Free Trial

ARMOUR Residential REIT (ARR) Competitors

ARMOUR Residential REIT logo
$17.39 -0.18 (-1.00%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$17.47 +0.08 (+0.48%)
As of 09:16 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ARR vs. AGNC, CIM, DX, EFC, and IVR

Should you buy ARMOUR Residential REIT stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ARMOUR Residential REIT with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ARMOUR Residential REIT include AGNC Investment (AGNC), Chimera Investment (CIM), Dynex Capital (DX), Ellington Financial (EFC), and Invesco Mortgage Capital (IVR). These companies are all part of the "reit - mtge trust" industry.

How does ARMOUR Residential REIT compare to AGNC Investment?

AGNC Investment (NASDAQ:AGNC) and ARMOUR Residential REIT (NYSE:ARR) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

AGNC Investment presently has a consensus target price of $11.06, suggesting a potential upside of 4.17%. ARMOUR Residential REIT has a consensus target price of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 6.41%. Given ARMOUR Residential REIT's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ARMOUR Residential REIT is more favorable than AGNC Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AGNC Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

AGNC Investment has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARMOUR Residential REIT has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, AGNC Investment had 18 more articles in the media than ARMOUR Residential REIT. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for AGNC Investment and 1 mentions for ARMOUR Residential REIT. AGNC Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat ARMOUR Residential REIT's score of 0.84 indicating that AGNC Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AGNC Investment
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ARMOUR Residential REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AGNC Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.6%. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.6%. AGNC Investment pays out 119.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays out 150.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

AGNC Investment has higher revenue and earnings than ARMOUR Residential REIT. AGNC Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARMOUR Residential REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AGNC Investment$3.52B3.46$1.67B$1.218.78
ARMOUR Residential REIT$800.42M2.69$322.69M$1.929.05

38.3% of AGNC Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of AGNC Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AGNC Investment has a net margin of 39.50% compared to ARMOUR Residential REIT's net margin of 27.43%. AGNC Investment's return on equity of 18.31% beat ARMOUR Residential REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AGNC Investment39.50% 18.31% 1.60%
ARMOUR Residential REIT 27.43%15.39%1.65%

Summary

AGNC Investment beats ARMOUR Residential REIT on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ARMOUR Residential REIT compare to Chimera Investment?

ARMOUR Residential REIT (NYSE:ARR) and Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.71, suggesting that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Chimera Investment had 5 more articles in the media than ARMOUR Residential REIT. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Chimera Investment and 1 mentions for ARMOUR Residential REIT. ARMOUR Residential REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Chimera Investment's score of 0.76 indicating that ARMOUR Residential REIT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ARMOUR Residential REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chimera Investment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

54.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Chimera Investment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has a net margin of 27.43% compared to Chimera Investment's net margin of 2.27%. ARMOUR Residential REIT's return on equity of 15.39% beat Chimera Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARMOUR Residential REIT27.43% 15.39% 1.65%
Chimera Investment 2.27%9.36%1.55%

ARMOUR Residential REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.6%. Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays out 150.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chimera Investment pays out -225.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chimera Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Chimera Investment. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARMOUR Residential REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARMOUR Residential REIT$800.42M2.69$322.69M$1.929.05
Chimera Investment$821.34M1.36$230.50M-$0.80N/A

ARMOUR Residential REIT presently has a consensus target price of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 6.41%. Chimera Investment has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.98%. Given Chimera Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Chimera Investment is more favorable than ARMOUR Residential REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Chimera Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

ARMOUR Residential REIT beats Chimera Investment on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ARMOUR Residential REIT compare to Dynex Capital?

Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) and ARMOUR Residential REIT (NYSE:ARR) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

Dynex Capital presently has a consensus target price of $14.75, indicating a potential upside of 11.83%. ARMOUR Residential REIT has a consensus target price of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 6.41%. Given Dynex Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Dynex Capital is more favorable than ARMOUR Residential REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Dynex Capital had 2 more articles in the media than ARMOUR Residential REIT. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Dynex Capital and 1 mentions for ARMOUR Residential REIT. ARMOUR Residential REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Dynex Capital's score of -0.12 indicating that ARMOUR Residential REIT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dynex Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ARMOUR Residential REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARMOUR Residential REIT has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has higher revenue and earnings than Dynex Capital. Dynex Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARMOUR Residential REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.32$319.07M$1.697.80
ARMOUR Residential REIT$800.42M2.69$322.69M$1.929.05

Dynex Capital has a net margin of 34.75% compared to ARMOUR Residential REIT's net margin of 27.43%. ARMOUR Residential REIT's return on equity of 15.39% beat Dynex Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dynex Capital34.75% 7.86% 0.97%
ARMOUR Residential REIT 27.43%15.39%1.65%

Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.5%. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.6%. Dynex Capital pays out 120.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays out 150.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Dynex Capital has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Summary

ARMOUR Residential REIT beats Dynex Capital on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ARMOUR Residential REIT compare to Ellington Financial?

ARMOUR Residential REIT (NYSE:ARR) and Ellington Financial (NYSE:EFC) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ellington Financial has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ellington Financial had 7 more articles in the media than ARMOUR Residential REIT. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ellington Financial and 1 mentions for ARMOUR Residential REIT. ARMOUR Residential REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Ellington Financial's score of 0.59 indicating that ARMOUR Residential REIT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ARMOUR Residential REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ellington Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ARMOUR Residential REIT currently has a consensus target price of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 6.41%. Ellington Financial has a consensus target price of $14.56, indicating a potential upside of 8.59%. Given Ellington Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ellington Financial is more favorable than ARMOUR Residential REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Ellington Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

ARMOUR Residential REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.6%. Ellington Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.6%. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays out 150.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ellington Financial pays out 94.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has higher revenue and earnings than Ellington Financial. Ellington Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARMOUR Residential REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARMOUR Residential REIT$800.42M2.69$322.69M$1.929.05
Ellington Financial$189.96M8.85$146.87M$1.668.08

54.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.6% of Ellington Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Ellington Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ellington Financial has a net margin of 72.08% compared to ARMOUR Residential REIT's net margin of 27.43%. Ellington Financial's return on equity of 15.81% beat ARMOUR Residential REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARMOUR Residential REIT27.43% 15.39% 1.65%
Ellington Financial 72.08%15.81%1.29%

Summary

Ellington Financial beats ARMOUR Residential REIT on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ARMOUR Residential REIT compare to Invesco Mortgage Capital?

Invesco Mortgage Capital (NYSE:IVR) and ARMOUR Residential REIT (NYSE:ARR) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has higher revenue and earnings than Invesco Mortgage Capital. ARMOUR Residential REIT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Invesco Mortgage Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Invesco Mortgage Capital$295.29M2.57$101.28M$0.7411.04
ARMOUR Residential REIT$800.42M2.69$322.69M$1.929.05

In the previous week, Invesco Mortgage Capital had 3 more articles in the media than ARMOUR Residential REIT. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Invesco Mortgage Capital and 1 mentions for ARMOUR Residential REIT. ARMOUR Residential REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Invesco Mortgage Capital's score of 0.65 indicating that ARMOUR Residential REIT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Invesco Mortgage Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ARMOUR Residential REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

40.5% of Invesco Mortgage Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Invesco Mortgage Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Invesco Mortgage Capital has a beta of 1.64, meaning that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARMOUR Residential REIT has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

Invesco Mortgage Capital pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 17.6%. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.6%. Invesco Mortgage Capital pays out 194.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays out 150.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Invesco Mortgage Capital presently has a consensus target price of $8.25, indicating a potential upside of 0.98%. ARMOUR Residential REIT has a consensus target price of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 6.41%. Given ARMOUR Residential REIT's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ARMOUR Residential REIT is more favorable than Invesco Mortgage Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Invesco Mortgage Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

ARMOUR Residential REIT has a net margin of 27.43% compared to Invesco Mortgage Capital's net margin of 20.50%. Invesco Mortgage Capital's return on equity of 28.12% beat ARMOUR Residential REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Invesco Mortgage Capital20.50% 28.12% 2.90%
ARMOUR Residential REIT 27.43%15.39%1.65%

Summary

ARMOUR Residential REIT beats Invesco Mortgage Capital on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ARMOUR Residential REIT News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ARR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ARR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ARR vs. The Competition

MetricARMOUR Residential REITREIT IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.18B$1.69B$13.48B$22.97B
Dividend Yield16.40%12.55%5.81%4.07%
P/E Ratio9.0512.1823.1328.29
Price / Sales2.693.67171.0924.60
Price / Cash6.589.5120.5025.11
Price / Book0.920.812.144.73
Net Income$322.69M$157.92M$1.11B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.93%-3.53%-1.14%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-2.28%-1.85%0.13%1.36%
1 Year Performance3.05%-2.17%10.81%24.41%

ARMOUR Residential REIT Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ARR
ARMOUR Residential REIT
3.7941 of 5 stars
$17.39
-1.0%
$18.50
+6.4%
+2.1%$2.18B$800.42M9.05N/A
AGNC
AGNC Investment
2.6128 of 5 stars
$10.94
-0.7%
$11.06
+1.1%
+17.1%$12.29B$3.52B9.0450
CIM
Chimera Investment
2.4362 of 5 stars
$13.96
+1.5%
$14.50
+3.9%
+2.2%$1.17B$821.34M7.9740
DX
Dynex Capital
3.3612 of 5 stars
$13.58
-0.3%
$14.75
+8.6%
+5.0%$2.92B$533.52M8.0420
EFC
Ellington Financial
2.468 of 5 stars
$13.24
-0.1%
$14.56
+10.0%
+2.8%$1.65B$189.96M10.76170

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ARR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners