Free Trial

Genworth Financial (GNW) Competitors

Genworth Financial logo
$9.18 +0.05 (+0.49%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$9.22 +0.03 (+0.33%)
As of 05:43 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GNW vs. ACT, NMIH, CNO, EQH, and ESNT

Should you buy Genworth Financial stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Genworth Financial with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Genworth Financial include Enact (ACT), NMI (NMIH), CNO Financial Group (CNO), Equitable (EQH), and Essent Group (ESNT). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Genworth Financial compare to Enact?

Enact (NASDAQ:ACT) and Genworth Financial (NYSE:GNW) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Genworth Financial has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.76%. Given Genworth Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Genworth Financial is more favorable than Enact.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enact
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Genworth Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

18.0% of Enact shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.9% of Genworth Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Enact shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Genworth Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Genworth Financial had 4 more articles in the media than Enact. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Genworth Financial and 2 mentions for Enact. Enact's average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat Genworth Financial's score of 0.70 indicating that Enact is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enact
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Genworth Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enact has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genworth Financial has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Enact has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Genworth Financial. Enact is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genworth Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enact$1.24B4.85$674.24M$4.619.32
Genworth Financial$7.30B0.48$223M$0.5217.66

Enact has a net margin of 54.49% compared to Genworth Financial's net margin of 2.96%. Enact's return on equity of 13.02% beat Genworth Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enact54.49% 13.02% 10.05%
Genworth Financial 2.96%1.73%0.19%

Summary

Genworth Financial beats Enact on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genworth Financial compare to NMI?

Genworth Financial (NYSE:GNW) and NMI (NASDAQ:NMIH) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

Genworth Financial has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NMI has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Genworth Financial presently has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.76%. NMI has a consensus price target of $42.40, indicating a potential upside of 12.56%. Given Genworth Financial's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Genworth Financial is more favorable than NMI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genworth Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
NMI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

NMI has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Genworth Financial. NMI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genworth Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genworth Financial$7.30B0.48$223M$0.5217.66
NMI$716.67M3.99$388.93M$4.917.67

In the previous week, Genworth Financial had 1 more articles in the media than NMI. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Genworth Financial and 5 mentions for NMI. NMI's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Genworth Financial's score of 0.70 indicating that NMI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genworth Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NMI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NMI has a net margin of 53.82% compared to Genworth Financial's net margin of 2.96%. NMI's return on equity of 15.18% beat Genworth Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genworth Financial2.96% 1.73% 0.19%
NMI 53.82%15.18%10.23%

81.9% of Genworth Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.1% of NMI shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Genworth Financial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of NMI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

NMI beats Genworth Financial on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genworth Financial compare to CNO Financial Group?

Genworth Financial (NYSE:GNW) and CNO Financial Group (NYSE:CNO) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Genworth Financial presently has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.76%. CNO Financial Group has a consensus price target of $47.50, indicating a potential upside of 0.72%. Given Genworth Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Genworth Financial is more favorable than CNO Financial Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genworth Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
CNO Financial Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Genworth Financial had 5 more articles in the media than CNO Financial Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Genworth Financial and 1 mentions for CNO Financial Group. CNO Financial Group's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Genworth Financial's score of 0.70 indicating that CNO Financial Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genworth Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CNO Financial Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CNO Financial Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Genworth Financial. Genworth Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CNO Financial Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genworth Financial$7.30B0.48$223M$0.5217.66
CNO Financial Group$4.49B0.98$229.30M$2.4918.94

CNO Financial Group has a net margin of 5.44% compared to Genworth Financial's net margin of 2.96%. CNO Financial Group's return on equity of 17.65% beat Genworth Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genworth Financial2.96% 1.73% 0.19%
CNO Financial Group 5.44%17.65%1.18%

81.9% of Genworth Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.4% of CNO Financial Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Genworth Financial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of CNO Financial Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Genworth Financial has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CNO Financial Group has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CNO Financial Group beats Genworth Financial on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genworth Financial compare to Equitable?

Genworth Financial (NYSE:GNW) and Equitable (NYSE:EQH) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Genworth Financial presently has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.76%. Equitable has a consensus price target of $58.18, indicating a potential upside of 36.80%. Given Equitable's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Equitable is more favorable than Genworth Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genworth Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Equitable
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

In the previous week, Equitable had 2 more articles in the media than Genworth Financial. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Equitable and 6 mentions for Genworth Financial. Equitable's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Genworth Financial's score of 0.70 indicating that Equitable is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genworth Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Equitable
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genworth Financial has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Equitable. Equitable is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genworth Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genworth Financial$7.30B0.48$223M$0.5217.66
Equitable$11.32B1.06-$1.38B-$2.84N/A

Genworth Financial has a net margin of 2.96% compared to Equitable's net margin of -7.26%. Equitable's return on equity of 232.29% beat Genworth Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genworth Financial2.96% 1.73% 0.19%
Equitable -7.26%232.29%0.58%

81.9% of Genworth Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.7% of Equitable shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Genworth Financial shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Equitable shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Genworth Financial has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Equitable has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Equitable beats Genworth Financial on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genworth Financial compare to Essent Group?

Genworth Financial (NYSE:GNW) and Essent Group (NYSE:ESNT) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Essent Group has a net margin of 53.64% compared to Genworth Financial's net margin of 2.96%. Essent Group's return on equity of 12.01% beat Genworth Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genworth Financial2.96% 1.73% 0.19%
Essent Group 53.64%12.01%9.28%

81.9% of Genworth Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.0% of Essent Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Genworth Financial shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Essent Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Essent Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Genworth Financial. Essent Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genworth Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genworth Financial$7.30B0.48$223M$0.5217.66
Essent Group$1.31B4.24$689.97M$7.028.57

In the previous week, Essent Group had 11 more articles in the media than Genworth Financial. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Essent Group and 6 mentions for Genworth Financial. Genworth Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Essent Group's score of 0.70 indicating that Genworth Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genworth Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Essent Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genworth Financial presently has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.76%. Essent Group has a consensus price target of $68.00, indicating a potential upside of 13.01%. Given Genworth Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Genworth Financial is more favorable than Essent Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genworth Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Essent Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Genworth Financial has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Essent Group has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Essent Group beats Genworth Financial on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Genworth Financial News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GNW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GNW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GNW vs. The Competition

MetricGenworth FinancialINS IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.52B$16.44B$13.47B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%5.82%4.07%
P/E Ratio17.669.0123.1728.39
Price / Sales0.481.36170.2640.00
Price / Cash15.329.1720.5025.11
Price / Book0.361.292.154.76
Net Income$223M$1.06B$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance0.40%-1.21%-0.66%-0.76%
1 Month Performance6.80%-0.36%0.57%1.73%
1 Year Performance31.97%10.30%11.19%25.04%

Genworth Financial Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GNW
Genworth Financial
3.4956 of 5 stars
$9.19
+0.5%
$11.00
+19.8%
+29.5%$3.52B$7.30B17.663,100
ACT
Enact
N/A$42.86
-2.7%
$35.00
-18.3%
+18.1%$6.15B$1.24B9.30500
NMIH
NMI
3.7087 of 5 stars
$37.48
-3.6%
$42.40
+13.1%
-2.4%$2.95B$706.44M7.63234
CNO
CNO Financial Group
3.0924 of 5 stars
$45.69
-0.7%
$47.50
+4.0%
+19.2%$4.30B$4.49B18.353,300
EQH
Equitable
4.8856 of 5 stars
$40.94
-3.9%
$58.09
+41.9%
-24.3%$11.99B$11.67BN/A8,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GNW) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners