Go Pro

Energy Transfer (ET) Competitors

Energy Transfer logo
$21.52 +0.10 (+0.48%)
Closing price 09/2/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$21.56 +0.03 (+0.15%)
As of 08:44 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ET vs. AROC, ENB, EPD, KMI, and MPLX

Should you buy Energy Transfer stock or one of its competitors? Energy Transfer's main competitors and comparable companies include Archrock (AROC), Enbridge (ENB), Enterprise Products Partners (EPD), Kinder Morgan (KMI), and Mplx (MPLX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Energy Transfer compare to Archrock?

Energy Transfer (NYSE:ET) and Archrock (NYSE:AROC) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Archrock has a net margin of 21.84% compared to Energy Transfer's net margin of 4.87%. Archrock's return on equity of 22.22% beat Energy Transfer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Transfer4.87% 11.55% 3.69%
Archrock 21.84%22.22%7.56%

Energy Transfer has higher revenue and earnings than Archrock. Energy Transfer is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Archrock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Transfer$107.38B0.69$4.18B$1.4714.64
Archrock$1.49B3.80$322.29M$1.8617.37

Energy Transfer pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.3%. Archrock pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Energy Transfer pays out 92.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Archrock pays out 49.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Energy Transfer has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Archrock has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Energy Transfer is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Energy Transfer had 5 more articles in the media than Archrock. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Energy Transfer and 10 mentions for Archrock. Energy Transfer's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Archrock's score of 1.16 indicating that Energy Transfer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energy Transfer
11 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Archrock
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Energy Transfer has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Archrock has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

38.2% of Energy Transfer shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Archrock shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Energy Transfer shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Archrock shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Energy Transfer presently has a consensus price target of $24.08, suggesting a potential upside of 11.90%. Archrock has a consensus price target of $42.29, suggesting a potential upside of 30.85%. Given Archrock's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Archrock is more favorable than Energy Transfer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Transfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Archrock
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Energy Transfer and Archrock tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Transfer compare to Enbridge?

Enbridge (NYSE:ENB) and Energy Transfer (NYSE:ET) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Enbridge had 23 more articles in the media than Energy Transfer. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Enbridge and 15 mentions for Energy Transfer. Energy Transfer's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Enbridge's score of 0.60 indicating that Energy Transfer is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enbridge
25 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Energy Transfer
11 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enbridge has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Energy Transfer. Energy Transfer is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enbridge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enbridge$83.49B1.32$5.36B$1.8726.92
Energy Transfer$107.38B0.69$4.18B$1.4714.64

Enbridge currently has a consensus price target of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 33.07%. Energy Transfer has a consensus price target of $24.08, suggesting a potential upside of 11.90%. Given Enbridge's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Enbridge is more favorable than Energy Transfer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enbridge
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Energy Transfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Enbridge has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energy Transfer has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

54.6% of Enbridge shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.2% of Energy Transfer shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Enbridge shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Energy Transfer shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Enbridge pays an annual dividend of $2.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Energy Transfer pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.3%. Enbridge pays out 147.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Energy Transfer pays out 92.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Enbridge has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Energy Transfer has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Energy Transfer is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Enbridge has a net margin of 7.20% compared to Energy Transfer's net margin of 4.87%. Energy Transfer's return on equity of 11.55% beat Enbridge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enbridge7.20% 11.17% 3.02%
Energy Transfer 4.87%11.55%3.69%

Summary

Energy Transfer beats Enbridge on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Transfer compare to Enterprise Products Partners?

Energy Transfer (NYSE:ET) and Enterprise Products Partners (NYSE:EPD) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Enterprise Products Partners has a net margin of 10.79% compared to Energy Transfer's net margin of 4.87%. Enterprise Products Partners' return on equity of 20.67% beat Energy Transfer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Transfer4.87% 11.55% 3.69%
Enterprise Products Partners 10.79%20.67%7.93%

Energy Transfer has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enterprise Products Partners has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Enterprise Products Partners had 8 more articles in the media than Energy Transfer. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Enterprise Products Partners and 15 mentions for Energy Transfer. Energy Transfer's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Enterprise Products Partners' score of 1.18 indicating that Energy Transfer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energy Transfer
11 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enterprise Products Partners
15 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

38.2% of Energy Transfer shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.1% of Enterprise Products Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Energy Transfer shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 32.6% of Enterprise Products Partners shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Enterprise Products Partners has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Energy Transfer. Enterprise Products Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energy Transfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Transfer$107.38B0.69$4.18B$1.4714.64
Enterprise Products Partners$52.60B1.62$5.81B$2.8813.67

Energy Transfer presently has a consensus price target of $24.08, indicating a potential upside of 11.90%. Enterprise Products Partners has a consensus price target of $40.00, indicating a potential upside of 1.59%. Given Energy Transfer's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Energy Transfer is more favorable than Enterprise Products Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Transfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Enterprise Products Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Energy Transfer pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.3%. Enterprise Products Partners pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.7%. Energy Transfer pays out 92.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Enterprise Products Partners pays out 77.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Energy Transfer has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Enterprise Products Partners has raised its dividend for 28 consecutive years.

Summary

Enterprise Products Partners beats Energy Transfer on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Transfer compare to Kinder Morgan?

Energy Transfer (NYSE:ET) and Kinder Morgan (NYSE:KMI) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Energy Transfer pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.3%. Kinder Morgan pays an annual dividend of $1.19 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Energy Transfer pays out 92.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Kinder Morgan pays out 76.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Energy Transfer has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Kinder Morgan has increased its dividend for 9 consecutive years.

Energy Transfer has higher revenue and earnings than Kinder Morgan. Energy Transfer is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kinder Morgan, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Transfer$107.38B0.69$4.18B$1.4714.64
Kinder Morgan$16.94B4.21$3.06B$1.5620.51

Energy Transfer presently has a consensus price target of $24.08, indicating a potential upside of 11.90%. Kinder Morgan has a consensus price target of $35.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.96%. Given Energy Transfer's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Energy Transfer is more favorable than Kinder Morgan.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Transfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Kinder Morgan
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Kinder Morgan has a net margin of 19.31% compared to Energy Transfer's net margin of 4.87%. Energy Transfer's return on equity of 11.55% beat Kinder Morgan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Transfer4.87% 11.55% 3.69%
Kinder Morgan 19.31%10.46%4.65%

In the previous week, Kinder Morgan had 2 more articles in the media than Energy Transfer. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Kinder Morgan and 15 mentions for Energy Transfer. Kinder Morgan's average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Energy Transfer's score of 1.20 indicating that Kinder Morgan is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energy Transfer
11 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kinder Morgan
16 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

38.2% of Energy Transfer shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.5% of Kinder Morgan shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Energy Transfer shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.7% of Kinder Morgan shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Energy Transfer has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kinder Morgan has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kinder Morgan beats Energy Transfer on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Transfer compare to Mplx?

Energy Transfer (NYSE:ET) and Mplx (NYSE:MPLX) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Energy Transfer currently has a consensus price target of $24.08, indicating a potential upside of 11.90%. Mplx has a consensus price target of $63.20, indicating a potential upside of 7.06%. Given Energy Transfer's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Energy Transfer is more favorable than Mplx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Transfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Mplx
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Mplx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Energy Transfer. Mplx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energy Transfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy Transfer$107.38B0.69$4.18B$1.4714.64
Mplx$11.69B5.12$4.91B$4.6512.70

In the previous week, Energy Transfer had 7 more articles in the media than Mplx. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Energy Transfer and 8 mentions for Mplx. Energy Transfer's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Mplx's score of 0.93 indicating that Energy Transfer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Energy Transfer
11 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mplx
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Energy Transfer pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.3%. Mplx pays an annual dividend of $4.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.3%. Energy Transfer pays out 92.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mplx pays out 92.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Energy Transfer has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Mplx has increased its dividend for 9 consecutive years. Mplx is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Energy Transfer has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mplx has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

38.2% of Energy Transfer shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.3% of Mplx shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Energy Transfer shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mplx has a net margin of 35.75% compared to Energy Transfer's net margin of 4.87%. Mplx's return on equity of 32.83% beat Energy Transfer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Transfer4.87% 11.55% 3.69%
Mplx 35.75%32.83%10.98%

Summary

Energy Transfer beats Mplx on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Energy Transfer News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ET and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ET and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ET vs. The Competition

MetricEnergy TransferOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$73.76B$11.61B$10.15B$23.37B
Dividend Yield6.32%11.21%11.47%3.75%
P/E Ratio14.6418.7721.9729.20
Price / Sales0.69593.29485.7916.58
Price / Cash7.4639.8936.2331.92
Price / Book1.573.343.147.59
Net Income$4.18B$5.27B$4.33B$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.67%1.50%1.48%-0.95%
1 Month Performance6.10%7.24%6.79%0.27%
1 Year Performance22.42%37.65%39.49%13.54%

Energy Transfer Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ET
Energy Transfer
4.8899 of 5 stars
$21.52
+0.5%
$24.08
+11.9%
+21.6%$73.76B$107.38B14.6422,311
AROC
Archrock
4.9655 of 5 stars
$30.84
-3.0%
$42.29
+37.1%
+32.2%$5.41B$1.50B16.581,350
ENB
Enbridge
4.1877 of 5 stars
$50.25
-0.4%
$67.00
+33.3%
+4.3%$109.73B$46.66B26.8714,800
EPD
Enterprise Products Partners
3.611 of 5 stars
$38.47
+1.2%
$40.00
+4.0%
+23.0%$83.14B$58.47B13.378,000
KMI
Kinder Morgan
3.6904 of 5 stars
$30.95
-0.1%
$35.50
+14.7%
+19.8%$68.94B$16.94B19.8411,028

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ET) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners