Free Trial

Annaly Capital Management (NLY) Competitors

Annaly Capital Management logo
$18.45 +0.30 (+1.62%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$18.51 +0.06 (+0.30%)
As of 04:32 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NLY vs. AGNC, ARR, CIM, DX, and EFC

Should you buy Annaly Capital Management stock or one of its competitors? Annaly Capital Management's main competitors and comparable companies include AGNC Investment (AGNC), ARMOUR Residential REIT (ARR), Chimera Investment (CIM), Dynex Capital (DX), and Ellington Financial (EFC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "mortgage reits" industry.

How does Annaly Capital Management compare to AGNC Investment?

AGNC Investment (NASDAQ:AGNC) and Annaly Capital Management (NYSE:NLY) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

AGNC Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.7%. Annaly Capital Management pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.5%. AGNC Investment pays out 75.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Annaly Capital Management pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Annaly Capital Management has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

AGNC Investment has a net margin of 57.94% compared to Annaly Capital Management's net margin of 43.66%. AGNC Investment's return on equity of 17.96% beat Annaly Capital Management's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AGNC Investment57.94% 17.96% 1.57%
Annaly Capital Management 43.66%16.00%1.69%

Annaly Capital Management has lower revenue, but higher earnings than AGNC Investment. AGNC Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Annaly Capital Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AGNC Investment$3.52B2.90$1.67B$1.904.53
Annaly Capital Management$3.18B4.30$2.03B$3.994.55

AGNC Investment has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Annaly Capital Management has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

AGNC Investment currently has a consensus target price of $10.89, suggesting a potential upside of 26.47%. Annaly Capital Management has a consensus target price of $23.61, suggesting a potential upside of 30.14%. Given Annaly Capital Management's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Annaly Capital Management is more favorable than AGNC Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AGNC Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Annaly Capital Management
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, AGNC Investment had 1 more articles in the media than Annaly Capital Management. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for AGNC Investment and 15 mentions for Annaly Capital Management. AGNC Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Annaly Capital Management's score of 0.19 indicating that AGNC Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AGNC Investment
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Annaly Capital Management
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

38.3% of AGNC Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.6% of Annaly Capital Management shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of AGNC Investment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Annaly Capital Management shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Annaly Capital Management beats AGNC Investment on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Annaly Capital Management compare to ARMOUR Residential REIT?

Annaly Capital Management (NYSE:NLY) and ARMOUR Residential REIT (NYSE:ARR) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Annaly Capital Management presently has a consensus target price of $23.61, suggesting a potential upside of 30.14%. ARMOUR Residential REIT has a consensus target price of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 36.17%. Given ARMOUR Residential REIT's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ARMOUR Residential REIT is more favorable than Annaly Capital Management.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Annaly Capital Management
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Annaly Capital Management has higher revenue and earnings than ARMOUR Residential REIT. ARMOUR Residential REIT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Annaly Capital Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Annaly Capital Management$3.18B4.30$2.03B$3.994.55
ARMOUR Residential REIT$800.42M2.40$322.69M$3.723.65

51.6% of Annaly Capital Management shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Annaly Capital Management shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of ARMOUR Residential REIT shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Annaly Capital Management pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.5%. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 21.2%. Annaly Capital Management pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. ARMOUR Residential REIT pays out 77.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Annaly Capital Management has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

ARMOUR Residential REIT has a net margin of 44.90% compared to Annaly Capital Management's net margin of 43.66%. Annaly Capital Management's return on equity of 16.00% beat ARMOUR Residential REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Annaly Capital Management43.66% 16.00% 1.69%
ARMOUR Residential REIT 44.90%15.10%1.66%

Annaly Capital Management has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARMOUR Residential REIT has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Annaly Capital Management had 12 more articles in the media than ARMOUR Residential REIT. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Annaly Capital Management and 3 mentions for ARMOUR Residential REIT. Annaly Capital Management's average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat ARMOUR Residential REIT's score of 0.05 indicating that Annaly Capital Management is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Annaly Capital Management
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ARMOUR Residential REIT
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Annaly Capital Management beats ARMOUR Residential REIT on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Annaly Capital Management compare to Chimera Investment?

Annaly Capital Management (NYSE:NLY) and Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and risk.

51.6% of Annaly Capital Management shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Annaly Capital Management shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Annaly Capital Management has a net margin of 43.66% compared to Chimera Investment's net margin of 0.14%. Annaly Capital Management's return on equity of 16.00% beat Chimera Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Annaly Capital Management43.66% 16.00% 1.69%
Chimera Investment 0.14%9.82%1.56%

Annaly Capital Management currently has a consensus price target of $23.61, indicating a potential upside of 30.14%. Chimera Investment has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 70.69%. Given Chimera Investment's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Chimera Investment is more favorable than Annaly Capital Management.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Annaly Capital Management
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Chimera Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Annaly Capital Management had 13 more articles in the media than Chimera Investment. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Annaly Capital Management and 2 mentions for Chimera Investment. Annaly Capital Management's average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat Chimera Investment's score of -0.60 indicating that Annaly Capital Management is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Annaly Capital Management
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chimera Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Annaly Capital Management has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.72, suggesting that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

Annaly Capital Management pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.5%. Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 21.2%. Annaly Capital Management pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chimera Investment pays out -176.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Annaly Capital Management has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Chimera Investment has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Chimera Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Annaly Capital Management has higher revenue and earnings than Chimera Investment. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Annaly Capital Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Annaly Capital Management$3.18B4.30$2.03B$3.994.55
Chimera Investment$821.34M0.87$230.50M-$1.02N/A

Summary

Annaly Capital Management beats Chimera Investment on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Annaly Capital Management compare to Dynex Capital?

Annaly Capital Management (NYSE:NLY) and Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk and valuation.

Annaly Capital Management has higher revenue and earnings than Dynex Capital. Dynex Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Annaly Capital Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Annaly Capital Management$3.18B4.30$2.03B$3.994.55
Dynex Capital$533.52M5.03$319.07M$2.634.12

In the previous week, Annaly Capital Management had 6 more articles in the media than Dynex Capital. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Annaly Capital Management and 9 mentions for Dynex Capital. Annaly Capital Management's average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat Dynex Capital's score of 0.08 indicating that Annaly Capital Management is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Annaly Capital Management
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dynex Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

51.6% of Annaly Capital Management shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.3% of Dynex Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Annaly Capital Management shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Dynex Capital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Annaly Capital Management pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.5%. Dynex Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.8%. Annaly Capital Management pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Dynex Capital pays out 77.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Annaly Capital Management has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Dynex Capital has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Dynex Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Annaly Capital Management presently has a consensus price target of $23.61, indicating a potential upside of 30.14%. Dynex Capital has a consensus price target of $13.94, indicating a potential upside of 28.52%. Given Annaly Capital Management's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Annaly Capital Management is more favorable than Dynex Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Annaly Capital Management
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Dynex Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Annaly Capital Management has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynex Capital has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Dynex Capital has a net margin of 49.18% compared to Annaly Capital Management's net margin of 43.66%. Annaly Capital Management's return on equity of 16.00% beat Dynex Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Annaly Capital Management43.66% 16.00% 1.69%
Dynex Capital 49.18%8.85%1.06%

Summary

Annaly Capital Management beats Dynex Capital on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Annaly Capital Management compare to Ellington Financial?

Annaly Capital Management (NYSE:NLY) and Ellington Financial (NYSE:EFC) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Annaly Capital Management presently has a consensus price target of $23.61, indicating a potential upside of 30.14%. Ellington Financial has a consensus price target of $14.25, indicating a potential upside of 22.16%. Given Annaly Capital Management's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Annaly Capital Management is more favorable than Ellington Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Annaly Capital Management
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Ellington Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Annaly Capital Management had 11 more articles in the media than Ellington Financial. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Annaly Capital Management and 4 mentions for Ellington Financial. Ellington Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Annaly Capital Management's score of 0.19 indicating that Ellington Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Annaly Capital Management
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ellington Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Annaly Capital Management pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.5%. Ellington Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.4%. Annaly Capital Management pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ellington Financial pays out 95.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Annaly Capital Management has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Annaly Capital Management is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

51.6% of Annaly Capital Management shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.6% of Ellington Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Annaly Capital Management shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Ellington Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Annaly Capital Management has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ellington Financial has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Ellington Financial has a net margin of 52.43% compared to Annaly Capital Management's net margin of 43.66%. Ellington Financial's return on equity of 16.61% beat Annaly Capital Management's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Annaly Capital Management43.66% 16.00% 1.69%
Ellington Financial 52.43%16.61%1.38%

Annaly Capital Management has higher revenue and earnings than Ellington Financial. Annaly Capital Management is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ellington Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Annaly Capital Management$3.18B4.30$2.03B$3.994.55
Ellington Financial$189.96M7.91$146.87M$1.647.11

Summary

Annaly Capital Management beats Ellington Financial on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Annaly Capital Management News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NLY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NLY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NLY vs. The Competition

MetricAnnaly Capital ManagementMortgage Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$13.89B$1.49B$13.56B$23.11B
Dividend Yield16.40%14.50%6.09%3.70%
P/E Ratio4.629.9224.8128.33
Price / Sales4.372.76479.9023.05
Price / Cash5.755.7243.3636.37
Price / Book0.920.502.704.71
Net Income$2.03B$180.72M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.94%-1.57%-0.29%-0.30%
1 Month Performance-13.71%-12.69%-2.30%-2.88%
1 Year Performance-11.43%-25.52%9.21%5.58%

Annaly Capital Management Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NLY
Annaly Capital Management
4.4616 of 5 stars
$18.46
+1.6%
$23.61
+27.9%
-12.4%$13.91B$3.18B4.63212
AGNC
AGNC Investment
4.1671 of 5 stars
$8.68
+0.1%
$10.89
+25.4%
-14.0%$10.29B$2.40B4.5754
ARR
ARMOUR Residential REIT
4.5607 of 5 stars
$13.74
+1.1%
$18.50
+34.6%
-13.5%$1.95B$800.42M3.6920
CIM
Chimera Investment
3.0576 of 5 stars
$8.78
-2.1%
$14.50
+65.2%
-34.8%$734.57M$215.01MN/A423
DX
Dynex Capital
4.5645 of 5 stars
$10.90
+0.3%
$13.94
+27.9%
-18.5%$2.70B$533.52M4.1428

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NLY) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners