Free Trial

Sinclair (SBGI) Competitors

Sinclair logo
$14.10 +0.06 (+0.43%)
As of 03:51 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SBGI vs. NXST, GTN, EVC, BBGI, and SALM

Should you buy Sinclair stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sinclair with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sinclair include Nexstar Media Group (NXST), Gray Media (GTN), Entravision Communications (EVC), Beasley Broadcast Group (BBGI), and Salem Media Group (SALM). These companies are all part of the "consumer discretionary" sector.

How does Sinclair compare to Nexstar Media Group?

Sinclair (NASDAQ:SBGI) and Nexstar Media Group (NASDAQ:NXST) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

41.7% of Sinclair shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.3% of Nexstar Media Group shares are held by institutional investors. 41.9% of Sinclair shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Nexstar Media Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sinclair presently has a consensus price target of $19.20, suggesting a potential upside of 36.16%. Nexstar Media Group has a consensus price target of $259.67, suggesting a potential upside of 31.14%. Given Sinclair's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Sinclair is more favorable than Nexstar Media Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Nexstar Media Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Nexstar Media Group has a net margin of 3.23% compared to Sinclair's net margin of 2.00%. Nexstar Media Group's return on equity of 22.97% beat Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sinclair2.00% -12.62% -0.73%
Nexstar Media Group 3.23%22.97%3.88%

In the previous week, Nexstar Media Group had 11 more articles in the media than Sinclair. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Nexstar Media Group and 6 mentions for Sinclair. Nexstar Media Group's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Sinclair's score of 0.31 indicating that Nexstar Media Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sinclair
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nexstar Media Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Nexstar Media Group has higher revenue and earnings than Sinclair. Sinclair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexstar Media Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sinclair$3.17B0.32-$112M$0.9015.67
Nexstar Media Group$5.11B1.18$109M$4.6642.49

Sinclair has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nexstar Media Group has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Nexstar Media Group pays an annual dividend of $7.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Sinclair pays out 111.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Nexstar Media Group pays out 159.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Nexstar Media Group has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years. Sinclair is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Nexstar Media Group beats Sinclair on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sinclair compare to Gray Media?

Sinclair (NASDAQ:SBGI) and Gray Media (NYSE:GTN) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Gray Media had 4 more articles in the media than Sinclair. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Gray Media and 6 mentions for Sinclair. Sinclair's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Gray Media's score of 0.09 indicating that Sinclair is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sinclair
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gray Media
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Gray Media pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. Sinclair pays out 111.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Gray Media pays out -20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gray Media is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

41.7% of Sinclair shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.6% of Gray Media shares are held by institutional investors. 41.9% of Sinclair shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of Gray Media shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sinclair has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gray Media has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Gray Media has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sinclair. Gray Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sinclair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sinclair$3.17B0.32-$112M$0.9015.67
Gray Media$3.08B0.14-$85M-$1.53N/A

Sinclair has a net margin of 2.00% compared to Gray Media's net margin of -3.12%. Gray Media's return on equity of -3.07% beat Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sinclair2.00% -12.62% -0.73%
Gray Media -3.12%-3.07%-0.64%

Sinclair currently has a consensus price target of $19.20, suggesting a potential upside of 36.16%. Gray Media has a consensus price target of $8.13, suggesting a potential upside of 94.61%. Given Gray Media's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gray Media is more favorable than Sinclair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Gray Media
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Gray Media beats Sinclair on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sinclair compare to Entravision Communications?

Sinclair (NASDAQ:SBGI) and Entravision Communications (NYSE:EVC) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

Entravision Communications has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sinclair. Entravision Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sinclair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sinclair$3.17B0.32-$112M$0.9015.67
Entravision Communications$447.59M1.81-$79.17M-$0.22N/A

Sinclair has a net margin of 2.00% compared to Entravision Communications' net margin of -3.41%. Sinclair's return on equity of -12.62% beat Entravision Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sinclair2.00% -12.62% -0.73%
Entravision Communications -3.41%-25.31%-4.41%

In the previous week, Entravision Communications had 6 more articles in the media than Sinclair. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Entravision Communications and 6 mentions for Sinclair. Sinclair's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Entravision Communications' score of 0.01 indicating that Sinclair is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sinclair
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Entravision Communications
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sinclair currently has a consensus price target of $19.20, suggesting a potential upside of 36.16%. Given Sinclair's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sinclair is more favorable than Entravision Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Entravision Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

41.7% of Sinclair shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of Entravision Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 41.9% of Sinclair shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Entravision Communications shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sinclair has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entravision Communications has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Entravision Communications pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Sinclair pays out 111.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Entravision Communications pays out -90.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

Sinclair beats Entravision Communications on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sinclair compare to Beasley Broadcast Group?

Beasley Broadcast Group (NASDAQ:BBGI) and Sinclair (NASDAQ:SBGI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

21.7% of Beasley Broadcast Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.7% of Sinclair shares are held by institutional investors. 52.8% of Beasley Broadcast Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.9% of Sinclair shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sinclair has higher revenue and earnings than Beasley Broadcast Group. Beasley Broadcast Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sinclair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beasley Broadcast Group$205.94M0.14-$196.55M-$108.96N/A
Sinclair$3.17B0.32-$112M$0.9015.67

Sinclair has a net margin of 2.00% compared to Beasley Broadcast Group's net margin of -95.44%. Sinclair's return on equity of -12.62% beat Beasley Broadcast Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beasley Broadcast Group-95.44% -19.90% -3.94%
Sinclair 2.00%-12.62%-0.73%

In the previous week, Beasley Broadcast Group had 3 more articles in the media than Sinclair. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Beasley Broadcast Group and 6 mentions for Sinclair. Beasley Broadcast Group's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Sinclair's score of 0.31 indicating that Beasley Broadcast Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beasley Broadcast Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sinclair
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sinclair has a consensus price target of $19.20, suggesting a potential upside of 36.16%. Given Sinclair's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sinclair is more favorable than Beasley Broadcast Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beasley Broadcast Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Beasley Broadcast Group has a beta of 4.69, meaning that its share price is 369% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sinclair has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sinclair beats Beasley Broadcast Group on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sinclair compare to Salem Media Group?

Salem Media Group (NASDAQ:SALM) and Sinclair (NASDAQ:SBGI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and dividends.

Sinclair has a consensus target price of $19.20, suggesting a potential upside of 36.16%. Given Sinclair's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sinclair is more favorable than Salem Media Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Salem Media Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

10.1% of Salem Media Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.7% of Sinclair shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.6% of Salem Media Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.9% of Sinclair shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Salem Media Group has a beta of -0.44, meaning that its stock price is 144% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sinclair has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Sinclair has a net margin of 2.00% compared to Salem Media Group's net margin of -3.80%. Salem Media Group's return on equity of -5.79% beat Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Salem Media Group-3.80% -5.79% -1.62%
Sinclair 2.00%-12.62%-0.73%

Salem Media Group pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.6%. Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Salem Media Group pays out -9.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Sinclair pays out 111.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Salem Media Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Salem Media Group and Salem Media Group both had 6 articles in the media. Sinclair's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Salem Media Group's score of 0.13 indicating that Sinclair is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Salem Media Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sinclair
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Salem Media Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sinclair. Salem Media Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sinclair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Salem Media Group$261.57M0.11-$43.31M-$1.10N/A
Sinclair$3.17B0.32-$112M$0.9015.67

Summary

Sinclair beats Salem Media Group on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sinclair News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SBGI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SBGI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SBGI vs. The Competition

MetricSinclairMEDIA CONGLOM IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.01B$15.33B$7.12B$12.46B
Dividend Yield7.17%3.61%2.90%5.30%
P/E Ratio15.6933.9318.3925.56
Price / Sales0.323.903.6672.25
Price / Cash8.6015.5214.6555.34
Price / Book2.586.573.676.72
Net Income-$112M$991.23M$247.44M$333.62M
7 Day Performance-0.56%1.98%-0.86%0.35%
1 Month Performance-9.38%8.34%13.98%4.00%
1 Year Performance-10.75%28.35%18.01%36.32%

Sinclair Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SBGI
Sinclair
3.7333 of 5 stars
$14.10
+0.4%
$19.20
+36.2%
-11.9%$1.01B$3.17B15.697,100
NXST
Nexstar Media Group
4.4092 of 5 stars
$199.19
-1.6%
$268.33
+34.7%
+12.4%$6.14B$4.95B67.7512,832
GTN
Gray Media
3.342 of 5 stars
$5.54
-2.2%
$8.13
+46.7%
-8.3%$587.37M$3.10BN/A9,582
EVC
Entravision Communications
0.6326 of 5 stars
$3.83
-0.1%
N/A+342.9%$352.22M$447.59MN/A1,025
BBGI
Beasley Broadcast Group
0.7104 of 5 stars
$18.71
-8.8%
N/A+198.9%$37.05M$205.94MN/A1,160

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SBGI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners