Free Trial

Optimum Communications (OPTU) Competitors

Optimum Communications logo
$0.79 -0.09 (-9.87%)
As of 03:22 PM Eastern

OPTU vs. LILAK, LILA, TV, GTN.A, and ATEX

Should you buy Optimum Communications stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Optimum Communications with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Optimum Communications include Liberty Global (LILAK), Liberty Latin America (LILA), Grupo Televisa (TV), Gray Media (GTN.A), and Anterix (ATEX). These companies are all part of the "communication" industry.

How does Optimum Communications compare to Liberty Global?

Liberty Global (NASDAQ:LILAK) and Optimum Communications (NYSE:OPTU) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Liberty Global had 1 more articles in the media than Optimum Communications. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Liberty Global and 5 mentions for Optimum Communications. Liberty Global's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Optimum Communications' score of 0.30 indicating that Liberty Global is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Liberty Global
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Optimum Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Liberty Global has a net margin of -11.20% compared to Optimum Communications' net margin of -55.01%. Optimum Communications' return on equity of 0.00% beat Liberty Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Liberty Global-11.20% -43.70% -4.15%
Optimum Communications -55.01%N/A -0.72%

Liberty Global has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Optimum Communications. Liberty Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Optimum Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Liberty Global$4.44B0.33-$611.20M-$2.48N/A
Optimum Communications$8.59B0.04-$1.87B-$9.93N/A

Liberty Global currently has a consensus target price of $8.20, suggesting a potential upside of 11.04%. Optimum Communications has a consensus target price of $0.95, suggesting a potential upside of 19.86%. Given Optimum Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Optimum Communications is more favorable than Liberty Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Liberty Global
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Optimum Communications
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63

Liberty Global has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Optimum Communications has a beta of 1.56, indicating that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

53.0% of Liberty Global shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.9% of Optimum Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 9.7% of Liberty Global shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.6% of Optimum Communications shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Optimum Communications beats Liberty Global on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Optimum Communications compare to Liberty Latin America?

Liberty Latin America (NASDAQ:LILA) and Optimum Communications (NYSE:OPTU) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

18.5% of Liberty Latin America shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.9% of Optimum Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Liberty Latin America shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.6% of Optimum Communications shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Liberty Latin America had 3 more articles in the media than Optimum Communications. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Liberty Latin America and 5 mentions for Optimum Communications. Liberty Latin America's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Optimum Communications' score of 0.30 indicating that Liberty Latin America is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Liberty Latin America
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Optimum Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Liberty Latin America has a net margin of -11.20% compared to Optimum Communications' net margin of -55.01%. Optimum Communications' return on equity of 0.00% beat Liberty Latin America's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Liberty Latin America-11.20% -45.66% -4.11%
Optimum Communications -55.01%N/A -0.72%

Liberty Latin America has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Optimum Communications. Liberty Latin America is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Optimum Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Liberty Latin America$4.44B0.33-$611.20M-$2.48N/A
Optimum Communications$8.59B0.04-$1.87B-$9.93N/A

Liberty Latin America has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Optimum Communications has a beta of 1.56, suggesting that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Liberty Latin America currently has a consensus target price of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 79.93%. Optimum Communications has a consensus target price of $0.95, suggesting a potential upside of 19.86%. Given Liberty Latin America's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Liberty Latin America is more favorable than Optimum Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Liberty Latin America
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Optimum Communications
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63

Summary

Liberty Latin America beats Optimum Communications on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Optimum Communications compare to Grupo Televisa?

Grupo Televisa (NYSE:TV) and Optimum Communications (NYSE:OPTU) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

55.8% of Grupo Televisa shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.9% of Optimum Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 44.6% of Optimum Communications shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Optimum Communications had 1 more articles in the media than Grupo Televisa. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Optimum Communications and 4 mentions for Grupo Televisa. Grupo Televisa's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Optimum Communications' score of 0.30 indicating that Grupo Televisa is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grupo Televisa
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Optimum Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Grupo Televisa has a net margin of -13.93% compared to Optimum Communications' net margin of -55.01%. Optimum Communications' return on equity of 0.00% beat Grupo Televisa's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grupo Televisa-13.93% -7.65% -3.55%
Optimum Communications -55.01%N/A -0.72%

Grupo Televisa has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Optimum Communications. Grupo Televisa is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Optimum Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grupo Televisa$3.07B0.49-$478.58M-$0.81N/A
Optimum Communications$8.59B0.04-$1.87B-$9.93N/A

Grupo Televisa has a beta of 1.61, suggesting that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Optimum Communications has a beta of 1.56, suggesting that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Grupo Televisa currently has a consensus target price of $5.27, suggesting a potential upside of 84.47%. Optimum Communications has a consensus target price of $0.95, suggesting a potential upside of 19.86%. Given Grupo Televisa's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Grupo Televisa is more favorable than Optimum Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grupo Televisa
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Optimum Communications
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63

Summary

Grupo Televisa beats Optimum Communications on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Optimum Communications compare to Gray Media?

Optimum Communications (NYSE:OPTU) and Gray Media (NYSE:GTN.A) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Gray Media has a net margin of -3.12% compared to Optimum Communications' net margin of -55.01%. Optimum Communications' return on equity of 0.00% beat Gray Media's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Optimum Communications-55.01% N/A -0.72%
Gray Media -3.12%-3.07%-0.64%

54.9% of Optimum Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Gray Media shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.6% of Optimum Communications shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of Gray Media shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Optimum Communications has a beta of 1.56, indicating that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gray Media has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Optimum Communications presently has a consensus target price of $0.95, indicating a potential upside of 19.86%. Given Optimum Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Optimum Communications is more favorable than Gray Media.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Optimum Communications
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63
Gray Media
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Gray Media has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Optimum Communications. Gray Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Optimum Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Optimum Communications$8.59B0.04-$1.87B-$9.93N/A
Gray Media$3.08B0.35-$85M-$1.53N/A

In the previous week, Gray Media had 2 more articles in the media than Optimum Communications. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Gray Media and 5 mentions for Optimum Communications. Optimum Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Gray Media's score of -0.38 indicating that Optimum Communications is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Optimum Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gray Media
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Optimum Communications beats Gray Media on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Optimum Communications compare to Anterix?

Optimum Communications (NYSE:OPTU) and Anterix (NASDAQ:ATEX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Anterix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Optimum Communications. Optimum Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anterix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Optimum Communications$8.59B0.04-$1.87B-$9.93N/A
Anterix$6.03M180.09-$11.37M$4.3513.33

In the previous week, Optimum Communications had 3 more articles in the media than Anterix. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Optimum Communications and 2 mentions for Anterix. Anterix's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Optimum Communications' score of 0.30 indicating that Anterix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Optimum Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Anterix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Optimum Communications presently has a consensus target price of $0.95, indicating a potential upside of 19.86%. Anterix has a consensus target price of $50.00, indicating a potential downside of 13.76%. Given Optimum Communications' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Optimum Communications is more favorable than Anterix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Optimum Communications
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63
Anterix
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Anterix has a net margin of 1,370.92% compared to Optimum Communications' net margin of -55.01%. Optimum Communications' return on equity of 0.00% beat Anterix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Optimum Communications-55.01% N/A -0.72%
Anterix 1,370.92%-12.26%-6.55%

Optimum Communications has a beta of 1.56, indicating that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anterix has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

54.9% of Optimum Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.7% of Anterix shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.6% of Optimum Communications shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 45.6% of Anterix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Anterix beats Optimum Communications on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Optimum Communications News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OPTU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OPTU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OPTU vs. The Competition

MetricOptimum CommunicationsCommunications Components IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$372.89M$18.06B$38.99B$22.75B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%3.20%4.09%
P/E Ratio-0.0859.35165.7230.29
Price / Sales0.046.08630.9494.00
Price / Cash0.3567.0349.4925.31
Price / Book-0.077.3010.514.61
Net Income-$1.87B-$6.80M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-29.55%1.90%-1.21%-2.10%
1 Month Performance-47.68%14.06%7.04%0.17%
1 Year Performance-71.99%171.22%162.84%22.83%

Optimum Communications Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OPTU
Optimum Communications
2.0496 of 5 stars
$0.79
-9.9%
$0.95
+19.9%
-68.8%$372.89M$8.59BN/A9,500
LILAK
Liberty Global
1.9083 of 5 stars
$7.88
+0.8%
$8.20
+4.1%
+52.8%$1.56B$4.44BN/A10,000
LILA
Liberty Latin America
3.4791 of 5 stars
$7.71
+1.0%
$13.00
+68.6%
+53.0%$1.53B$4.44BN/A9,000
TV
Grupo Televisa
4.7536 of 5 stars
$2.85
-0.2%
$5.27
+85.1%
+42.6%$1.52B$3.07BN/A28,038
GTN.A
Gray Media
N/A$11.53
+0.3%
N/A+27.1%$1.19B$3.08BN/A8,610

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:OPTU) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners