Free Trial

Chimera Investment (CIM) Competitors

Chimera Investment logo
$13.30 -0.13 (-0.93%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$13.39 +0.09 (+0.67%)
As of 07:38 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CIM vs. AGNC, ARR, DX, EFC, and LADR

Should you buy Chimera Investment stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Chimera Investment with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Chimera Investment include AGNC Investment (AGNC), ARMOUR Residential REIT (ARR), Dynex Capital (DX), Ellington Financial (EFC), and Ladder Capital (LADR). These companies are all part of the "reit - mtge trust" industry.

How does Chimera Investment compare to AGNC Investment?

Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) and AGNC Investment (NASDAQ:AGNC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

AGNC Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Chimera Investment. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AGNC Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chimera Investment$821.34M1.36$230.50M-$0.80N/A
AGNC Investment$3.52B3.46$1.67B$1.218.78

Chimera Investment presently has a consensus price target of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.98%. AGNC Investment has a consensus price target of $11.06, suggesting a potential upside of 4.17%. Given Chimera Investment's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Chimera Investment is more favorable than AGNC Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chimera Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
AGNC Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. AGNC Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.6%. Chimera Investment pays out -225.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. AGNC Investment pays out 119.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chimera Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

AGNC Investment has a net margin of 39.50% compared to Chimera Investment's net margin of 2.27%. AGNC Investment's return on equity of 18.31% beat Chimera Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chimera Investment2.27% 9.36% 1.55%
AGNC Investment 39.50%18.31%1.60%

In the previous week, AGNC Investment had 12 more articles in the media than Chimera Investment. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for AGNC Investment and 7 mentions for Chimera Investment. AGNC Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Chimera Investment's score of 0.76 indicating that AGNC Investment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chimera Investment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AGNC Investment
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.71, indicating that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AGNC Investment has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.3% of AGNC Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of AGNC Investment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

AGNC Investment beats Chimera Investment on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chimera Investment compare to ARMOUR Residential REIT?

Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) and ARMOUR Residential REIT (NYSE:ARR) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chimera Investment. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARMOUR Residential REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chimera Investment$821.34M1.36$230.50M-$0.80N/A
ARMOUR Residential REIT$800.42M2.69$322.69M$1.929.05

Chimera Investment currently has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.98%. ARMOUR Residential REIT has a consensus target price of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 6.41%. Given Chimera Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Chimera Investment is more favorable than ARMOUR Residential REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chimera Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.6%. Chimera Investment pays out -225.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays out 150.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chimera Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has a net margin of 27.43% compared to Chimera Investment's net margin of 2.27%. ARMOUR Residential REIT's return on equity of 15.39% beat Chimera Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chimera Investment2.27% 9.36% 1.55%
ARMOUR Residential REIT 27.43%15.39%1.65%

In the previous week, Chimera Investment had 6 more articles in the media than ARMOUR Residential REIT. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Chimera Investment and 1 mentions for ARMOUR Residential REIT. ARMOUR Residential REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Chimera Investment's score of 0.76 indicating that ARMOUR Residential REIT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chimera Investment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ARMOUR Residential REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.71, meaning that its share price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARMOUR Residential REIT has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Chimera Investment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

ARMOUR Residential REIT beats Chimera Investment on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chimera Investment compare to Dynex Capital?

Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) and Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Chimera Investment had 4 more articles in the media than Dynex Capital. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Chimera Investment and 3 mentions for Dynex Capital. Chimera Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Dynex Capital's score of -0.12 indicating that Chimera Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chimera Investment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dynex Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Chimera Investment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.5%. Chimera Investment pays out -225.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dynex Capital pays out 120.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chimera Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Dynex Capital has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Dynex Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Dynex Capital has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chimera Investment. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynex Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chimera Investment$821.34M1.36$230.50M-$0.80N/A
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.32$319.07M$1.697.80

Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.71, indicating that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Chimera Investment currently has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.98%. Dynex Capital has a consensus target price of $14.75, suggesting a potential upside of 11.83%. Given Dynex Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Dynex Capital is more favorable than Chimera Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chimera Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Dynex Capital has a net margin of 34.75% compared to Chimera Investment's net margin of 2.27%. Chimera Investment's return on equity of 9.36% beat Dynex Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chimera Investment2.27% 9.36% 1.55%
Dynex Capital 34.75%7.86%0.97%

Summary

Dynex Capital beats Chimera Investment on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chimera Investment compare to Ellington Financial?

Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) and Ellington Financial (NYSE:EFC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Ellington Financial had 2 more articles in the media than Chimera Investment. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Ellington Financial and 7 mentions for Chimera Investment. Chimera Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Ellington Financial's score of 0.59 indicating that Chimera Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chimera Investment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ellington Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ellington Financial has a net margin of 72.08% compared to Chimera Investment's net margin of 2.27%. Ellington Financial's return on equity of 15.81% beat Chimera Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chimera Investment2.27% 9.36% 1.55%
Ellington Financial 72.08%15.81%1.29%

Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. Ellington Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.6%. Chimera Investment pays out -225.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ellington Financial pays out 94.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chimera Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Chimera Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Chimera Investment currently has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.98%. Ellington Financial has a consensus target price of $14.56, suggesting a potential upside of 8.59%. Given Chimera Investment's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Chimera Investment is more favorable than Ellington Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chimera Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Ellington Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.6% of Ellington Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Chimera Investment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Ellington Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.71, indicating that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ellington Financial has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Chimera Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Ellington Financial. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ellington Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chimera Investment$821.34M1.36$230.50M-$0.80N/A
Ellington Financial$189.96M8.85$146.87M$1.668.08

Summary

Ellington Financial beats Chimera Investment on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chimera Investment compare to Ladder Capital?

Ladder Capital (NYSE:LADR) and Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Chimera Investment had 5 more articles in the media than Ladder Capital. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Chimera Investment and 2 mentions for Ladder Capital. Ladder Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Chimera Investment's score of 0.76 indicating that Ladder Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ladder Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chimera Investment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ladder Capital has a net margin of 13.82% compared to Chimera Investment's net margin of 2.27%. Chimera Investment's return on equity of 9.36% beat Ladder Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ladder Capital13.82% 5.73% 1.70%
Chimera Investment 2.27%9.36%1.55%

Ladder Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.2%. Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. Ladder Capital pays out 209.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chimera Investment pays out -225.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chimera Investment has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Chimera Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Ladder Capital presently has a consensus target price of $12.75, suggesting a potential upside of 27.06%. Chimera Investment has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.98%. Given Ladder Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Ladder Capital is more favorable than Chimera Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ladder Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Chimera Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

62.3% of Ladder Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.0% of Ladder Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ladder Capital has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.71, indicating that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

Chimera Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Ladder Capital. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ladder Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ladder Capital$213.42M5.98$64.18M$0.4422.81
Chimera Investment$821.34M1.36$230.50M-$0.80N/A

Summary

Ladder Capital beats Chimera Investment on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Chimera Investment News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CIM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CIM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CIM vs. The Competition

MetricChimera InvestmentREIT IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.12B$1.69B$13.49B$22.97B
Dividend Yield13.40%12.55%5.81%4.07%
P/E Ratio-16.6312.1823.1328.29
Price / Sales1.363.37180.3824.58
Price / Cash4.909.5120.5025.11
Price / Book0.450.812.144.73
Net Income$230.50M$157.92M$1.11B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.84%-3.53%-1.14%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-1.74%-1.85%0.14%1.36%
1 Year Performance-1.66%-2.17%10.81%24.41%

Chimera Investment Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CIM
Chimera Investment
2.4362 of 5 stars
$13.31
-0.9%
$14.50
+9.0%
+2.2%$1.12B$821.34MN/A40
AGNC
AGNC Investment
2.6128 of 5 stars
$10.65
-2.7%
$11.06
+3.9%
+17.1%$12.29B$3.52B8.8050
ARR
ARMOUR Residential REIT
3.7941 of 5 stars
$17.29
-2.5%
$18.50
+7.0%
+2.1%$2.20B$800.42M9.01N/A
DX
Dynex Capital
3.3638 of 5 stars
$13.27
-2.2%
$14.75
+11.2%
+5.0%$2.92B$533.52M7.8520
EFC
Ellington Financial
2.452 of 5 stars
$13.02
-1.7%
$14.56
+11.9%
+2.8%$1.65B$494.49M10.58170

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CIM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners