Free Trial

NMI (NMIH) Competitors

NMI logo
$37.69 -1.18 (-3.04%)
As of 01:45 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NMIH vs. ACT, ESNT, FNF, GNW, and KNSL

Should you be buying NMI stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of NMI include Enact (ACT), Essent Group (ESNT), Fidelity National Financial (FNF), Genworth Financial (GNW), and Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does NMI compare to Enact?

Enact (NASDAQ:ACT) and NMI (NASDAQ:NMIH) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

18.0% of Enact shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.1% of NMI shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Enact shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of NMI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NMI has a consensus target price of $42.40, suggesting a potential upside of 12.44%. Given NMI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NMI is more favorable than Enact.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enact
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
NMI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Enact has higher revenue and earnings than NMI. NMI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enact, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enact$1.24B4.84$674.24M$4.619.30
NMI$716.67M4.00$388.93M$4.917.68

Enact has a net margin of 54.49% compared to NMI's net margin of 53.82%. NMI's return on equity of 15.18% beat Enact's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enact54.49% 13.02% 10.05%
NMI 53.82%15.18%10.23%

In the previous week, Enact had 8 more articles in the media than NMI. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Enact and 4 mentions for NMI. NMI's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Enact's score of 0.29 indicating that NMI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enact
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NMI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Enact has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, NMI has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

NMI beats Enact on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NMI compare to Essent Group?

NMI (NASDAQ:NMIH) and Essent Group (NYSE:ESNT) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

94.1% of NMI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.0% of Essent Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of NMI shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Essent Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Essent Group has higher revenue and earnings than NMI. NMI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essent Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NMI$716.67M4.00$388.93M$4.917.68
Essent Group$1.29B4.49$689.97M$7.028.77

NMI currently has a consensus target price of $42.40, indicating a potential upside of 12.44%. Essent Group has a consensus target price of $68.00, indicating a potential upside of 10.50%. Given NMI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe NMI is more favorable than Essent Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NMI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Essent Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Essent Group had 11 more articles in the media than NMI. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Essent Group and 4 mentions for NMI. Essent Group's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat NMI's score of 0.49 indicating that Essent Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NMI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Essent Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NMI has a net margin of 53.82% compared to Essent Group's net margin of 53.64%. NMI's return on equity of 15.18% beat Essent Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NMI53.82% 15.18% 10.23%
Essent Group 53.64%12.01%9.28%

NMI has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Essent Group has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Essent Group beats NMI on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NMI compare to Fidelity National Financial?

NMI (NASDAQ:NMIH) and Fidelity National Financial (NYSE:FNF) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

94.1% of NMI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.2% of Fidelity National Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of NMI shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of Fidelity National Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Fidelity National Financial had 16 more articles in the media than NMI. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Fidelity National Financial and 4 mentions for NMI. NMI's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Fidelity National Financial's score of 0.17 indicating that NMI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NMI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fidelity National Financial
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NMI currently has a consensus target price of $42.40, indicating a potential upside of 12.44%. Fidelity National Financial has a consensus target price of $55.67, indicating a potential upside of 14.71%. Given Fidelity National Financial's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Fidelity National Financial is more favorable than NMI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NMI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Fidelity National Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

NMI has a net margin of 53.82% compared to Fidelity National Financial's net margin of 5.10%. Fidelity National Financial's return on equity of 16.15% beat NMI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NMI53.82% 15.18% 10.23%
Fidelity National Financial 5.10%16.15%1.29%

Fidelity National Financial has higher revenue and earnings than NMI. NMI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fidelity National Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NMI$716.67M4.00$388.93M$4.917.68
Fidelity National Financial$14.69B0.89$602M$2.7417.71

NMI has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Fidelity National Financial has a beta of 1, meaning that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the S&P 500.

Summary

NMI and Fidelity National Financial tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NMI compare to Genworth Financial?

Genworth Financial (NYSE:GNW) and NMI (NASDAQ:NMIH) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

NMI has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Genworth Financial. NMI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genworth Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genworth Financial$7.30B0.48$223M$0.5217.43
NMI$716.67M4.00$388.93M$4.917.68

In the previous week, Genworth Financial had 9 more articles in the media than NMI. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Genworth Financial and 4 mentions for NMI. Genworth Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat NMI's score of 0.49 indicating that Genworth Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genworth Financial
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NMI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

81.9% of Genworth Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.1% of NMI shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Genworth Financial shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of NMI shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NMI has a net margin of 53.82% compared to Genworth Financial's net margin of 2.96%. NMI's return on equity of 15.18% beat Genworth Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genworth Financial2.96% 1.73% 0.19%
NMI 53.82%15.18%10.23%

Genworth Financial presently has a consensus price target of $10.50, indicating a potential upside of 15.83%. NMI has a consensus price target of $42.40, indicating a potential upside of 12.44%. Given Genworth Financial's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Genworth Financial is more favorable than NMI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genworth Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
NMI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Genworth Financial has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, NMI has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

NMI beats Genworth Financial on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NMI compare to Kinsale Capital Group?

NMI (NASDAQ:NMIH) and Kinsale Capital Group (NYSE:KNSL) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

NMI has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Kinsale Capital Group has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the S&P 500.

NMI has a net margin of 53.82% compared to Kinsale Capital Group's net margin of 27.48%. Kinsale Capital Group's return on equity of 25.82% beat NMI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NMI53.82% 15.18% 10.23%
Kinsale Capital Group 27.48%25.82%8.20%

NMI currently has a consensus price target of $42.40, indicating a potential upside of 12.44%. Kinsale Capital Group has a consensus price target of $392.00, indicating a potential upside of 30.39%. Given Kinsale Capital Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Kinsale Capital Group is more favorable than NMI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NMI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Kinsale Capital Group
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

94.1% of NMI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.4% of Kinsale Capital Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of NMI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Kinsale Capital Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Kinsale Capital Group had 23 more articles in the media than NMI. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Kinsale Capital Group and 4 mentions for NMI. NMI's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Kinsale Capital Group's score of 0.32 indicating that NMI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NMI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kinsale Capital Group
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kinsale Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than NMI. NMI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kinsale Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NMI$716.67M4.00$388.93M$4.917.68
Kinsale Capital Group$1.92B3.62$503.61M$22.7213.23

Summary

Kinsale Capital Group beats NMI on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NMI News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NMIH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NMIH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NMIH vs. The Competition

MetricNMIINS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.87B$56.40B$13.48B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A1.92%5.75%5.22%
P/E Ratio7.6810.2323.3125.76
Price / Sales4.001.66179.1778.11
Price / Cash7.5012.1620.3036.27
Price / Book1.122.282.216.78
Net Income$388.93M$4.16B$1.11B$333.43M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.49%
1 Month Performance-2.33%2.61%2.19%9.25%
1 Year Performance-0.45%6.40%13.10%43.00%

NMI Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NMIH
NMI
2.4641 of 5 stars
$37.69
-3.0%
$42.40
+12.5%
+2.6%$2.86B$716.67M7.67234
ACT
Enact
N/A$42.45
+0.1%
$35.00
-17.5%
+21.8%$6.00B$1.24B9.42500
ESNT
Essent Group
3.9154 of 5 stars
$60.29
+0.3%
$67.86
+12.6%
+7.8%$5.67B$1.29B8.76350
FNF
Fidelity National Financial
4.4032 of 5 stars
$51.39
+0.6%
$62.67
+22.0%
-12.7%$13.84B$14.14B24.2024,535
GNW
Genworth Financial
2.7862 of 5 stars
$8.91
+0.4%
$10.50
+17.9%
+29.6%$3.45B$7.30B16.803,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NMIH) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners