Free Trial

Arch Capital Group (ACGL) Competitors

Arch Capital Group logo
$93.84 +0.52 (+0.56%)
As of 12:57 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ACGL vs. NMIH, AXS, CB, CNA, and EG

Should you buy Arch Capital Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Arch Capital Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Arch Capital Group include NMI (NMIH), Axis Capital (AXS), Chubb (CB), CNA Financial (CNA), and Everest Group (EG). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Arch Capital Group compare to NMI?

NMI (NASDAQ:NMIH) and Arch Capital Group (NASDAQ:ACGL) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Arch Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than NMI. Arch Capital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NMI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NMI$716.67M3.98$388.93M$4.917.65
Arch Capital Group$19.93B1.65$4.40B$13.027.21

NMI presently has a consensus price target of $42.40, suggesting a potential upside of 12.83%. Arch Capital Group has a consensus price target of $106.32, suggesting a potential upside of 13.30%. Given Arch Capital Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Arch Capital Group is more favorable than NMI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NMI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Arch Capital Group
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41

In the previous week, Arch Capital Group had 21 more articles in the media than NMI. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Arch Capital Group and 5 mentions for NMI. Arch Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat NMI's score of 0.84 indicating that Arch Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NMI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arch Capital Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NMI has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arch Capital Group has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

NMI has a net margin of 53.82% compared to Arch Capital Group's net margin of 24.64%. Arch Capital Group's return on equity of 17.61% beat NMI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NMI53.82% 15.18% 10.23%
Arch Capital Group 24.64%17.61%5.08%

94.1% of NMI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of NMI shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Arch Capital Group beats NMI on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arch Capital Group compare to Axis Capital?

Axis Capital (NYSE:AXS) and Arch Capital Group (NASDAQ:ACGL) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

93.4% of Axis Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Axis Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Axis Capital has a beta of 0.54, suggesting that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arch Capital Group has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Arch Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than Axis Capital. Arch Capital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Axis Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Axis Capital$6.56B1.10$1.01B$13.427.27
Arch Capital Group$19.93B1.65$4.40B$13.027.21

In the previous week, Arch Capital Group had 20 more articles in the media than Axis Capital. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Arch Capital Group and 6 mentions for Axis Capital. Arch Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Axis Capital's score of 0.48 indicating that Arch Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Axis Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arch Capital Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Arch Capital Group has a net margin of 24.64% compared to Axis Capital's net margin of 16.00%. Axis Capital's return on equity of 18.12% beat Arch Capital Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Axis Capital16.00% 18.12% 3.02%
Arch Capital Group 24.64%17.61%5.08%

Axis Capital presently has a consensus price target of $122.10, suggesting a potential upside of 25.15%. Arch Capital Group has a consensus price target of $106.32, suggesting a potential upside of 13.30%. Given Axis Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Axis Capital is more favorable than Arch Capital Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Axis Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Arch Capital Group
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41

Summary

Arch Capital Group beats Axis Capital on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arch Capital Group compare to Chubb?

Chubb (NYSE:CB) and Arch Capital Group (NASDAQ:ACGL) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

83.8% of Chubb shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Chubb shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Chubb has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arch Capital Group has a beta of 0.35, meaning that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Chubb has higher revenue and earnings than Arch Capital Group. Arch Capital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chubb, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chubb$61.21B2.02$10.31B$28.3211.23
Arch Capital Group$19.93B1.65$4.40B$13.027.21

In the previous week, Arch Capital Group had 14 more articles in the media than Chubb. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Arch Capital Group and 12 mentions for Chubb. Arch Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Chubb's score of 0.73 indicating that Arch Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chubb
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arch Capital Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Arch Capital Group has a net margin of 24.64% compared to Chubb's net margin of 18.58%. Arch Capital Group's return on equity of 17.61% beat Chubb's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chubb18.58% 14.30% 4.13%
Arch Capital Group 24.64%17.61%5.08%

Chubb presently has a consensus price target of $349.33, suggesting a potential upside of 9.82%. Arch Capital Group has a consensus price target of $106.32, suggesting a potential upside of 13.30%. Given Arch Capital Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Arch Capital Group is more favorable than Chubb.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chubb
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Arch Capital Group
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41

Summary

Chubb and Arch Capital Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arch Capital Group compare to CNA Financial?

CNA Financial (NYSE:CNA) and Arch Capital Group (NASDAQ:ACGL) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Arch Capital Group had 21 more articles in the media than CNA Financial. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Arch Capital Group and 5 mentions for CNA Financial. Arch Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat CNA Financial's score of 0.39 indicating that Arch Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CNA Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arch Capital Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

98.5% of CNA Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of CNA Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Arch Capital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Arch Capital Group has a net margin of 24.64% compared to CNA Financial's net margin of 8.08%. Arch Capital Group's return on equity of 17.61% beat CNA Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CNA Financial8.08% 11.57% 1.86%
Arch Capital Group 24.64%17.61%5.08%

CNA Financial has a beta of 0.35, meaning that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arch Capital Group has a beta of 0.35, meaning that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Arch Capital Group has a consensus price target of $106.32, suggesting a potential upside of 13.30%. Given Arch Capital Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Arch Capital Group is more favorable than CNA Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CNA Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Arch Capital Group
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41

Arch Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than CNA Financial. Arch Capital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CNA Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CNA Financial$14.99B0.78$1.28B$4.479.64
Arch Capital Group$19.93B1.65$4.40B$13.027.21

Summary

Arch Capital Group beats CNA Financial on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arch Capital Group compare to Everest Group?

Arch Capital Group (NASDAQ:ACGL) and Everest Group (NYSE:EG) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Arch Capital Group had 15 more articles in the media than Everest Group. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Arch Capital Group and 11 mentions for Everest Group. Arch Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Everest Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Arch Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arch Capital Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Everest Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

89.1% of Arch Capital Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of Everest Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Arch Capital Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Everest Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Arch Capital Group has a net margin of 24.64% compared to Everest Group's net margin of 11.76%. Arch Capital Group's return on equity of 17.61% beat Everest Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arch Capital Group24.64% 17.61% 5.08%
Everest Group 11.76%14.70%3.63%

Arch Capital Group has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everest Group has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Arch Capital Group currently has a consensus price target of $106.32, suggesting a potential upside of 13.30%. Everest Group has a consensus price target of $374.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.25%. Given Arch Capital Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Arch Capital Group is more favorable than Everest Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arch Capital Group
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41
Everest Group
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Arch Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than Everest Group. Everest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arch Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arch Capital Group$19.93B1.65$4.40B$13.027.21
Everest Group$17.50B0.79$1.59B$49.177.09

Summary

Arch Capital Group beats Everest Group on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Arch Capital Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ACGL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ACGL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ACGL vs. The Competition

MetricArch Capital GroupINS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$32.79B$56.79B$13.49B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/A1.93%5.82%5.30%
P/E Ratio7.2110.3023.1925.60
Price / Sales1.651.67172.4775.06
Price / Cash8.7812.1920.5055.34
Price / Book1.402.272.166.71
Net Income$4.40B$4.16B$1.11B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-0.72%-0.64%-0.43%0.32%
1 Month Performance-2.45%1.59%0.81%4.06%
1 Year Performance3.30%7.99%11.46%36.29%

Arch Capital Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ACGL
Arch Capital Group
4.1667 of 5 stars
$93.84
+0.6%
$106.32
+13.3%
-0.1%$32.79B$19.93B7.218,000
NMIH
NMI
3.7061 of 5 stars
$37.48
-3.6%
$42.40
+13.1%
-2.4%$2.95B$706.44M7.63234
AXS
Axis Capital
4.7843 of 5 stars
$98.64
-0.8%
$122.10
+23.8%
-2.6%$7.33B$6.56B7.351,966
CB
Chubb
4.5458 of 5 stars
$320.17
+0.2%
$349.33
+9.1%
+10.7%$123.98B$59.40B11.3145,000
CNA
CNA Financial
3.3882 of 5 stars
$43.09
-1.0%
N/A-12.4%$11.78B$14.99B9.646,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ACGL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners