Free Trial

Mueller Industries (MLI) Competitors

Mueller Industries logo
$138.11 -2.60 (-1.85%)
As of 01:04 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MLI vs. FELE, DOV, ITT, PH, and PNR

Should you be buying Mueller Industries stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Mueller Industries include Franklin Electric (FELE), Dover (DOV), ITT (ITT), Parker-Hannifin (PH), and Pentair (PNR).

How does Mueller Industries compare to Franklin Electric?

Mueller Industries (NYSE:MLI) and Franklin Electric (NASDAQ:FELE) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Mueller Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Franklin Electric. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Mueller Industries and 8 mentions for Franklin Electric. Franklin Electric's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Mueller Industries' score of 0.57 indicating that Franklin Electric is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mueller Industries
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Franklin Electric
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

94.5% of Mueller Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.0% of Franklin Electric shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Mueller Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Franklin Electric shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mueller Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Franklin Electric pays an annual dividend of $1.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Mueller Industries pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Franklin Electric pays out 33.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mueller Industries has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Franklin Electric has increased its dividend for 33 consecutive years. Franklin Electric is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Mueller Industries has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Franklin Electric has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

Franklin Electric has a consensus price target of $106.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.66%. Given Franklin Electric's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Franklin Electric is more favorable than Mueller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mueller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Franklin Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Mueller Industries has a net margin of 19.37% compared to Franklin Electric's net margin of 6.91%. Mueller Industries' return on equity of 25.97% beat Franklin Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mueller Industries19.37% 25.97% 22.08%
Franklin Electric 6.91%14.86%9.81%

Mueller Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Franklin Electric. Mueller Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Franklin Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mueller Industries$4.18B3.65$765.19M$7.6418.08
Franklin Electric$2.13B2.04$147.09M$3.3229.66

Summary

Mueller Industries beats Franklin Electric on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mueller Industries compare to Dover?

Mueller Industries (NYSE:MLI) and Dover (NYSE:DOV) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

Dover has a consensus price target of $237.36, suggesting a potential upside of 9.54%. Given Dover's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Dover is more favorable than Mueller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mueller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Dover
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Mueller Industries has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dover has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Mueller Industries has a net margin of 19.37% compared to Dover's net margin of 13.30%. Mueller Industries' return on equity of 25.97% beat Dover's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mueller Industries19.37% 25.97% 22.08%
Dover 13.30%18.01%10.10%

Dover has higher revenue and earnings than Mueller Industries. Mueller Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dover, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mueller Industries$4.18B3.65$765.19M$7.6418.08
Dover$8.09B3.61$1.09B$8.0227.02

In the previous week, Dover had 7 more articles in the media than Mueller Industries. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Dover and 9 mentions for Mueller Industries. Dover's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Mueller Industries' score of 0.57 indicating that Dover is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mueller Industries
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dover
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mueller Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Dover pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Mueller Industries pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dover pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mueller Industries has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Dover has increased its dividend for 70 consecutive years. Mueller Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

94.5% of Mueller Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.5% of Dover shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Mueller Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Dover shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Dover beats Mueller Industries on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mueller Industries compare to ITT?

ITT (NYSE:ITT) and Mueller Industries (NYSE:MLI) are both large-cap industrial machinery companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

ITT has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mueller Industries has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

91.6% of ITT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.5% of Mueller Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of ITT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Mueller Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ITT currently has a consensus price target of $234.91, indicating a potential upside of 15.39%. Given ITT's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe ITT is more favorable than Mueller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ITT
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Mueller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Mueller Industries has a net margin of 19.37% compared to ITT's net margin of 10.80%. Mueller Industries' return on equity of 25.97% beat ITT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ITT10.80% 16.83% 8.61%
Mueller Industries 19.37%25.97%22.08%

Mueller Industries has higher revenue and earnings than ITT. Mueller Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ITT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ITT$3.94B4.62$488M$5.6735.90
Mueller Industries$4.18B3.65$765.19M$7.6418.08

ITT pays an annual dividend of $1.54 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Mueller Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. ITT pays out 27.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mueller Industries pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. ITT has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years and Mueller Industries has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Mueller Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, ITT had 25 more articles in the media than Mueller Industries. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for ITT and 9 mentions for Mueller Industries. ITT's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Mueller Industries' score of 0.57 indicating that ITT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ITT
8 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mueller Industries
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Mueller Industries beats ITT on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mueller Industries compare to Parker-Hannifin?

Parker-Hannifin (NYSE:PH) and Mueller Industries (NYSE:MLI) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Parker-Hannifin had 15 more articles in the media than Mueller Industries. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Parker-Hannifin and 9 mentions for Mueller Industries. Parker-Hannifin's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Mueller Industries' score of 0.57 indicating that Parker-Hannifin is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Parker-Hannifin
15 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mueller Industries
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Parker-Hannifin has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mueller Industries has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

82.4% of Parker-Hannifin shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.5% of Mueller Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Parker-Hannifin shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Mueller Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Parker-Hannifin currently has a consensus price target of $1,022.30, indicating a potential upside of 16.19%. Given Parker-Hannifin's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Parker-Hannifin is more favorable than Mueller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Parker-Hannifin
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81
Mueller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Parker-Hannifin has higher revenue and earnings than Mueller Industries. Mueller Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Parker-Hannifin, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Parker-Hannifin$19.85B5.59$3.53B$27.1132.45
Mueller Industries$4.18B3.65$765.19M$7.6418.08

Parker-Hannifin pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Mueller Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Parker-Hannifin pays out 29.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mueller Industries pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Parker-Hannifin has increased its dividend for 70 consecutive years and Mueller Industries has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Mueller Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Mueller Industries has a net margin of 19.37% compared to Parker-Hannifin's net margin of 16.58%. Parker-Hannifin's return on equity of 27.97% beat Mueller Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Parker-Hannifin16.58% 27.97% 13.00%
Mueller Industries 19.37%25.97%22.08%

Summary

Parker-Hannifin beats Mueller Industries on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mueller Industries compare to Pentair?

Mueller Industries (NYSE:MLI) and Pentair (NYSE:PNR) are both large-cap industrial machinery companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Mueller Industries has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pentair has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Mueller Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Pentair. Mueller Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pentair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mueller Industries$4.18B3.65$765.19M$7.6418.08
Pentair$4.18B2.92$653.80M$4.0818.48

Mueller Industries has a net margin of 19.37% compared to Pentair's net margin of 15.98%. Mueller Industries' return on equity of 25.97% beat Pentair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mueller Industries19.37% 25.97% 22.08%
Pentair 15.98%21.92%12.21%

In the previous week, Mueller Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Pentair. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Mueller Industries and 8 mentions for Pentair. Pentair's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Mueller Industries' score of 0.57 indicating that Pentair is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mueller Industries
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pentair
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

94.5% of Mueller Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of Pentair shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of Mueller Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Pentair shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pentair has a consensus price target of $107.86, indicating a potential upside of 43.08%. Given Pentair's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pentair is more favorable than Mueller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mueller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pentair
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

Mueller Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Pentair pays an annual dividend of $1.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Mueller Industries pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pentair pays out 26.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mueller Industries has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Pentair has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years. Pentair is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Mueller Industries beats Pentair on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mueller Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MLI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MLI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MLI vs. The Competition

MetricMueller IndustriesMETAL PROC&FABR IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$15.25B$3.00B$9.34B$22.84B
Dividend Yield0.99%2.28%3.55%4.03%
P/E Ratio18.0521.6724.8428.57
Price / Sales3.6510.815,924.00103.59
Price / Cash19.4431.9827.6219.21
Price / Book4.742.964.794.60
Net Income$765.19M$86.22M$791.02M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.36%-0.71%0.96%-0.94%
1 Month Performance14.00%15.54%4.60%3.05%
1 Year Performance76.86%68.78%38.10%23.91%

Mueller Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MLI
Mueller Industries
2.3691 of 5 stars
$138.11
-1.8%
N/A+87.6%$15.25B$4.18B18.054,832
FELE
Franklin Electric
3.7229 of 5 stars
$98.89
-0.6%
$106.00
+7.2%
+13.9%$4.39B$2.13B29.796,500
DOV
Dover
4.4502 of 5 stars
$220.85
-2.2%
$237.36
+7.5%
+25.0%$30.41B$8.09B27.5424,000
ITT
ITT
4.4069 of 5 stars
$209.05
-0.4%
$225.55
+7.9%
+44.5%$18.76B$3.94B34.2111,600
PH
Parker-Hannifin
4.761 of 5 stars
$865.60
-1.9%
$1,012.45
+17.0%
+35.1%$111.35B$20.99B31.9357,950

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MLI) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners