Free Trial

Radian Group (RDN) Competitors

Radian Group logo
$37.28 -0.28 (-0.76%)
As of 01:15 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RDN vs. ACT, EVER, NMIH, ESNT, and FNB

Should you be buying Radian Group stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Radian Group include Enact (ACT), EverQuote (EVER), NMI (NMIH), Essent Group (ESNT), and F.N.B. (FNB). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Radian Group compare to Enact?

Enact (NASDAQ:ACT) and Radian Group (NYSE:RDN) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Enact pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Radian Group pays an annual dividend of $1.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Enact pays out 18.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Radian Group pays out 25.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Enact has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Radian Group has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years. Radian Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

18.0% of Enact shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.3% of Radian Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Enact shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Radian Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Enact has higher revenue and earnings than Radian Group. Radian Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enact, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enact$1.24B4.85$674.24M$4.619.30
Radian Group$1.20B4.20$582.64M$4.069.18

In the previous week, Enact had 4 more articles in the media than Radian Group. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Enact and 8 mentions for Radian Group. Radian Group's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Enact's score of 0.40 indicating that Radian Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enact
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Radian Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enact has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Radian Group has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Enact has a net margin of 54.49% compared to Radian Group's net margin of 40.50%. Radian Group's return on equity of 13.57% beat Enact's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enact54.49% 13.02% 10.05%
Radian Group 40.50%13.57%6.95%

Radian Group has a consensus target price of $41.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.99%. Given Radian Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Radian Group is more favorable than Enact.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enact
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Radian Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Radian Group beats Enact on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Radian Group compare to EverQuote?

EverQuote (NASDAQ:EVER) and Radian Group (NYSE:RDN) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Radian Group has higher revenue and earnings than EverQuote. EverQuote is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Radian Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EverQuote$692.52M1.00$99.31M$2.946.55
Radian Group$1.20B4.20$582.64M$4.069.18

EverQuote has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Radian Group has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

91.5% of EverQuote shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.3% of Radian Group shares are held by institutional investors. 25.5% of EverQuote shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Radian Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, EverQuote had 14 more articles in the media than Radian Group. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for EverQuote and 8 mentions for Radian Group. Radian Group's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat EverQuote's score of 0.55 indicating that Radian Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EverQuote
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Radian Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

EverQuote presently has a consensus price target of $24.17, indicating a potential upside of 25.57%. Radian Group has a consensus price target of $41.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.99%. Given EverQuote's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe EverQuote is more favorable than Radian Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EverQuote
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Radian Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Radian Group has a net margin of 40.50% compared to EverQuote's net margin of 15.35%. EverQuote's return on equity of 53.39% beat Radian Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EverQuote15.35% 53.39% 38.31%
Radian Group 40.50%13.57%6.95%

Summary

Radian Group beats EverQuote on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Radian Group compare to NMI?

NMI (NASDAQ:NMIH) and Radian Group (NYSE:RDN) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and profitability.

NMI has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Radian Group has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Radian Group had 4 more articles in the media than NMI. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Radian Group and 4 mentions for NMI. NMI's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Radian Group's score of 0.70 indicating that NMI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NMI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Radian Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Radian Group has higher revenue and earnings than NMI. NMI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Radian Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NMI$706.44M4.01$388.93M$4.917.60
Radian Group$1.20B4.20$582.64M$4.069.18

NMI presently has a consensus target price of $42.40, suggesting a potential upside of 13.64%. Radian Group has a consensus target price of $41.00, suggesting a potential upside of 9.99%. Given NMI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe NMI is more favorable than Radian Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NMI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Radian Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

94.1% of NMI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.3% of Radian Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of NMI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Radian Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NMI has a net margin of 53.82% compared to Radian Group's net margin of 40.50%. NMI's return on equity of 15.18% beat Radian Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NMI53.82% 15.18% 10.23%
Radian Group 40.50%13.57%6.95%

Summary

NMI beats Radian Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Radian Group compare to Essent Group?

Radian Group (NYSE:RDN) and Essent Group (NYSE:ESNT) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk and valuation.

Essent Group has higher revenue and earnings than Radian Group. Essent Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Radian Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Radian Group$1.20B4.20$582.64M$4.069.18
Essent Group$1.26B4.55$689.97M$7.028.69

Radian Group has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Essent Group has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Essent Group has a net margin of 53.64% compared to Radian Group's net margin of 40.50%. Radian Group's return on equity of 13.57% beat Essent Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Radian Group40.50% 13.57% 6.95%
Essent Group 53.64%12.01%9.28%

Radian Group currently has a consensus target price of $41.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.99%. Essent Group has a consensus target price of $68.00, indicating a potential upside of 11.42%. Given Essent Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Essent Group is more favorable than Radian Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Radian Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Essent Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Essent Group had 8 more articles in the media than Radian Group. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Essent Group and 8 mentions for Radian Group. Radian Group's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Essent Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Radian Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Radian Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Essent Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.3% of Radian Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.0% of Essent Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Radian Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Essent Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Radian Group pays an annual dividend of $1.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Essent Group pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Radian Group pays out 25.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Essent Group pays out 19.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Radian Group has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years and Essent Group has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years.

Summary

Essent Group beats Radian Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Radian Group compare to F.N.B.?

Radian Group (NYSE:RDN) and F.N.B. (NYSE:FNB) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

95.3% of Radian Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.3% of F.N.B. shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Radian Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of F.N.B. shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Radian Group has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, F.N.B. has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Radian Group has a net margin of 40.50% compared to F.N.B.'s net margin of 21.64%. Radian Group's return on equity of 13.57% beat F.N.B.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Radian Group40.50% 13.57% 6.95%
F.N.B. 21.64%8.94%1.19%

In the previous week, F.N.B. had 3 more articles in the media than Radian Group. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for F.N.B. and 8 mentions for Radian Group. Radian Group's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat F.N.B.'s score of 0.63 indicating that Radian Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Radian Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
F.N.B.
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Radian Group presently has a consensus price target of $41.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.99%. F.N.B. has a consensus price target of $20.20, indicating a potential upside of 14.74%. Given F.N.B.'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe F.N.B. is more favorable than Radian Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Radian Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
F.N.B.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Radian Group pays an annual dividend of $1.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. F.N.B. pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Radian Group pays out 25.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. F.N.B. pays out 29.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Radian Group has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years. Radian Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Radian Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than F.N.B.. Radian Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than F.N.B., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Radian Group$1.20B4.20$582.64M$4.069.18
F.N.B.$2.69B2.33$565M$1.6210.87

Summary

Radian Group beats F.N.B. on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Radian Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RDN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RDN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RDN vs. The Competition

MetricRadian GroupINS IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.03B$20.95B$13.44B$22.84B
Dividend Yield2.68%3.04%5.75%4.03%
P/E Ratio9.1910.5923.1328.57
Price / Sales4.201.60174.16103.59
Price / Cash7.6611.1120.3019.21
Price / Book1.062.492.204.60
Net Income$582.64M$1.86B$1.11B$1.07B
7 Day Performance4.78%-0.73%-0.36%-0.94%
1 Month Performance9.01%2.77%1.67%3.05%
1 Year Performance9.59%-0.29%11.01%23.91%

Radian Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RDN
Radian Group
4.6861 of 5 stars
$37.28
-0.8%
$41.00
+10.0%
+11.9%$5.03B$1.20B9.191,400
ACT
Enact
N/A$42.48
+0.2%
$35.00
-17.6%
+18.6%$6.00B$1.24B9.42500
EVER
EverQuote
4.5995 of 5 stars
$22.16
+51.7%
$23.83
+7.5%
-15.0%$797.38M$692.52M8.38610
NMIH
NMI
3.4852 of 5 stars
$37.48
+1.4%
$42.40
+13.1%
-1.1%$2.85B$716.67M7.63234
ESNT
Essent Group
4.0251 of 5 stars
$60.40
+0.5%
$67.86
+12.3%
+4.9%$5.67B$1.29B8.75350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RDN) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners