Free Trial

RenaissanceRe (RNR) Competitors

RenaissanceRe logo
$291.52 +1.52 (+0.52%)
As of 11:55 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RNR vs. ACGL, AXS, EG, PGR, and RGA

Should you buy RenaissanceRe stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares RenaissanceRe with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with RenaissanceRe include Arch Capital Group (ACGL), Axis Capital (AXS), Everest Group (EG), Progressive (PGR), and Reinsurance Group of America (RGA). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does RenaissanceRe compare to Arch Capital Group?

RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) and Arch Capital Group (NASDAQ:ACGL) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

Arch Capital Group has a net margin of 24.64% compared to RenaissanceRe's net margin of 24.25%. RenaissanceRe's return on equity of 24.01% beat Arch Capital Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RenaissanceRe24.25% 24.01% 4.70%
Arch Capital Group 24.64%17.61%5.08%

RenaissanceRe presently has a consensus price target of $322.93, indicating a potential upside of 10.77%. Arch Capital Group has a consensus price target of $106.32, indicating a potential upside of 12.95%. Given Arch Capital Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Arch Capital Group is more favorable than RenaissanceRe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RenaissanceRe
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Arch Capital Group
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41

100.0% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Arch Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than RenaissanceRe. RenaissanceRe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arch Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RenaissanceRe$12.85B0.97$2.68B$59.994.86
Arch Capital Group$19.93B1.65$4.40B$13.027.23

In the previous week, Arch Capital Group had 10 more articles in the media than RenaissanceRe. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Arch Capital Group and 16 mentions for RenaissanceRe. Arch Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat RenaissanceRe's score of 0.28 indicating that Arch Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RenaissanceRe
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arch Capital Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RenaissanceRe has a beta of 0.22, suggesting that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arch Capital Group has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Arch Capital Group beats RenaissanceRe on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RenaissanceRe compare to Axis Capital?

Axis Capital (NYSE:AXS) and RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Axis Capital pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. RenaissanceRe pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Axis Capital pays out 13.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RenaissanceRe pays out 2.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RenaissanceRe has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years.

93.4% of Axis Capital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 100.0% of RenaissanceRe shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Axis Capital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of RenaissanceRe shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Axis Capital has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RenaissanceRe has a beta of 0.22, indicating that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market.

RenaissanceRe has a net margin of 24.25% compared to Axis Capital's net margin of 16.00%. RenaissanceRe's return on equity of 24.01% beat Axis Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Axis Capital16.00% 18.12% 3.02%
RenaissanceRe 24.25%24.01%4.70%

RenaissanceRe has higher revenue and earnings than Axis Capital. RenaissanceRe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Axis Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Axis Capital$6.56B1.10$1.01B$13.427.27
RenaissanceRe$12.85B0.97$2.68B$59.994.86

Axis Capital presently has a consensus price target of $122.10, suggesting a potential upside of 25.14%. RenaissanceRe has a consensus price target of $322.93, suggesting a potential upside of 10.77%. Given Axis Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Axis Capital is more favorable than RenaissanceRe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Axis Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
RenaissanceRe
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

In the previous week, RenaissanceRe had 10 more articles in the media than Axis Capital. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for RenaissanceRe and 6 mentions for Axis Capital. Axis Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat RenaissanceRe's score of 0.28 indicating that Axis Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Axis Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RenaissanceRe
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

RenaissanceRe beats Axis Capital on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RenaissanceRe compare to Everest Group?

RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) and Everest Group (NYSE:EG) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and risk.

RenaissanceRe pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Everest Group pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. RenaissanceRe pays out 2.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Everest Group pays out 16.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RenaissanceRe has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years and Everest Group has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

100.0% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of Everest Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Everest Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RenaissanceRe has a beta of 0.22, suggesting that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everest Group has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

RenaissanceRe has a net margin of 24.25% compared to Everest Group's net margin of 11.76%. RenaissanceRe's return on equity of 24.01% beat Everest Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RenaissanceRe24.25% 24.01% 4.70%
Everest Group 11.76%14.70%3.63%

RenaissanceRe has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Everest Group. RenaissanceRe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everest Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RenaissanceRe$12.85B0.97$2.68B$59.994.86
Everest Group$17.50B0.79$1.59B$49.177.11

RenaissanceRe currently has a consensus price target of $322.93, suggesting a potential upside of 10.77%. Everest Group has a consensus price target of $374.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.97%. Given RenaissanceRe's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe RenaissanceRe is more favorable than Everest Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RenaissanceRe
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Everest Group
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

In the previous week, RenaissanceRe had 5 more articles in the media than Everest Group. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for RenaissanceRe and 11 mentions for Everest Group. Everest Group's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat RenaissanceRe's score of 0.28 indicating that Everest Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RenaissanceRe
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Everest Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

RenaissanceRe beats Everest Group on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RenaissanceRe compare to Progressive?

RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) and Progressive (NYSE:PGR) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

RenaissanceRe has a beta of 0.22, meaning that its stock price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Progressive has a beta of 0.31, meaning that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

Progressive has higher revenue and earnings than RenaissanceRe. RenaissanceRe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Progressive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RenaissanceRe$12.85B0.97$2.68B$59.994.86
Progressive$89.42B1.29$11.31B$19.6710.04

RenaissanceRe has a net margin of 24.25% compared to Progressive's net margin of 12.92%. Progressive's return on equity of 33.47% beat RenaissanceRe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RenaissanceRe24.25% 24.01% 4.70%
Progressive 12.92%33.47%9.05%

100.0% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.3% of Progressive shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Progressive shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RenaissanceRe pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Progressive pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. RenaissanceRe pays out 2.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Progressive pays out 2.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RenaissanceRe has raised its dividend for 30 consecutive years. RenaissanceRe is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

RenaissanceRe currently has a consensus price target of $322.93, suggesting a potential upside of 10.77%. Progressive has a consensus price target of $238.39, suggesting a potential upside of 20.68%. Given Progressive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Progressive is more favorable than RenaissanceRe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RenaissanceRe
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Progressive
2 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

In the previous week, Progressive had 18 more articles in the media than RenaissanceRe. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Progressive and 16 mentions for RenaissanceRe. Progressive's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat RenaissanceRe's score of 0.28 indicating that Progressive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RenaissanceRe
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Progressive
20 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Progressive beats RenaissanceRe on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RenaissanceRe compare to Reinsurance Group of America?

RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) and Reinsurance Group of America (NYSE:RGA) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

RenaissanceRe pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Reinsurance Group of America pays an annual dividend of $3.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. RenaissanceRe pays out 2.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Reinsurance Group of America pays out 20.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RenaissanceRe has raised its dividend for 30 consecutive years and Reinsurance Group of America has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years.

RenaissanceRe has a net margin of 24.25% compared to Reinsurance Group of America's net margin of 4.92%. RenaissanceRe's return on equity of 24.01% beat Reinsurance Group of America's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RenaissanceRe24.25% 24.01% 4.70%
Reinsurance Group of America 4.92%13.16%1.13%

RenaissanceRe has a beta of 0.22, meaning that its stock price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Reinsurance Group of America has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

RenaissanceRe currently has a consensus price target of $322.93, suggesting a potential upside of 10.77%. Reinsurance Group of America has a consensus price target of $249.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.70%. Given Reinsurance Group of America's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Reinsurance Group of America is more favorable than RenaissanceRe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RenaissanceRe
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Reinsurance Group of America
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Reinsurance Group of America had 4 more articles in the media than RenaissanceRe. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Reinsurance Group of America and 16 mentions for RenaissanceRe. Reinsurance Group of America's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat RenaissanceRe's score of 0.28 indicating that Reinsurance Group of America is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RenaissanceRe
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Reinsurance Group of America
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

100.0% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of Reinsurance Group of America shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Reinsurance Group of America shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RenaissanceRe has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Reinsurance Group of America. RenaissanceRe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Reinsurance Group of America, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RenaissanceRe$12.85B0.97$2.68B$59.994.86
Reinsurance Group of America$23.70B0.58$1.18B$18.4611.46

Summary

RenaissanceRe beats Reinsurance Group of America on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RenaissanceRe News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RNR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RNR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RNR vs. The Competition

MetricRenaissanceReINS IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$12.43B$56.72B$13.49B$23.00B
Dividend Yield0.55%1.93%5.81%4.07%
P/E Ratio4.8610.2923.2228.42
Price / Sales0.971.67170.5423.83
Price / Cash7.2612.1920.5025.11
Price / Book1.152.272.154.76
Net Income$2.68B$4.16B$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-3.06%-0.69%-0.54%-0.64%
1 Month Performance-5.28%1.55%0.72%1.84%
1 Year Performance21.36%7.87%11.35%24.87%

RenaissanceRe Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RNR
RenaissanceRe
4.3502 of 5 stars
$291.53
+0.5%
$322.93
+10.8%
+18.6%$12.43B$12.85B4.861,040
ACGL
Arch Capital Group
4.1667 of 5 stars
$93.65
-0.2%
$106.61
+13.8%
-0.1%$33.43B$19.93B7.198,000
AXS
Axis Capital
4.7843 of 5 stars
$98.76
-1.4%
$122.50
+24.0%
-2.6%$7.38B$6.56B7.361,966
EG
Everest Group
4.7346 of 5 stars
$347.44
-1.7%
$368.21
+6.0%
+0.3%$17.59B$17.50B7.073,064
PGR
Progressive
4.6039 of 5 stars
$199.49
+0.1%
$238.39
+19.5%
-30.8%$116.59B$89.42B10.1470,053

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RNR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners