Free Trial

Entravision Communications (EVC) Competitors

Entravision Communications logo
$6.32 -0.36 (-5.32%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.30 -0.01 (-0.16%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EVC vs. NMAX, SBGI, GTN.A, GTN, and AMCX

Should you buy Entravision Communications stock or one of its competitors? Entravision Communications's main competitors and comparable companies include Newsmax (NMAX), Sinclair (SBGI), Gray Media (GTN.A), Gray Media (GTN), and AMC Networks (AMCX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "broadcasting" industry.

How does Entravision Communications compare to Newsmax?

Entravision Communications (NYSE:EVC) and Newsmax (NYSE:NMAX) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Entravision Communications has a net margin of 0.62% compared to Newsmax's net margin of -3.15%. Entravision Communications' return on equity of 6.98% beat Newsmax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entravision Communications0.62% 6.98% 1.17%
Newsmax -3.15%-8.28%-3.85%

69.5% of Entravision Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Entravision Communications shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 61.0% of Newsmax shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Entravision Communications has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newsmax has a beta of 2.56, indicating that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entravision Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Newsmax
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Entravision Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Newsmax. Newsmax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entravision Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entravision Communications$679.88M0.91-$79.17M$0.01668.80
Newsmax$189.26M6.34-$99.50M-$0.05N/A

In the previous week, Entravision Communications and Entravision Communications both had 1 articles in the media. Newsmax's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Entravision Communications' score of 0.00 indicating that Newsmax is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Entravision Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Newsmax
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Entravision Communications beats Newsmax on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entravision Communications compare to Sinclair?

Entravision Communications (NYSE:EVC) and Sinclair (NASDAQ:SBGI) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Sinclair had 1 more articles in the media than Entravision Communications. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sinclair and 1 mentions for Entravision Communications. Sinclair's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Entravision Communications' score of 0.00 indicating that Sinclair is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Entravision Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sinclair
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

69.5% of Entravision Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.7% of Sinclair shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Entravision Communications shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 42.1% of Sinclair shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sinclair has a net margin of 1.60% compared to Entravision Communications' net margin of 0.62%. Entravision Communications' return on equity of 6.98% beat Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entravision Communications0.62% 6.98% 1.17%
Sinclair 1.60%-16.09%-0.95%

Sinclair has a consensus price target of $19.40, suggesting a potential upside of 52.76%. Given Sinclair's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sinclair is more favorable than Entravision Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entravision Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sinclair
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Entravision Communications has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sinclair. Sinclair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entravision Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entravision Communications$679.88M0.91-$79.17M$0.01668.80
Sinclair$3.26B0.28-$112M$0.7516.93

Entravision Communications has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sinclair has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Entravision Communications pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.9%. Entravision Communications pays out 2,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Sinclair pays out 133.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Sinclair is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Sinclair beats Entravision Communications on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entravision Communications compare to Gray Media?

Gray Media (NYSE:GTN.A) and Entravision Communications (NYSE:EVC) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

0.3% of Gray Media shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of Entravision Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.3% of Gray Media shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Entravision Communications shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gray Media has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entravision Communications has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gray Media had 1 more articles in the media than Entravision Communications. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Gray Media and 1 mentions for Entravision Communications. Gray Media's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Entravision Communications'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gray Media
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Entravision Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gray Media
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Entravision Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Entravision Communications has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Gray Media. Gray Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entravision Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gray Media$3.10B0.19-$85M-$0.61N/A
Entravision Communications$679.88M0.91-$79.17M$0.01668.80

Gray Media pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.7%. Entravision Communications pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Gray Media pays out -52.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Entravision Communications pays out 2,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Gray Media is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Entravision Communications has a net margin of 0.62% compared to Gray Media's net margin of -0.83%. Entravision Communications' return on equity of 6.98% beat Gray Media's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gray Media-0.83% -1.12% -0.23%
Entravision Communications 0.62%6.98%1.17%

Summary

Entravision Communications beats Gray Media on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entravision Communications compare to Gray Media?

Entravision Communications (NYSE:EVC) and Gray Media (NYSE:GTN) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and dividends.

Entravision Communications has a net margin of 0.62% compared to Gray Media's net margin of -0.83%. Entravision Communications' return on equity of 6.98% beat Gray Media's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entravision Communications0.62% 6.98% 1.17%
Gray Media -0.83%-1.12%-0.23%

Gray Media has a consensus price target of $7.88, suggesting a potential upside of 76.77%. Given Gray Media's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Gray Media is more favorable than Entravision Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entravision Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Gray Media
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Entravision Communications has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gray Media has a beta of 1, indicating that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Entravision Communications has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gray Media. Gray Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entravision Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entravision Communications$679.88M0.91-$79.17M$0.01668.80
Gray Media$3.10B0.15-$85M-$0.61N/A

In the previous week, Gray Media had 5 more articles in the media than Entravision Communications. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Gray Media and 1 mentions for Entravision Communications. Gray Media's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Entravision Communications' score of 0.00 indicating that Gray Media is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Entravision Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gray Media
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

69.5% of Entravision Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.6% of Gray Media shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Entravision Communications shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of Gray Media shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Entravision Communications pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Gray Media pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.2%. Entravision Communications pays out 2,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Gray Media pays out -52.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gray Media is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Gray Media beats Entravision Communications on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entravision Communications compare to AMC Networks?

AMC Networks (NASDAQ:AMCX) and Entravision Communications (NYSE:EVC) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

Entravision Communications has a net margin of 0.62% compared to AMC Networks' net margin of -0.88%. Entravision Communications' return on equity of 6.98% beat AMC Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AMC Networks-0.88% 3.76% 0.96%
Entravision Communications 0.62%6.98%1.17%

AMC Networks has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entravision Communications has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

78.5% of AMC Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of Entravision Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 16.1% of AMC Networks shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Entravision Communications shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, AMC Networks had 3 more articles in the media than Entravision Communications. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for AMC Networks and 1 mentions for Entravision Communications. AMC Networks' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Entravision Communications' score of 0.00 indicating that AMC Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AMC Networks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Entravision Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AMC Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Entravision Communications. AMC Networks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entravision Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AMC Networks$2.25B0.20$89.40M-$0.82N/A
Entravision Communications$679.88M0.91-$79.17M$0.01668.80

AMC Networks presently has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential downside of 7.58%. Given AMC Networks' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe AMC Networks is more favorable than Entravision Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AMC Networks
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.40
Entravision Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Entravision Communications beats AMC Networks on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Entravision Communications News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EVC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EVC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EVC vs. The Competition

MetricEntravision CommunicationsMedia IndustryCommunication Services SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$615.56M$2.94B$34.11B$23.17B
Dividend Yield3.00%5.68%5.39%3.69%
P/E Ratio333.5013.08197.4821.00
Price / Sales1.3047.9368.4021.29
Price / CashN/A18.0420.7436.50
Price / Book10.5312.6912.264.69
Net Income-$79.17M$34.87M$1.11B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.26%-2.45%-0.78%-0.83%
1 Month Performance-20.21%-6.09%-4.33%-2.63%
1 Year Performance214.18%-7.85%-8.06%6.54%

Entravision Communications Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EVC
Entravision Communications
0.4436 of 5 stars
$6.32
-5.3%
N/A+220.2%$615.56M$447.59M333.501,025
NMAX
Newsmax
1.5413 of 5 stars
$10.00
-3.5%
N/A-17.6%$1.29B$203.29MN/A500
SBGI
Sinclair
2.8537 of 5 stars
$12.66
+0.6%
$19.40
+53.2%
-2.3%$915.55M$3.26B16.887,100
GTN.A
Gray Media
N/A$5.36
+7.6%
N/A-46.7%$551.99M$3.15BN/A9,582
GTN
Gray Media
4.5486 of 5 stars
$4.50
+1.5%
$7.88
+75.2%
-6.2%$463.00M$3.10BN/A9,582

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:EVC) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners