two Harbors Investments' net margin of -87.72%. AGNC Investment's return on equity of 18.31% beat Two Harbors Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AGNC Investment39.50% 18.31% 1.60%
Two Harbors Investments -87.72%13.62%1.44%

AGNC Investment currently has a consensus target price of $11.06, suggesting a potential upside of 6.99%. Two Harbors Investments has a consensus target price of $12.25, suggesting a potential downside of 2.84%. Given AGNC Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe AGNC Investment is more favorable than Two Harbors Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AGNC Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Two Harbors Investments
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

In the previous week, AGNC Investment had 1 more articles in the media than Two Harbors Investments. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for AGNC Investment and 12 mentions for Two Harbors Investments. AGNC Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Two Harbors Investments' score of 0.07 indicating that AGNC Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AGNC Investment
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Two Harbors Investments
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

AGNC Investment beats Two Harbors Investments on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Two Harbors Investments compare to ARMOUR Residential REIT?

ARMOUR Residential REIT (NYSE:ARR) and Two Harbors Investments (NYSE:TWO) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has a net margin of 27.43% compared to Two Harbors Investments' net margin of -87.72%. ARMOUR Residential REIT's return on equity of 15.39% beat Two Harbors Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARMOUR Residential REIT27.43% 15.39% 1.65%
Two Harbors Investments -87.72%13.62%1.44%

In the previous week, Two Harbors Investments had 11 more articles in the media than ARMOUR Residential REIT. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Two Harbors Investments and 1 mentions for ARMOUR Residential REIT. ARMOUR Residential REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Two Harbors Investments' score of 0.07 indicating that ARMOUR Residential REIT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ARMOUR Residential REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Two Harbors Investments
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ARMOUR Residential REIT presently has a consensus target price of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 9.05%. Two Harbors Investments has a consensus target price of $12.25, indicating a potential downside of 2.84%. Given ARMOUR Residential REIT's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe ARMOUR Residential REIT is more favorable than Two Harbors Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Two Harbors Investments
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

ARMOUR Residential REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 17.0%. Two Harbors Investments pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.8%. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays out 150.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Two Harbors Investments pays out -35.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Two Harbors Investments has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

54.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.2% of Two Harbors Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Two Harbors Investments shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has higher revenue and earnings than Two Harbors Investments. Two Harbors Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARMOUR Residential REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARMOUR Residential REIT$800.42M2.63$322.69M$1.928.84
Two Harbors Investments$412M3.21-$454.30M-$3.82N/A

ARMOUR Residential REIT has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Two Harbors Investments has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ARMOUR Residential REIT beats Two Harbors Investments on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Two Harbors Investments compare to Chimera Investment?

Two Harbors Investments (NYSE:TWO) and Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Two Harbors Investments pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.8%. Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.8%. Two Harbors Investments pays out -35.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chimera Investment pays out -225.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Two Harbors Investments has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Chimera Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Chimera Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Chimera Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Two Harbors Investments. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Two Harbors Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Two Harbors Investments$412M3.21-$454.30M-$3.82N/A
Chimera Investment$821.34M1.33$230.50M-$0.80N/A

64.2% of Two Harbors Investments shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Two Harbors Investments shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Chimera Investment shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Chimera Investment has a net margin of 2.27% compared to Two Harbors Investments' net margin of -87.72%. Two Harbors Investments' return on equity of 13.62% beat Chimera Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Two Harbors Investments-87.72% 13.62% 1.44%
Chimera Investment 2.27%9.36%1.55%

In the previous week, Two Harbors Investments had 10 more articles in the media than Chimera Investment. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Two Harbors Investments and 2 mentions for Chimera Investment. Two Harbors Investments' average media sentiment score of 0.07 beat Chimera Investment's score of -0.03 indicating that Two Harbors Investments is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Two Harbors Investments
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chimera Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Two Harbors Investments presently has a consensus target price of $12.25, indicating a potential downside of 2.84%. Chimera Investment has a consensus target price of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.90%. Given Chimera Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Chimera Investment is more favorable than Two Harbors Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Two Harbors Investments
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Chimera Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Two Harbors Investments has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.71, meaning that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chimera Investment beats Two Harbors Investments on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Two Harbors Investments compare to Dynex Capital?

Two Harbors Investments (NYSE:TWO) and Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

Two Harbors Investments has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Two Harbors Investments pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.8%. Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.7%. Two Harbors Investments pays out -35.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dynex Capital pays out 120.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Two Harbors Investments has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Dynex Capital has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Dynex Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Two Harbors Investments had 10 more articles in the media than Dynex Capital. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Two Harbors Investments and 2 mentions for Dynex Capital. Dynex Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.10 beat Two Harbors Investments' score of 0.07 indicating that Dynex Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Two Harbors Investments
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dynex Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Dynex Capital has a net margin of 34.75% compared to Two Harbors Investments' net margin of -87.72%. Two Harbors Investments' return on equity of 13.62% beat Dynex Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Two Harbors Investments-87.72% 13.62% 1.44%
Dynex Capital 34.75%7.86%0.97%

Dynex Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Two Harbors Investments. Two Harbors Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynex Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Two Harbors Investments$412M3.21-$454.30M-$3.82N/A
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.23$319.07M$1.697.67

Two Harbors Investments currently has a consensus target price of $12.25, indicating a potential downside of 2.84%. Dynex Capital has a consensus target price of $14.75, indicating a potential upside of 13.77%. Given Dynex Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Dynex Capital is more favorable than Two Harbors Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Two Harbors Investments
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

64.2% of Two Harbors Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Two Harbors Investments shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Dynex Capital beats Two Harbors Investments on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Two Harbors Investments compare to Ellington Financial?

Ellington Financial (NYSE:EFC) and Two Harbors Investments (NYSE:TWO) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Ellington Financial has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Two Harbors Investments has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Ellington Financial currently has a consensus target price of $14.08, indicating a potential upside of 5.53%. Two Harbors Investments has a consensus target price of $12.25, indicating a potential downside of 2.84%. Given Ellington Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Ellington Financial is more favorable than Two Harbors Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ellington Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Two Harbors Investments
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

55.6% of Ellington Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.2% of Two Harbors Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Ellington Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Two Harbors Investments shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Two Harbors Investments had 8 more articles in the media than Ellington Financial. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Two Harbors Investments and 4 mentions for Ellington Financial. Ellington Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Two Harbors Investments' score of 0.07 indicating that Ellington Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ellington Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Two Harbors Investments
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ellington Financial has a net margin of 72.08% compared to Two Harbors Investments' net margin of -87.72%. Ellington Financial's return on equity of 15.81% beat Two Harbors Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ellington Financial72.08% 15.81% 1.29%
Two Harbors Investments -87.72%13.62%1.44%

Ellington Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.7%. Two Harbors Investments pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.8%. Ellington Financial pays out 94.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Two Harbors Investments pays out -35.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Two Harbors Investments has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Ellington Financial has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Two Harbors Investments. Two Harbors Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ellington Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ellington Financial$189.96M8.81$146.87M$1.668.04
Two Harbors Investments$412M3.21-$454.30M-$3.82N/A

Summary

Ellington Financial beats Two Harbors Investments on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Two Harbors Investments News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TWO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TWO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TWO vs. The Competition

MetricTwo Harbors InvestmentsREIT IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.32B$1.65B$13.37B$22.74B
Dividend Yield10.79%12.87%5.87%4.12%
P/E Ratio-3.3011.9123.5429.73
Price / Sales3.213.67169.9323.27
Price / Cash11.639.2519.9624.79
Price / Book1.170.802.124.60
Net Income-$454.30M$157.92M$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance0.57%-4.53%-1.60%-2.27%
1 Month Performance13.43%-4.94%-1.69%-1.66%
1 Year Performance5.20%-5.10%9.17%21.94%

Two Harbors Investments Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TWO
Two Harbors Investments
2.9498 of 5 stars
$12.61
+0.1%
$12.25
-2.8%
+5.2%$1.32B$412MN/A100
AGNC
AGNC Investment
2.8452 of 5 stars
$10.76
+1.0%
$11.06
+2.9%
+12.6%$12.08B$3.52B8.8950
ARR
ARMOUR Residential REIT
3.7185 of 5 stars
$17.34
+0.3%
$18.50
+6.7%
+0.9%$2.15B$800.42M9.03N/A
CIM
Chimera Investment
2.1123 of 5 stars
$13.64
+0.1%
$14.50
+6.3%
-6.9%$1.14B$821.34M7.7940
DX
Dynex Capital
3.5279 of 5 stars
$13.37
+0.8%
$14.75
+10.4%
+2.9%$2.88B$533.52M7.9120

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TWO) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners