Free Trial

Newsmax (NMAX) Competitors

Newsmax logo
$9.59 -0.46 (-4.57%)
As of 11:46 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NMAX vs. NXST, VSNT, SBGI, EVC, and GTN.A

Should you buy Newsmax stock or one of its competitors? Newsmax's main competitors and comparable companies include Nexstar Media Group (NXST), Versant (VSNT), Sinclair (SBGI), Entravision Communications (EVC), and Gray Media (GTN.A). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "broadcasting" industry.

How does Newsmax compare to Nexstar Media Group?

Nexstar Media Group (NASDAQ:NXST) and Newsmax (NYSE:NMAX) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

Nexstar Media Group has higher revenue and earnings than Newsmax. Newsmax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexstar Media Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nexstar Media Group$4.95B1.00$109M$5.2130.82
Newsmax$189.26M6.83-$99.50M-$0.05N/A

Nexstar Media Group presently has a consensus target price of $256.50, suggesting a potential upside of 59.75%. Given Nexstar Media Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Nexstar Media Group is more favorable than Newsmax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nexstar Media Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Newsmax
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Nexstar Media Group had 4 more articles in the media than Newsmax. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Nexstar Media Group and 2 mentions for Newsmax. Newsmax's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Nexstar Media Group's score of 0.31 indicating that Newsmax is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nexstar Media Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Newsmax
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Nexstar Media Group has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newsmax has a beta of 2.56, suggesting that its stock price is 156% more volatile than the broader market.

95.3% of Nexstar Media Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.0% of Nexstar Media Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 61.0% of Newsmax shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nexstar Media Group has a net margin of 3.20% compared to Newsmax's net margin of -3.15%. Nexstar Media Group's return on equity of 24.02% beat Newsmax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nexstar Media Group3.20% 24.02% 3.61%
Newsmax -3.15%-8.28%-3.85%

Summary

Nexstar Media Group beats Newsmax on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newsmax compare to Versant?

Newsmax (NYSE:NMAX) and Versant (NASDAQ:VSNT) are both communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and dividends.

In the previous week, Versant had 1 more articles in the media than Newsmax. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Versant and 2 mentions for Newsmax. Versant's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Newsmax's score of 0.46 indicating that Versant is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Newsmax
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Versant
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Versant has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Newsmax's net margin of -3.15%. Versant's return on equity of 0.00% beat Newsmax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newsmax-3.15% -8.28% -3.85%
Versant N/A N/A N/A

Versant has a consensus price target of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 38.44%. Given Versant's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Versant is more favorable than Newsmax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newsmax
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Versant
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

Versant has higher revenue and earnings than Newsmax. Newsmax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Versant, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newsmax$189.26M6.83-$99.50M-$0.05N/A
Versant$6.69B0.64$930M$3.488.93

Summary

Versant beats Newsmax on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newsmax compare to Sinclair?

Sinclair (NASDAQ:SBGI) and Newsmax (NYSE:NMAX) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and profitability.

Sinclair currently has a consensus price target of $19.40, suggesting a potential upside of 53.24%. Given Sinclair's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Sinclair is more favorable than Newsmax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sinclair
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Newsmax
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

41.7% of Sinclair shares are held by institutional investors. 42.1% of Sinclair shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 61.0% of Newsmax shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sinclair and Sinclair both had 2 articles in the media. Sinclair's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Newsmax's score of 0.46 indicating that Sinclair is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sinclair
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Newsmax
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Newsmax has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sinclair. Newsmax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sinclair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sinclair$3.17B0.29-$112M$0.7516.88
Newsmax$189.26M6.83-$99.50M-$0.05N/A

Sinclair has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newsmax has a beta of 2.56, indicating that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market.

Sinclair has a net margin of 1.60% compared to Newsmax's net margin of -3.15%. Newsmax's return on equity of -8.28% beat Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sinclair1.60% -16.09% -0.95%
Newsmax -3.15%-8.28%-3.85%

Summary

Sinclair beats Newsmax on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newsmax compare to Entravision Communications?

Newsmax (NYSE:NMAX) and Entravision Communications (NYSE:EVC) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation and media sentiment.

69.5% of Entravision Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. 61.0% of Newsmax shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Entravision Communications shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newsmax
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Entravision Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Entravision Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Newsmax. Newsmax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entravision Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newsmax$189.26M6.83-$99.50M-$0.05N/A
Entravision Communications$447.59M1.33-$79.17M$0.01646.50

In the previous week, Newsmax and Newsmax both had 2 articles in the media. Newsmax's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Entravision Communications' score of 0.45 indicating that Newsmax is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Newsmax
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Entravision Communications
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Entravision Communications has a net margin of 0.62% compared to Newsmax's net margin of -3.15%. Entravision Communications' return on equity of 6.98% beat Newsmax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newsmax-3.15% -8.28% -3.85%
Entravision Communications 0.62%6.98%1.17%

Newsmax has a beta of 2.56, meaning that its stock price is 156% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entravision Communications has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Entravision Communications beats Newsmax on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newsmax compare to Gray Media?

Gray Media (NYSE:GTN.A) and Newsmax (NYSE:NMAX) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

0.3% of Gray Media shares are held by institutional investors. 13.3% of Gray Media shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 61.0% of Newsmax shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gray Media has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newsmax has a beta of 2.56, indicating that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market.

Gray Media has a net margin of -0.83% compared to Newsmax's net margin of -3.15%. Gray Media's return on equity of -1.12% beat Newsmax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gray Media-0.83% -1.12% -0.23%
Newsmax -3.15%-8.28%-3.85%

Gray Media has higher revenue and earnings than Newsmax. Newsmax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gray Media, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gray Media$3.10B0.18-$85M-$0.61N/A
Newsmax$189.26M6.83-$99.50M-$0.05N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gray Media
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Newsmax
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Newsmax had 1 more articles in the media than Gray Media. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Newsmax and 1 mentions for Gray Media. Newsmax's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Gray Media's score of 0.00 indicating that Newsmax is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gray Media
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Newsmax
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Newsmax beats Gray Media on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Newsmax News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NMAX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NMAX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NMAX vs. The Competition

MetricNewsmaxMedia IndustryCommunication Services SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.23B$2.83B$34.03B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A5.71%5.56%3.72%
P/E Ratio-191.2019.7520.4128.17
Price / Sales6.5547.7166.2520.91
Price / CashN/A17.3620.4337.05
Price / Book11.7012.9312.354.67
Net Income-$99.50M$34.64M$1.11B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-3.44%-1.52%-0.81%-0.67%
1 Month Performance-15.93%-4.70%-4.58%-4.30%
1 Year Performance-17.64%-8.29%-8.14%5.52%

Newsmax Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NMAX
Newsmax
0.9799 of 5 stars
$9.59
-4.6%
N/A-13.7%$1.23B$189.26MN/A500
NXST
Nexstar Media Group
4.1258 of 5 stars
$157.36
+0.4%
$256.50
+63.0%
-17.4%$4.83B$4.95B30.2012,832
VSNT
Versant
4.9756 of 5 stars
$31.47
+1.5%
$43.00
+36.6%
N/A$4.31B$6.69B9.044,400
SBGI
Sinclair
3.6284 of 5 stars
$12.96
+2.5%
$19.40
+49.7%
-4.1%$914.10M$3.26B17.287,100
EVC
Entravision Communications
0.6925 of 5 stars
$6.72
-5.6%
N/A+203.5%$657.09M$679.88M672.471,025

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NMAX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners