Free Trial

Greenlight Capital Re (GLRE) Competitors

Greenlight Capital Re logo
$17.52 +0.18 (+1.04%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$17.52 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GLRE vs. RGA, RNR, STC, SKWD, and HCI

Should you buy Greenlight Capital Re stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Greenlight Capital Re with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Greenlight Capital Re include Reinsurance Group of America (RGA), RenaissanceRe (RNR), Stewart Information Services (STC), Skyward Specialty Insurance Group (SKWD), and HCI Group (HCI). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Greenlight Capital Re compare to Reinsurance Group of America?

Reinsurance Group of America (NYSE:RGA) and Greenlight Capital Re (NASDAQ:GLRE) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Reinsurance Group of America has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenlight Capital Re has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Reinsurance Group of America currently has a consensus price target of $249.00, suggesting a potential upside of 18.57%. Given Reinsurance Group of America's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Reinsurance Group of America is more favorable than Greenlight Capital Re.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reinsurance Group of America
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Greenlight Capital Re
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

95.1% of Reinsurance Group of America shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.5% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Reinsurance Group of America shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.7% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Greenlight Capital Re had 2 more articles in the media than Reinsurance Group of America. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Greenlight Capital Re and 5 mentions for Reinsurance Group of America. Reinsurance Group of America's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Greenlight Capital Re's score of 0.35 indicating that Reinsurance Group of America is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Reinsurance Group of America
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Greenlight Capital Re
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Reinsurance Group of America has higher revenue and earnings than Greenlight Capital Re. Greenlight Capital Re is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Reinsurance Group of America, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reinsurance Group of America$23.70B0.58$1.18B$18.4611.38
Greenlight Capital Re$657.67M0.88$74.83M$2.377.39

Greenlight Capital Re has a net margin of 11.47% compared to Reinsurance Group of America's net margin of 4.92%. Reinsurance Group of America's return on equity of 13.16% beat Greenlight Capital Re's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reinsurance Group of America4.92% 13.16% 1.13%
Greenlight Capital Re 11.47%11.69%3.70%

Summary

Reinsurance Group of America beats Greenlight Capital Re on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlight Capital Re compare to RenaissanceRe?

RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) and Greenlight Capital Re (NASDAQ:GLRE) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

RenaissanceRe has higher revenue and earnings than Greenlight Capital Re. RenaissanceRe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenlight Capital Re, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RenaissanceRe$12.85B0.98$2.68B$59.994.90
Greenlight Capital Re$657.67M0.88$74.83M$2.377.39

RenaissanceRe currently has a consensus price target of $322.93, suggesting a potential upside of 9.82%. Given RenaissanceRe's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe RenaissanceRe is more favorable than Greenlight Capital Re.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RenaissanceRe
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Greenlight Capital Re
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, RenaissanceRe had 8 more articles in the media than Greenlight Capital Re. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for RenaissanceRe and 7 mentions for Greenlight Capital Re. Greenlight Capital Re's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat RenaissanceRe's score of 0.12 indicating that Greenlight Capital Re is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RenaissanceRe
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Greenlight Capital Re
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RenaissanceRe has a beta of 0.22, meaning that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenlight Capital Re has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

RenaissanceRe has a net margin of 24.25% compared to Greenlight Capital Re's net margin of 11.47%. RenaissanceRe's return on equity of 24.01% beat Greenlight Capital Re's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RenaissanceRe24.25% 24.01% 4.70%
Greenlight Capital Re 11.47%11.69%3.70%

100.0% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.5% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of RenaissanceRe shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.7% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

RenaissanceRe beats Greenlight Capital Re on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlight Capital Re compare to Stewart Information Services?

Greenlight Capital Re (NASDAQ:GLRE) and Stewart Information Services (NYSE:STC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and risk.

Stewart Information Services has higher revenue and earnings than Greenlight Capital Re. Greenlight Capital Re is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stewart Information Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenlight Capital Re$657.67M0.88$74.83M$2.377.39
Stewart Information Services$2.92B0.69$115.54M$4.4814.89

Stewart Information Services has a consensus price target of $81.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.41%. Given Stewart Information Services' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stewart Information Services is more favorable than Greenlight Capital Re.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenlight Capital Re
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Stewart Information Services
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Greenlight Capital Re had 5 more articles in the media than Stewart Information Services. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Greenlight Capital Re and 2 mentions for Stewart Information Services. Stewart Information Services' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Greenlight Capital Re's score of 0.35 indicating that Stewart Information Services is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Greenlight Capital Re
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stewart Information Services
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Greenlight Capital Re has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stewart Information Services has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market.

Greenlight Capital Re has a net margin of 11.47% compared to Stewart Information Services' net margin of 4.19%. Greenlight Capital Re's return on equity of 11.69% beat Stewart Information Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenlight Capital Re11.47% 11.69% 3.70%
Stewart Information Services 4.19%10.07%5.17%

41.5% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.9% of Stewart Information Services shares are held by institutional investors. 24.7% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Stewart Information Services shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Stewart Information Services beats Greenlight Capital Re on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlight Capital Re compare to Skyward Specialty Insurance Group?

Greenlight Capital Re (NASDAQ:GLRE) and Skyward Specialty Insurance Group (NASDAQ:SKWD) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and risk.

Greenlight Capital Re has a net margin of 11.47% compared to Skyward Specialty Insurance Group's net margin of 11.36%. Skyward Specialty Insurance Group's return on equity of 18.24% beat Greenlight Capital Re's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenlight Capital Re11.47% 11.69% 3.70%
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group 11.36%18.24%3.69%

Greenlight Capital Re has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Skyward Specialty Insurance Group has a consensus price target of $65.75, suggesting a potential upside of 42.90%. Given Skyward Specialty Insurance Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Skyward Specialty Insurance Group is more favorable than Greenlight Capital Re.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenlight Capital Re
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Skyward Specialty Insurance Group has higher revenue and earnings than Greenlight Capital Re. Greenlight Capital Re is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenlight Capital Re$657.67M0.88$74.83M$2.377.39
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group$1.42B1.32$170.03M$4.1511.09

In the previous week, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group had 5 more articles in the media than Greenlight Capital Re. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Skyward Specialty Insurance Group and 7 mentions for Greenlight Capital Re. Skyward Specialty Insurance Group's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Greenlight Capital Re's score of 0.35 indicating that Skyward Specialty Insurance Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Greenlight Capital Re
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

41.5% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.8% of Skyward Specialty Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. 24.7% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Skyward Specialty Insurance Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Skyward Specialty Insurance Group beats Greenlight Capital Re on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlight Capital Re compare to HCI Group?

HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) and Greenlight Capital Re (NASDAQ:GLRE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

HCI Group presently has a consensus target price of $231.67, suggesting a potential upside of 48.50%. Given HCI Group's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe HCI Group is more favorable than Greenlight Capital Re.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Greenlight Capital Re
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

HCI Group has higher revenue and earnings than Greenlight Capital Re. HCI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenlight Capital Re, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HCI Group$927.91M2.15$299.01M$22.786.85
Greenlight Capital Re$657.67M0.88$74.83M$2.377.39

In the previous week, Greenlight Capital Re had 1 more articles in the media than HCI Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Greenlight Capital Re and 6 mentions for HCI Group. HCI Group's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Greenlight Capital Re's score of 0.35 indicating that HCI Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HCI Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Greenlight Capital Re
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

87.0% of HCI Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.5% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are held by institutional investors. 18.5% of HCI Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.7% of Greenlight Capital Re shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.64% compared to Greenlight Capital Re's net margin of 11.47%. HCI Group's return on equity of 30.88% beat Greenlight Capital Re's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HCI Group32.64% 30.88% 12.31%
Greenlight Capital Re 11.47%11.69%3.70%

HCI Group has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenlight Capital Re has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

HCI Group beats Greenlight Capital Re on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Greenlight Capital Re News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GLRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GLRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GLRE vs. The Competition

MetricGreenlight Capital ReINS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$581.07M$56.92B$13.37B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A1.92%5.87%5.26%
P/E Ratio7.3910.3523.5425.27
Price / Sales0.881.68170.2472.83
Price / Cash8.0112.2519.9654.86
Price / Book0.782.272.126.90
Net Income$74.83M$4.16B$1.11B$334.66M
7 Day Performance-1.90%0.27%-1.60%0.12%
1 Month Performance-5.30%-1.02%-1.69%-0.18%
1 Year Performance29.01%4.34%9.17%30.62%

Greenlight Capital Re Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GLRE
Greenlight Capital Re
2.128 of 5 stars
$17.52
+1.0%
N/A+29.0%$581.07M$657.67M7.3930
RGA
Reinsurance Group of America
4.8042 of 5 stars
$210.29
+0.4%
$249.00
+18.4%
+0.4%$13.72B$23.70B11.394,300
RNR
RenaissanceRe
4.2805 of 5 stars
$296.29
+0.1%
$322.93
+9.0%
+19.4%$12.62B$12.85B4.941,040
STC
Stewart Information Services
4.0924 of 5 stars
$66.81
-1.9%
$81.00
+21.2%
+0.7%$2.07B$2.92B14.917,800
SKWD
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group
4.9113 of 5 stars
$45.37
-1.0%
$65.75
+44.9%
-27.7%$2.04B$1.42B10.93400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GLRE) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners