Free Trial

Moog (MOG.A) Competitors

Moog logo
$307.58 -6.06 (-1.93%)
As of 10:26 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MOG.A vs. AIR, CW, ITT, NPO, and PH

Should you buy Moog stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Moog with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Moog include AAR (AIR), Curtiss-Wright (CW), ITT (ITT), Enpro (NPO), and Parker-Hannifin (PH).

How does Moog compare to AAR?

AAR (NYSE:AIR) and Moog (NYSE:MOG.A) are both mid-cap aerospace companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Moog has a net margin of 6.83% compared to AAR's net margin of 5.46%. Moog's return on equity of 16.11% beat AAR's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AAR5.46% 12.39% 5.68%
Moog 6.83%16.11%7.15%

Moog has higher revenue and earnings than AAR. AAR is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moog, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AAR$2.78B1.52$12.50M$4.5123.50
Moog$3.86B2.52$235.03M$8.8934.60

90.7% of AAR shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.0% of Moog shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of AAR shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Moog shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, AAR had 6 more articles in the media than Moog. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for AAR and 1 mentions for Moog. Moog's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat AAR's score of 0.66 indicating that Moog is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AAR
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moog
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AAR presently has a consensus price target of $131.20, suggesting a potential upside of 23.78%. Given AAR's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe AAR is more favorable than Moog.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AAR
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Moog
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

AAR has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moog has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Moog beats AAR on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moog compare to Curtiss-Wright?

Moog (NYSE:MOG.A) and Curtiss-Wright (NYSE:CW) are both aerospace companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

Moog has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Curtiss-Wright has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

88.0% of Moog shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.7% of Curtiss-Wright shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Moog shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Curtiss-Wright shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Curtiss-Wright had 12 more articles in the media than Moog. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Curtiss-Wright and 1 mentions for Moog. Curtiss-Wright's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Moog's score of 0.88 indicating that Curtiss-Wright is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moog
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Curtiss-Wright
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Curtiss-Wright has a consensus price target of $738.83, suggesting a potential upside of 0.44%. Given Curtiss-Wright's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Curtiss-Wright is more favorable than Moog.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moog
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
Curtiss-Wright
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Curtiss-Wright has a net margin of 14.17% compared to Moog's net margin of 6.83%. Curtiss-Wright's return on equity of 20.00% beat Moog's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moog6.83% 16.11% 7.15%
Curtiss-Wright 14.17%20.00%10.01%

Moog pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Curtiss-Wright pays an annual dividend of $0.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Moog pays out 13.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Curtiss-Wright pays out 7.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Curtiss-Wright has increased its dividend for 8 consecutive years.

Curtiss-Wright has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Moog. Moog is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Curtiss-Wright, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moog$3.86B2.52$235.03M$8.8934.60
Curtiss-Wright$3.50B7.77$484.23M$13.6553.89

Summary

Curtiss-Wright beats Moog on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moog compare to ITT?

Moog (NYSE:MOG.A) and ITT (NYSE:ITT) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

88.0% of Moog shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of ITT shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Moog shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of ITT shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Moog has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ITT has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ITT had 14 more articles in the media than Moog. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for ITT and 1 mentions for Moog. Moog's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat ITT's score of 0.63 indicating that Moog is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moog
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ITT
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Moog pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. ITT pays an annual dividend of $1.54 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Moog pays out 13.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. ITT pays out 27.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. ITT has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years. ITT is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

ITT has higher revenue and earnings than Moog. Moog is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ITT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moog$3.86B2.52$235.03M$8.8934.60
ITT$3.94B4.50$488M$5.6734.93

ITT has a net margin of 10.80% compared to Moog's net margin of 6.83%. ITT's return on equity of 16.83% beat Moog's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moog6.83% 16.11% 7.15%
ITT 10.80%16.83%8.61%

ITT has a consensus price target of $234.91, suggesting a potential upside of 18.61%. Given ITT's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ITT is more favorable than Moog.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moog
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
ITT
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Summary

ITT beats Moog on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moog compare to Enpro?

Enpro (NYSE:NPO) and Moog (NYSE:MOG.A) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Moog has a net margin of 6.83% compared to Enpro's net margin of 3.70%. Moog's return on equity of 16.11% beat Enpro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enpro3.70% 11.33% 6.89%
Moog 6.83%16.11%7.15%

98.3% of Enpro shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.0% of Moog shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Enpro shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Moog shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Enpro pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Moog pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Enpro pays out 63.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Moog pays out 13.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Enpro has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Enpro is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Enpro has a beta of 1.56, meaning that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moog has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Enpro had 6 more articles in the media than Moog. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Enpro and 1 mentions for Moog. Moog's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Enpro's score of 0.61 indicating that Moog is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enpro
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moog
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enpro currently has a consensus price target of $315.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.17%. Given Enpro's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Enpro is more favorable than Moog.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enpro
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Moog
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Moog has higher revenue and earnings than Enpro. Moog is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enpro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enpro$1.14B5.83$40.50M$2.03155.43
Moog$3.86B2.52$235.03M$8.8934.60

Summary

Enpro and Moog tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moog compare to Parker-Hannifin?

Parker-Hannifin (NYSE:PH) and Moog (NYSE:MOG.A) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

Parker-Hannifin has a net margin of 16.58% compared to Moog's net margin of 6.83%. Parker-Hannifin's return on equity of 27.97% beat Moog's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Parker-Hannifin16.58% 27.97% 13.00%
Moog 6.83%16.11%7.15%

82.4% of Parker-Hannifin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.0% of Moog shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Parker-Hannifin shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Moog shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Parker-Hannifin pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Moog pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Parker-Hannifin pays out 29.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Moog pays out 13.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Parker-Hannifin has increased its dividend for 70 consecutive years. Parker-Hannifin is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Parker-Hannifin has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moog has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Parker-Hannifin had 11 more articles in the media than Moog. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Parker-Hannifin and 1 mentions for Moog. Parker-Hannifin's average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat Moog's score of 0.88 indicating that Parker-Hannifin is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Parker-Hannifin
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moog
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Parker-Hannifin presently has a consensus price target of $1,022.30, indicating a potential upside of 17.70%. Given Parker-Hannifin's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Parker-Hannifin is more favorable than Moog.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Parker-Hannifin
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81
Moog
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Parker-Hannifin has higher revenue and earnings than Moog. Parker-Hannifin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moog, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Parker-Hannifin$19.85B5.52$3.53B$27.1132.04
Moog$3.86B2.52$235.03M$8.8934.60

Summary

Parker-Hannifin beats Moog on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Moog News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MOG.A and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MOG.A and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MOG.A vs. The Competition

MetricMoogAEROSP/DEF EQ IndustryAerospace SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$9.74B$20.08B$29.23B$22.79B
Dividend Yield0.39%0.62%0.91%4.09%
P/E Ratio34.5957.2153.6530.25
Price / Sales2.528.2641.8895.24
Price / Cash25.4937.3628.3125.31
Price / Book4.648.317.804.61
Net Income$235.03M$516.51M$907.04M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-1.94%-0.84%-1.50%-2.01%
1 Month Performance-1.68%-3.42%-4.32%0.22%
1 Year Performance66.94%47.71%41.47%22.63%

Moog Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MOG.A
Moog
1.565 of 5 stars
$307.58
-1.9%
N/A+69.0%$9.74B$3.86B34.5913,500
AIR
AAR
4.4921 of 5 stars
$111.62
-5.1%
$131.20
+17.5%
+76.3%$4.68B$2.78B24.755,600
CW
Curtiss-Wright
3.5361 of 5 stars
$735.72
+1.0%
$738.83
+0.4%
+87.1%$26.91B$3.50B53.909,100
ITT
ITT
4.346 of 5 stars
$205.64
-0.6%
$234.91
+14.2%
+35.4%$18.49B$3.94B36.2711,600
NPO
Enpro
3.1399 of 5 stars
$310.33
-1.5%
$315.00
+1.5%
+77.7%$6.66B$1.14B152.874,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MOG.A) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners