Free Trial

Ready Capital (RC) Competitors

Ready Capital logo
$1.12 +0.06 (+5.14%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.12 -0.01 (-0.89%)
As of 10/15/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RC vs. STWD, ARI, CIM, MFA, and ADAM

Should you buy Ready Capital stock or one of its competitors? Ready Capital's main competitors and comparable companies include Starwood Property Trust (STWD), Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance (ARI), Chimera Investment (CIM), MFA Financial (MFA), and Adamas Trust (ADAM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "mortgage reits" industry.

How does Ready Capital compare to Starwood Property Trust?

Starwood Property Trust (NYSE:STWD) and Ready Capital (NYSE:RC) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Starwood Property Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Ready Capital. Ready Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Starwood Property Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Starwood Property Trust$1.84B2.53$411.54M$0.5921.38
Ready Capital$569.17M0.33-$228.91M-$3.47N/A

In the previous week, Starwood Property Trust had 7 more articles in the media than Ready Capital. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Starwood Property Trust and 6 mentions for Ready Capital. Starwood Property Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Ready Capital's score of 0.38 indicating that Starwood Property Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Starwood Property Trust
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ready Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

49.8% of Starwood Property Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.9% of Ready Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.8% of Starwood Property Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Ready Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Starwood Property Trust has a net margin of 11.35% compared to Ready Capital's net margin of -131.76%. Starwood Property Trust's return on equity of 7.85% beat Ready Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Starwood Property Trust11.35% 7.85% 0.89%
Ready Capital -131.76%-16.78%-3.43%

Starwood Property Trust presently has a consensus target price of $18.70, indicating a potential upside of 48.24%. Ready Capital has a consensus target price of $1.50, indicating a potential upside of 33.33%. Given Starwood Property Trust's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Starwood Property Trust is more favorable than Ready Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Starwood Property Trust
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Ready Capital
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Starwood Property Trust pays an annual dividend of $1.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.2%. Ready Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Starwood Property Trust pays out 325.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ready Capital pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Starwood Property Trust has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ready Capital has a beta of 1.55, meaning that its stock price is 55% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Starwood Property Trust beats Ready Capital on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ready Capital compare to Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance?

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance (NYSE:ARI) and Ready Capital (NYSE:RC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.6%. Ready Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance pays out 125.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ready Capital pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance has a net margin of 55.49% compared to Ready Capital's net margin of -131.76%. Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance's return on equity of 7.39% beat Ready Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance55.49% 7.39% 1.58%
Ready Capital -131.76%-16.78%-3.43%

54.4% of Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.9% of Ready Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Ready Capital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ready Capital has a beta of 1.55, meaning that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market.

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ready Capital. Ready Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance$271.59M3.04$126.72M$0.808.03
Ready Capital$569.17M0.33-$228.91M-$3.47N/A

In the previous week, Ready Capital had 3 more articles in the media than Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Ready Capital and 3 mentions for Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance. Ready Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance's score of 0.00 indicating that Ready Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ready Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance currently has a consensus target price of $11.33, suggesting a potential upside of 76.39%. Ready Capital has a consensus target price of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 33.33%. Given Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance is more favorable than Ready Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Ready Capital
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Summary

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance beats Ready Capital on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ready Capital compare to Chimera Investment?

Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM) and Ready Capital (NYSE:RC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Chimera Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 21.0%. Ready Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Chimera Investment pays out -176.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ready Capital pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Chimera Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Chimera Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Chimera Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Ready Capital. Chimera Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ready Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chimera Investment$821.34M0.87$230.50M-$1.02N/A
Ready Capital$569.17M0.33-$228.91M-$3.47N/A

Chimera Investment has a net margin of 0.14% compared to Ready Capital's net margin of -131.76%. Chimera Investment's return on equity of 9.82% beat Ready Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chimera Investment0.14% 9.82% 1.56%
Ready Capital -131.76%-16.78%-3.43%

Chimera Investment has a beta of 1.72, suggesting that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ready Capital has a beta of 1.55, suggesting that its stock price is 55% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ready Capital had 4 more articles in the media than Chimera Investment. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Ready Capital and 2 mentions for Chimera Investment. Ready Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Chimera Investment's score of -0.60 indicating that Ready Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chimera Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Ready Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Chimera Investment presently has a consensus target price of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 69.49%. Ready Capital has a consensus target price of $1.50, indicating a potential upside of 33.33%. Given Chimera Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Chimera Investment is more favorable than Ready Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chimera Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ready Capital
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

48.4% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.9% of Ready Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Chimera Investment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Ready Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Chimera Investment beats Ready Capital on 15 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ready Capital compare to MFA Financial?

MFA Financial (NYSE:MFA) and Ready Capital (NYSE:RC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, MFA Financial had 4 more articles in the media than Ready Capital. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for MFA Financial and 6 mentions for Ready Capital. Ready Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat MFA Financial's score of 0.32 indicating that Ready Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MFA Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ready Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MFA Financial has a net margin of 19.38% compared to Ready Capital's net margin of -131.76%. MFA Financial's return on equity of 7.58% beat Ready Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MFA Financial19.38% 7.58% 1.05%
Ready Capital -131.76%-16.78%-3.43%

MFA Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 21.5%. Ready Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. MFA Financial pays out 144.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ready Capital pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MFA Financial has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. MFA Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

MFA Financial presently has a consensus price target of $9.79, indicating a potential upside of 46.47%. Ready Capital has a consensus price target of $1.50, indicating a potential upside of 33.33%. Given MFA Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe MFA Financial is more favorable than Ready Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MFA Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Ready Capital
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

65.3% of MFA Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.9% of Ready Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of MFA Financial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Ready Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MFA Financial has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ready Capital has a beta of 1.55, indicating that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market.

MFA Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Ready Capital. Ready Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MFA Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MFA Financial$745.06M0.91$176.78M$1.006.69
Ready Capital$569.17M0.33-$228.91M-$3.47N/A

Summary

MFA Financial beats Ready Capital on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ready Capital compare to Adamas Trust?

Ready Capital (NYSE:RC) and Adamas Trust (NASDAQ:ADAM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Ready Capital has a beta of 1.55, suggesting that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Adamas Trust has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

55.9% of Ready Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.9% of Adamas Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Ready Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Adamas Trust shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Adamas Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Ready Capital. Ready Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Adamas Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ready Capital$569.17M0.33-$228.91M-$3.47N/A
Adamas Trust$601.95M1.16$149.05M$1.684.64

In the previous week, Ready Capital had 4 more articles in the media than Adamas Trust. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Ready Capital and 2 mentions for Adamas Trust. Adamas Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.81 beat Ready Capital's score of 0.38 indicating that Adamas Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ready Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Adamas Trust
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Ready Capital currently has a consensus price target of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 33.33%. Adamas Trust has a consensus price target of $9.50, suggesting a potential upside of 21.95%. Given Ready Capital's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ready Capital is more favorable than Adamas Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ready Capital
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
Adamas Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Adamas Trust has a net margin of 29.82% compared to Ready Capital's net margin of -131.76%. Adamas Trust's return on equity of 14.72% beat Ready Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ready Capital-131.76% -16.78% -3.43%
Adamas Trust 29.82%14.72%1.04%

Ready Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Adamas Trust pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.4%. Ready Capital pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Adamas Trust pays out 71.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Adamas Trust beats Ready Capital on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ready Capital News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RC vs. The Competition

MetricReady CapitalMortgage Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$176.75M$1.44B$13.47B$22.98B
Dividend Yield3.74%14.68%6.11%3.73%
P/E RatioN/A5.9422.7023.28
Price / Sales0.332.16488.9324.14
Price / Cash4.255.6642.3435.33
Price / Book0.120.502.704.72
Net Income-$228.91M$180.72M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-14.45%-1.13%-0.28%-0.26%
1 Month Performance-29.02%-12.66%-1.92%-2.04%
1 Year Performance-65.60%-24.78%10.55%7.05%

Ready Capital Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RC
Ready Capital
2.7758 of 5 stars
$1.13
+5.1%
$1.50
+33.3%
-66.7%$176.75M$569.17MN/A442
STWD
Starwood Property Trust
4.7354 of 5 stars
$12.54
-1.4%
$18.70
+49.2%
-32.6%$4.70B$1.84B21.25324
ARI
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance
3.3589 of 5 stars
$6.32
+1.2%
$11.33
+79.5%
-37.0%$802.12M$271.59M7.89N/A
CIM
Chimera Investment
3.0433 of 5 stars
$8.78
-2.1%
$14.50
+65.2%
-34.0%$750.06M$821.34MN/A423
MFA
MFA Financial
4.0439 of 5 stars
$6.67
-3.1%
$10.29
+54.4%
-27.0%$695.48M$745.06M6.67307

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RC) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners