Free Trial

MFA Financial (MFA) Competitors

MFA Financial logo
$9.69 +0.17 (+1.78%)
As of 11:24 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MFA vs. AGNC, ARI, CIM, DX, and EFC

Should you buy MFA Financial stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MFA Financial with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MFA Financial include AGNC Investment (AGNC), Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance (ARI), Chimera Investment (CIM), Dynex Capital (DX), and Ellington Financial (EFC). These companies are all part of the "reit - mtge trust" industry.

How does MFA Financial compare to AGNC Investment?

AGNC Investment (NASDAQ:AGNC) and MFA Financial (NYSE:MFA) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

AGNC Investment has a net margin of 39.50% compared to MFA Financial's net margin of 17.80%. AGNC Investment's return on equity of 18.31% beat MFA Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AGNC Investment39.50% 18.31% 1.60%
MFA Financial 17.80%6.86%0.99%

In the previous week, AGNC Investment had 12 more articles in the media than MFA Financial. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for AGNC Investment and 7 mentions for MFA Financial. AGNC Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat MFA Financial's score of -0.27 indicating that AGNC Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AGNC Investment
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MFA Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AGNC Investment currently has a consensus price target of $11.06, indicating a potential upside of 3.44%. MFA Financial has a consensus price target of $10.69, indicating a potential upside of 10.31%. Given MFA Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MFA Financial is more favorable than AGNC Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AGNC Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
MFA Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

AGNC Investment has higher revenue and earnings than MFA Financial. AGNC Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MFA Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AGNC Investment$3.52B3.48$1.67B$1.218.84
MFA Financial$257.18M3.83$176.78M$0.8711.14

AGNC Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. MFA Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.9%. AGNC Investment pays out 119.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. MFA Financial pays out 165.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. MFA Financial has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. MFA Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

38.3% of AGNC Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.3% of MFA Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of AGNC Investment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of MFA Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AGNC Investment has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MFA Financial has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

AGNC Investment beats MFA Financial on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MFA Financial compare to Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance?

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance (NYSE:ARI) and MFA Financial (NYSE:MFA) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance has a net margin of 48.01% compared to MFA Financial's net margin of 17.80%. Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance's return on equity of 7.87% beat MFA Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance48.01% 7.87% 1.48%
MFA Financial 17.80%6.86%0.99%

In the previous week, MFA Financial had 4 more articles in the media than Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for MFA Financial and 3 mentions for Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance. Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat MFA Financial's score of -0.27 indicating that Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MFA Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance currently has a consensus price target of $11.13, indicating a potential upside of 1.37%. MFA Financial has a consensus price target of $10.69, indicating a potential upside of 10.31%. Given MFA Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MFA Financial is more favorable than Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
MFA Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

MFA Financial has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance. MFA Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance$271.59M5.37$126.72M$0.8113.55
MFA Financial$257.18M3.83$176.78M$0.8711.14

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.1%. MFA Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.9%. Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance pays out 123.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. MFA Financial pays out 165.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. MFA Financial has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. MFA Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

54.4% of Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.3% of MFA Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of MFA Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MFA Financial has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MFA Financial beats Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MFA Financial compare to Chimera Investment?

Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) and MFA Financial (NYSE:MFA) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.4%. MFA Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.9%. Chimera Investment pays out -225.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MFA Financial pays out 165.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chimera Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and MFA Financial has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.3% of MFA Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of MFA Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MFA Financial has a net margin of 17.80% compared to Chimera Investment's net margin of 2.27%. Chimera Investment's return on equity of 9.36% beat MFA Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chimera Investment2.27% 9.36% 1.55%
MFA Financial 17.80%6.86%0.99%

In the previous week, MFA Financial had 1 more articles in the media than Chimera Investment. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for MFA Financial and 6 mentions for Chimera Investment. Chimera Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat MFA Financial's score of -0.27 indicating that Chimera Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chimera Investment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MFA Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Chimera Investment has higher revenue and earnings than MFA Financial. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MFA Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chimera Investment$821.34M1.37$230.50M-$0.80N/A
MFA Financial$257.18M3.83$176.78M$0.8711.14

Chimera Investment currently has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 7.69%. MFA Financial has a consensus price target of $10.69, indicating a potential upside of 10.31%. Given MFA Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe MFA Financial is more favorable than Chimera Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chimera Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
MFA Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.71, suggesting that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MFA Financial has a beta of 1.47, suggesting that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MFA Financial beats Chimera Investment on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MFA Financial compare to Dynex Capital?

MFA Financial (NYSE:MFA) and Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

MFA Financial has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Dynex Capital has higher revenue and earnings than MFA Financial. Dynex Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MFA Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MFA Financial$257.18M3.83$176.78M$0.8711.14
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.35$319.07M$1.697.86

Dynex Capital has a net margin of 34.75% compared to MFA Financial's net margin of 17.80%. Dynex Capital's return on equity of 7.86% beat MFA Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MFA Financial17.80% 6.86% 0.99%
Dynex Capital 34.75%7.86%0.97%

In the previous week, MFA Financial had 4 more articles in the media than Dynex Capital. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for MFA Financial and 3 mentions for Dynex Capital. Dynex Capital's average media sentiment score of -0.12 beat MFA Financial's score of -0.27 indicating that Dynex Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MFA Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dynex Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

65.3% of MFA Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of MFA Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

MFA Financial presently has a consensus price target of $10.69, indicating a potential upside of 10.31%. Dynex Capital has a consensus price target of $14.75, indicating a potential upside of 11.11%. Given Dynex Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Dynex Capital is more favorable than MFA Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MFA Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

MFA Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.9%. Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.4%. MFA Financial pays out 165.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Dynex Capital pays out 120.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. MFA Financial has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Dynex Capital has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Dynex Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Dynex Capital beats MFA Financial on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MFA Financial compare to Ellington Financial?

MFA Financial (NYSE:MFA) and Ellington Financial (NYSE:EFC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

MFA Financial has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ellington Financial has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

MFA Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Ellington Financial. Ellington Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MFA Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MFA Financial$257.18M3.83$176.78M$0.8711.14
Ellington Financial$189.96M8.90$146.87M$1.668.12

MFA Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.9%. Ellington Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.6%. MFA Financial pays out 165.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ellington Financial pays out 94.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. MFA Financial has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. MFA Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Ellington Financial had 1 more articles in the media than MFA Financial. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ellington Financial and 7 mentions for MFA Financial. Ellington Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat MFA Financial's score of -0.27 indicating that Ellington Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MFA Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ellington Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ellington Financial has a net margin of 72.08% compared to MFA Financial's net margin of 17.80%. Ellington Financial's return on equity of 15.81% beat MFA Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MFA Financial17.80% 6.86% 0.99%
Ellington Financial 72.08%15.81%1.29%

MFA Financial presently has a consensus price target of $10.69, indicating a potential upside of 10.31%. Ellington Financial has a consensus price target of $14.56, indicating a potential upside of 7.99%. Given MFA Financial's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe MFA Financial is more favorable than Ellington Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MFA Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Ellington Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

65.3% of MFA Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.6% of Ellington Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of MFA Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Ellington Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ellington Financial beats MFA Financial on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MFA Financial News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MFA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MFA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MFA vs. The Competition

MetricMFA FinancialREIT IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$983.96M$1.69B$13.49B$23.00B
Dividend Yield14.95%12.55%5.81%4.07%
P/E Ratio11.1312.2223.2228.42
Price / Sales3.833.69170.5423.83
Price / Cash7.289.5120.5025.11
Price / Book0.550.812.154.76
Net Income$176.78M$157.92M$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-0.68%-3.09%-0.54%-0.64%
1 Month Performance-3.88%-1.41%0.72%1.84%
1 Year Performance1.35%-1.69%11.35%24.87%

MFA Financial Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MFA
MFA Financial
3.9634 of 5 stars
$9.69
+1.8%
$10.69
+10.3%
-0.7%$983.96M$257.18M11.13350
AGNC
AGNC Investment
2.6128 of 5 stars
$10.80
-0.6%
$11.06
+2.4%
+17.1%$12.47B$3.52B8.9350
ARI
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance
2.0442 of 5 stars
$10.99
-0.1%
$11.13
+1.3%
+10.5%$1.46B$271.59M13.56N/A
CIM
Chimera Investment
2.4362 of 5 stars
$13.45
-1.4%
$14.50
+7.8%
+2.2%$1.14B$821.34MN/A40
DX
Dynex Capital
3.3612 of 5 stars
$13.37
-0.3%
$14.75
+10.3%
+5.0%$2.89B$533.52M7.9120

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MFA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners